South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3760 Old 09-01-2007, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by idttywlm View Post

What's with Channel 34-1 HD broadcasting?

I get a signal level on my HR10-250 OTA input of 92 on channel 35 (34-1) and yet there is no sound, and it basically shows errors and freezeframe images. Last night and today at noon produce the same, messed up results. I have no problem with any of the other digital channels in the area and 34-2 also is fine. Could this still be something in my equipment or is the HD signal from 34-1 fubar?

thanks!

Sounds like their DTV exciter needs some tweaking.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3760 Old 09-01-2007, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
puttputt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have basic cable and want to get the locals via comcast for now (until ABC-HD goes live and I can drop them). I stopped by their location yesterday and got a Comcast Motorola box for this, but it doesn't have a smart card in it. It won't show a picture.. I keep getting a message that says "One moment please. This channel should be available shortly." I get this on the analog stations as well as the HD stations. I know I am getting signal because the guide is working. It's not a splitter issue; I get the same thing when I go direct from the cable line to the box.

So my question: if any of you have Comcast with basic cable only and a box for HD locals, do you have a smartcard? The lady at the store said that I didn't need a card for locals, but that's the only thing I can think of. I would rather ask here first than talk to customer service in India.....
puttputt is offline  
post #1083 of 3760 Old 09-02-2007, 05:50 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by puttputt View Post

I have basic cable and want to get the locals via comcast for now (until ABC-HD goes live and I can drop them). I stopped by their location yesterday and got a Comcast Motorola box for this, but it doesn't have a smart card in it. It won't show a picture.. I keep getting a message that says "One moment please. This channel should be available shortly." I get this on the analog stations as well as the HD stations. I know I am getting signal because the guide is working. It's not a splitter issue; I get the same thing when I go direct from the cable line to the box.

So my question: if any of you have Comcast with basic cable only and a box for HD locals, do you have a smartcard? The lady at the store said that I didn't need a card for locals, but that's the only thing I can think of. I would rather ask here first than talk to customer service in India.....

I have a DVR and it does not have a card in the slot.

I get the "One moment please..." screen when the signal goes out or gets too weak for the box. If I tune a channel that I don't subscribe to, I get a message telling me that, not the "One moment please ..." message. I would say that your signal is not strong or clean enough to work with the box. You will probably need a service call to figure it out.
alesch1 is offline  
post #1084 of 3760 Old 09-02-2007, 08:49 AM
Member
 
marnintim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
um, I hope none of you ND fans care now if the BIG irish/michigan game is in HD. God forbid if you have to see this battle of 0-2 teams in SD
marnintim is offline  
post #1085 of 3760 Old 09-04-2007, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Tool2Die4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone recommend a local installer/retailer for directv in the mishawaka area? i know there are shops on mishawaka avenue by logan street, and out on lincolnway past capital. anyone have any experience with either?
Tool2Die4 is offline  
post #1086 of 3760 Old 09-04-2007, 11:17 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

Well we have a tower crew!! WOO HOOO. Expect the work to start within the next week and a half. Work should take approximately 3 weeks.

Can't wait for Lost in HD!!!!

Where is the tower located?
eilros is offline  
post #1087 of 3760 Old 09-04-2007, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eilros View Post

Can't wait for Lost in HD!!!!

Where is the tower located?

The same place as the analog signals ...

Scroll back a few pages ---
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post11111071
justalurker is offline  
post #1088 of 3760 Old 09-06-2007, 09:44 AM
mxd
Member
 
mxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tool2Die4 View Post

can anyone recommend a local installer/retailer for directv in the mishawaka area? i know there are shops on mishawaka avenue by logan street, and out on lincolnway past capital. anyone have any experience with either?

I had it installed back in March through DirecTV. The installer they sent was out of Plymouth. He showed up on time and did an excellent job.
mxd is offline  
post #1089 of 3760 Old 09-07-2007, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Tool2Die4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxd View Post

I had it installed back in March through DirecTV. The installer they sent was out of Plymouth. He showed up on time and did an excellent job.

yeah i ended up going through directv corporate. install isn't until the 17th

finally got sick of comcast. hope directv lives up to the hype.
Tool2Die4 is offline  
post #1090 of 3760 Old 09-07-2007, 03:17 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 12,393
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tool2Die4 View Post

yeah i ended up going through directv corporate. install isn't until the 17th

finally got sick of comcast. hope directv lives up to the hype.


