Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 169 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 145Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And don't forget, they love having 3 separate channels showing the same SD programming as well...CWC is a joke...

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 03:13 PM
Member
 
mikeinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner Cable Launches More HD Channels In San Diego

http://www.multichannel.com/article/CA6548068.html
mikeinto is offline  
post #5043 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Adelmoxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post

Good for you! What was the deciding factor for the big E instead of the big D?? Or do you get a benefit for having V-DSL, big D gave $10 for a year or 10 months, I forget which deal was which.

Well, the main decision factor for me was price. Verizon does give a discount for their triple play customers (with both DirecTV and FiOS). I have been on http://www.DBStalk.com and I've read Verizon only gives a $5.00 discount for DirecTV, and thatI will have to buy the equipment. I've also read that Verizon's billing practices, for either DirecTV or FiOS, can be erroneous. Based on these facts I chose E*. I also chose E* because I do not like D*'s DVR.
Adelmoxi is offline  
post #5044 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 05:51 PM
Member
 
SmartMuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know if additional HD content is ever coming to Ventura County?
SmartMuffin is offline  
post #5045 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
twelvepbrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Westminster, CA
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adelmoxi View Post

Well, the main decision factor for me was price. Verizon does give a discount for their triple play customers (with both DirecTV and FiOS). I have been on http://www.DBStalk.com and I've read Verizon only gives a $5.00 discount for DirecTV, and thatI will have to buy the equipment. I've also read that Verizon's billing practices, for either DirecTV or FiOS, can be erroneous. Based on these facts I chose E*. I also chose E* because I do not like D*'s DVR.

Is there a triple play package that is D* service and then with FIOS for internet/VoIP?
twelvepbrs is offline  
post #5046 of 9314 Old 04-04-2008, 10:04 PM
Member
 
mikeinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmartMuffin View Post

Anybody know if additional HD content is ever coming to Ventura County?

On Thursday I noticed a new HD movie menu located in OnDemand but now it's gone. Maybe they were making a test run.
mikeinto is offline  
post #5047 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 03:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post

Mojo is part of the additional cost HD tier. Dan

if thats the case then shouldnt i not be able to receive the channel at all with my QAM tuner? the picture is crystal clear but without sound. i dont get any other HD channels besides the locals.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #5048 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Mad Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slickshoes View Post

And don't forget, they love having 3 separate channels showing the same SD programming as well.

Can you expand on this? Just curious.
Mad Mac is offline  
post #5049 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 01:49 PM
Member
 
mikeinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cartoon Network channels 66, 187, 334
mikeinto is offline  
post #5050 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgooch View Post

Time Warner Cable Gets Aggressive with Paquetazo!

April 3, 2008

Paquetazo isas it's name suggeststhe mother of all Latino channel bundles, says Time Warner's regional VP of Communications Patti Rockenwagner. It's the most robust Span-language offering in SoCal, in terms of range and volume, compared with the competition.

40% of TWC's SoCal service areas are Latino.

Thats nice. Who do I ask why is it that TW does not pass second audio in Spanish from the networks to the Los Angeles area then? Weird that they would have such a large latino customer base and set up this package but not pass second audio.

When I had Dish network they did pass second audio from the local LA networks, but not TW!
leebo is online now  
post #5051 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 04:06 PM
Member
 
mikeinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It also would be nice if TWC would place all of the Latino channels on the back end of the grid. Sort of like what they do for Chinese, Russian, Korean channels. There is nothing more aggravating than toggling through 30 Mexican channels to find an English speaking one.
mikeinto is offline  
post #5052 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Kablemodem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I delete all the Spanish language and religious stations from the lineup on my TiVos. However, I do occasionally like to watch the hot Latinas selling trucks on Saturday mornings.

TiVo Good
Kablemodem is offline  
post #5053 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 11:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
RudyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post

if thats the case then shouldnt i not be able to receive the channel at all with my QAM tuner? the picture is crystal clear but without sound. i dont get any other HD channels besides the locals.

No. Consider it an accident. It will disappear, sooner or later.

Rudy

There - in or at that place <Stand over there>
Their - of or relating to them <Their furniture>
They're - they are <They are so polite>
:)
RudyG is offline  
post #5054 of 9314 Old 04-05-2008, 11:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
RudyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Mac View Post

Can you expand on this? Just curious.

Well I'll give it a shot, if you don't mind. For example TWC transmits ESPN, in Analog, Digital(480i) and Digital(720p). So that's three copies of the same channel.

There - in or at that place <Stand over there>
Their - of or relating to them <Their furniture>
They're - they are <They are so polite>
:)
RudyG is offline  
post #5055 of 9314 Old 04-06-2008, 12:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
RudyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyhy418 View Post

.......
Oh, and by the way, I didn't realize this before but each TWC region has to negotiate its own contracts with each channel. That is why Omaha got 50 HD channels long before anyone else in the country did and why NY is getting those same 50 within the next month or so. Anyone else here this or is it just TWC BS. If this is true, I guess our negotiator just isn't that good???

I do not think that this is the case. However, if someone knows otherwise I'm happy to be corrected. All the contracts are negotiated centrally by the TWC headquarters. Thereafter each region and or area gets to decide whether they will show this channel or not based on their infrastructure.

At least this is what I have read so far.
Rudy

There - in or at that place <Stand over there>
Their - of or relating to them <Their furniture>
They're - they are <They are so polite>
:)
RudyG is offline  
post #5056 of 9314 Old 04-06-2008, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RudyG View Post

Well I'll give it a shot, if you don't mind. For example TWC transmits ESPN, in Analog, Digital(480i) and Digital(720p). So that's three copies of the same channel.

