Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 1770 Old 10-03-2005, 01:20 PM
Member
 
maxpower2078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DiCecco said:
You will need a vhf antenna to recieve ABC Fresno and Bakersfield , UPN Fresno and
Telemondo Fresno. WB Fresno,you will need a pre amp it is weak in our area.
With the proper antenna setup you can recieve many digtial stations in our area. You will also need a rotor to recieve all the stations.

I kind of see why I am not getting these channels now. So I have the Terk HDTVi, is there any hope for me. I have the Dvico fusion 3 something something and that antenna and I get nbc,fox,pbs, and cbs well, but what should I do to pick up the rest.
maxpower2078 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 1770 Old 10-07-2005, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Personally, I think a Silver Sensor is a better start than a Terk, but neither one will replace a good outside antenna..

Now, is anyone on this thread signed up with Comcast Digital, with a PVR, and can you tell me about your likes or dislikes. Thanks, always.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #603 of 1770 Old 10-07-2005, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will a inside amp work like a outside pre-amp and what is the difference
sarasdad is offline  
post #604 of 1770 Old 10-16-2005, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
DogsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all - just picked up my first HDTV yesterday. I'm currently using an indoor antenna but planning to switch to DishHD soon.

Question - this morning (sunday am) i'm not getting many channels at all (only 30.1). Does this mean there is no content? My set shows a decent signal on some channels, but content.

Thanks!
DogsFan is offline  
post #605 of 1770 Old 10-16-2005, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
DogsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind - figured out my set was set to "cable" not "ant". Fox showed up right away...

OH-MY-GOD - this loook awesome.
DogsFan is offline  
post #606 of 1770 Old 10-16-2005, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
DogsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up with the fox audio on 5.1? 47 seems fine, fox is super low and very inconsistent. I thought it might be the output of my set, but 47 has been fine.

anyone else notice this?
DogsFan is offline  
post #607 of 1770 Old 10-16-2005, 10:31 AM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DogsFan View Post

Hey all - just picked up my first HDTVyesterday.

Hey Dogsfan, what television did you buy? I'm using a Phillips 34pw8402 that we got from Costco. Love it. Although i wish it were a larger screen size.
richeydog is offline  
post #608 of 1770 Old 10-16-2005, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
DogsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the Philips 30PW9110D from walmart. So far i love it. I read a few negative comments on another thread about SD content, but haven't had much chance to use it for my Dish yet.

I'm going to do some side-by-side with my previous set to compare my standard Dish feed.

the HD content is amazing though.

I would LOVE a larger set, but this is the biggest that will fit in my cabinet without going plasma/lcd, and the finance department won't approve that purchase ;-)
DogsFan is offline  
post #609 of 1770 Old 10-23-2005, 11:30 PM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me or is CBS not showing the games in HD, using a OTA antenna for HD viewing and the last two weeks both games were in SD. Fox games are in HD as well as ABC and NBC
Malo83 is offline  
post #610 of 1770 Old 11-04-2005, 01:22 PM
Member
 
maxpower2078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouble getting quite a few stations. The only ones I get are CBS 47, Fox 26, NBC 24 and PBS. I am using the Terk HDTVi indoor antenna. Anyone have any hints? I would like to have UPN, WB and ABC. I know you can get some of these outdoor antennas for pretty cheap now like the TV55 but didn't know if it would make that much of a difference because some of these stations are listed at the same spot as the channels I get fine by antennaweb, so I am guessing it is something else.
maxpower2078 is offline  
post #611 of 1770 Old 11-07-2005, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Get a real antenna for outdoors. Sparky's on Blacktone has quite a selection.
DrewM is offline  
post #612 of 1770 Old 11-11-2005, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Anyone else having problems with 30.1 the last coupla days?? Lost broke up intermittently Wed. night and by this morning (Friday) it was totally unwatchable. I'm getting it OTA via a HDTivo box, and it's been rock solid before this latest problem. All my other local digitals are fine, even those that show considerably lower signal strength than KFSN-DT.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #613 of 1770 Old 11-15-2005, 07:25 PM
Member
 
fresnohd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to me it seems like 26-1 is having a better picture the last few weeks. The 49ers games, House and OC look much better. I wonder if they did any upgrades.
Also anyone find a WB or UPN HD in Fresno?
fresnohd is offline  
post #614 of 1770 Old 11-17-2005, 08:44 AM
Member
 
maxpower2078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if I just noticed this or if it changed, but I see FOX coming in at 5.1 now. Has this been a new thing or am I crazy? I still notice all the other channels at 2 channel still. When is this going to be upgraded?
maxpower2078 is offline  
post #615 of 1770 Old 11-17-2005, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KFSN and KMPH are passing 5.1 audio when present.

