Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 311 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 148Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9301 of 9329 Old 10-13-2014, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Heh, Santa Monica office can get long line to according to http://www.yelp.com/biz_photos/time-...0gLRrvWAZ6NXaA photo(graph). :P
Be glad you're not using Verizon DSL or FiOS. The Verizon Payment Location for Santa Monica that used to be in a liquor store on Pico Blvd. is now no longer. Nearest one to Santa Monica is now in Torrance at the 99 Cent Emporium. Good luck getting any customer service there for your internet connection. But a good deal on canned corn. I guess you could walk in to the Verizon Wireless locations about land lines, but since I left Verizon years ago for cable phone, and now internet phone and AT&T wireless I haven't done business with Verizon for about a decade.

Verizon used to have a Phone Store in Santa Monica where you could exchange equipment, make payments and sign up for phone service. There also was a payment counter at the CO here in my town years ago. All long gone.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9302 of 9329 Old 10-13-2014, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Be glad you're not using Verizon DSL or FiOS. The Verizon Payment Location for Santa Monica that used to be in a liquor store on Pico Blvd. is now no longer. Nearest one to Santa Monica is now in Torrance at the 99 Cent Emporium. Good luck getting any customer service there for your internet connection. But a good deal on canned corn.

Verizon used to have a Phone Store in Santa Monica where you could exchange equipment, make payments and sign up for phone service. There also was a payment counter at the CO here in my town years ago. All long gone.
I didn't even know Verizon had a store. I know Verizon WIRELESS have stores around here. I guess cable wins with having many local offices? :P
phildaant is offline  
post #9303 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 04:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
I didn't even know Verizon had a store. I know Verizon WIRELESS have stores around here. I guess cable wins with having many local offices? :P
Makes no sense to Verizon to have as many stores as TWC in the region as their FiOS network doesn't blanket the area. They only serve areas not covered by at&t/u-verse. Verizon seems to encourage mail in swaps as opposed to going into a store and waiting 30 minutes.
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by nyctveng; 10-14-2014 at 06:06 AM.
nyctveng is offline  
post #9304 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Missed yet another recording because the channels didn't automatically remap. I guess I didn't want to watch The Walking Dead.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #9305 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
Makes no sense to Verizon to have as many stores as TWC in the region as their FiOS network doesn't blanket the area. They only serve areas not covered by at&t/u-verse. Verizon seems to encourage mail in swaps as opposed to going into a store and waiting 30 minutes.
Yet DSL and Verizon's triple play package is available in most of their service areas here FiOS isn't/

Seems that public offices for wireline providers are not really needed, except for payment locations in those neighborhoods where hard cash is used rather than checks and credit cards. Equipment swaps can be handled either by truck roll, or mail-in.

I live in the middle of a Verizon (former GTE) wireline area, and my nearest location for payments is over 20 miles away.

There used to be a GTE Phone Mart in the next town over. Looked just like this commercial from 1978 shows.


Verizon wirelines don't exist in AT&T wireline areas. On the east coast Verizon is dominate.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9306 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Yet DSL and Verizon's triple play package is available in most of their service areas here FiOS isn't/

Seems that public offices for wireline providers are not really needed, except for payment locations in those neighborhoods where hard cash is used rather than checks and credit cards. Equipment swaps can be handled either by truck roll, or mail-in.

I live in the middle of a Verizon (former GTE) wireline area, and my nearest location for payments is over 20 miles away.

There used to be a GTE Phone Mart in the next town over. Looked just like this commercial from 1978 shows.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9JRFpGgHO2s

Verizon wirelines don't exist in AT&T wireline areas. On the east coast Verizon is dominate.
Wow, I remember that old TV ad. My old area used to be GTE too! I remember trying to order DSL from MM Internet, but they said I had ISDN. I did not, but did have a fax line. And then, they said I was too far and had to return the new DSL modem before I got Excite@Home on Adelphia.
phildaant is offline  
post #9307 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 05:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Seems that public offices for wireline providers are not really needed, except for payment locations in those neighborhoods where hard cash is used rather than checks and credit cards. Equipment swaps can be handled either by truck roll, or mail-in.

