Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 69Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 9106 Old 08-16-2014, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I am in the Eagle Rock territory and received a notice today off a analog cutoff date of October 7.
WackyPacks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 9106 Old 08-18-2014, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So ETA for West LA seems to be mid September. PDF does say the channel listing is from June 2014. So wouldn't be surprised if there continue to be delays. :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by HowardV View Post
Ya, you're right. I just hate paying for broadcast TV. And I'm sure there's a fee for the box rental too since there's no more clear QAM.
I was doing the same (except using an indoor antenna...my dummy self didn't realize that I could split and get free local channels). After reading about the upcoming switch to digital and encryption of QAM, I inquired with TWC about switching to a starter TV and internet bundle. I'm actually paying less now for the bundle than I was paying for Turbo Internet by itself.

So yeah its not all doom and gloom. You should call them up and see if they have any deals available to you for bundling up. Also like someone mentioned the DTA is free until 2016. After that its 99cents a month which isn't too bad. At least in my case, this is way better than having my tv signal dropping in and out every so often and having to adjust an antenna any time I wanted to watch those pesky VHF channels that always seem to be losing signal on indoor antennas.
phildaant likes this.
henhowc is offline  
post #9093 of 9106 Old 08-20-2014, 06:34 PM
Member
 
cstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If someone activated a Cisco 170HD on their account would I be able to use it?
cstu is offline  
post #9094 of 9106 Old 08-20-2014, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstu View Post
If someone activated a Cisco 170HD on their account would I be able to use it?
If you're on the same head end as "someone," you also have paid for cable service, and you hook up "someone's" box to your TV outlet, sure it will work. TWC doesn't know exactly where the box is, just that its somewhere in the same system.

It won't work at my house, since this head end uses the Technicolor DTAs.
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by SPDICKEY; Yesterday at 12:20 AM.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9095 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Not sure what you trying to do....but you should know that TWC Enables/Disables service to each drop via a remotely controlled Filter.

TWC also knows the EXPECTED Round-Trip-Time to that address and has the ability to determine if a box is activated with a DIFFERENT RTT....which violates your friend's Service Agreement, which can cost HIM dearly and also constitutes Theft-Of-Service, which can cost YOU dearly in penalties and back charges.
phildaant likes this.
holl_ands is online now  
post #9096 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post
Not sure what you trying to do....but you should know that TWC Enables/Disables service to each drop via a remotely controlled Filter.

TWC also knows the EXPECTED Round-Trip-Time to that address and has the ability to determine if a box is activated with a DIFFERENT RTT....which violates your friend's Service Agreement, which can cost HIM dearly and also constitutes Theft-Of-Service, which can cost YOU dearly in penalties and back charges.
Addressable filters (traps)? Not here in my system. Our tap is located in a box outside my condo. No traps there, just drops connected directly to ports. That the system isn't addressable outside the home is the whole reason TWC now requires addressable DTAs or cable boxes to decode scrambled signals.

RTT can't be measured from devices like DTAs since they are one way devices and don't transmit back to the head end.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9097 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 54
To eliminate truck rolls every time someone moved or changed Tiers, a number of years ago, Cable systems switched from individual Tier Filter(s) installed in the individual home connection box (or Pedestal) and are now using ADDRESSABLE TAPs or SPLITTERS contained in a DIFFERENT BOX. There are usually two controls: enable/disable each house and enable/disable JUST the Analog Channel Tier (up thru about Ch70 or so):
http://www.electroline.com/product_ultima.php
http://www.multicominc.com/active/ma...ress_split.pdf
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/...02497-01_F.pdf

Addressable Taps/Splitter Utility Boxes may also contain CATV Line Amplifiers and Frequency Response "Slope" Compensation Filters. They are usually found in GREEN CURB-SIDE Utility Boxes (about 2'x1.5'x1') that typically look like this one in SOCAL region (YMMV):
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/pds/image...box%282%29.jpg
Each of these taps off the neighborhood CATV "Loop", sending signals to typically 16 homes via a Circular Pedestal that feeds either two adjacent or individual homes. These locked Pedestals USED TO contain Tier Filters:
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/pds/image...ations_box.jpg
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by holl_ands; Yesterday at 12:12 PM.
holl_ands is online now  
post #9098 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Yup, DTA and CableCARD don't have a Reverse Data Channel, so they can't tell the headend which Switched Digital Video (SDV) channel they want (which are MOST digital channels), as well as PPV, OnDemand......and a big gotcha IMHO...the Interactive Channel Guide.

