Los Angeles, CA - TWC - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 145Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 9313 Old 02-14-2004, 11:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The tech came back out today to check everything. After he tested signal strength at several locations - before and after the splitters - he decided to try a different cable box. Now the PQ is much improved. No more heavy pixelation or audio drop outs on HD. Analog and digital channels look as good as they did before the switch from the (regular) digital box to the HD box. The PQ on HD does still pixelate/dither during fast motion/panning scenes, but it's still much better than before. Now they just need to add more channels!!
moeronn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 9313 Old 02-22-2004, 05:16 PM
Member
 
H3at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: La Verne 91750
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry guys but this is off topic but does anyone know how to program the adelphia remote for the tv volume?


thnx
H3at is offline  
post #93 of 9313 Old 02-26-2004, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Randu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, Hey, HEY

CBS-HD is up & running tonight!
Randu is offline  
post #94 of 9313 Old 02-26-2004, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Perfectchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anaheim, Ca here and I just checked to see if we have it as well but we still DON'T. Im acutally not disappointed at all because I just want them to get HDNET on.... Does anyone have ANY info on when it will be up?? I have yet to find any dates, if there is any at all. also, if you have it and are getting actually programming on then I am sure it will work its way down here. anyone else can confirm?
Perfectchris is offline  
post #95 of 9313 Old 02-26-2004, 09:28 PM
Member
 
H3at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: La Verne 91750
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Randu
Hey, Hey, HEY

CBS-HD is up & running tonight!


YuP!!! barely noticed i was like "Hey CSI with HD"?

LoL we need more channels!!!
H3at is offline  
post #96 of 9313 Old 02-26-2004, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Perfectchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Randu
Hey, Hey, HEY

CBS-HD is up & running tonight!

This afternoon we finally got CBSHD. So as far as the Local HD channels... is all we need is the WB and FOX? Is KCAL 9 in hd? like lakers games?
Perfectchris is offline  
post #97 of 9313 Old 02-26-2004, 09:56 PM
Member
 
H3at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: La Verne 91750
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking at the new HD-NET website and i stumbled upon this

http://www.hd.net/watch_at_home.html

It says adelphia provides HD-net..........Such LiEs!!! ...does anyone know when HD-net will be on or any other channels?
H3at is offline  
post #98 of 9313 Old 02-27-2004, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is possible that HD-Net is on Adelphia... in other markets. I believe Chicago had CBSHD long before we did. Each market is different, but hopefully we will get it soon. Adelphia may actually turn things around and prove worthy of our business
moeronn is offline  
post #99 of 9313 Old 02-27-2004, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just this week we started getting CBS-HD and FOX KTTV-DT.
Jim
motoman is offline  
post #100 of 9313 Old 02-27-2004, 06:33 PM
Member
 
H3at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: La Verne 91750
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by motoman
Just this week we started getting CBS-HD and FOX KTTV-DT.
Jim

U have FOX in HD??

IS simpsons in widescreen?
H3at is offline  
post #101 of 9313 Old 02-27-2004, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Valuepac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No fox here in santa monica!
Valuepac is offline  
post #102 of 9313 Old 02-28-2004, 12:05 AM
Member
 
Perfectchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea same here in Anaheim... but i said that last nite and i got CBS in the morning. BTW, CBS doesn't look nearly as good as NBC. And, i think ABC look far better then both CBS and NBC. haha and then, I have to say PBS is the best channel PQ wise.
Perfectchris is offline  
post #103 of 9313 Old 02-28-2004, 01:14 AM
Member
 
H3at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: La Verne 91750
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Perfectchris
Yea same here in Anaheim... but i said that last nite and i got CBS in the morning. BTW, CBS doesn't look nearly as good as NBC. And, i think ABC look far better then both CBS and NBC. haha and then, I have to say PBS is the best channel PQ wise.

I agree.. Jay leno in HD looks really good too
H3at is offline  
post #104 of 9313 Old 02-28-2004, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No Fox here in Yorba Linda either. CBS came up a few days ago.

