South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3760 Old 02-09-2006, 07:33 PM
Member
 
nstutsgoblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by donrb5 View Post

ABC on Comcast was in HD for the Superbowl but not since. Anybody else have this problem?

I noticed the exact same phenomenon last night when I tuned into watch Lost. WTF? Maybe they got permission to "test" all that HD equipment for half a day, because all their pregame stuff was in HD also. At least the game looked awesome.
nstutsgoblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3760 Old 02-10-2006, 06:42 AM
Member
 
janko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
donrb5

Yes, same problem. Was your Superbowl in surround sound?
janko is offline  
post #273 of 3760 Old 02-10-2006, 08:01 AM
Member
 
nstutsgoblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wasn't in Dolby Digital. My audio receiver was only getting a 2.1 signal from comcast, although the receivers built in decoder did a decent job converting to DPLII.
nstutsgoblue is offline  
post #274 of 3760 Old 02-10-2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, it was not.
donrb5 is offline  
post #275 of 3760 Old 02-10-2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not Dolby Digital
donrb5 is offline  
post #276 of 3760 Old 02-10-2006, 10:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe ABC (and ESPN-HD) don't pay Dolby Labs for their surround sound system; they use "Circle Surround" from SRS Labs. Unfortunately, the number of home AV receivers that know how to decode CS is not very large (mine won't even do DTS, let alone CS).

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #277 of 3760 Old 02-17-2006, 06:00 AM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know what happened to FOX HD - they were AWOL last night

Fred
bruegf is offline  
post #278 of 3760 Old 02-17-2006, 10:07 AM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember seeing the movie Legally Blonde in HD format yesterday.
donrb5 is offline  
post #279 of 3760 Old 02-18-2006, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
Kevinfromindiana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The superbowl looked great but why are the prime time shows not coming in on HD? Anyone else having problems
Kevinfromindiana is offline  
post #280 of 3760 Old 02-20-2006, 05:45 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevinfromindiana View Post

The superbowl looked great but why are the prime time shows not coming in on HD? Anyone else having problems

Yeah, same here. No HD on ABC or WB on cable since the Super Bowl.

Al
alesch1 is offline  
post #281 of 3760 Old 02-20-2006, 02:25 PM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked the same question on 2/9. What gives?
donrb5 is offline  
post #282 of 3760 Old 02-21-2006, 10:49 AM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still not receiving OTA HD signal from Fox (28.1) and its been nearly a week now. Anybody know what happened? Is anyone receiving FoxHD OTA?

Thanks

Fred
bruegf is offline  
post #283 of 3760 Old 02-21-2006, 01:29 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,571
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 357
28.1 has been fine for me. I watched House & 24 last night.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #284 of 3760 Old 02-21-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post

28.1 has been fine for me. I watched House & 24 last night.

Are you getting it OTA or from cable?

Thanks

Fred
bruegf is offline  
post #285 of 3760 Old 02-21-2006, 08:59 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,571
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 357
OTA...Idol was fine tonight as well.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #286 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 06:46 AM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was receiving 28.1 with no problem up until about a week ago. Now I don't get anything and signal meter shows no signal. I still get 16.1, 22.1, 34.1 with full strength signal.

Anyone have any ideas why my Tosh 37HL95 won't receive 28.1 now?

Thanks

Fred
bruegf is offline  
post #287 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 08:06 AM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,571
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 357
I'm getting it on 2 different boxes, so I'd have to say it's something with your receiver.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #288 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by donrb5 View Post

I asked the same question on 2/9. What gives?

Got a message from TVMicrowave2002. Major glitches going on with their new equipment. They are sorting it out, but one of the problems is that it won't let them pass HD to you. He's been too busy to post here, concentrating instead to fixing the problems. When I say busy, his email discussions with me are brief and spelling is occasionally munged as he types at 200 MPH!

They have to get these problems knocked off in the next few weeks for other reasons, so pretty much every ounce of Weigel energy is devoted right now to getting the SD problems fixed, which would then help take care of the HD problems.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #289 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
goldrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruegf View Post

Anyone have any ideas why my Tosh 37HL95 won't receive 28.1 now?

Thanks

Fred

Just like computers, sometimes they simply need to be rebooted. I'd suggest you unplug your receiver, wait a minute or two, and then plug it in again. Now try entering the channel number or let the receiver perform a new channel scan. Hopefully this will restore WSJV-DT 28.1.

Steve
goldrich is offline  
post #290 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 10:27 AM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tuner is built into the TV. I've tried rescanning channels and also entering the channel number directly but no luck, but haven't tried just unplugging the tv yet.

