Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 329 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 441Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9841 of 9843 Old 12-06-2016, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post
Ok. Next mystery.

I live in Marina Del Rey, and have been of the opinion that we here in Los Angeles were required to dial 1+ and then the 3-digit area code and 7-digit phone number for any calls made. Didn't matter how close or far the target phone was, nor what the area code was (even it it matched our own). 7-digit phone number dialing was no longer allowed, and we here in LA were required to use 11-digit dialing, not 10-digit dialing as theoretically might also have worked and which certainly works when placing calls from my cell phone.

Now the cell phone 10-digit story I assumed was because routing through the wireless network's system, the 1 was simply inserted automatically for us so that all calls were implicitly and automatically handled as 11-digit 1+ calls, it's just that we were not required to manually enter the leading 1 ourselves (although it was accepted if we entered it ourselves).

But from a home land line, I honestly have been for many years ALWAYS manually dialing a 1 first, and also inserting it in my programmed single-button speed dial entries on my phones.

Well the other day I noticed that the caller-ID on my phone only showed the 10-digit number, with the 1 not present. And yet, when I used the REDIAL feature to call back that caller directly from the caller-ID digits, it actually succeeded! So then I assumed my phone was automatically just inserting the leading 1 which I'd thought was required.

Further experimenting today says that the leading 1 is NOT REQUIRED, contrary to what I'd believed for at least 10 years now! I was able to manually dial a variety of target phones simply using 10-digit entry, not 11.

So... did something change that I missed? Is 1 no longer required in LA? Is it because I have Time Warner phone (now Charger), that the leading 1 is not required (same as it's not required on a cell phone)? Or if I had Verizon land line would I need to enter 1, or would I also not be required to enter 1 first?

This is really very surprising to me, and I would like to get the definitive answer. The rep at TWC told me that for domestic calls (i.e. continental US) 1 is not required, but that for Canada/Mexico it is. But I don't know if this is true, or only true because I'm using TWC phone, or if it is actually now true in LA no matter what carrier I might have for my home land lines and that this change went into effect some time ago and I never knew about it. Because I was really certain that we here in LA required 11-digit dialing, and that 10-digit dialing was unacceptable.

Can someone please straighten me out, and enlighten me as to the truth. What is the story? For sure, unless my phone is inserting a leading 1 and I don't know about it, I can certainly dial 10-digit numbers from my TWC home land line and it works.

Thank you.
Just checked using my Google Phone line (via Obihai SIP adapter) and dialing ten digits to a number within my 310 area code and to a 702 area code, it worked! 1+ is normally used to signify long distance, and was used if with 1+XXX-XXXX in some areas, never in L.A. Having to dial 1+ might be specific to the service you are using. Cell vs. SIP vs. cable phone vs POTS. If either 1+ or no 1+ works for you, use what ever floats your boat.

For my cell phone I have my important contacts stored with the number +1-xxx-xxx-xxxx so when I'm overseas the calling international + code is used (011 on POTS). It doesn't foul up dialing when home.

Last edited by StevieD1; 12-06-2016 at 11:44 AM.
StevieD1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9842 of 9843 Old 12-08-2016, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 38
My story after my expiration of my promotional period this month.

Made the phone call. Could have gotten a Spectrum plan with what I had (TV/Phone/100Mb Internet) for about $10 less than I was even paying on the promo, BUT would have to give up the TWC Plan and go to a Spectrum plan. So, what is that I asked? Different channel line-up (the channels I mentioned he said were covered but did not have time to compare between the two plans). I would have to give up the DTA on the small kitchen TV and would get 3 DVRs for the 3 TVs (included in the price). Would have to give up the Enhanced (6 tuner) DVR and take 3 2-tuner DVRs (if I had whole-home would have to give that up too).

So, dropped the 100Mb Internet (supposedly to 50Mb, but getting closer to 70Mb) to save the $10/mo from my new price. Will need to research the channel line-up more. May not be able to give up the 6 tuner DVR even with a DVR on each TV since one TV would still do 95%+ of the recording and I switched over in the summer to enhanced DVR since 2-tuners were just not cutting it.

When Spectrum comes out with a DVR with more than 2-tuners I will reconsider. The next price increase will be my next decision point. Maybe since I do not think I am on a promotion anymore it will probably be January.

/Dan
phildaant likes this.
danki6x is offline  
post #9843 of 9843 Old Today, 12:21 PM
Member
 
glenburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the 90066 area. Does anyone know if spectrum/charter has changed any of the cci bit (drm) to copy freely since the takeover ? my box is a dcx-3200m and it takes a long time to look at each station to see the cci setting. i am looking to get a silicondust hd homerun prime to replace box. i am a mythtv user so if the cci bit is not copy freely (set to 0) than i cannot get the channel with myth. in most of charter's areas they have it set to 0 for most everything other than premiums (hbo etc).
If anyone knows offhand i'd appreciate the help, thank you. i have been using an old hdpvr from haupaugge for years but that is only 1 channel at a time. I will probably drop cable tv if they keep it the way time warner had it.
glenburg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off