Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 307 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 101Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
The SD feeds of the above are Pacific time zone. The HD versions are Eastern time. That may change when HD versions of the Pacific feed are offered.
So there could be a possibility of 3 channels each for Sundance and IFC then? lol...

Last edited by fleaman; 09-17-2014 at 03:40 PM.
fleaman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
So there could be a possibility of 3 channels each for Sundance and IFC then? lol...

Where do you get 3? They probably don't provide a SD version of the east coast feed, just the HD one. I think its great that they provide more programming options like both west and east feeds of channels. Of course this will go away when west HD feeds come online, which happened to channels like USA HD, and BBC America HD.

I remember reading that TWC kept the 2-99 the same in each market for several reasons, one is that some systems still have analog services going on 2-99 and basic only customers without digital set top boxes. The national line-up gets overlayed in those systems, the analog only subs don't know the difference. The national lineup with 100+ has everything, including off-airs in the 1200 block for consistency nationwide. So the duplication between the 2-99 and the 100+ is understandable.

Auto-switching means they don't have to allocated numbers for separate SD and HD feeds in most cases. For example here in LA, east HD and west SD feeds of some services where a west HD doesn't exist both appear. Or The Weather Channel SD and HD, where the Local On The 8's only appears on the SD feed, so both are maintained.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9183 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Where do you get 3? They probably don't provide a SD version of the east coast feed, just the HD one. I think its great that they provide more programming options like both west and east feeds of channels. Of course this will go away when west HD feeds come online, which happened to channels like USA HD, and BBC America HD.
.
It was the 'could' and 'possibly' thing I mentioned. If they ad a west coast HD feed but leave the east coast HD feed, then 3 channels each (including the SD channel).
fleaman is online now  
post #9184 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
It was the 'could' and 'possibly' thing I mentioned. If they ad a west coast HD feed but leave the east coast HD feed, then 3 channels each (including the SD channel).
Still wouldn't have three numbers, if they did do and east/west feeds in HD, you wouldn't be able to see the SD feeds listed.

However, they haven't left two HD feeds of any basic channel when a west coast was introduced, lately it was BBC America. They just do that for the premiums like HBO and Showtime East and West. So its not likely your scenario would happen.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9185 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know what the limit of boxes is? I ordered 2 additional Digital Adapters this morning through online chat and they told me I could pick them up at any TWC store. I went to the store today and they pulled them out but then checked my account and said I had too many boxes so they'd have to send a technician out to install them. I currently have 3 HD boxes, 1 HD DVR and 4 Digital Adapters. I already had a signal amplifier installed a while back so I don't know why they need to install it themselves.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #9186 of 9206 Old 09-17-2014, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
Does anyone know what the limit of boxes is? I ordered 2 additional Digital Adapters this morning through online chat and they told me I could pick them up at any TWC store. I went to the store today and they pulled them out but then checked my account and said I had too many boxes so they'd have to send a technician out to install them. I currently have 3 HD boxes, 1 HD DVR and 4 Digital Adapters. I already had a signal amplifier installed a while back so I don't know why they need to install it themselves.
Could be A theft of service thing to make sure all those devices are actually installed in your premise.

Ten outlets, really?
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9187 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 01:26 AM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Updated Notice:

1. Shop HQ HD will be made available to Starter TV subscribers on Oct 29.
2. GSN (Game Show Network) will carry the West Coast feed (instead of East Coast feed) starting Oct 29.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #9188 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 05:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Could be A theft of service thing to make sure all those devices are actually installed in your premise.

Ten outlets, really?
Yup, we have 10 TVs. 6 of them HD.
phildaant likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #9189 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
Yup, we have 10 TVs. 6 of them HD.
So that's why homes are built with 12 bedrooms and 24 bathrooms ... so there's a place for televisions!

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9190 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
Yup, we have 10 TVs. 6 of them HD.
Wow. A big house or something?
phildaant is offline  
post #9191 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Wow. A big house or something?
There's a TV in pretty much every room except for the bathrooms. Even one in the garage.
phildaant likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #9192 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I talked to Tier 3 Support and they re-ordered the 2 Digital Adapters for me and told me I could pick them up at the store without any issues. I went to the store today and after waiting an hour, they wouldn't give me the boxes again. They said it was policy that they could only do 4 per account and any additional ones had to be installed by a technician. I just canceled the order and the service appointment they set up.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #9193 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
So I talked to Tier 3 Support and they re-ordered the 2 Digital Adapters for me and told me I could pick them up at the store without any issues. I went to the store today and after waiting an hour, they wouldn't give me the boxes again. They said it was policy that they could only do 4 per account and any additional ones had to be installed by a technician. I just canceled the order and the service appointment they set up.
Canceling the service ensures you won't get the boxes you desire. Good work.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9194 of 9206 Old 09-18-2014, 09:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Canceling the service ensures you won't get the boxes you desire. Good work.
Thank you. I'm not paying $15 or whatever they charge for service calls for someone to come into my house to plug something in for me that I've already done 8 other times with my other boxes.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CaCHooKa Man is offline  
post #9195 of 9206 Old 09-19-2014, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
So I talked to Tier 3 Support and they re-ordered the 2 Digital Adapters for me and told me I could pick them up at the store without any issues. I went to the store today and after waiting an hour, they wouldn't give me the boxes again. They said it was policy that they could only do 4 per account and any additional ones had to be installed by a technician. I just canceled the order and the service appointment they set up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
Thank you. I'm not paying $15 or whatever they charge for service calls for someone to come into my house to plug something in for me that I've already done 8 other times with my other boxes.