On a separate note, has anyone else with a built in QAM (digital cable) tuner on their TV tried plugging their cable into it? I tried it when I first got my TV (right after Adelphia rolled out HD in YL) and I was able to get NBC HD and some other random cable channels, but not KCET-HD or ABC HD (no CBS at that time). I called Adelphia about it and they basically said that I shouldn't have said anything and that I shouldn't be receiving it like that. I haven't tried it since I got my HD box, just wondering if anyone else had a similar experience. I tested on a Mits 55-511.

jasonvr is offline  
post #105 of 9313 Old 02-29-2004, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I went and did some testing on my own here because I got curious, and low and behold, I found Fox. It comes up listed as SD 16x9. Most other channels show up as SD 4x3. I also managed to find the Digital/HD versions of ABC, NBC, and CBS, but not KCET. Below is all the channels I found and the equivalent channel thru a cable box.

79.02 Dig KABC 907
79.08 GOLTV? 124
81.01 Dig KNBC 904
83.04 Style 63
83.06 Toon Disney 117
83.07 Soap 118
83.09 IFC 142
83.11 Fox Sports World 125
83.12 BBC America 109
92.20 Biography Channel 115
93.05 TBN enlace USA? 719
93.15 vida vision? 718
100.03 Dig Fox - lists as 16x9 SD - no equivalent channel
101.02 National Geographic 58
101.03 Discovery Home and Leisure 103
101.06 CSN - Cable Shopping Network 110
101.13 Oxygen 132
103.02 In Demand Preview 300
104.09 In Demand Preview - Different than above
106.12 MBC 166
108.02 FitTV 57
108.08 ILIFE 113
110.01 Dig KCBS 902
116.12 Zee TV 766
122.127 Some sort of preview, only in upper right corner - On Demand

jasonvr is offline  
post #106 of 9313 Old 02-29-2004, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Randu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seal Beach, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You found these where? OTA?
Randu is offline  
post #107 of 9313 Old 02-29-2004, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nope, these are off my cable from Adelphia. I decided to try hooking it up directly to the QAM tuner in my Mits TV since it is supposed to be able to handle unscrambled digital cable. After a long auto-program, these are the stations that came in, along with a lot of others that stated "channel is scrambled".

jasonvr is offline  
post #108 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
fourizonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Diamond Bar, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


[i]Originally posted by Ahardt

About installation:

However, didn't leave instructions on how to change 480/720/1080 (said didn't have any- they "wouldn't give me any at the meeting today") and I have forgotten his "it's easier to do from the box than the remote" instructions, so I'm going to have to look it up like that other guy did. Tech said it was easy but I've pressed all buttons I feel safe pressing, and the screen hasn't come up yet. Hmmmmm... Guide change IS awesome- way faster.

A- [/b]

Ahardt,

Did you ever figure out how to change 480/720/1080? All my HD content is displaying 1080i. Do you have it on 720p?

Thanks~

I SEE RAINBOW @_@
fourizonly is offline  
post #109 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IIRC, if you turn the box off (this is for the 6200) and press the menu button, it should bring up the setup screen where you can change the resolution.

HTH
moeronn is offline  
post #110 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
fourizonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Diamond Bar, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by moeronn
IIRC, if you turn the box off (this is for the 6200) and press the menu button, it should bring up the setup screen where you can change the resolution.

HTH

Moeronn,

Thanks for the reply. The tech told me the HD receiver is Moto 6208 . Well, do you know which resolution will be best for my Hitachi 50V500 LCD tv? 720p or 1080i? Thanks.

I SEE RAINBOW @_@
fourizonly is offline  
post #111 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm.. the 6208 is supposed to also be a PVR. Have you given that a try? Do you know it it's enabled at this point?
moeronn is offline  
post #112 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just looked at www.adelphiasocal.com to see if they updated the channel information. It looks like they did - sort of. The main HDTV page shows that they added CBS and FOX, but neither of them show up in my channel lineup. I'll have to check my box when I get home, cause I noticed CBS the other day, but no sign of FOX. Can't wait to see William Hung (from American Idol) in HD!!
moeronn is offline  
post #113 of 9313 Old 03-02-2004, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
fourizonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Diamond Bar, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by moeronn
Hmmm.. the 6208 is supposed to also be a PVR. Have you given that a try? Do you know it it's enabled at this point?

