Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 326 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 414Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-2016, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
HowardV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
You should pay the $750 HowardV.
Oh I will be...one way or another.

Oppo BDP-105 Blu-Ray
Spectron Premiere MKII 7 Channel Class D Amp (500w x 7)
2 Anthony Gallo Reference SA Amps
5 Anthony Gallo Reference 3.5 Speakers
Sunfire Super JR Subwoofer
Sony Z2 Series laptop as dedicated HTPC
HowardV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So.California
Posts: 3,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Found out something interesting last night concerning the TWC TV streaming app. I'm using a Roku 4 to stream to a PJ setup where I have no cable box, and subscribe to HBO and Starz right now, and when using the TWC streaming app on it, most of the "premium" channels such as HBO,Starz, are ALL in HD! Meaning all of the HBO channels in the lineup are in HD, and even say so on the channel guide. On the cable box, usually there are only 1 or 2 HD channels for HBO, Starz, while the rest are SD, and window boxed. Not sure why it is that way, even called TWC this morning to ask why, and the rep really did not know. Anyone else know about this? and why? I'm in Orange County.

Last edited by Blasst; 07-22-2016 at 09:34 AM.
Blasst is online now  
Old 07-25-2016, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blasst View Post
Found out something interesting last night concerning the TWC TV streaming app. I'm using a Roku 4 to stream to a PJ setup where I have no cable box, and subscribe to HBO and Starz right now, and when using the TWC streaming app on it, most of the "premium" channels such as HBO,Starz, are ALL in HD! Meaning all of the HBO channels in the lineup are in HD, and even say so on the channel guide. On the cable box, usually there are only 1 or 2 HD channels for HBO, Starz, while the rest are SD, and window boxed. Not sure why it is that way, even called TWC this morning to ask why, and the rep really did not know. Anyone else know about this? and why? I'm in Orange County.
Streaming content comes from a central location that feeds TWC customers using Roku nationally. On the cable box, it is broadcast from a regional headend and the amount of channel is dictated by your local headend and plant. The amount of channels via Roku app can theoretically be limitless while via cable box there are limitations.
nyctveng is offline  
Old Today, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So.California
Posts: 3,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
Streaming content comes from a central location that feeds TWC customers using Roku nationally. On the cable box, it is broadcast from a regional headend and the amount of channel is dictated by your local headend and plant. The amount of channels via Roku app can theoretically be limitless while via cable box there are limitations.
Talked to another rep yesterday and was told that HBO decides which of its channels is shown in HD on cable. I asked why would they allow all of their channels via streaming to be in HD and not on the cable box....was told to ask them. Turned off the premium channels due to the crop factor on HBO, and Game of Thrones is done for the year anyway.
Blasst is online now  
Old Today, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blasst View Post
Talked to another rep yesterday and was told that HBO decides which of its channels is shown in HD on cable. I asked why would they allow all of their channels via streaming to be in HD and not on the cable box....was told to ask them. Turned off the premium channels due to the crop factor on HBO, and Game of Thrones is done for the year anyway.
The reality is somewhere in between. It is a contractual agreement. TWC (now Charter) and HBO negotiate a contractual agreement. A price and service level is negotiated, based on what space TWC has, what price they are willing to pay, and what price HBO is willing to accept. The contract covers everything--channels carried, HD or SD status, what markets the channels will appear in. The service reps just read scripts--they can't/won't really tell you anything about the company or the carriage contract.
sted is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off