Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 302 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 39Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9031 of 9059 Old 07-18-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
if you have the ultimate hub it should add RF capability to your remote. when you add a device it should be under timewarner
Wrong room. I don't want to tear it down to test it. I have a spare 800 but that won't work. So, it is working for you?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9032 of 9059 Old 07-18-2014, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Wrong room. I don't want to tear it down to test it. I have a spare 800 but that won't work. So, it is working for you?
Yup. Got it all setup. Working like a charm so far.
henhowc is online now  
post #9033 of 9059 Old 07-18-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
Yup. Got it all setup. Working like a charm so far.
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is your channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA

Last edited by joe221; 07-21-2014 at 07:30 PM.
joe221 is offline  
post #9034 of 9059 Old 07-18-2014, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is you channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe
sorry couldn't tell ya. don't get that channel on the starter tv channel lineup.
henhowc is online now  
post #9035 of 9059 Old 07-21-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is you channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe
MSNBC is full HD, as are all channels in the 400 range at TWC.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9036 of 9059 Old 07-21-2014, 06:39 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Still getting analogs in West L.A 90272.

Just rescanned my QAM TV. Counts 52 analogs still on-air.

2-14 minus 6 and 10, along with 21, 24, 26, 27, 37, 38 are video as usual. Rest have the channel has gone digital slide.

Seems they are keeping the broadcast channels in analog to stem the big final push for DTAs until later. Also noticed no more channel mapping ala 2.1, 5.1, 5.2 etc. But the digital clear QAMs for all the broadcasters are still visible, including separate HD feeds. And a couple of cable networks and PEG channels are still in the clear, so far.

No MAXX here, I have 8 down and one up on my cable modem.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9037 of 9059 Old 07-21-2014, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
MSNBC is full HD, as are all channels in the 400 range at TWC.
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (167.1 KB, 13 views)

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA

Last edited by joe221; 07-21-2014 at 07:31 PM. Reason: Picture
joe221 is offline  
post #9038 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 01:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
hmm TWC here in the Dallas area over the past few weeks has moved channels off of SDV and I believe that they moved 34 HD channels off of SDV so far lately including MSNBC HD and I can get it on my Technicolor DCI401TWC2 model as well on the low channel number as TWC has mapped the HD version of expanded basic channels in HD on the DTAs on the 2-99 number that are not SDV and the rest of the expanded basic channels are in SD on the digital adapters.
kevin120 is offline  
post #9039 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 06:18 AM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have 446 on right now it is still SDV here (91324)


Name-Status: LTSID0-Ready
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ee600000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61821/Switched
Source Id: 65053
johnw248 is offline  
post #9040 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
phildaant likes this.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9041 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
I know some people lost the analog ones in http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r292...gital-in-SoCal thread.
phildaant is offline  
post #9042 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
Not in 90024 but close by in Palms 90034. Not completely digital yet which is a bummer. Harbinger of Maxx
henhowc is online now  
post #9043 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
Not in 90024 but close by in Palms 90034. Not completely digital yet which is a bummer. Harbinger of Maxx
Maybe it is both zip codes. I am near the intersection of Beverly Glen Blvd and Wilshire Blvd and that is in 90024 (former Adelphia).
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9044 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Maybe it is both zip codes. I am near the intersection of Beverly Glen Blvd and Wilshire Blvd and that is in 90024 (former Adelphia).
still at work so i haven't had a chance to check today. did this happen for you within the last day? when i picked up my dta at the baldwin hills twc office the rep who helped me said maxx might not be coming to me for another few months. :\ did say i should get an e-mail about digital and maxx
henhowc is online now  
post #9045 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just noticed it today. Could've actually happened yesterday for all I know.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9046 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 05:25 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
446 MSNBC is in full HD on my TiVo with CableCard and tuning adapter. Its the same as you pictured on my DTA equipped sets.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9047 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thumbs down

91343 dead and done. They want money now for CNN in the form of a box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnw248 View Post
Have 446 on right now it is still SDV here (91324)


Name-Status: LTSID0-Ready
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ee600000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61821/Switched
Source Id: 65053
Arashjahn is offline  
post #9048 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
91343 dead and done. They want money now for CNN in the form of a box.
It's always about money. I am disappointed with FCC to allow encrypting QAM.
phildaant is offline  
post #9049 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
It's always about money. I am disappointed with FCC to allow encrypting QAM.
it's brutal at the van nuys office. my number is 89, they are serving #50 . do not pay for an upgraded box. ask for as many free converters as you can get.
phildaant likes this.
Arashjahn is offline  
post #9050 of 9059 Old 07-22-2014, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
it's brutal at the van nuys office. my number is 89, they are serving #50 . do not pay for an upgraded box. ask for as many free converters as you can get.
Just FYI, the hardware they give you to go home with requires a phone call to activate. A total of 3 hours of life lost. I give it a week, before the noise starts reaching critical mass here on this forum.
If you guys plan on getting tech support with them, be sure to chat with them on their member services website: https://www.timewarnercable.com/en/residential.html

