Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 325 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 413Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 9748 Old 01-10-2016, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I've been having issues the last couple of days. At night my download speeds are 3-5 Mbps. During the daytime it's where it should be (150-200). When I called Friday night I set up an appointment for today. When I woke up yesterday morning it was fine, so I canceled the appointment. Then last night it was back down to next to nothing. I know slowdowns are common during high activity periods, but that's an extreme drop. Has anyone else experienced this?

(testing speed with a wired connection through Google OnHub).
PJO1966 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 9748 Old 01-10-2016, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I've been having issues the last couple of days. At night my download speeds are 3-5 Mbps. During the daytime it's where it should be (150-200). When I called Friday night I set up an appointment for today. When I woke up yesterday morning it was fine, so I canceled the appointment. Then last night it was back down to next to nothing. I know slowdowns are common during high activity periods, but that's an extreme drop. Has anyone else experienced this?

(testing speed with a wired connection through Google OnHub).
PJO1966 is online now  
post #9723 of 9748 Old 01-10-2016, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I've been having issues the last couple of days. At night my download speeds are 3-5 Mbps. During the daytime it's where it should be (150-200). When I called Friday night I set up an appointment for today. When I woke up yesterday morning it was fine, so I canceled the appointment. Then last night it was back down to next to nothing. I know slowdowns are common during high activity periods, but that's an extreme drop. Has anyone else experienced this?

(testing speed with a wired connection through Google OnHub).
How are the signals and TV feeds during those times? Since this is AVS forum, you should repost in http://forums.timewarnercable.com/ and https://www.dslreports.com/forum/twc ...
phildaant is offline  
post #9724 of 9748 Old 01-14-2016, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just discovered WGN America HD on channel 126 today here in 90024 (no below-100 channel number for it, at least not yet). Did anyone else start getting it on lineups that didn't previously offer it?

Remember last year at this time when TWC's legal notices page kept announcing the addition of WGN America to areas where not already carried, pushing it back month after month and no longer mentioning it at all? Looks like TWC and Tribune were finally able to work things out.
sted likes this.

Last edited by Mastaclocksetta; 01-15-2016 at 02:17 PM.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9725 of 9748 Old 01-19-2016, 07:37 PM
Member
 
beinhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: sfv, ca
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can verify WGN America has been added in the West Valley. Channel 126.
sted likes this.
beinhorn is offline  
post #9726 of 9748 Old 01-20-2016, 01:25 AM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by beinhorn View Post
I can verify WGN America has been added in the West Valley. Channel 126.
Also in WLA, but its not included in my TiVO guide listings.
sted likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9727 of 9748 Old 01-22-2016, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Also in WLA, but its not included in my TiVO guide listings.
It is in SPas//SanMarino on channel 126 but in SD only. It is not on any lower channel. I am using a Tivo. Is it in HD or SD in the other locations?


Also, what happened to the programming alerts?

Last edited by sted; 01-23-2016 at 05:33 AM.
sted is offline  
post #9728 of 9748 Old 01-23-2016, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Also in WLA, but its not included in my TiVO guide listings.
It is in SPas//SanMarino on channel 126 but in SD only. It is not on any lower channel. I am using a Tivo. Is it in HD or SD in the other locations?


Also, what happened to the programming alerts?
As I said above, I get it in HD in 90024, since I have HD equipment.

Re the programming alerts: I'm wondering the same thing. They haven't been updated yet this year. Not sure what's up with that.
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9729 of 9748 Old 01-24-2016, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
As I said above, I get it in HD in 90024, since I have HD equipment.

Re the programming alerts: I'm wondering the same thing. They haven't been updated yet this year. Not sure what's up with that.