And, unfortunately the Tuning Adapter Box ONLY works with CableCARD equipped TiVo DVR to enable reception of SDV Channels.

Last edited by holl_ands; Yesterday at 12:40 PM.
holl_ands is online now  
post #9099 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post
To eliminate truck rolls every time someone moved or changed Tiers, a number of years ago, Cable systems switched from individual Tier Filter(s) installed in the individual home connection box (or Pedestal) and are now using ADDRESSABLE TAPs or SPLITTERS contained in a DIFFERENT BOX. There are usually two controls: enable/disable each house and enable/disable JUST the Analog Channel Tier (up thru about Ch70 or so):
http://www.electroline.com/product_ultima.php
http://www.multicominc.com/active/ma...ress_split.pdf
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/...02497-01_F.pdf

TWC in my neighborhood never used addressable taps. I do remember premium channel traps (individual channels) and tier traps that were phased out when scrambling and set top boxes came around. There were also negative and positive traps. Remember the beep beep beep on a premium channel you didn't subscriber to? A trap stripped out the jamming signal to allow a subscriber to see the channel. Every time you changed premium channels, a truck needed to be rolled to a subscriber's individual drop to make the change.

Addressable Taps/Splitter Utility Boxes may also contain CATV Line Amplifiers and Frequency Response "Slope" Compensation Filters. They are usually found in GREEN CURB-SIDE Utility Boxes (about 2'x1.5'x1') that typically look like this one in SOCAL region (YMMV):
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/pds/image...box%282%29.jpg
Each of these taps off the neighborhood CATV "Loop", sending signals to typically 16 homes via a Circular Pedestal that feeds either two adjacent or individual homes. These locked Pedestals USED TO contain Tier Filters:
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/pds/image...ations_box.jpg
The whole purpose of the digital transition is to eliminate trapping in systems.

Anything upstream of the tap is feeding multiple homes. Any trapping would have to be installed at the individual drop to the subscriber. That square green box you pictured may have just taps, it also may have amplifiers that feed a neighborhood. Could be a node where fiber connects to coax. The round pedestal probably only contains taps that feed four to six homes.

And now that the analogs are gone, and data channels are now using that portion of the bandwidth, any trap (addressable or not) are obsolete and would need to be physically (in the case of non-addressable) removed . This started happening a long time ago when the digital packages were released, and old time trapping of channels was used less and less. Here in this system, that means the old time HBO and Z channel positive and negative traps were pulled when premiums went scrambled. The last traps to be removed will be the ones that limited reception to 2-36 for the old "limited basic" tiers, and the "data only" traps now that data has spread to more of the bandwidth. The only thing left will be the locks that don't pass anything, they're just F-connector locks that supposedly can't be removed by a pair of pliers.

And as you mentioned, DTAs don't send anything upstream, so there is nothing communicated to the head end and time delay can't be measured. That only happens with two way set top boxes, and cable modems.

In my newly rebuilt system, while we were launching high speed data, we could take a cable modem anywhere in the system served by the same CTMS, which served a huge swath of area. We could hook it up to any drop, and it would fire up just fine. No one back at the office was looking at ping times to see if modems were moving around. There are a lot of reasons that timing would change, not just that the device physically moved.

And "most" digital channels on switched digital is an overstatement. Perhaps not even "many." Certainly a few, at least in my system. I can tell what I can see on my tuning adapter equipped TiVo vs. what's available on a set with a DTA. Its a "small handful."

