Richmond, VA- Comcast, etc HDTV update - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1391 Old 09-18-2003, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As those of you who follow the other Richmond, VA thread, it's gotten kind of long, so I thought I would start this thread to post primarily about the Comcast testing that some of us will be starting next week.

We can also use this thread to report other Richmond related HD stuff that is more current than the other thread since it was started over a year ago!!!

FYI, for reference purposes, here's the URL to the old thread.

Update (August 2004)

There is a newer thread about Richmond HDTV located here.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1391 Old 09-21-2003, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe that CBS that WTVR is broadcasting DTV today. I figured it would be days before any Richmond station was back on the air.
tmcck is offline  
post #3 of 1391 Old 09-22-2003, 06:33 AM
Member
 
hopx3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tmcck,
Like you, I was surprised that anybody was broadcasting OTA. I was picking up WTVR, but only enhanced picture - not real HD and I was not getting any sound. Was that the same for you?

Mark
hopx3 is offline  
post #4 of 1391 Old 09-22-2003, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, just an enhanced picture. I figured they would be out for awhile.
tmcck is offline  
post #5 of 1391 Old 09-22-2003, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTVR is back broadcasting in HDTV. That's amazing after all that has gone on.
tmcck is offline  
post #6 of 1391 Old 09-22-2003, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Fringler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have any of the beta testers gotten the boxes yet? Or did Isabel mess up the plans? Or are you restricted from speaking about it?
Fringler is offline  
post #7 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 05:36 AM
Member
 
oldrtyfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up my box and remote (no cables were supplied) on Monday, but I have no power yet. It's just sittin' on the floor waiting to be played with.
oldrtyfrog is offline  
post #8 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 07:09 AM
Member
 
brianufl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do the boxes have DVI outputs or are you just supposed to use component cables?
brianufl is offline  
post #9 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 07:43 AM
Member
 
oldrtyfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it has a DVI output, but I dont know if it will be activated. I'm going to call them today and find out.
oldrtyfrog is offline  
post #10 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Fringler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and component out as well, right?
Fringler is offline  
post #11 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 07:49 AM
Member
 
oldrtyfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea sorry, component too.
oldrtyfrog is offline  
post #12 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 08:16 AM
Member
 
oldrtyfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I just got off the phone with Comcast, and they said no one is trained on the HD boxes yet, not even the "technical staff". They also told me I wasn't supposed to have the HD box yet. I explained to her about the whole testing thing, but she was clueless. Anyway, I'm going to call Kirby Brooks and see what's going on.
oldrtyfrog is offline  
post #13 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 08:37 AM
Member
 
swhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you get in touch with him, let him know that there are others out here who can help with the testing. I guess they feel less than 20 testers is enough, but it would help testing and would only get the boxes to others a little early, as they would probably be getting the package anyway.
swhite is offline  
post #14 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 08:55 AM
Member
 
rdemott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up my DCT5100 yesterday from Comcast on Staples Mill.

I asked if there were any instructions or specific tests they wanted me to do. The clueless customer support person said "NO, just use it". Seems strange for a "beta test".

I do not have power either ... so I can't try it out yet.

The one thing I did hear from Comcast is that if the channel is broadcasting in HDTV , then the output would go to the DVI and Component Outputs, otherwise the standard outputs would be used.
So this means that eventhough there are 2 tuners in the unit .. only one output can be used at a time.

Also, the box uses the same remote as the DCT2000 so I'm sure how you can use two boxes. Anyone else confirm this?

JohnD

JohnD in Henrico
rdemott is offline  
post #15 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
mmcconnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up my HD box this afternoon and it hasn't finished authorizing me for the digital channels yet. Anyone else have an estimate on how long the initial setup took? Anything special I need to do to get HBO HD, etc?
mmcconnell is offline  
post #16 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 01:51 PM
Member
 
AirlineMuseum.c's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the beta test is still open? Sounds like it's just starting up, so I'd love to jump in if it's not too late. Who can I call? Should I contact Kirby Brooks directly? If so, what is his number? Please respond privately if you don't think you should publish his number in the public forum.

Thanks
Scott
AirlineMuseum.c is offline  
post #17 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WRIC is now up and running again. Hard to believe that they are broadcasting DTV so soon after the storm. Great job to them and WTVR.
tmcck is offline  
post #18 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
dcheney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WRIC is finally back up in HD. Let me know if you folks see or hear anything funny on it. Here at the station it sounds fine but I cannot check it at home since I think my reciever is died on me. We had an issue with moisture getting into the transmitter and not letting us fire up the unit. We had to wait until the HVAC pulled enough moisture out of the transmitter room to get a green light to fire up and rebalance the tubes. Sorry for the drop off but a command decision was made to keep the analog up on generator and forego the DT until house power came back up. I take my hat off to Dale over at WTVR for getting his system back online on Sunday.