Wierd...I called them last Friday night to come out and replace my 3lnb dish with a 5lnb and they scheduled it for Sunday afternoon...36 hours later. He showed up on time and everything went well.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1091 of 3760 Old 09-07-2007, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Tool2Die4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post

Wierd...I called them last Friday night to come out and replace my 3lnb dish with a 5lnb and they scheduled it for Sunday afternoon...36 hours later. He showed up on time and everything went well.

avsforum moderators have a bit more pull than us regular joes

i had heard the backlog for installation was pretty bad, so i wasnt surpised.
Tool2Die4 is offline  
post #1092 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Ralph43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to check on progress on the tower- I can't wait for ABC HD.
Ralph43 is offline  
post #1093 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Per the previous message, construction should start next week.
I'm sure hvs will keep us informed ... keep reading this thread!
justalurker is offline  
post #1094 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph43 View Post

Is there any way to check on progress on the tower- I can't wait for ABC HD.

Nope, None.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1095 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by justalurker View Post

Per the previous message, construction should start next week.
I'm sure hvs will keep us informed ... keep reading this thread!

Oh, I'm sorry, was I supposed to give you guys updates? I figured everyone was lined up along the fence waiting like they were waiting for Tom Hanks.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1096 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updates are not required, but they are appreciated.
And they will keep us from lining the fences!
July 31st Photo:

WCWW-LP 25 at the top with WBND-LP 57 just below and WMYS-LP 69 below the guy wire. WBND-LD 49 will fit between these (just above WMYS-LP) with WCWW-LD 27 and WMYS-LD 23 (in that order) just below the current WMYS-LP antenna.
justalurker is offline  
post #1097 of 3760 Old 09-08-2007, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

Oh, I'm sorry, was I supposed to give you guys updates? I figured everyone was lined up along the fence waiting like they were waiting for Tom Hanks.

Nah, don't tell us. I've got a nice souvenier stand set up outside the fence with tower t-shirts and hot dogs and beer for $13 a pop. You'll wreck my racket!

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #1098 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You guys crack me up!!! We have infact started. Antennas are mounted and transmission line is in progress. Transmitters have been cooking for a couple of weeks (not OTA) to warm them up for the big day. We may be signing on by late week or following weekend!!!! I'll let ya know as we get closer.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1099 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 09:22 AM
Member
 
pabeader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And we will keep our antennas pointed and ready.

I have a ? though. Will you be Xmitting HD? I thought we were just talking DTV?
pabeader is offline  
post #1100 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pabeader View Post

And we will keep our antennas pointed and ready.

I have a ? though. Will you be Xmitting HD? I thought we were just talking DTV?

HD is on of the formats of DTV. WBND and WCWW will be HD, WMYS will be SD for now.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1101 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

You guys crack me up!!! We have infact started. Antennas are mounted and transmission line is in progress. Transmitters have been cooking for a couple of weeks (not OTA) to warm them up for the big day. We may be signing on by late week or following weekend!!!! I'll let ya know as we get closer.

So ND beats Michigan in HD next weekend?

You can "accidentally" put the ABC HD feed on WCWW --- we won't tell anyone.
justalurker is offline  
post #1102 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep ... all three antennas in place!

In the combined shot the LD 49 antenna is hiding behind the tower.
LL
LL
LL
LL
justalurker is offline  
post #1103 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 06:35 PM
Member
 
janko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the audio be 5.1 like the other channels, or is it still going to have a different way of decoding?
janko is offline  
post #1104 of 3760 Old 09-09-2007, 06:41 PM
Member
 
tvmicrowave2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We'll have 5.1 on ABC shortly. CW a ways off.
tvmicrowave2002 is offline  
post #1105 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 07:50 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

You guys crack me up!!! We have infact started. Antennas are mounted and transmission line is in progress. Transmitters have been cooking for a couple of weeks (not OTA) to warm them up for the big day. We may be signing on by late week or following weekend!!!! I'll let ya know as we get closer.

Let's hope it's up and running by Saturday so I can watch Notre Dame lose in HD.
eilros is offline  
post #1106 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 08:46 AM
mxd
Member
 
mxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excuse me if this question has already been answered. Will the new tower/antennas help us receive ABC out here in the fringe area, about 30 miles SE?
mxd is offline  
post #1107 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mxd View Post

Excuse me if this question has already been answered. Will the new tower/antennas help us receive ABC out here in the fringe area, about 30 miles SE?

Well the tower has been around for a couple of years. The new antennas are for DTV. Reception depends on your setup. If you have a decent sized antenna that's aimed properly and decent coax you have a decent chance.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1108 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 10:01 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justalurker View Post

The same place as the analog signals ...

Scroll back a few pages ---
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post11111071

So it's pretty close to the NBC, FOX & CBS antennas?
eilros is offline  
post #1109 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 10:55 AM
mxd
Member
 
mxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get 16, 22, and 28 perfectly, signal levels in high 80's on my DTV HR20. I can not get 57 no matter what I try.
mxd is offline  
post #1110 of 3760 Old 09-10-2007, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eilros View Post

So it's pretty close to the NBC, FOX & CBS antennas?

We're all in the same general vicinity.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off