I have HD equipment too, but WGN is only in SD in SPas/San Marino. What about other areas besides 90024 and 91030?
sted is offline  
post #9730 of 9748 Old 01-25-2016, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
i have hd equipment too, but wgn is only in sd in spas/san marino. What about other areas besides 90024 and 91030?
90272
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9731 of 9748 Old 01-26-2016, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I have WGN America (WGNAD) on ch. 96 and 126. Both are HD. I've had WGN for years in 91007.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #9732 of 9748 Old 02-01-2016, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post
I have WGN America (WGNAD) on ch. 96 and 126. Both are HD. I've had WGN for years in 91007.
As a former TCI system, that seems reasonable.

Got the channel change alert on my TiVo a couple of days ago for WGNAP on 126 in West Los Angeles. So now I can see the channel AND have the listings.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9733 of 9748 Old 02-01-2016, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
As a former TCI system, that seems reasonable.

Got the channel change alert on my TiVo a couple of days ago for WGNAP on 126 in West Los Angeles. So now I can see the channel AND have the listings.
Do you have it in HD or SD?
sted is offline  
post #9734 of 9748 Old 02-06-2016, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
Do you have it in HD or SD?
HD
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9735 of 9748 Old 03-09-2016, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I am wondering how many actually have WGN in HD. I am not talking about 16x9 SD. From what I have read and observed, WGN is being transmitted in many places in 16x9 480i, and many people are fooled into thinking it is HD. For example, COZI tv on channel 1249 is 16x9 480i, and it looks pretty good, but it is still SD. Can anyone verify that Time Warner is transmitting WGN in 1080i or 720p in the LA area?
phildaant likes this.
sted is offline  
post #9736 of 9748 Old 03-09-2016, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I am wondering how many actually have WGN in HD. I am not talking about 16x9 SD. From what I have read and observed, WGN is being transmitted in many places in 16x9 480i, and many people are fooled into thinking it is HD. For example, COZI tv on channel 1249 is 16x9 480i, and it looks pretty good, but it is still SD. Can anyone verify that Time Warner is transmitting WGN in 1080i or 720p in the LA area?
My WGN America HD 126 is in HD right now.
phildaant is offline  
post #9737 of 9748 Old 03-09-2016, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
Jgolden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I am wondering how many actually have WGN in HD. I am not talking about 16x9 SD. From what I have read and observed, WGN is being transmitted in many places in 16x9 480i, and many people are fooled into thinking it is HD. For example, COZI tv on channel 1249 is 16x9 480i, and it looks pretty good, but it is still SD. Can anyone verify that Time Warner is transmitting WGN in 1080i or 720p in the LA area?
Here in Huntington Beach, both 8 and 126 show as WGNHD and are broadcasting at 1080i. I guess that would depend on the show, if they are older than HD they would still be in 480p.
Jgolden is offline  
post #9738 of 9748 Old 03-09-2016, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jgolden View Post
Here in Huntington Beach, both 8 and 126 show as WGNHD and are broadcasting at 1080i. I guess that would depend on the show, if they are older than HD they would still be in 480p.
it's 1080i for me, but with all the old shows in 480i they broadcast upscaled as they are, its still not bad. The new stuff looks great.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9739 of 9748 Old 04-05-2016, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Angry Starz HD Channel 581 is sending out 1.0.0 mono audio

Anyone notice that Starz channel 581 is sending out one channel mono audio (center channel only)?

The other coast's feed (same programming, offset by 3 hours) on channel 587 is sending the usual DD 5.1 audio.

I recorded Antman on my TiVo from 581, and was surprised at how awful it sounded. When I used my Yamaha receiver's 'signal display' function to see why, it said the movie was in 1/0/0 mode. I looked at in another room with a Marantz receiver, and it said only the center channel was active. I then checked the live feeds, and sure enough, 581 is pushing out single channel mono audio like it was 1972.

It's bad enough that, like HBO and Encore, the Starz premium feed has just one HD channel (a feed from the other coast offset by three hours is not another channel, especially if you have a DVR).

