South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 3747 Old 09-20-2007, 01:28 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 View Post

69.1 is now broadcasting Dolby AC-3 audio. Those who have tuners that could not decode MPEG2 audio should now be happy.

Our programming department added 25.1, 57.1, and 69.1 to the Tribune guide data service. Both DirecTV and DISH use TNS for their guide data. They assured me that it should show up in the next few days.

Am I the only one checking every day to see if these channels have been added to zap2it? Anxiously awaiting....
nikitangc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 3747 Old 09-20-2007, 02:30 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikitangc View Post

Am I the only one checking every day to see if these channels have been added to zap2it? Anxiously awaiting....

Nope. I can't do a lot without the guide data on any of the DVR's.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1263 of 3747 Old 09-21-2007, 06:16 AM
Member
 
tvmicrowave2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has 57.1 and 25.1 showed up on the guide data yet?
tvmicrowave2002 is offline  
post #1264 of 3747 Old 09-21-2007, 12:18 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 View Post

Has 57.1 and 25.1 showed up on the guide data yet?

Negatory
nikitangc is offline  
post #1265 of 3747 Old 09-21-2007, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nighttime reception of WCWW and WBND roughly 60-70 miles east of the towers is MUCH improved, both hanging around 85%. If the day comes that there's something on the CW I'd actually want to see, it's good to know I might not have to watch WPTA's lousy SD subchannel.
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #1266 of 3747 Old 09-21-2007, 11:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikitangc View Post

Am I the only one checking every day to see if these channels have been added to zap2it? Anxiously awaiting....


No because I'm doing that too! The only channel I can't find a listing for is 69 on the cable EPG. However for some odd reason Vista Media Center seems to be forgetful! Even if I reassign guide listings to the channels I'm getting OTA, for some odd reason they disapear after a while.. I'm guessing this happens whenever the guide data gets updated. This must be a bug in Vista Media Center I assume.

Speaking of Vista Media Center.. Does anyone else here use it and if so do you have any issues with playing digital channels when iTunes is running in the background? For some odd reason I can't use my digital tuners or even view recordings made from the digital tuners when iTunes is running.. Even recording in the back ground won't work.. This has got to be the most annoying bug I've ever encountered.. I can't quite put my finger on it because it may be Vista, Vista's DVD decoder, Video card drivers, TV card drivers (analog and digital), or even the sound system drivers.. The reason I say the sound system is because the current sound driver for the Realtek HD is utter garbage right now.. Well at least for mine anyway. Needless to say I'm not sure who to point my finger at for this issue.. All I know is I need my digital cards and iTunes to be able to peacefully coexist.

I almost forgot to mention what happens when I have iTunes running and try to use my digital tv cards in Media Center.. I'll see about 2-3 frames of still video and then get a error from Media Center about some files possibly being missing and it informs me to just restart Media Center and or Vista. However closing iTunes fixes it every time which is unacceptable.
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1267 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 05:02 AM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
antennaweb.org doesn't list the new digital channels either
nikitangc is offline  
post #1268 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just thought I'd send a quick update about my iTunes Media Center problem.. It went away oddly enough when I installed the Avermedia television application.. That also reinstalled the driver as well which seemed to fix my problem.. The funny thing is I didn't quite expect that as I was only installing that app out of curiosity.

Well I may have steered off topic a little with my Media Center woes but actually now I'm right back on topic with the Avermedia Television app.. I did a channel scan and for some odd reason 25 didn't show up, but 57 and 69 did.. That's pretty puzzling as it comes up fine in Media Center, but then again Media Center doesn't do a scan, it just grabs the channels from guide data unless you put them in manually. I'll do a scan again later to see if 25 comes up.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Since no one replied since my last update I thought I'd just add what I found to this post. I scanned again using the Avermedia application and it still won't allow me to add 25. I even tried to enter it in manually with the frequency 27 but it still refuses to take. Weird! Unfortunatly the Avermedia app doesn't tell you what your signal strength is either.. In fact it's worse than Media Center in that it just shows full bars on every digital channel despite Media Center showing some signal loss on 25 and 57.. Oh by the way I've been getting all green bars on 69 as of late, but not 25 and 57.. Very interesting.
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1269 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Tool2Die4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else's NBC feed of the ND game god awful? dropped frames or something...
Tool2Die4 is offline  
post #1270 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 02:39 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
I haven't noticed any issues with NBC's feed.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1271 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 02:43 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 on 09-17-07 View Post

Our programming department added 25.1, 57.1, and 69.1 to the Tribune guide data service. Both DirecTV and DISH use TNS for their guide data. They assured me that it should show up in the next few days.

Checks calendar, checks TiVo, checks zap2it...

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1272 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 03:05 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 View Post

69.1 is now broadcasting Dolby AC-3 audio. Those who have tuners that could not decode MPEG2 audio should now be happy.

