Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 64Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 9094 Old 08-16-2014, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I am in the Eagle Rock territory and received a notice today off a analog cutoff date of October 7.
WackyPacks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 9094 Old 08-18-2014, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So ETA for West LA seems to be mid September. PDF does say the channel listing is from June 2014. So wouldn't be surprised if there continue to be delays. :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by HowardV View Post
Ya, you're right. I just hate paying for broadcast TV. And I'm sure there's a fee for the box rental too since there's no more clear QAM.
I was doing the same (except using an indoor antenna...my dummy self didn't realize that I could split and get free local channels). After reading about the upcoming switch to digital and encryption of QAM, I inquired with TWC about switching to a starter TV and internet bundle. I'm actually paying less now for the bundle than I was paying for Turbo Internet by itself.

So yeah its not all doom and gloom. You should call them up and see if they have any deals available to you for bundling up. Also like someone mentioned the DTA is free until 2016. After that its 99cents a month which isn't too bad. At least in my case, this is way better than having my tv signal dropping in and out every so often and having to adjust an antenna any time I wanted to watch those pesky VHF channels that always seem to be losing signal on indoor antennas.
phildaant likes this.
henhowc is offline  
post #9093 of 9094 Old Yesterday, 06:34 PM
Member
 
cstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If someone activated a Cisco 170HD on their account would I be able to use it?
cstu is offline  
post #9094 of 9094 Old Yesterday, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstu View Post
If someone activated a Cisco 170HD on their account would I be able to use it?
If you're on the same head end as "someone," you also have paid for cable service, and you hook up "someone's" box to your TV outlet, sure it will work. TWC doesn't know exactly where the box is, just that its somewhere in the same system.

It won't work at my house, since this head end uses the Technicolor DTAs.
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by SPDICKEY; Today at 12:20 AM.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off