Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 323 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2015, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
After losing many channels in the 200 and 300 range, all on SDV service the night of March 26. I called up local TWC support yesterday and today who said they were getting many calls from the WLA area about the problem and referred me to CableCard support.

After talking to a rep the morning of March 27, and a after a couple of reboots of the TA unplugging the power and USB, we found my tuning adapter, connected to a TiVo Premier, was not locking onto the proper downstream channel viewing the TA settings pages.

He also knows of several in the WLA area who are having the same problem. A couple of TWC departments are working on it. Most likely ones who manage the downstream frequencies, and another who works with the channel mapping data stream. They said they might call me back later today for some more trouble shooting.
I had a conversation with someone from the engineering dept. who told me that LA is a Motorola area, while SPas/SanMarino is a Scientific Atlanta area. What difference technically does that make between the two systems? I recently had some trouble with my tuning adapter and Tivo box, but after unplugging both and plugging them back in, the problem seemed to clear up.
sted is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-28-2015, 08:28 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I had a conversation with someone from the engineering dept. who told me that LA is a Motorola area, while SPas/SanMarino is a Scientific Atlanta area. What difference technically does that make between the two systems? I recently had some trouble with my tuning adapter and Tivo box, but after unplugging both and plugging them back in, the problem seemed to clear up.
The difference between Moto an Cisco is like the difference between BMW and Mercedes. They use different methods of encryption and the OOB is on a different frequency and the TAs are totally different beasts. West Valley is Cisco. Most of the Moto areas were Moto when they were purchased/merged with TWC but the costs and the requirement to replace all the headend digital control network equipment and all the boxes makes a change largely impractical. FiOS does operate both systems on a single feed which I think is called dualcrypt, but they don't have SDV to deal with.

The Cisco TA can operation in three different modes. The way TWC does it, the TA locks onto DAVIC and gets authorized and then scans for a frequency with the necessary channel map information...there are several.
Right now I have one on Freq: 597.000 MHz, another on Freq: 591.000 MHz and a third on Freq: 567.000 MHz and they will change at times during the day.


The other thing to check is the tuning adapter page on the diagnotics which will show the authorization and a few other pieces of information (This unit on a SD Prime is on 555.000 MHz)
TUNING ADAPTER
Authorized: Yes
OpStatus: Ready
ChanTblLoadTime: 03/28@03:01:08
HmacKeyGenTime: 03/28@04:15:03
TA CONFIG FILE
LoadTime: 03/28@03:01:05
Version: 03/24@01:28:46
Size: 7KB
NumChan/Split/Desc: 614/0/3
LastLoadErr: NoErr
LastErrTime: n/a
APDU STATISTICS
Total Tx/Rx: 37908/37752
Status Tx/Rx: 37658/5



Bottom line is that the cableCARD and TA must match the equipment at the headend.

Last edited by johnw248; 03-28-2015 at 08:32 PM.
johnw248 is offline  
Old 03-30-2015, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The latest programming alerts said March 30 "may" be the day that WGN becomes available. I just checked. It's not. Somehow I already knew that it wouldn't be. I understand that TWC keeps saying "may" and not "shall," yet somehow I still feel that they are not being straight about WGN. Why, I don't know. But this is a station that is not particularly hard to carry and routinely negotiates deals with cable companies. Something doesn't feel right here--it doesn't pass the smell test.
phildaant likes this.
sted is online now  
Old 03-30-2015, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I understand that TWC keeps saying "may" and not "shall," yet somehow I still feel that they are not being straight about WGN. Why, I don't know. But this is a station that is not particularly hard to carry and routinely negotiates deals with cable companies. Something doesn't feel right here--it doesn't pass the smell test.
Sorry you feel so betrayed by TWC. I think you may (rather than shall) be a bit more "noisy" than some others about your olfactory prowess. It may not (not shall not) be a negotiation glitch with TWC and Tribune, rather it may (not shall) be purely technical in nature. Especially since Tribune and TWC reached a redistribution agreement renewal around the end of 2013. http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/new...redirect=false
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old 03-30-2015, 12:47 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Generally I've noticed that changes to line-up or addition/subtraction of channels rarely happens on Monday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Partly to help the call-in TSR center with complaints. The last change was made last Tuesday, March 24th and I have no idea what was changed at that point.