Thanks

Fred
bruegf is offline  
post #291 of 3760 Old 02-22-2006, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't forget that 28.1 is really being broadcast on UHF channel 58 (734-740 MHz). Moisture might have gotten into your outside F Connectors that could cause degradation at this high of a frequency. If you have an inside antenna, then that might be a different problem. Try looking at NTSC Channel 28 and see if there is any ghosting and try to adjust the antenna to minimize the interference.

Right now I'm seeing 85-90% for 28.1 on my Dish 811. WSJV-DT is out there.

BTW, how do you like your 37HL95? A guy at work had a Lemon-Law 34HF83 and was able to talk BB into replacing his set with the 37HL95 (a nice swap!) for just $200.

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #292 of 3760 Old 02-23-2006, 07:17 AM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As Steve suggested, it turned out I had to "reboot" the TV which sets everything back to factory defaults. Fox HD was back after doing the channel scan. Only downside is I had to redo all the configuration changes I made and it will take several days before the tv guide is fully loaded again.

I'm quite pleased with the set, although I like the PQ of the Sony 34XBR960 CRT set better, but I wanted a larger screen and I didn't want to wrestle with the 200lb Sony for installation.

I spent a lot of hours tweaking the custom settings before I got a picture that I liked for both HD and SD content (SD looked absolutely horrible with the factory settings). Like all LCD's black level could be a bit better and it takes very careful adjustment to get a decent black but still have detail in it. That said, 34.1 looks absolutely stunning on this set - there are times when it feels like I'm in Europe with Rudy Maxa.

Your friend "stole" the set for 200 plus the cost of a 34HF83 - what a deal !!! I think he'll really like the set.
bruegf is offline  
post #293 of 3760 Old 02-26-2006, 10:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat View Post

I just read this in the SBT this morning. It depends if WSBT gets the new CW network. WMWB could be used for WBND-DT. That's our only hope for ABC-HD folks. If WSBT loses out to Weigel, the only advantage we might see would be better CBS-HD since WSBT-DT wouldn't have a need for 22-2. But we wouldn't see ABC-HD for years under that scenario.

The best case scenario would be for Weigel to get the CW network. As long as UPN/CW is a "secondary" signal on 21.2 we will not be seeing those shows in HD. As noted later there is another hope for an ABC in HD (the May filing window) with the CW on 25 we could end up with all six major networks OTA in HD in the fall.

JL
justalurker is offline  
post #294 of 3760 Old 02-27-2006, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
vladli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bruegf: Do you have different settings for your different inputs? Would you mind posting what you have?
vladli is offline  
post #295 of 3760 Old 02-27-2006, 03:36 PM
Member
 
bruegf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently using the following:

Contrast - 53
Brightness - 69
Color - 50
Tint - 0
Sharpness - 40


Dynamic Contrast - On
Mpeg NR - Low
DNR - Off
Color Temp - Cool
Backlight - 55
bruegf is offline  
post #296 of 3760 Old 03-04-2006, 04:58 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Elkhart Truth reported yesterday that WMWB 25 would be a CW affiliate.

Al
alesch1 is offline  
post #297 of 3760 Old 03-05-2006, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the section with the channel listings, the Comcast website says HDTV is available with basic cable service with the HDTV converter box. In another location it says the digital cable is req'd to receive HDTV. Does anyone know which is correct?

Also, please confirm that Fox HDTV is available via Comcast. The 12/15/05 published channel lineup does not show Fox but does show ABC which I keep reading is only available sporadically.
lmacmil is offline  
post #298 of 3760 Old 03-05-2006, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
oncdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't bother with the comcast website. FOX HD is on 190. They didn't even bother to let anyone know. With my last bill I did get a channel line up that actually lists 187 as ABC HD but we all know that it is ABC but not HD.
oncdoc is offline  
post #299 of 3760 Old 03-05-2006, 09:46 PM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can get a Digital Cable box for HD via Comcast even on the $14 Basic Cable Package for an additional $5. HD local Lineup

187 - ABC - Digital but not HD yet
188 - NBC - Digital and HD
189 - CBS - Digital and HD
190 - FOX - Digital and HD
191 - PBS - Digital and HD
192 - WB - Digital but not HD yet
donrb5 is offline  
post #300 of 3760 Old 03-06-2006, 04:26 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post

In the section with the channel listings, the Comcast website says HDTV is available with basic cable service with the HDTV converter box. In another location it says the digital cable is req'd to receive HDTV. Does anyone know which is correct?

If you want the extra HD channels like ESPNHD, TNTHD, etc. you need to sub to the digital cable. You are supposed to get the local HDs with any level of cable service and a HD box.

Al
alesch1 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off