Then quote any one of these thread pages so they see the issue. All I got was a refund of my $20 for Starter TV tier, in favor of a $39.99 Tier for Standard TV, and a $5 box. Let me know if you get a better deal.
Arashjahn is offline  
post #9051 of 9059 Old 07-23-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
Just FYI, the hardware they give you to go home with requires a phone call to activate. A total of 3 hours of life lost. I give it a week, before the noise starts reaching critical mass here on this forum.
If you guys plan on getting tech support with them, be sure to chat with them on their member services website: https://www.timewarnercable.com/en/residential.html

Then quote any one of these thread pages so they see the issue. All I got was a refund of my $20 for Starter TV tier, in favor of a $39.99 Tier for Standard TV, and a $5 box. Let me know if you get a better deal.
When I ordered my box in advance of all the procrastinators rushing to the offices to get boxes, I simply hooked it up to my TVs, took a couple of minutes for the hit to activate the box. No call required. If the CSRs at the front counters would simply put the box numbers in your account, they should activate when connected to the cable. And my DTVs are free, for now.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9052 of 9059 Old 07-23-2014, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
When I ordered my box in advance of all the procrastinators rushing to the offices to get boxes, I simply hooked it up to my TVs, took a couple of minutes for the hit to activate the box. No call required. If the CSRs at the front counters would simply put the box numbers in your account, they should activate when connected to the cable. And my DTVs are free, for now.
It sounds like poor planning on TWC for the contingencies of customers behavior. I had an order number for a box, they still forced me into line and did not associate the equipment properly. This is not a customer issue, it is a service provider failure to render accurate and hassle free services we pay for so dearly.
Arashjahn is offline  
post #9053 of 9059 Old 07-23-2014, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
If the CSRs at the front counters would simply put the box numbers in your account, they should activate when connected to the cable. And my DTVs are free, for now.
No not true. Your statement is only true for cable modems.

CSRs enter the box number into your account by scanning bar codes on the box itself and it is entered to your account. Depending on the status (factory fresh, previously used, disconnected, etc) of the box they give you, they do not automatically activate when connected to your cable. It usually requires either a phonecall OR if you let it sit long enough the level of service you pay for will appear. In most cases boxes distributed by TWC stores will have more than your subscription levels so many people enjoy the premium channels and other stations they don't subscribe to for a short duration. Eventually the box updates with the proper level of service which can take a few hours or a few days. Calling or logging into your account on https://myservices.timewarnercable.com or the TWC Mobile app will allow you to instantly activate your box.

Now the part that counter CSRs do screw up is billing codes for boxes. Codes for boxes that have cable cards are different than older boxes that don't have cable cards. So if you happen to swap a non cable card box for a cable card box and the CSR doesn't change the code, the box won't activate.
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by nyctveng; Yesterday at 11:23 AM. Reason: corrected TWC url
nyctveng is offline  
post #9054 of 9059 Old 07-23-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
No not true. Your statement is only true for cable modems.

CSRs enter the box number into your account by scanning bar codes on the box itself and it is entered to your account. Depending on the status (factory fresh, previously used, disconnected, etc) of the box they give you, they do not automatically activate when connected to your cable. It usually requires either a phonecall OR if you let it sit long enough the level of service you pay for will appear. In most cases boxes distributed by TWC stores will have more than your subscription levels so many people enjoy the premium channels and other stations they don't subscribe to for a short duration. Eventually the box updates with the proper level of service which can take a few hours or a few days. Calling or logging into your account on myservice.timewarnercable.com or the TWC Mobile app will allow you to instantly activate your box.