I live in the middle of a Verizon (former GTE) wireline area, and my nearest location for payments is over 20 miles away.
Payment locations??

If the bill is mailed to your home, why not put a check in the enclosed pre-addressed envelope and put a stamp on it, and mail it back with your payment? Why travel to a "payment location"?

Or, set up "automatic draft payment" to the payee from your bank checking account. You can set up the same with your credit card instead. Never have to do anything again.

Or, set up "online banking" with your bank and pay your bills manually or automatically-recurring that way, either with your bank's GUI in a browser, or with Quicken (which has many other advantages)?

Or phone them up and authorize a credit card payment right then over the phone, if that's how you'd like to pay?

My point is that providing customer service to accept payments in person at a retail store location doesn't really seem like a high priority, given that it's actually a much GREATER INCONVENIENCE to the customer to facilitate in-person payments than to support all of the other non-in-person methods to accept payments via some fully-electronic or nearly-electronic automation. And mailing in a check still works too.

I can't blame them for closing costly and unprofitable store locations if that's what they were primarily created for. Maybe at some time in the past, but certainly not today.
DSperber is offline  
post #9308 of 9329 Old 10-14-2014, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Hang around a payment location for a while and see how many pay in cash. There are those who are un-banked and don't have checking accounts. They pay bills in person, or use expensive prepaid debit cards to pay bills remotely. You'll even see cash payments for cable bills. Especially those trying to head off a non-pay disconnect.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9309 of 9329 Old 10-17-2014, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
We received the updated lineup on Oct 16 in South Pasadena/San Marino. I also received a letter today stating that all channels would be scrambled as of Nov 18.


On my Tivo, the lineup includes WGN as channel 126. In fact, WGN is not there. Nothing is on 126. When I received the original notice of the lineup change back in June, it included a guide that showed WGN as assigned to channel 126. I received another lineup card about a week ago, and it has channel 126 as blank.


I note on the twc.com/mychannels website, about half of the southern California lineups show WGN on channel 126, while the other half show no station on channel 126.


My question is, is anyone in the LA area receiving WGN? On channel 126? What is going on here? The new lineups are otherwise consistent. It seems to me that if Time Warner has a contract to show WGN, it should be on all systems. If there is not a contract, then it would be on no Time Warner systems.


By the way, if you go on the WGN website, and type in a Time Warner zip code in the LA area, it shows WGN as being on channel 126. So evidently WGN thinks that it is being carried on all Time Warner systems in LA.
sted is offline  
post #9310 of 9329 Old 10-18-2014, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
Jgolden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WGN after lineup change

Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
We received the updated lineup on Oct 16 in South Pasadena/San Marino. I also received a letter today stating that all channels would be scrambled as of Nov 18.

On my Tivo, the lineup includes WGN as channel 126. In fact, WGN is not there. Nothing is on 126. When I received the original notice of the lineup change back in June, it included a guide that showed WGN as assigned to channel 126. I received another lineup card about a week ago, and it has channel 126 as blank.

My question is, is anyone in the LA area receiving WGN? On channel 126? What is going on here? The new lineups are otherwise consistent. It seems to me that if Time Warner has a contract to show WGN, it should be on all systems. If there is not a contract, then it would be on no Time Warner systems.


