South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We have confirmed with E* that our TSID's have been added and should filter down the pipeline within the next few hours. 25.1 will still show up as WMWB until they change the call sign on their end. Please feel free to give us feedback when the changes happen.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 02:29 PM
Member
 
jhs33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcdonough View Post

Don't know if anything changed, but I got 25-1 on one of my receivers today for the first time.

I rescanned my receiver and 25.1 showed up but in the listings it shows it as wciu which is channel 26.1 in Chicago.
jhs33 is offline  
post #1443 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 04:06 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 14,425
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

WE HAVE TSID's!!!! E* customers (should) be happy within the next couple of days. (Maybe sooner????) D* customers I'll hopefully have some info soon.

How about Tribune Media Services? They provide data to TiVos.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1444 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 06:27 PM
Member
 
tvmicrowave2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhs33 View Post

I rescanned my receiver and 25.1 showed up but in the listings it shows it as wciu which is channel 26.1 in Chicago.

jhcs, where are you at (intersection, city). We're doing an analysis. Thanks-
tvmicrowave2002 is offline  
post #1445 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
bradofhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in downtown Niles, have basic Comcast service, and use a Westinghouse TX-47F430S (has a QAM tuner). The set autoscans some 55 channels but the only digital channelss that come through are 14.1 - 14.6. All of them come in at 480i. I'm not able to manually add or punch in other channels into the remote (it own't go there).

I get the impression from this thread that I should be able to pick up some local channels in HD but for the life of me I can't figure out how.

I'm new to the HD scene, so I'm wondering if this scenario seem normal to you guys?

Thanks in advance!
Brad
bradofhill is offline  
post #1446 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

We have confirmed with E* that our TSID's have been added and should filter down the pipeline within the next few hours. 25.1 will still show up as WMWB until they change the call sign on their end. Please feel free to give us feedback when the changes happen.

OTA locals on new E* receivers use the label that is applied by the station (unless the user changes it). For example, WSBT 22 (DT 30) has WSBT-H, WSBT-S and WSBT-W (truncated by the receiver to six characters in setup) OTA. In the EPG all three show as WSBT (since E*'s EPG shows only four characters ... consistency rules!)

E* transmits 22.2 via satellite as their channel 7095 mapped down to 030-00 and labeled ESBT (extra SBT?). This is a leftover from when 22.2 was UPN Michiana. (WSBT now brands that channel as "SBT2". 22.3 remains their weather forecast feed.)

Since the receiver uses the station's label the call signs on 025-01, 057-01 and 069-01 are correct. If E* did it right 025-01 and 057-01 should have correct EPG as soon as the EPG is redownloaded (usually at the nightly reboot). We may have to rescan our channels (or manually re-add 23, 27 and 49) depending on when E* does the link between TSID and channel.

069-01 will take longer ... since E* does not carry WMYS via satellite they have to put up a special EPG feed just for that station. We keep track of such stuff at DBSTalk and I'll let you know when that EPG channel is added.

Just getting the mapping right for 025-01 and 057-01 will be nice and should be trivial now that E* can uniquely identify your feeds. Updates as events warrant!
justalurker is offline  
post #1447 of 3792 Old 10-10-2007, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE: EPG IS UP ON E* FOR 025-01 and 057-01 !!!!
Re-adding channels may be needed.
justalurker is offline  
post #1448 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 12:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post

How about Tribune Media Services? They provide data to TiVos.

I feel your pain Mike. This is also where MS gets their guide data from as well for Media Center. I currently have to go through a process that involves punching kittens in the face in order to get temporary guide data and at that it's not perfect. I'm pretty frustrated with it actually.. All I can do is set my shows to record and pray that Media Center doesn't erase the guide data again before my recording takes place.. I've already had it happen several times.. Ugh! If my Media Center misses Smallville again due to the real guide data not being there, is there another way I can get it legally? Could you guys kindly replay it again late at night. I'd greatly appreciate it. :P~ Of course I know that's not going to work, but I can try to ask right?
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1449 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 03:44 AM
Member
 
jhs33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmicrowave2002 View Post