Last edited by SPDICKEY; Yesterday at 02:20 PM.
SPDICKEY is online now  
post #9100 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 03:35 PM
Member
 
crackedscreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What I currently get via QAM:

2: Analog static
70: Analog static
87.301: KNBC-HD
87.302: KABC-HD
87.303: KTTV-HD
88.305: KCBS-HD
88.306: KTLA-HD
88.307: KMEX-HD
110.2: On demand promo loop
110.3: On demand promo loop
110.4: On demand promo loop
110.5: On demand promo loop
134.1204: WGN America HD
135.149: On demand promo loop
135.151: On demand info slide
135.158: RT (some strange news channel)
135.1055: TWC local traffic & weather

Last year I was in the area, I was able to get almost all of the local OTA stations and their subchannels, along with some basic cable channels via QAM. Not so much this time.
phildaant likes this.
crackedscreen is offline  
post #9101 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackedscreen View Post
What I currently get via QAM:

2: Analog static
70: Analog static
87.301: KNBC-HD
87.302: KABC-HD
87.303: KTTV-HD
88.305: KCBS-HD
88.306: KTLA-HD
88.307: KMEX-HD
110.2: On demand promo loop
110.3: On demand promo loop
110.4: On demand promo loop
110.5: On demand promo loop
134.1204: WGN America HD
135.149: On demand promo loop
135.151: On demand info slide
135.158: RT (some strange news channel)
135.1055: TWC local traffic & weather

Last year I was in the area, I was able to get almost all of the local OTA stations and their subchannels, along with some basic cable channels via QAM. Not so much this time.
Wow. I wonder if my parents' HDTV get less these days. A couple weeks ago, it still had a lot.
phildaant is online now  
post #9102 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 03:58 PM
Member
 
cstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
If you're on the same head end as "someone," you also have paid for cable service, and you hook up "someone's" box to your TV outlet, sure it will work. TWC doesn't know exactly where the box is, just that its somewhere in the same system.

It won't work at my house, since this head end uses the Technicolor DTAs.
Thanks. Not planning to do this by the way or suggesting anyone do it, just legitimately curious since it seemed like it would work. As far as needing to have service yourself, if the box was activated how would it not work?
cstu is offline  
post #9103 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just noticed today that 90024 got the new internet speeds. I have standard, which was 15 mbps down and 1 or 2 (don't remember which) mbps up. Now it's 50/5, as evidenced in the attached picture.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3705170493.jpg (53.5 KB, 8 views)
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by Mastaclocksetta; Yesterday at 05:54 PM.
Mastaclocksetta is online now  
post #9104 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 05:56 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post
And, unfortunately the Tuning Adapter Box ONLY works with CableCARD equipped TiVo DVR to enable reception of SDV Channels.

Tuning adapters also work with cableCARD tuners in Win7 and Win8 and provide access to SDV channels.


Here in the West Valley the cableCARD alone has 340 channels available, The Tuning Adapter has access to 843 channels so that means that 503 channels are available switched. If you have a Cisco 1520 you can verify if the channel is broadcast or switched by going into the diagnostic map and looking at the tuner in use Looks for SDV SESSION A, B, C. Tuners 0,1 will be in A, 2,3 in B, 4, 5 in C.
Here is a sample of a non-switched channel:
SESSION-1
Name-Status: LTSID0-Idle
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ac800000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61850/Broadcast
Source Id: 55042


and a switched on another tuner
SESSION-2
Name-Status: LTSID1-Ready
Session Id: 54d46f7b3ac801000000
SamSvcId/Type: 61869/Switched
Source Id: 62081


The TA also knows if you're watching or recording. If recording it won't time out with a press any button to continue watching.
johnw248 is offline  
post #9105 of 9106 Old Yesterday, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Faster speeds are here in San Marino/South Pasadena. I just did a speedtest.net test.

Ping: 16 ms
Download: 82.45 Mbps
Upload: 10.48 Mbps
sted is offline  
post #9106 of 9106 Old Today, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
Faster speeds are here in San Marino/South Pasadena. I just did a speedtest.net test.

Ping: 16 ms
Download: 82.45 Mbps
Upload: 10.48 Mbps
Got MAXX in 90272 yesterday.
SPDICKEY is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off