By the way, if you go on the WGN website, and type in a Time Warner zip code in the LA area, it shows WGN as being on channel 126. So evidently WGN thinks that it is being carried on all Time Warner systems in LA.
Here in Huntington Beach, WGN is on both 8 and 126 after Wednesdays channel changes.
Jgolden is offline  
post #9311 of 9329 Old 10-19-2014, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have WGNA on 96 and 126. 8 is a PBS affiliate in Arcadia with the new national lineup.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9312 of 9329 Old 10-19-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
I have WGNA on 96 and 126. 8 is a PBS affiliate in Arcadia with the new national lineup.
What city are you in?
sted is offline  
post #9313 of 9329 Old 10-19-2014, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Arcadia

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9314 of 9329 Old 10-20-2014, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is it my imagination, or is the picture quality better on the HD channels in 90024 since the all-digital conversion? I am assuming that if there indeed is an improvement, it is because they don't need to compress the signals as much now that the bandwidth-hogging analog channels are gone. Can anyone confirm or deny this observation?
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9315 of 9329 Old 10-20-2014, 06:17 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgolden View Post
Here in Huntington Beach, WGN is on both 8 and 126 after Wednesdays channel changes.
Here in El Segundo, WGN is on 28 and 126 after our lineup changed on 10/09. Before the change it was on 28 and 458.

From what i understand after talking with CableCard support, your particular town's 1-99 channels are unchanged, but everything 101 and higher digital channels are now the same for everybody nation-wide. Kinda like DirecTV does. They used to be wildly different city to city.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9316 of 9329 Old 10-20-2014, 06:43 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Is it my imagination, or is the picture quality better on the HD channels in 90024 since the all-digital conversion? I am assuming that if there indeed is an improvement, it is because they don't need to compress the signals as much now that the bandwidth-hogging analog channels are gone. Can anyone confirm or deny this observation?
The PQ is exactly the same as it was before the lineup change, and the file sizes of various cable recordings i have on my two Tivos are the same as they were before as well. I was hoping PQ would be improved, but it's already pretty good in my town compared to West LA and some OC towns i frequent. WLA is pretty poor actually (90066 and 90034) compared to El Segundo.



.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9317 of 9329 Old 10-20-2014, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Is it my imagination, or is the picture quality better on the HD channels in 90024 since the all-digital conversion? I am assuming that if there indeed is an improvement, it is because they don't need to compress the signals as much now that the bandwidth-hogging analog channels are gone. Can anyone confirm or deny this observation?
I haven't noticed any improved picture quality, but then my city still has analog channels. They are supposed to go away in a few weeks.
phildaant is offline  
post #9318 of 9329 Old 10-20-2014, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
Here in El Segundo, WGN is on 28 and 126 after our lineup changed on 10/09. Before the change it was on 28 and 458.

From what i understand after talking with CableCard support, your particular town's 1-99 channels are unchanged, but everything 101 and higher digital channels are now the same for everybody nation-wide. Kinda like DirecTV does. They used to be wildly different city to city.

That is true, except with regard to WGN channel 126. About half of the Time Warner southern California systems are carrying it, and the other half aren't--reason unknown.
phildaant likes this.
sted is offline  
post #9319 of 9329 Old 10-21-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
That is true, except with regard to WGN channel 126. About half of the Time Warner southern California systems are carrying it, and the other half aren't--reason unknown.
Here there is a listing in the guide for WGN on channel 126 but no signal.(West Valley 91324) There was nothing on 458 before the change and nothing on 126 after the change. I think where WGN appears it is a result of a pervious cable company carrying the channel that was then purchased by TWC and the existing franchise agreement requires the channel to be carried (at least that's true for the former ATC system in Pasadena which was originally Time Inc before they bought Warner Bros in 1989 and merged their cable operations with Warner Cable).



20141020-00:00:31 CableCARD: 127 CHIL (none:849MHz-299) access = subscribed
20141020-00:00:53 CableCARD: vchannel 126 unknown (not found)
20141020-00:00:53 CableCARD: vchannel 126 unknown (not found)
20141020-00:00:53 CableCARD: vchannel 126 unknown (not found)
20141020-00:01:17 Tuner: tuning 127 CHIL (none:849MHz-299)
20141020-00:01:18 CableCARD: 127 CHIL (none:849MHz-299) access = subscribed
20141020-00:02:18 Tuner: tuning 134 FYIHD (none:777MHz-457)
20141020-00:02:19 CableCARD: 134 FYIHD (none:777MHz-457) access = subscribed
phildaant likes this.
johnw248 is offline  
post #9320 of 9329 Old 10-21-2014, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
That is true, except with regard to WGN channel 126. About half of the Time Warner southern California systems are carrying it, and the other half aren't--reason unknown.