TUNING ADAPTER
Authorized: Yes
OpStatus: Ready
ChanTblLoadTime: 03/30@03:01:01
HmacKeyGenTime: 03/29@04:15:03
TA CONFIG FILE
LoadTime: 03/30@03:00:58
Version: 03/24@01:28:46

Size: 7KB
NumChan/Split/Desc: 614/0/3
johnw248 is offline  
Old 03-31-2015, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
It is just tv, and WGN isn't even a great station. But it does seem unprofessional for TWC to handle the carriage in this manner. And WGN'S website says the station is available on 126 in SPAS/San Marino. So something is not right.
sted is online now  
Old 04-01-2015, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
WGN is now gone from the programming alerts page. It looks like it's not coming. Yet TWC managed to increase my bill from $103 per month in December to $119 now, with no changes in service by me. And I rent no equipment from them. I just buy cable and internet service, cable with no premiums. They added the sports fee and the programming fees to pay for their lousy deal with the Dodgers and their sports channel that no one else will purchase. Some will be TWC apologists on this blog, I am sure, but I am of the mind that this company is greedy, deceptive, and dishonest.
sted is online now  
Old 04-01-2015, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
WGN is now gone from the programming alerts page. It looks like it's not coming. Yet TWC managed to increase my bill from $103 per month in December to $119 now, with no changes in service by me. And I rent no equipment from them. I just buy cable and internet service, cable with no premiums. They added the sports fee and the programming fees to pay for their lousy deal with the Dodgers and their sports channel that no one else will purchase. Some will be TWC apologists on this blog, I am sure, but I am of the mind that this company is greedy, deceptive, and dishonest.
Agreed, but not much worse than Comcast, Charter, or any of the Dow components. Does Microsoft have an upgrade price for Windows, Office, etc. or do we need to buy a full version every time? Sadly, not even the U.S. government is transparent enough.
sted likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
Old 04-01-2015, 02:16 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
WGN is now gone from the programming alerts page. It looks like it's not coming. Yet TWC managed to increase my bill from $103 per month in December to $119 now, with no changes in service by me. And I rent no equipment from them. I just buy cable and internet service, cable with no premiums. They added the sports fee and the programming fees to pay for their lousy deal with the Dodgers and their sports channel that no one else will purchase. Some will be TWC apologists on this blog, I am sure, but I am of the mind that this company is greedy, deceptive, and dishonest.
WGN America still comes up in the TWC Channel finder and What's On for my area (West Valley). Maybe its off the legal notices because they're close to activating it.
johnw248 is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
WGN is now gone from the programming alerts page. It looks like it's not coming. Yet TWC managed to increase my bill from $103 per month in December to $119 now, with no changes in service by me. And I rent no equipment from them. I just buy cable and internet service, cable with no premiums. They added the sports fee and the programming fees to pay for their lousy deal with the Dodgers and their sports channel that no one else will purchase. Some will be TWC apologists on this blog, I am sure, but I am of the mind that this company is greedy, deceptive, and dishonest.
Looks like its time for you to switch to someone who you might think treats you better, like Dish Network or DirecTV. Too bad the satellite provider's internet service sucks though.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old 04-01-2015, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
Does Microsoft have an upgrade price for Windows, Office, etc. or do we need to buy a full version every time? .
Windows 10 will be free to all (including pirates) who are running Windows 7 and above. http://www.pcworld.com/article/28732...d-8-users.html
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old 04-02-2015, 08:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnw248 View Post
WGN America still comes up in the TWC Channel finder and What's On for my area (West Valley). Maybe its off the legal notices because they're close to activating it.
Has it been activated in your area?
sted is online now  
Old 04-03-2015, 05:28 PM
Member
 
johnw248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northridge CA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Just tried it and got SDV 3 not found so it's not in the TA channel map yet...... so in short no it's not active here
johnw248 is offline  
Old 04-06-2015, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I am in SPas/San Marino system. I think this is our own headend. I have a Tivo and have never received 1261 KCOPDT3 since they added it a few weeks ago. It always just shows a v53 error message. I finally called the cable card line and the tech did some troubleshooting. His conclusion was that the Tivo and the cable card are working fine, but that the frequency is not being transmitted in this headend. He said he is in Buffalo, NY, and would send an immediate email to the engineers here in Los Angeles and it should be corrected within 24 hours. That was yesterday. I am still waiting.
More changes in store for KCOP's subchannel "MOVIES!" from the current Programming Changes Legal Notices.

