South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 06:15 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post

Does WSBT ever run the local news or CBS network news in HD? I am watching via Comcast. WNDU runs both local and national news in HD.

WSBT has never had local news in HD AFAIK. WNDU doesn't have local in HD either, they just stretch the SD.
alesch1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. WNDU says they do that because people prefer that the full screen is filled ... but it also confuses viewers to believe that EVERYTHING is in HD even when a lot isn't.
justalurker is offline  
post #543 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 11:56 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WNDU also seems to have the most trouble remembering to flip the switch to HD.
alesch1 is offline  
post #544 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alesch1 View Post

WNDU doesn't have local in HD either, they just stretch the SD.

It doesn't seem to look as distorted as when I use the TV to stretch an SD program. Looks a little sharper on the digital channel vs the analog but upon closer examination, it doesn't look HD sharp.
lmacmil is offline  
post #545 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post

It doesn't seem to look as distorted as when I use the TV to stretch an SD program. Looks a little sharper on the digital channel vs the analog but upon closer examination, it doesn't look HD sharp.

Don't quote me on their usage but theres more than 4:3 crop and 16:9 stretch. I forget the "proper name" but its a strech and starts at the center of the screen. As you get closer to the edges it stretches more. TNT HD uses it for upconversion.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #546 of 3760 Old 11-07-2006, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that WNDU's stretch is equal. There is a crop at the top and bottom of the screen (not enough to lose on screen titles and scrolls used in news - more off the top than the bottom). They have it stretched it wider than exact proportional. I don't see the fisheye effect that stretching the outsides more than the middle would cause.

My best estimate is that they are cropping the image 6% top and bottom (4% at the top, 2% at the bottom) and stretching it 16% wider than needed to "maintain aspect ratio". See the images below ...
#1 is the "HD" signal (SD upconverted to HD due to election coverage).
#2 is the "SD" signal as displayed proportionally on a wide screen.
#3 is #2 stretched maintaining aspect ratio 6% then stretched width only 16%.
(#3 has #1 overlaid on it as an animated GIF and the overall image is cropped for width due to AVSForum limitations)

#3 is the most telling ... #1 and two are the raw captures off of the SD output of my receiver for those who want to do their own stretching.
LL
LL
LL
justalurker is offline  
post #547 of 3760 Old 11-08-2006, 09:43 PM
Member
 
donrb5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else have the problem where when you leave the Comcast HD DVR on channel 189 the box eventually locks up?

I have two friends that have the same problem.
donrb5 is offline  
post #548 of 3760 Old 11-09-2006, 05:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by donrb5 View Post

Does anyone else have the problem where when you leave the Comcast HD DVR on channel 189 the box eventually locks up?

My 3416 has locked up twice in the last week. Not sure what channel it was one but definitely one of the locals, mostly likely 188 or 189. Both times there was an image frozen on the screen but the audio was from whatever program was on. Had to unplug it to reset. One more time and it's going back for a different one but perhaps it's not just my unit.

What firmware are you on? Mine is 12.31 which is far from the latest.
lmacmil is offline  
post #549 of 3760 Old 11-11-2006, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Dakanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is up with ABC 57 not getting a signal right now any reason why ?
Dakanez is offline  
post #550 of 3760 Old 11-11-2006, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm ... looks like something else for the Monday morning meeting.
Still out. The other two LPs (25 and 69) are on the air.
justalurker is offline  
post #551 of 3760 Old 11-11-2006, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by justalurker View Post

Hmmm ... looks like something else for the Monday morning meeting.
Still out. The other two LPs (25 and 69) are on the air.

Couldn't be the transmitter, we have an AUX. Hmmmmm.....I didnt get any phone calls either. Yep, guess I'll find out Monday Morning.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #552 of 3760 Old 11-11-2006, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by justalurker View Post

Hmmm ... looks like something else for the Monday morning meeting.
Still out. The other two LPs (25 and 69) are on the air.

Don't want to email the boss now. I'll get the scoop in the morning.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #553 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 12:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI: You're still off the air ... no signal just static ... on WBND 57.
25 and 69 still working fine.
justalurker is offline  
post #554 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by donrb5 View Post

Does anyone else have the problem where when you leave the Comcast HD DVR on channel 189 the box eventually locks up?

After the Fla-SC game (on WSBT ch 189) we went to the movies (Borat-very funny) and when we got back 2 hrs later, the DVR was locked up. Guess I won't leave it on that channel anymore.
lmacmil is offline  
post #555 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

Couldn't be the transmitter, we have an AUX. Hmmmmm.....I didnt get any phone calls either. Yep, guess I'll find out Monday Morning.

I don't think it's the link to the transmitter as there's no carrier to tune in like JL noted. What phone number should we call?

I guess I was hoping for a flash-cut to digital operations, but alas, no...

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #556 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still DOA ... DishNetwork is transmitting colorbars (their standard cover video for unreceived signals).
I was thinking power failure when I first saw that it was out, but the other two stations at the same site are on.
justalurker is offline  
post #557 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat View Post

I don't think it's the link to the transmitter as there's no carrier to tune in like JL noted. What phone number should we call?

I guess I was hoping for a flash-cut to digital operations, but alas, no...

Won't be a flash cut to digital. They'll be tandem till 2009. No word yet on CP's

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #558 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by justalurker View Post

Still DOA ... DishNetwork is transmitting colorbars (their standard cover video for unreceived signals).
I was thinking power failure when I first saw that it was out, but the other two stations at the same site are on.