But to have it be 1.0.0 sound is just pathetic.
DougDingle is offline  
post #9740 of 9748 Old 04-05-2016, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
WGN in SPas/SMarino is now being broadcast in 1080i. Since January, when it was introduced here, it was broadcast in 480i but in 16x9 dimensions. I am assuming that the 480i was an error at the headend, since I don't see any reason why TWC would have contracted to have it in 480i here and 1080i everywhere else. I recall about a year ago when TWC started carrying the subchannel for KCOP it was not being carried in SPas/SMarino, although it was included in the listings. It turned out to be an error at the headend. As far as I know, WGN is carried on 126 but on no channel below 100.
sted is offline  
post #9741 of 9748 Old 04-07-2016, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I get WGN on 96 and 126 in Arcadia. It used to be TCI then Adelphia here. Both are in HD.

Arvy

Last edited by Arvy; 04-07-2016 at 06:43 PM. Reason: because
Arvy is offline  
post #9742 of 9748 Old 04-07-2016, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Mastaclocksetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Today, I discovered BUZZR, a digital subchannel carrying classic game shows, on channel 1262. This corresponds to KCOP channel 13.2 with an off-air antenna. I've sent numerous requests for this channel via TWC's online channel feedback form. Any classic game show fans on here should be sure to check it out!
Mastaclocksetta is offline  
post #9743 of 9748 Old 04-08-2016, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Hmm, still no free STARZ for me in LA, CA, for this weekend that starts today. What about the rest of you?
phildaant is offline  
post #9744 of 9748 Old 04-11-2016, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hmm, still no free STARZ for me in LA, CA, for this weekend that starts today. What about the rest of you?
Free Starz! preview for TWC was April 8 - 10. http://www.freepreview.tv/starz/free...me-warner.html
phildaant likes this.
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9745 of 9748 Old 04-11-2016, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
SPDICKEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastaclocksetta View Post
Today, I discovered BUZZR, a digital subchannel carrying classic game shows, on channel 1262. This corresponds to KCOP channel 13.2 with an off-air antenna. I've sent numerous requests for this channel via TWC's online channel feedback form. Any classic game show fans on here should be sure to check it out!
I have it here, but my TiVo doesn't have listings yet for the channel
SPDICKEY is offline  
post #9746 of 9748 Old 04-11-2016, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDICKEY View Post
Free Starz! preview for TWC was April 8 - 10. http://www.freepreview.tv/starz/free...me-warner.html
Yeah, mine came late on Friday morning PDT. :/
phildaant is offline  
post #9747 of 9748 Old 04-24-2016, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Having 'missing channel' issues in 90068 on both sets I have. Both running a TiVo with cable card and Tuning Adapter.

Missing channels usually mean the TA channel mapping has changed, and it needs to be rebooted to get the new mapping. Tried that several times, no luck.

Sometimes, when the TA reacquires sync, I get NO channels, other times there are about 30 or so channels missing, including some (but not all) of the HBOs.

I talked to TW cable card/TA support yesterday, and they found nothing wrong, except one guy stupidly told me the problem was I was getting too much signal from them (I checked, and the signal levels on my Series 3 are in the normal 90-95 out of 100 range), and he insisted on rolling a truck a truck today but I know it's a waste of time - this has to be on their end somewhere. The missing channels had zero signal.

Anyone else with the issue?
DougDingle is offline  
post #9748 of 9748 Old 04-24-2016, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Having 'missing channel' issues in 90068 on both sets I have. Both running a TiVo with cable card and Tuning Adapter.

Missing channels usually mean the TA channel mapping has changed, and it needs to be rebooted to get the new mapping. Tried that several times, no luck.

Sometimes, when the TA reacquires sync, I get NO channels, other times there are about 30 or so channels missing, including some (but not all) of the HBOs.

I talked to TW cable card/TA support yesterday, and they found nothing wrong, except one guy stupidly told me the problem was I was getting too much signal from them (I checked, and the signal levels on my Series 3 are in the normal 90-95 out of 100 range), and he insisted on rolling a truck a truck today but I know it's a waste of time - this has to be on their end somewhere. The missing channels had zero signal.

Anyone else with the issue?
It was a system problem, although it was difficult to convince them of that until other customers started calling in. Fixed now, apparently.
DougDingle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off