On or around April 30, 2015, KCOP DT3 Movies!, channel 1261, will move from Starter TV to Standard TV.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Re: WGN

I wonder if the reason it has yet to be added to areas where not currently available is a matter of negotiations breaking down between TWC and the programmer (with constantly-changing dates and ultimate removal from the programming legal notices page). Would anyone here be able to confirm or deny that?
Mastaclocksetta is online now  
Old 04-09-2015, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Re: WGN

I wonder if the reason it has yet to be added to areas where not currently available is a matter of negotiations breaking down between TWC and the programmer (with constantly-changing dates and ultimate removal from the programming legal notices page). Would anyone here be able to confirm or deny that?
I doubt that anyone here has the official word on WGN America. It could also be due to technical reasons instead.

We do know that negotiations to launch WGN America in the rest of L.A. were completed some time ago.

Tribune Company and Time Warner Cable today announced a new multi-year retransmission consent agreement for the Tribune broadcast television stations in New York, Los Angeles, Dallas, San Diego and Indianapolis, as well as the company’s expanded station portfolio, which will soon include Local TV Holdings’ television stations in Cleveland, Milwaukee, Kansas City, and Greensboro.

The agreement also covers Time Warner Cable’s continued distribution of Tribune’s superstation WGN America.


http://www.tribunemedia.com/?p=6445
Anything said here is just pure speculation.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old 04-09-2015, 11:05 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
That free year of Showtime & Movie Channel showed up here sometime this week. Channels became viewable maybe Wednesday or so. They were definitely not available last weekend when I looked.
WackyPacks is offline  
Old 04-10-2015, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
I doubt that anyone here has the official word on WGN America. It could also be due to technical reasons instead.

We do know that negotiations to launch WGN America in the rest of L.A. were completed some time ago.
Tribune Company and Time Warner Cable today announced a new multi-year retransmission consent agreement for the Tribune broadcast television stations in New York, Los Angeles, Dallas, San Diego and Indianapolis, as well as the company’s expanded station portfolio, which will soon include Local TV Holdings’ television stations in Cleveland, Milwaukee, Kansas City, and Greensboro.

The agreement also covers Time Warner Cable’s continued distribution of Tribune’s superstation WGN America.

http://www.tribunemedia.com/?p=6445
Anything said here is just pure speculation.
What technical reasons could there be? It seems to me that the distribution system for WGN should be really easy to access. WGN is a commonly carried cable channel on many, if not most, cable systems. I did email WGN over a week ago, inquiring why their website said the channel was on TWC in Los Angeles, yet it is not. I received a response that the inquiry would be forwarded to their distribution department. Since that time, I have heard nothing.
phildaant likes this.
sted is online now  
Old 04-11-2015, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
What technical reasons could there be? It seems to me that the distribution system for WGN should be really easy to access. WGN is a commonly carried cable channel on many, if not most, cable systems. I did email WGN over a week ago, inquiring why their website said the channel was on TWC in Los Angeles, yet it is not. I received a response that the inquiry would be forwarded to their distribution department. Since that time, I have heard nothing.
And perhaps that's the only response you're due.

We'll just have to wait and see what happens. We just don't know what the holdup is and speculating about reasons is pointless and futile.
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by WackyPacks View Post
That free year of Showtime & Movie Channel showed up here sometime this week. Channels became viewable maybe Wednesday or so. They were definitely not available last weekend when I looked.
The offer turned up for me too but OnDemand programs say it can't verify my subscription. Can anyone else verify VOD for SHO and TMC are/not available on the free year?

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
Old Yesterday, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by WackyPacks View Post
That free year of Showtime & Movie Channel showed up here sometime this week. Channels became viewable maybe Wednesday or so. They were definitely not available last weekend when I looked.
Hmm, not on my DVR but I never got the flyer according to http://www.freepreview.tv/showtime/p...customers.html ...
phildaant is offline  
Old Today, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
The offer turned up for me too but OnDemand programs say it can't verify my subscription. Can anyone else verify VOD for SHO and TMC are/not available on the free year?
Seems like VOD works on TWCtv.com. Nothing interested me, so I did not actually watch anything. Normally for channels not in the subscriber's packages, there would be a key icon displayed meaning content is locked and not even browseable.
phildaant likes this.
WackyPacks is offline  
Old Today, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I had the Showtime channels since about April 6 but just late last night the VOD started up. Not that there's a lot to watch but I see a few things worth it and expect at least a few TMC movies of interest.

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off