As I already mentioned a few pages ago, WGN only showed up in my area using a TV's QAM tuner here. I am too lazy to find out if that is still the case or not. WGN has never been an official fulltime channel here either on analog or with a box. The only time when we officially got WGN was years ago when they used to share to channel with other Superstations. WGN was primarily only broadcast when there was a Cubs game.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #9321 of 9329 Old 10-21-2014, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
WGN HD on Ch 126 works fine in Orange which has always been TWC. /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #9322 of 9329 Old 10-21-2014, 04:14 PM
Member
 
DiveFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: southwest Los Angeles county, California
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here in the South Bay (former Paragon area) I've had WGN for a long time. It's on 126 after the lineup change, not sure about the 'below 100' local block.

FYI I just got a puzzling notice from TWC. Even though we passed our Analog Shutdown date last month, they are warning us again about encrypting 'remaining' clear channels about November 18. Just checked and wierdly I have five local OTA (digital QAM) streams in the clear.

Can't say that I've noticed any change (good or bad) with picture quality. After the 11/18 event I plan to try out a HD DTA again to see if the channel selection is any better for me. Not holding my breath since they use SDV on 'less popular' channels that are usually in my favorites bucket; I predict that OTA and sports channels will have better DTA coverage.

Disgusted TWC non-DVR subscriber. Dish & DirecTV - almost identical expensive tiers. AT&T U-verse - Sorry, Not Available except to Upscale demographic areas.
SetTopBox: SA 4250HDC Navigator: ODN version 7.3.0_29
DiveFan is offline  
post #9323 of 9329 Old 10-21-2014, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiveFan View Post
Here in the South Bay (former Paragon area) I've had WGN for a long time. It's on 126 after the lineup change, not sure about the 'below 100' local block.

FYI I just got a puzzling notice from TWC. Even though we passed our Analog Shutdown date last month, they are warning us again about encrypting 'remaining' clear channels about November 18. Just checked and wierdly I have five local OTA (digital QAM) streams in the clear.

Can't say that I've noticed any change (good or bad) with picture quality. After the 11/18 event I plan to try out a HD DTA again to see if the channel selection is any better for me. Not holding my breath since they use SDV on 'less popular' channels that are usually in my favorites bucket; I predict that OTA and sports channels will have better DTA coverage.
The letter i got 3 weeks ago said on Nov. 1 the Starter TV package will require a DTA or cable box to receive any signals. I take that to mean the HD ClearQAM network channels I still have in Arcadia (2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 11, and maybe 13) plus the 85 or so others will go dark. There is still the free antenna TWC gave me back when CBS was chopped for a time. The OTA signal is a bit better than through a box when it doesn't pixelate from being in a bad location. Time will tell.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9324 of 9329 Old 10-22-2014, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post
WGN HD on Ch 126 works fine in Orange which has always been TWC. /Dan
I have sent several inquiries to Time Warner asking why WGN is only available in some areas. I cannot get a straight answer from them. The answers range from "What is WGN?" to "Unfortunately the channel is not available in your area." Gee, I already knew that, otherwise I wouldn't be asking the question. It is the general corporate runaround dismissive attitude that companies give customers.


I think that it is safe to say that there is no agreement between Tribune Broadcasting and Time Warner to carry it in all areas. WGN is not a very popular network, and at this point they both are just leaving the situation at partial carriage. Probably Time Warner wants to lower the rate per subscriber to go to full carriage, and WGN is not willing to do that. So it is probably just remaining on the Time Warner headends that have historically carried it, and it is left off of the others.


