Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 302 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 37Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9031 of 9052 Old 07-18-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
if you have the ultimate hub it should add RF capability to your remote. when you add a device it should be under timewarner
Wrong room. I don't want to tear it down to test it. I have a spare 800 but that won't work. So, it is working for you?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9032 of 9052 Old 07-18-2014, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Wrong room. I don't want to tear it down to test it. I have a spare 800 but that won't work. So, it is working for you?
Yup. Got it all setup. Working like a charm so far.
henhowc is offline  
post #9033 of 9052 Old 07-18-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
Yup. Got it all setup. Working like a charm so far.
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is your channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA

Last edited by joe221; 07-21-2014 at 07:30 PM.
joe221 is offline  
post #9034 of 9052 Old 07-18-2014, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is you channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe
sorry couldn't tell ya. don't get that channel on the starter tv channel lineup.
henhowc is offline  
post #9035 of 9052 Old 07-21-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
Good to know and thanks. Have fun with it!
BTW is you channel 446 MSNBC in HD or squished SD? Thanks.
Joe
MSNBC is full HD, as are all channels in the 400 range at TWC.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9036 of 9052 Old 07-21-2014, 06:39 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Still getting analogs in West L.A 90272.

Just rescanned my QAM TV. Counts 52 analogs still on-air.

2-14 minus 6 and 10, along with 21, 24, 26, 27, 37, 38 are video as usual. Rest have the channel has gone digital slide.

Seems they are keeping the broadcast channels in analog to stem the big final push for DTAs until later. Also noticed no more channel mapping ala 2.1, 5.1, 5.2 etc. But the digital clear QAMs for all the broadcasters are still visible, including separate HD feeds. And a couple of cable networks and PEG channels are still in the clear, so far.

No MAXX here, I have 8 down and one up on my cable modem.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9037 of 9052 Old 07-21-2014, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
MSNBC is full HD, as are all channels in the 400 range at TWC.
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (167.1 KB, 11 views)

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA

Last edited by joe221; 07-21-2014 at 07:31 PM. Reason: Picture
joe221 is offline  
post #9038 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 01:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
hmm TWC here in the Dallas area over the past few weeks has moved channels off of SDV and I believe that they moved 34 HD channels off of SDV so far lately including MSNBC HD and I can get it on my Technicolor DCI401TWC2 model as well on the low channel number as TWC has mapped the HD version of expanded basic channels in HD on the DTAs on the 2-99 number that are not SDV and the rest of the expanded basic channels are in SD on the digital adapters.
kevin120 is online now  
post #9039 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 06:18 AM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have 446 on right now it is still SDV here (91324)


Name-Status: LTSID0-Ready
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ee600000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61821/Switched
Source Id: 65053
johnw248 is online now  
post #9040 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
phildaant likes this.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9041 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
I know some people lost the analog ones in http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r292...gital-in-SoCal thread.
phildaant is offline  
post #9042 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Now analog doomsday has arrived for Starter TV (local channels, shopping channels) in 90024. Anyone else go completely digital yet?
Not in 90024 but close by in Palms 90034. Not completely digital yet which is a bummer. Harbinger of Maxx
henhowc is offline  
post #9043 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
Not in 90024 but close by in Palms 90034. Not completely digital yet which is a bummer. Harbinger of Maxx
Maybe it is both zip codes. I am near the intersection of Beverly Glen Blvd and Wilshire Blvd and that is in 90024 (former Adelphia).
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9044 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Maybe it is both zip codes. I am near the intersection of Beverly Glen Blvd and Wilshire Blvd and that is in 90024 (former Adelphia).
still at work so i haven't had a chance to check today. did this happen for you within the last day? when i picked up my dta at the baldwin hills twc office the rep who helped me said maxx might not be coming to me for another few months. :\ did say i should get an e-mail about digital and maxx
henhowc is offline  
post #9045 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just noticed it today. Could've actually happened yesterday for all I know.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9046 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 05:25 PM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe221 View Post
So, you're saying you have a Technicolor digital box and live in West LA and 446 is in HD?

This is what I'm seeing. I've called three times. Nothing.

Also, most 400s are in HD. I think there are some others doing this.
446 MSNBC is in full HD on my TiVo with CableCard and tuning adapter. Its the same as you pictured on my DTA equipped sets.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9047 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thumbs down

91343 dead and done. They want money now for CNN in the form of a box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnw248 View Post
Have 446 on right now it is still SDV here (91324)


Name-Status: LTSID0-Ready
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ee600000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61821/Switched
Source Id: 65053
Arashjahn is online now  
post #9048 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
91343 dead and done. They want money now for CNN in the form of a box.
It's always about money. I am disappointed with FCC to allow encrypting QAM.
phildaant is offline  
post #9049 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
It's always about money. I am disappointed with FCC to allow encrypting QAM.
it's brutal at the van nuys office. my number is 89, they are serving #50 . do not pay for an upgraded box. ask for as many free converters as you can get.
phildaant likes this.
Arashjahn is online now  
post #9050 of 9052 Old Yesterday, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
it's brutal at the van nuys office. my number is 89, they are serving #50 . do not pay for an upgraded box. ask for as many free converters as you can get.
Just FYI, the hardware they give you to go home with requires a phone call to activate. A total of 3 hours of life lost. I give it a week, before the noise starts reaching critical mass here on this forum.
If you guys plan on getting tech support with them, be sure to chat with them on their member services website: https://www.timewarnercable.com/en/residential.html

Then quote any one of these thread pages so they see the issue. All I got was a refund of my $20 for Starter TV tier, in favor of a $39.99 Tier for Standard TV, and a $5 box. Let me know if you get a better deal.
Arashjahn is online now  
post #9051 of 9052 Old Today, 08:52 AM
Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arashjahn View Post
Just FYI, the hardware they give you to go home with requires a phone call to activate. A total of 3 hours of life lost. I give it a week, before the noise starts reaching critical mass here on this forum.
If you guys plan on getting tech support with them, be sure to chat with them on their member services website: https://www.timewarnercable.com/en/residential.html

Then quote any one of these thread pages so they see the issue. All I got was a refund of my $20 for Starter TV tier, in favor of a $39.99 Tier for Standard TV, and a $5 box. Let me know if you get a better deal.
When I ordered my box in advance of all the procrastinators rushing to the offices to get boxes, I simply hooked it up to my TVs, took a couple of minutes for the hit to activate the box. No call required. If the CSRs at the front counters would simply put the box numbers in your account, they should activate when connected to the cable. And my DTVs are free, for now.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9052 of 9052 Old Today, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Arashjahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
When I ordered my box in advance of all the procrastinators rushing to the offices to get boxes, I simply hooked it up to my TVs, took a couple of minutes for the hit to activate the box. No call required. If the CSRs at the front counters would simply put the box numbers in your account, they should activate when connected to the cable. And my DTVs are free, for now.
It sounds like poor planning on TWC for the contingencies of customers behavior. I had an order number for a box, they still forced me into line and did not associate the equipment properly. This is not a customer issue, it is a service provider failure to render accurate and hassle free services we pay for so dearly.
Arashjahn is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off