jhcs, where are you at (intersection, city). We're doing an analysis. Thanks-

South Bend. Near the intersection of Corby and Manchester. 46615.
jhs33 is offline  
post #1450 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 04:33 AM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OT: Does anyone else with DISH have problems this morning? I've been getting the acquiring signal screen for the last two hours.
eilros is offline  
post #1451 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
rcjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I turned off my receiver at 6:45 am everything was up and running!
rcjohn is offline  
post #1452 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 10:16 AM
Member
 
manchild31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post

I feel your pain Mike. This is also where MS gets their guide data from as well for Media Center. I currently have to go through a process that involves punching kittens in the face in order to get temporary guide data and at that it's not perfect. I'm pretty frustrated with it actually.. All I can do is set my shows to record and pray that Media Center doesn't erase the guide data again before my recording takes place.. I've already had it happen several times.. Ugh! If my Media Center misses Smallville again due to the real guide data not being there, is there another way I can get it legally? Could you guys kindly replay it again late at night. I'd greatly appreciate it. :P~ Of course I know that's not going to work, but I can try to ask right?

Which version of Media Center do you have. Knock on wood, but mine have stuck since day one with MCE2005.
manchild31 is offline  
post #1453 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using Vista Media Center, but I also have a XP Media Center 2005 on another partition. I'm thinking about reverting back to XP for a while until the guide issues get worked out. I know these issues will just go away once the OTA listings for the new channels actually start coming through. I've just been holding out because as far as I know the new guide listings could come in any moment. I really don't want to set up the tuners on XP unless I really have to.. I'm trying to keep that partition a clean slate for gaming, I really don't want the guide updating there if I don't have to. I wish there was a clear cut answer to all of this. If I knew the guide data was weeks or months off I'd just setup media center 2005 for the short term, but with not knowing a time frame I feel like my hands are tied.
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1454 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
nails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Buchanan, MI
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
West side Buchanan, MI in the city limits. Terk indoor amplified antenna at 8 feet above ground level.

All local digital channels received OTA except for 25.1. Not even close to a lock.

57.1 looks outstanding!
nails is offline  
post #1455 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 08:04 PM
Member
 
eilros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
57.1 has been great lately. I've had signal strengths in the 95-100 range lately.
eilros is offline  
post #1456 of 3792 Old 10-11-2007, 10:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been denied Smallville in HD again due to Vista Media Center losing the surrogate guide data again.. I'm done with Vista until the real guide data shows up. Thankfully media center still recorded the analog cable channel so I still got Smallville, but that's still not the same.. I probably should throw a post up at the Green Button forums about this.. This in my opinion is a major flaw in how Vista Media Center works.. Microsoft owes me a couple of episodes of Smallville in HD! As I said before, if you thinking about upgrading to Vista for Media Center, don't.. Well at least not yet until the local OTA guide data is fixed.
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1457 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
TivoMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been rescanning the OTA channels everyday for the last couple weeks. 25.1, 57.1 and 69.1 are just not being picked up on this receiver. Is there something else that I need to be doing? I called DirecTV and they had no clue about OTA anything. Do we have to wait until DirecTV adds these to their lineup? I'm really wanting to watch Nascar this weekend.

Mike
TivoMaster is offline  
post #1458 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TivoMaster View Post

I have been rescanning the OTA channels everyday for the last couple weeks. 25.1, 57.1 and 69.1 are just not being picked up on this receiver. Is there something else that I need to be doing? I called DirecTV and they had no clue about OTA anything. Do we have to wait until DirecTV adds these to their lineup? I'm really wanting to watch Nascar this weekend.

Mike

You're doing everything right, D* is just taking their time. I don't know the status of D* but we've contacted them.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1459 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 11:24 AM
Member
 
LarsenNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Osceola, IN
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on when 57 will go 5.1?
LarsenNET is offline  
post #1460 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 11:45 AM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 14,425
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 403
None of them are showing up on zap2it yet either.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #1461 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intimidator View Post

Any news on when 57 will go 5.1?