No, I haven't try it. I'm not sure if my receiver is really 6208 or not. When I ask if the DVI is enabled, he looked puzzeled. Can I find the model number on the back?

I SEE RAINBOW @_@
fourizonly is offline  
post #114 of 9313 Old 03-03-2004, 08:15 AM
Member
 
hdtvmitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 91765
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox does not do HD yet.

It is standard definition in a 16:9 format.

256 Qualm.
hdtvmitsu is offline  
post #115 of 9313 Old 03-03-2004, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
moeronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by fourizonly
No, I haven't try it. I'm not sure if my receiver is really 6208 or not. When I ask if the DVI is enabled, he looked puzzeled. Can I find the model number on the back?

Check the bottom of the unit. There should be a big sticker that lists the model number.

The DVI port on my 6200 is functioning. You have to have firmware version 7.07, I believe, for it to be active. haven't checked lately to see if anything else have been activated.
moeronn is offline  
post #116 of 9313 Old 03-04-2004, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by H3at
U have FOX in HD??

IS simpsons in widescreen?

I haven't seen Simpson's in W/S. I don't normally watch to much on Fox just
Cops and Nascar. I checked last night and KTTV-DT was gone out of my channel lineup.
Jim
motoman is offline  
post #117 of 9313 Old 03-04-2004, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Simpsons isn't in widescreen unfortunately. The only things I have seen in widescreen are The OC and Tru Calling. I would bet some of the Sunday line up is also in widescreen. Maybe Bernie Mac, Arrested Development, Malcolm in the Middle, and Oliver Beene. Of course this should all change once they switch over to HD later in the year. I thought I heard they had commited to 50% of their primetime lineup in HD.

jasonvr is offline  
post #118 of 9313 Old 03-14-2004, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody else have channel 911 (KTTV-DT) disappear from their channel lineup. I had it for a little while then it went away and hasn't come back. Guess I call them and see what's up.
Later
Jim
motoman is offline  
post #119 of 9313 Old 03-14-2004, 03:56 PM
bwb
Member
 
bwb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After waiting until Adelphia had CBS and FOX added to the line up I finally made the transition from OTA HD to Cable HD. I live in a area with multi-path problems so the while OTA was good 95% of the time, other other 5% was maddening. I took the big honking ugly antenna off the roof today!!!

Comparing the two, I notice very little difference in HD programming, however the non-HD material does seem very slightly softer (imperceptible to the wife).

The Installer was not up on his facts and even tried to tell me their standard cables were better then my top of the line monster cables. He started to switch them out without even asking! He also did not know that they even offered CBS in HD, let alone FOX. I told him that adelphiasocal.com listed both as available and that the CSR confirmed they had both when I placed the install order. I get CBS (to his surprise) but not FOX. He did hint that the plan is to add many stations in the coming months, including ESPN.

Overall, I'm happy so far. Good picture quality, simpler to use system (no switching between cable box and HD box and TV inputs), and hopefully more consistent reception and more stations in the future.

bwb
bwb is offline  
post #120 of 9313 Old 03-14-2004, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, another update on what can be received with a built in QAM digital cable tuner. Fox (KTTV-DT) still shows up on 100.03, but it no longer shows up as 16x9 SD, but instead HD Standard as CBS, ABC, and NBC do. Other threads have reported that KTTV is now broadcasting in 720p (upconverted since they aren't really doing HD content yet) which would probably explain the change. It would appear that Adelphia is passing the upconverted signal. I have to admit, it looks quite good, even if it is just upconverted. Can't wait to see some widescreen stuff tonight. Of course, the cable box still doesn't have a channel 911 (my guess as to where KTTV-DT will show up), but hey, the signal is there, might as well watch it. BTW, the KTTV-DT bug in the lower left corner is really annoying

Jason

jasonvr is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off