The $15 barely covers the actual cost of $50-$100 for a truck roll which can include checking signal levels, install additional splitters, amps, running a 2nd drop. It also ensures you're actually installing the boxes in your house and not passing them to your neighbors. Policies exist for a reason and just because you can do it doesn't mean they allow it.
phildaant likes this.
nyctveng is offline  
post #9196 of 9206 Old 09-19-2014, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Moto DCX3400

I wonder if we're gonna have to go through all of this again with the Comcast merger thingy....perhaps be phased into whatever Comcast's lineup might be....?
From what I have read Comcast does not use switched digital video. They opted against using it after conducting some tests. And their on demand system has more choices than Time Warner's and is compatible with Tivo equipment. If they bring these changes to Time Warner, that would be good.


And I absolutey hate Time Warner's 400 series. It is totally disorganized. It made sense when the HD stations were being added, but that time is past and the Time Warner lineup overall is badly in need of revision. I am looking forward to the new lineup.
phildaant likes this.
sted is offline  
post #9197 of 9206 Old 09-19-2014, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Does a mailer saying the new channel lineup is coming 10/1 mean I'm also getting MAXX soonish? :\
phildaant likes this.
henhowc is offline  
post #9198 of 9206 Old 09-19-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
Does a mailer saying the new channel lineup is coming 10/1 mean I'm also getting MAXX soonish? :\
I believe so.
phildaant is offline  
post #9199 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have a lot of channels down right now, the 'One moment please, your channel will be avail shortly'.

1354 IFC
1356 Sundance
286 Paladia
136 Sci
403 Velocity
131 Smithsonian

+ many more.

It's selective, not all channels are down.

Anyone else having issues?

Silverlake area (Eagle Rock office), Moto DCX3400
fleaman is online now  
post #9200 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 12:40 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
I have a lot of channels down right now, the 'One moment please, your channel will be avail shortly'.

1354 IFC
1356 Sundance
286 Paladia
136 Sci
403 Velocity
131 Smithsonian

+ many more.

It's selective, not all channels are down.

Anyone else having issues?

Silverlake area (Eagle Rock office), Moto DCX3400
Those all look like they're switch digital video channel (at least they are in West Valley and we have old channel number line-up, If you have a STB, then there might be an issue with an upstream connection to your node or a problem with the SDV server at your headend.
johnw248 is offline  
post #9201 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnw248 View Post
Those all look like they're switch digital video channel (at least they are in West Valley and we have old channel number line-up, If you have a STB, then there might be an issue with an upstream connection to your node or a problem with the SDV server at your headend.
I have the TWC Moto DCX3400 box as mentioned...it's a DVR HiDef (think all TWC DVR's are HD) box.

I did have all those channels when the channel line up changed last week (around Wed), but not today....
fleaman is online now  
post #9202 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Well, those channels are still down and there's a show I'm set to record in less than 2 hrs on one of those channels...and it looks like that show is not gonna repeat

Guess I'm gonna have to call TWC, double

Last time something like this happened, a TWC service guy had accidentally put a filter on my line instead of another customers line (at the pole), cutting out a bunch 'o channels, but not all of them. So perhaps this happened again....
fleaman is online now  
post #9203 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Ok, called TWC and the automated service bot said that they're experiencing service issues in my area that might cause loss of some channels and that they're 'working on it.'.

So I guess that's that....
phildaant likes this.
fleaman is online now  
post #9204 of 9206 Old Yesterday, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
shawncruiksh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
92708 has officially been upgraded to faster speeds!
shawncruiksh is online now  
post #9205 of 9206 Old Today, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Ok, called TWC and the automated service bot said that they're experiencing service issues in my area that might cause loss of some channels and that they're 'working on it.'.

So I guess that's that....
Be sure to ask for credits for this problem.
phildaant is offline  
post #9206 of 9206 Old Today, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Be sure to ask for credits for this problem.
Yeah, I will. Channels still down
fleaman is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off