We are probably on our AUX transmitter then. Dish and DirectTV can't get our REALLY LP aux trans. As far as power failure we are protected by a generator. Would only be a 10-20 second glitch while the power switches.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #559 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok here's whats going on. Apparently we have a section of transmission line that shorted. The shorted piece was replaced and they are cleaning the debris out of the remaining line. After all that and sweeping/testing the line it should be back up. ETA.........later tonight but no firm time. Sorry for the lack of ABC for the weekend.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #560 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Dakanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for looking into it. At least it happened this weekend instead of next week Ohio st vs Mich game....
Dakanez is offline  
post #561 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakanez View Post

Thank you for looking into it. At least it happened this weekend instead of next week Ohio st vs Mich game....

Ooooooo.....that's a good game!!!! IDon't know who to root for. (I like 'em both )

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #562 of 3760 Old 11-12-2006, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC 57 is back at 7:45pm (or so). Congrats. Made it right before prime time!
justalurker is offline  
post #563 of 3760 Old 11-13-2006, 10:18 AM
Member
 
johnerickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currenty get local HD's OTA on my Toshiba HDTV with integrated tuner. If I subscribe to Comcast Digital Cable, will I be able to get local HD's, ESPN-HD and the other HD's included with digital cable with a Comcast cablecard only? (no digital or HD boxes) Isn't the HD box needed only if you have an HD Monitor or HD ready TV?
Thanks to anyone who can help.
johnerickson is offline  
post #564 of 3760 Old 11-13-2006, 11:57 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerickson View Post

I currenty get local HD's OTA on my Toshiba HDTV with integrated tuner. If I subscribe to Comcast Digital Cable, will I be able to get local HD's, ESPN-HD and the other HD's included with digital cable with a Comcast cablecard only? (no digital or HD boxes) Isn't the HD box needed only if you have an HD Monitor or HD ready TV?
Thanks to anyone who can help.

I don't have any experience with cablecard, but I understand that cablecard is supposed to let you view any digital channel that you subscribe to on Comcast. You just won't get the onscreen guide, or be able to get ppv or on demand.
alesch1 is offline  
post #565 of 3760 Old 11-13-2006, 12:09 PM
Member
 
johnerickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alesch1 View Post

I don't have any experience with cablecard, but I understand that cablecard is supposed to let you view any digital channel that you subscribe to on Comcast. You just won't get the onscreen guide, or be able to get ppv or on demand.

Thanks for your response. I don't care much about ppv or on demand and my TV has TV Guide on Screen from Gemstar, so It appears that I will be all set.
By the way, I would be interested to know if anyone in the South Bend area has TVGOS and what your experience has been with it.
johnerickson is offline  
post #566 of 3760 Old 11-13-2006, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post

After the Fla-SC game (on WSBT ch 189) we went to the movies and when we got back 2 hrs later, the DVR was locked up.

Tonight it locked up while we were watching WSBT news. First time it's done it with the TV on and #5 so far. I will swap it out if I ever get caught up on the stuff I've recorded.
lmacmil is offline  
post #567 of 3760 Old 11-15-2006, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
HDTVSam26in's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I have read in other threads, other markets are getting Universal HD.Why arent us in South Bend/Mishawaka? We had the two channels they told the rest of the nation they were removing INHD2 for 3 months before they removed INHD2 (MHD & ESPN2 HD) and they have yet to add a new HD channel despite the bandwidth they opened up by removing that excelent channel! So in order for us to get any new HD channels we need to flood them with calls and e-mails with requests of the channels we want them to add.I would like to see them add National Geographic HD, FSN HD , NFL Net HD , A&E HD, Food Net HD, HGTV HD, Universal HD , and SD classic cartoon network Boomerang.They need to hear what we want! So please do us all a favor and drop them a e-mail or a ring! Oh if a miracle should ever occur I want HDnet and HDnet movies ;-)
HDTVSam26in is offline  
post #568 of 3760 Old 11-15-2006, 10:44 AM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,439
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 356
South Bend Comcast is the devil! Remember that last week while anyone who had a dish got the ND/AF game for free, Comcast in South Bend didn't even offer it. Even the Comcast customers in Fort Wayne & Indi got it, but not the hometown crowd.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #569 of 3760 Old 11-15-2006, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post

South Bend Comcast is the devil!

I won't argue with that...
Quote:


Remember that last week while anyone who had a dish got the ND/AF game for free, Comcast in South Bend didn't even offer it.

Not completely true: I believe that Dish and DirecTV customers have to subscribe to a mid-range or better tier to get CSTV. Not exactly "free"
Quote:


Even the Comcast customers in Fort Wayne & Indi got it, but not the hometown crowd.

We invited some of our ND friends that have Comcast over to watch CSTV on our dish; they brought pizza; we called it even and everybody had a great time.

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #570 of 3760 Old 11-16-2006, 03:06 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,439
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat View Post

Not completely true: I believe that Dish and DirecTV customers have to subscribe to a mid-range or better tier to get CSTV. Not exactly "free"

It was exactly free to all Dish & Directv customers. CSTV gave a free preview weekend to participating cable/sat services. Directv & Dish turned it on nationally as did Comcast FW & Indi...just not South Bend. Like most, I don't normally get CSTV, but I got it for free last weekend.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off