No.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1462 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 02:17 PM
Member
 
rmcdonough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mishawaka, In.
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no signal on 57-1, Problem????
rmcdonough is offline  
post #1463 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 03:27 PM
Member
 
manchild31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post

I've been denied Smallville in HD again due to Vista Media Center losing the surrogate guide data again.. I'm done with Vista until the real guide data shows up. Thankfully media center still recorded the analog cable channel so I still got Smallville, but that's still not the same.. I probably should throw a post up at the Green Button forums about this.. This in my opinion is a major flaw in how Vista Media Center works.. Microsoft owes me a couple of episodes of Smallville in HD! As I said before, if you thinking about upgrading to Vista for Media Center, don't.. Well at least not yet until the local OTA guide data is fixed.

How about setting a manual time/channel recording? That way even without the guide it will record.
manchild31 is offline  
post #1464 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Ralph43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try setting a secondary zip code during initial setup of your antenna and use 23235 as your secondary zip code and you will get 57-1 in your guide with the wrong programs listed but it will pick up Nascar in High-Def. You can use this until thet get the EPG listings updated.
Ralph43 is offline  
post #1465 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcdonough View Post

no signal on 57-1, Problem????

Replacing a part on the transmitter.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #1466 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Foxbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Michiana
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to re-add WBND-LD and WCWW-LD on my Dish ViP receivers before the EPG had data (thanks for the tip, JL!). Hopefully Dish will add WMYS-LD's info, but I'm not holding my breath since Dish doesn't carry this channel via LiL.

In other local news, it looks like WSBT has their new antenna on top of the tower.

--Roland
Foxbat is offline  
post #1467 of 3792 Old 10-12-2007, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for going off topic but I want to ask other locals who have Comcast internet. Is anyone else having trouble getting to Google? Google won't work for me, but Gmail works fine. Go figure. I've been noticing intermittent problems with reaching the Google web page as of late, but Comcast denies that they are doing anything that would block it. However I can walk over to my neighbor's house who has Verizon DSL and get on Google with out a problem.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Google just magically started working again, but I'd still like to know if any other Comcast net subscribers had any such issue as of late. Thanks!
Phoenixfury is online now  
post #1468 of 3792 Old 10-13-2007, 06:17 AM
Member
 
tvmicrowave2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All:

As you are aware, Dish Network has added the guide data for 25.1 and 57.1. DirecTV is getting close. Internal bottlenecks there as no one seems to know who's "in charge of that". 25.1/57.1/69.1 were added to Tribune Media Services shortly after they signed on 9/14/07. DirecTV will likely be resolved in days. If anyone has ideas on how to contact MS to clear up that issue I'm all ears.

As for 25.1 having signal issues, we believe we have found the problem. It is a signal other than ours that is within the channel 27 spectrum. Channel 27 is the physical RF channel for digital 25.1. I hope to work with the source of interference over the next week or so and that should make 25.1 just as strong as 57.1.

Thank you to all for your feedback!
tvmicrowave2002 is offline  
post #1469 of 3792 Old 10-13-2007, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post

Sorry for going off topic but I want to ask other locals who have Comcast internet. Is anyone else having trouble getting to Google?

Have had no problems with either Gmail or the search engine (do many searches each day). Have not tried any other Google services recently.
lmacmil is offline  
post #1470 of 3792 Old 10-13-2007, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
TVM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Bend, Indiana (South Side)
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all:

Here are field strength measurements for the South Bend TV Stations made at our monitoring station which is located about 2 miles north west of the South Bend Tower Farm. These readings were taken October 7, 2007 with a clear sky 87 degrees at 1:15pm EDT. The antenna used was a Wineguard corner reflector with 25' of RG-6 feed line directly into a Pico-Pro signal level meter/spectrum monitor. WSBT-TV was operating on reduced power due to their antenna replacement work.

Channel / Level (dBmV) / Analog or Digital
16 18 A
22 20 A
23 -2 D
25 18 A
27 0 D
28 27 A
30 -4 D
34 3 A
35 -4 D
42 -6 D
46 19 A
48 7 D
49 -3 D
57 16 A
58 -4 D
69 8 A

Keep in mind that this antenna is fairly directional and is scheduled to be replaced by a broader Channel Master 4221. Also due to the type of signal modulated on the analog and digital carriers you can not directly compaire a digital signal level to an analog signal level.
TVM1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off