But more than whether a particular station is carried or not, I really dislike how it is impossible to get an answer from these people to anything.

Last edited by sted; 10-22-2014 at 06:22 AM.
sted is offline  
post #9325 of 9329 Old 10-22-2014, 09:36 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I have sent several inquiries to Time Warner asking why WGN is only available in some areas. I cannot get a straight answer from them. The answers range from "What is WGN?" to "Unfortunately the channel is not available in your area." Gee, I already knew that, otherwise I wouldn't be asking the question. It is the general corporate runaround dismissive attitude that companies give customers.


I think that it is safe to say that there is no agreement between Tribune Broadcasting and Time Warner to carry it in all areas. WGN is not a very popular network, and at this point they both are just leaving the situation at partial carriage. Probably Time Warner wants to lower the rate per subscriber to go to full carriage, and WGN is not willing to do that. So it is probably just remaining on the Time Warner headends that have historically carried it, and it is left off of the others.


But more than whether a particular station is carried or not, I really dislike how it is impossible to get an answer from these people to anything.
I went through a similar thing regarding MAVTV. I don't get that channel here in El Segundo - it is (falsely) listed in my Tivo's channel lineup for my town but is not listed in my TWC Channel Lineup paper chart, nor in the dowloadable PDF, nor in my TWC DVR's guide. Yet other TWC customers in some other cities do get MAVTV (ch 402). I called and emailed TWC asking why i don't get it here and their told me to contact MAVTV. I emailed MAVTV and they told me to contact TWC.

Bottom line - i don't get the channel here and neither company can tell me why, but it doesn't really matter in the end. I just plain don't get the channel.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9326 of 9329 Old 10-22-2014, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I think that it is safe to say that there is no agreement between Tribune Broadcasting and Time Warner to carry it in all areas.

In some Time Warner areas, the latest programming notices say that WGN will move from Starter to Standard (or added to Standard if not currently available) starting Jan 1, 2015. Granted, the Los Angeles notice does not have this mention, but I would expect that to happen here as well.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
But more than whether a particular station is carried or not, I really dislike how it is impossible to get an answer from these people to anything.

You were asking a business or contractual question. Honestly, I would not have expected them to give an answer you were looking for.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #9327 of 9329 Old 10-23-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
fastsvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Due to this new upgrade, are users still able to use a single stb at two different locations (same legacy region)?
phildaant likes this.
fastsvo is online now  
post #9328 of 9329 Old 10-23-2014, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
I went through a similar thing regarding MAVTV. I don't get that channel here in El Segundo - it is (falsely) listed in my Tivo's channel lineup for my town but is not listed in my TWC Channel Lineup paper chart, nor in the dowloadable PDF, nor in my TWC DVR's guide. Yet other TWC customers in some other cities do get MAVTV (ch 402). I called and emailed TWC asking why i don't get it here and their told me to contact MAVTV. I emailed MAVTV and they told me to contact TWC.

Bottom line - i don't get the channel here and neither company can tell me why, but it doesn't really matter in the end. I just plain don't get the channel.
I see what you are saying. It appears that MAVTV is on 402 on the San Diego-area systems. WGN is on 126 on the San Diego-area systems.


My Tivo also falsely lists WGN as being part of my channel lineup. Where does Tivo get its data for the channel lineup? from Time-Warner?


It appears that San Diego does have a slightly better lineup than Los Angeles.
sted is offline  
post #9329 of 9329 Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I see what you are saying. It appears that MAVTV is on 402 on the San Diego-area systems. WGN is on 126 on the San Diego-area systems. My Tivo also falsely lists WGN as being part of my channel lineup. Where does Tivo get its data for the channel lineup? from Time-Warner?
I'm almost positive that Tivo gets it's guide data from Tribune Media Services, Inc. which is why it doesn't always perfectly match TWC's lineup.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off