Negative...in Torrance at least, we don't get Food HD, but we have 3 versions of it in SD, on channels 95, 174, and 1410...the same is true for plenty of other channels as well like FX, USA, etc. TONS of wasted bandwidth for no apparent reason....

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
post #5057 of 9314 Old 04-06-2008, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If I had to guess, I'd say it isn't wasting any bandwidth and it's just appearing on 3 different numerical channels on your digital cable box but they're only sending one feed. Many times the channels in the digital range are actually analog if an analog version exists for basic cable subscribers.
Doctor is offline  
post #5058 of 9314 Old 04-07-2008, 07:13 AM
Member
 
edwarto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is true there is only one feed coming in and the cable box points to the different channels. I talked to a time Warner engineer and he told me that when i asked him.
edwarto is offline  
post #5059 of 9314 Old 04-07-2008, 01:15 PM
Member
 
pj1016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem getting OnDemand when I insert a Pioneer 640H DVR between the cable in and my Time Warner cable box.

If I remove the 640, no OnDemand problem.

I installed an Electroline amp, but no joy.

So, is it possible the 640 blocks two-way communication? Or is something else happening?

Thanks,

pj
pj1016 is offline  
post #5060 of 9314 Old 04-08-2008, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
llabine1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The O.C. Westminster, Calif
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeinto View Post

Time Warner Cable Launches More HD Channels In San Diego

http://www.multichannel.com/article/CA6548068.html

How very nice for TW San Diego subscribers...I pay over $200 a month for TW's all in one including HD stations...I live in the O.C....when are we going to get our monies worth with the addition of HD channels...as it is right now we have multiples of HBOHD...StarzHD...etc instead of the channels San Diego subcribers are enjoying...we have 22 stations..that's it...makes Directtv look better and better to me...
llabine1 is offline  
post #5061 of 9314 Old 04-08-2008, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat llabine, I just love hearing TWC launching more HD in every other market other than one of their biggest...

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
post #5062 of 9314 Old 04-08-2008, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I had some free time and ran a scan of the cable line with my QAM digital TV. Then I checked the channels found. Kind of boring and slow since most channels found are blank (encrypted?). Anyway, I got to channel 0 and there was a welcome screen about now having Navigator (which I don't, but I was not using my DVR box so seeing what others would see that have it). Go up a channel and there was another channel 0 with advertisements. Found HBO-HD without having HBO, but it was in Spanish! Imagine John Adams, Ben Franklin, and the French sculpter in France speaking Spanish. I happened to see that show during the free HBO weekend at Easter.

/Dan
danki6x is online now  
post #5063 of 9314 Old 04-08-2008, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Mogur2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Santa Clarita, CA USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I live in Santa Clarita, by Magic Mountain. In the past week or so all my recordings now start about 20-40 seconds late. Now when I watch recordings, I notice that the beginning of all shows are missing.

Example- Tonight show now starts just as Leno starts his monologue. It used to start with an announcer telling what is in store for the night.

Mogur2
Mogur2 is offline  
post #5064 of 9314 Old 04-08-2008, 09:05 PM
Member
 
pyser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone with the center ice package have any idea what channels the playoff games will be airing? even the website (indemand.com) doesnt have a listing. might be their fault, not TW's, but you cant schedule a recording from work, so unless I know by 9 am, im screwed for game 1
pyser is offline  
post #5065 of 9314 Old 04-09-2008, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogur2 View Post

Hi,
I live in Santa Clarita, by Magic Mountain. In the past week or so all my recordings now start about 20-40 seconds late. Now when I watch recordings, I notice that the beginning of all shows are missing.

Example- Tonight show now starts just as Leno starts his monologue. It used to start with an announcer telling what is in store for the night.

Just start every recording 1-2 mins. early..

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
post #5066 of 9314 Old 04-09-2008, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Mad Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slickshoes View Post

Just start every recording 1-2 mins. early..

Is there a way to do that?
Mad Mac is offline  
post #5067 of 9314 Old 04-10-2008, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have Passport...in the guide after you've set it to record, just hit 'ok' again, scroll down, and click 'recording options' or something like that, then you can specify a custom start time and end time.

If you have Navigator (god help your soul), when you are in the guide and hit record, just scroll down to 'record with options' or something like that...

Hope this helps...

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
post #5068 of 9314 Old 04-10-2008, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
chompizi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: north hollywood
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im kinda new to all this, but like all you guys also get all my local channels in HD and also get MojoHD here in North Hollywood through the QAM tuner

but weird thing is channels 112-2 through 113-9 i get on demand channels, like lately ive been getting Dexter, The John Adams miniseries, cartoons, movies like Borat, TMNT, etc and even sometimes porn movies
chompizi is offline  
post #5069 of 9314 Old 04-13-2008, 09:40 AM
Member
 
Mad Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Caught this digital channel with my HDTV card yesterday via TWC. Mainly infomercials, but sometimes shows programming/trailers from KEYT Santa Barbara.
Mad Mac is offline  
post #5070 of 9314 Old 04-15-2008, 03:12 PM
Member
 
edwarto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a lot of cables replaced today at my house in Fountain Valley, I was talking to the two guys that where doing it. a couple of weeks ago they upgraded the fiber optics in my area I even saw the new fiber they open the box at the front of my house. They told me that next month there going to go to a 1 gig network and by the 17th of next month I should have 60 hd channels right now its about 32. They told me FIOS has come to FV and where going to keep up with them

i take this with a pinch of salt
edwarto is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off