Now the part that counter CSRs do screw up is billing codes for boxes. Codes for boxes that have cable cards are different than older boxes that don't have cable cards. So if you happen to swap a non cable card box for a cable card box and the CSR doesn't change the code, the box won't activate.
I didn't know you could activate your TV boxes online. I assume you can do the same for modems if you have another Internet connection.
phildaant is offline  
post #9055 of 9059 Old 07-23-2014, 05:45 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post

... In most cases boxes distributed by TWC stores will have more than your subscription levels so many people enjoy the premium channels and other stations they don't subscribe to for a short duration. Eventually the box updates with the proper level of service which can take a few hours or a few days..
Which is just what I said. When I received my DTA by mail, the correct numbers were all ready entered in to the system before I got it, and the DTA activated in just minutes, rather than hours as you stated.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9056 of 9059 Old Yesterday, 09:31 AM
Member
 
2MuchHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
...Its the technicolor DCI401TWC2. Harmony lists it as a supported device for my smart control so thats good...
I thought the Technicolor And Arris/Moto TAs were RF remote devices for the channel change. I'm trying to use IR to change the channels so it works with an older Series 2 Tivo, but the Tivo can't "hear" the RF commands. Have you verified that a programmable IR remote can work with either of the TAs?

I'm on an "old Adelphia/AT&T-UA/whatever before that" system so the Cisco TAs that do have IR for channel change won't work here. Actually called and tried to get the CSR to send me a Cisco unit to see if they would work here perhaps do to some overbuild, and he said he would put "send a Cisco" in the order. Yeah, like THAT would work. Their system must have matched my zip code to the system node list and sure enough, I got an Arris/Moto.

Adding as edit: I should have read down through the rest of the thread first to see that the Harmony apparently has an RF output. Need to check if there is some way to do RF to IR and hope that the codes for the Moto TA are somehow the same as for the standard STBs so I can get it to work with the Tivo. Otherwise the old Tivos go on ebay and I'll pick up so used Premiere Tivos there, as well.

Any ideas, anyone? THANKS!

Last edited by 2MuchHT; Yesterday at 09:39 AM.
2MuchHT is offline  
post #9057 of 9059 Old Yesterday, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
i think i mis-spoke in my previous posts.

the harmony smart control i have uses rf. the hub is what translates that to be able to communicate to my other devices that use ir/bluetooth. what type of universal remote are you using?
henhowc is online now  
post #9058 of 9059 Old Yesterday, 12:38 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2MuchHT View Post
I thought the Technicolor And Arris/Moto TAs were RF remote devices for the channel change. I'm trying to use IR to change the channels so it works with an older Series 2 Tivo, but the Tivo can't "hear" the RF commands. Have you verified that a programmable IR remote can work with either of the TAs?
Just a couple of notes, generally the abbreviation "TA" means Tuning Adapter that is used with cableCARD devices (like Tivo and Media Center) to get Switch Digital Television. the Technicolor, Cisco and Arris devices that TWC is distributing now are "DTA" for Digital Transport Adapters and these are used to get the basic channel tier which is now encrypted and digital only. A "TA" does not use a remote and is connected to the host device by USB to get its commands and return its information. The DTA will vary by maker and the Cisco is IR. What you need is something that can SEND the right signal to the DTA so you need to have your HUB translate the IR signal to the proper RF frequency and code to make it work.


Also the DTA are rather limited in what they can receive and the quality of the signal they will deliver. If you want HD, then you need to use the HDMI output. If you use the composite or RF output you'll get typical NTSC-M signal quality of 525 (now everyone calls 480i) signal quality. The RF will have mono sound.

Last edited by johnw248; Yesterday at 02:50 PM. Reason: typo
johnw248 is offline  
post #9059 of 9059 Old Today, 11:25 AM
Member
 
synchron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2MuchHT View Post
I thought the Technicolor And Arris/Moto TAs were RF remote devices for the channel change. I'm trying to use IR to change the channels so it works with an older Series 2 Tivo, but the Tivo can't "hear" the RF commands. Have you verified that a programmable IR remote can work with either of the TAs?

I'm on an "old Adelphia/AT&T-UA/whatever before that" system so the Cisco TAs that do have IR for channel change won't work here. Actually called and tried to get the CSR to send me a Cisco unit to see if they would work here perhaps do to some overbuild, and he said he would put "send a Cisco" in the order. Yeah, like THAT would work. Their system must have matched my zip code to the system node list and sure enough, I got an Arris/Moto.

Adding as edit: I should have read down through the rest of the thread first to see that the Harmony apparently has an RF output. Need to check if there is some way to do RF to IR and hope that the codes for the Moto TA are somehow the same as for the standard STBs so I can get it to work with the Tivo. Otherwise the old Tivos go on ebay and I'll pick up so used Premiere Tivos there, as well.

Any ideas, anyone? THANKS!
I can confirm that the Tivo IR Blaster works fine with the Arris/Moto DTA, although there is considerable delay (8 seconds maybe?) in going up and down channels with the Tivo remote since there is some macro entering 3 digits for each channel. I am also in Ventura County Cablevision-->Adelphia-->TWC area.
synchron is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off