Our programming department added 25.1, 57.1, and 69.1 to the Tribune guide data service. Both DirecTV and DISH use TNS for their guide data. They assured me that it should show up in the next few days.


Seems to me that somebody dropped the ball on the update!
nikitangc is offline  
post #1273 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 03:06 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tool2Die4 View Post

anyone else's NBC feed of the ND game god awful? dropped frames or something...

Nope, the feed here looks nice.
nikitangc is offline  
post #1274 of 3747 Old 09-22-2007, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 View Post

Has 57.1 and 25.1 showed up on the guide data yet?

No EPG data on DishNetwork as of today. There are some ABC-HD programs I'd like to add to my 622's timers list. And Smallville, can't forget that!

Regarding WNDU-DT's coverage of the ND game, it's its usual pixelated mess.

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #1275 of 3747 Old 09-23-2007, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
spud42's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I'd share my signal strengths
31.5 miles to tower
16-1 90 SNR-(db)30
22-1 81 SNR-(db)24
25-1 84 SNR-(db)32
28-1 95 SNR-(db)30
34-1 87 SNR-(db)26
46-1 87 SNR-(db)26
57-1 95 SNR-(db)29
69-1 right now bouncing 41-62 SNR-(db)0-16
Yesterday had solid signal 62 do not know SNR And 28-1 had no signal

Thank you

EPG data Tribune Media Services from what I've seen takes about 10 days
New EPG data on DishNetwork is uplinked on Wednesdays if at all
You can still set a manual timer then after its recorded rename Digital Service
spud42 is offline  
post #1276 of 3747 Old 09-23-2007, 09:02 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tool2Die4 View Post

anyone else's NBC feed of the ND game god awful? dropped frames or something...

I had a signal strength of 93 but the quality of the pic was pretty bad at the beginning of the game. It did come in crystal clear later in the game.
eilros is offline  
post #1277 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 07:20 AM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud42 View Post

I thought I'd share my signal strengths
31.5 miles to tower
16-1 90 SNR-(db)30
22-1 81 SNR-(db)24
25-1 84 SNR-(db)32
28-1 95 SNR-(db)30
34-1 87 SNR-(db)26
46-1 87 SNR-(db)26
57-1 95 SNR-(db)29
69-1 right now bouncing 41-62 SNR-(db)0-16
Yesterday had solid signal 62 do not know SNR And 28-1 had no signal

Thank you

EPG data Tribune Media Services from what I've seen takes about 10 days
New EPG data on DishNetwork is uplinked on Wednesdays if at all
You can still set a manual timer then after its recorded rename Digital Service


I have DirecTV and, unless the channel is in the guide, we can not access it, so can't do any manual timer.
nikitangc is offline  
post #1278 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 02:22 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Damn! My TiVo HD keeps deleting all 3 channels after a day or two and I have to manually scan for and add them back in only to have them disappear again. I NEED MY GUIDE DATA!!!!!

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1279 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 02:53 PM
Member
 
rmcdonough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mishawaka, In.
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else lose 57-1
rmcdonough is offline  
post #1280 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 02:55 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
I've lost all 3.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1281 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
Trowbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^
Same here. Suddenly I've got zero signal on all three digital feeds.

Just some unscheduled testing, I hope?
Trowbridge is offline  
post #1282 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:07 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
I've been pimping the idea of Dancing w/ the Stars in HD to my wife for a couple weeks now and it's gone.

EDIT: Even the standard def feed on Directv is now gone!

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1283 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:14 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lost mine too. This stinks!

I see 57, the regular channel, just fine on DirecTV.
nikitangc is offline  
post #1284 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:20 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent a PM to hvs10trk and we'll see if he responds as to the outage.
nikitangc is offline  
post #1285 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
damaged76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just lost ALL of my OTA channels..... Wanted to get Heroes in HD
damaged76 is offline  
post #1286 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:30 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,505
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikitangc View Post

Lost mine too. This stinks!

I see 57, the regular channel, just fine on DirecTV.


Yeah, the DTV SD version came back after a few minutes.
Still no HD.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1287 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:32 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by damaged76 View Post

I just lost ALL of my OTA channels..... Wanted to get Heroes in HD

You using bunny ears?
nikitangc is offline  
post #1288 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
damaged76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, however, yesterday EVERY channel was getting ~ 90 signal strength on my Dish VIP 211
damaged76 is offline  
post #1289 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:37 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get digital 16, 22 and 28 through DirecTV. Just waiting for programming to add 25.1, 57.1 and (I doubt that they will since DirecTV doesn't already carry it) 69.1. I also have an OTA rooftop mount.
nikitangc is offline  
post #1290 of 3747 Old 09-24-2007, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
damaged76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just reset the receiver.....
got 'em back
except 25.1, 57.1, 69.1
damaged76 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off