Darrell E. Cheney
dcheney is offline  
post #19 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
picture tonight on WVIR looks good. Audio a little lower than normal.
tmcck is offline  
post #20 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, meant to say WRIC looks good.
tmcck is offline  
post #21 of 1391 Old 09-23-2003, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jeffczyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The word is that the test has been postponed a week. I went to get the box picked up and was told that I couldn't get it until this coming monday.
jeffczyz is offline  
post #22 of 1391 Old 09-24-2003, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
rod319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard anything from WWBT-12? I sure would like to watch The West Wing in HD tonight...
rod319 is offline  
post #23 of 1391 Old 09-24-2003, 06:06 AM
Member
 
rdemott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I finally got my power back and connected the HDTV cable box.

A couple of things ...

1st .. for those people with TiVos, the new DCT5100 does not have a serial port but does have an IR port (1/8 plug)

2nd .. It does not seem like the HD channels are up yet. I have a call into Kirby this morning. It does seem like they have grouped them in the 17x range of the menu.

3rd .. I do not see any listings for ABC, NBC, FOX, or CBS for HD.

4th .. The box automatically switches between 480i signal for normal SDTV and 1080i for HDTV signal (I'm assuming). I say this beause I can watch normal TV on the component inputs and it comes across as 480i.

That's all I know (or think I know) today.

JohnD

JohnD in Henrico
rdemott is offline  
post #24 of 1391 Old 09-24-2003, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
dcheney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your right tmcck, I did bring the audio back a little as it was driving our encoder to clip and sometimes drop out the audio. I brought it back a little and will see how that runs then bring it back up in steps to where it does not get clipped.

Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

Darrell E. Cheney
dcheney is offline  
post #25 of 1391 Old 09-24-2003, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
tmcck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlottesvile, VA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sound is much better on WRIC. CBS is down.
tmcck is offline  
post #26 of 1391 Old 09-24-2003, 04:06 PM
Member
 
dalew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A quick update:

A coolant pump for the transmitter acted up on Sunday resulting in the transmitter shutting down. I was able to restart it Monday using the same pump, hoping it would last a little longer until it could be swapped out. Evidently not? Another unit is being made available and will be replaced asap.

The 'no audio' issue was fixed Monday evening.

The test equipment we?ve been waiting for is still being used at the other location. Due to the recent weather events, I have not followed up as to the status of its availability.

More details later when time allows.

Thanks for your patience!

-------------------
Dale Williams
WTVR-TV
dalew is offline  
post #27 of 1391 Old 09-25-2003, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jeffczyz
The word is that the test has been postponed a week. I went to get the box picked up and was told that I couldn't get it until this coming monday.
Jeff-
I went to the office on Iron Bridge Road and got my box yesterday (Wednesday).

Quote:
Originally posted by rdemott
I picked up my DCT5100 yesterday from Comcast on Staples Mill.

I asked if there were any instructions or specific tests they wanted me to do. The clueless customer support person said "NO, just use it". Seems strange for a "beta test".
I agree that this is the most unorganized beta program that I've ever been involved with.

Interestingly enough, my box is a Scientific Atlantic Explorer 3100HD, not the DTC5100. They gave me component cables and the remote, but other than that they were pretty clueless, although friendly.

The 3100HD box does NOT have DVI.

My cable just came back on last night, so I'll hook it up today and give it a whirl.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #28 of 1391 Old 09-25-2003, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the Richmond Comcast HD Lineup

173 ESPN HD
174 iN DEMAND HD1
175 iN DEMAND HD2
178 Showtime HD (you must subscribe to Showtime to receive this channel)
179 HBO HD (you must subscribe to HBO to receive this channel)
180 ABC HD (WRIC-8)
181 NBC HD (WWBT-12)

According to Tina Endicott at Comcast, people in Chesterfield will ge the Scientific Atlantic box, and those in Richmond will get the Motorola.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #29 of 1391 Old 09-25-2003, 06:51 AM
Member
 
oldrtyfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve, how do the INHD channels look?
oldrtyfrog is offline  
post #30 of 1391 Old 09-25-2003, 07:35 AM
Member
 
rdemott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, here's my newest update ...

I talked with a cutsomer support person at Comcast and after my 3rd time calling in 3 days, I finally got 1 of the HD channels working ...

HBOHD is now activated on my box.

The others are not as of yet.

When I spoke to the customer service rep, she said that they are having issues in determining the correct "codes" to activate the HD channels.

She was talking to her supervisor today, and hopefully going to get the correct codes to setup the box.

I agree with a previous post .. this beta-test is VERY unorganized. There should be a point of contact for these issues. I called and left a message with Kirby 2 days ago, and have heard nothing.
I have left a message today with Tina Endicott this morning.

That's it for now.

JohnD in Henrico
Motorola DCT5100

JohnD in Henrico
rdemott is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off