KMPH started it at the same time they became HD capable.

If only KGPE would upgrade their equipment. (I watch many CBS shows.)
David Ortiz is offline  
post #616 of 1770 Old 11-17-2005, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When you watch MNF do you get anything out of the rear channels? My amp shows DD 5.1 but nothing out the rears. Works just fine on the INHD DD 5.1 programs.
DrewM is offline  
post #617 of 1770 Old 11-17-2005, 02:38 PM
Member
 
maxpower2078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ortiz View Post

KFSN and KMPH are passing 5.1 audio when present.

Ahh, that makes sense, I don't get KFSN yet, I am getting a better antenna.
maxpower2078 is offline  
post #618 of 1770 Old 11-17-2005, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
snatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If any of you have D*, you can get ABCW HD in Fresno. It's been mentioned on this thread previously, but our local HD is owned and operated by ABC. All you have to do is call and get a waiver from D*. Might take 3 weeks or so, but you'll get it.

I get all of the digital stations pretty well except 30-1, one phone call and 3 weeks later I have no reception issues at all.

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity
snatch is offline  
post #619 of 1770 Old 11-23-2005, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
KMPH has been flawless for about a week now, the constant glitching is gone! I fought for months and finally got ABCW from DirecTV but they shut it off a coupla months ago, and I don't know why. I'm so PO'd at D anyway, only one new HD channel in the last year and it was another damn ESPN instead of TNT, STARZ, Cinemax HD, etc.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #620 of 1770 Old 11-29-2005, 04:17 PM
Member
 
maxpower2078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to an engineer at KFREDT WB inquiring about when they are upgrading to be able to pass through the HD shows. He said they are planning to update their equipment in the 1st quarter of '06 and if they don't make that time, then the 2nd quarter. This is really good news.
maxpower2078 is offline  
post #621 of 1770 Old 11-30-2005, 12:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
snatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
awesome, that is great news. So by 4th quarter it might actually be working right.

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity
snatch is offline  
post #622 of 1770 Old 12-11-2005, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Mach1_8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hanford
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Hey...did anyone else lose 26.1 during the 49ers game? I still get analog, but the digital signal isn't there!?! Football in SD blows...

Dyin' ain't much of a living, boy...
Mach1_8 is offline  
post #623 of 1770 Old 12-21-2005, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone hear watch MNF using their amps? If so do you get any sound out of the rear channel when your using DD 5.1? I called up ABC and asked them about this because crowd noise should be hear in the rear channel. I don't watch too many other ABC shows and I don't always use my amp so I don't know if its this way with all of there programming.

The engineer said he would hook up a 5.1 system and check this out.

And yes when I watch other DD 5.1 such as INHD I do get sound out of the rear channel.
DrewM is offline  
post #624 of 1770 Old 12-28-2005, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I'm from up the SF Bay Area, and just got a new Sony KDF-E42A10 for my mom in Fresno. I'm down here setting it up for her, and am trying to configure in the HDTV channels on Comcast Cable, since the set has a QAM tuner in it, and she doesn't want to deal with a STB. I have found ABC, CBS and PBS (and a few random others) that are being transmitted, but can't find Fox (KMPH) and NBC. Does anyone know what frequencies Comcast transmits these channels in Fresno?

Thanks,
Mike
MikeSM is offline  
post #625 of 1770 Old 12-29-2005, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try 80.1 and 80.2 for NBC and CBS. The others of interest are 109.1 and 109.3, ABC and PBS, respectively.

Comcast doesn't carry the HD version of KMPH.
David Ortiz is offline  
post #626 of 1770 Old 01-04-2006, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Mach1_8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hanford
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewM View Post

Does anyone hear watch MNF using their amps? If so do you get any sound out of the rear channel when your using DD 5.1? I called up ABC and asked them about this because crowd noise should be hear in the rear channel. I don't watch too many other ABC shows and I don't always use my amp so I don't know if its this way with all of there programming.

The engineer said he would hook up a 5.1 system and check this out.

And yes when I watch other DD 5.1 such as INHD I do get sound out of the rear channel.

I've noticed the same, but was too lazy to do anything about it! My amp clearly indicates that I am receiving a 5.1 signal though. I'd be curious to hear what the engineer you spoke to says about it....

Dyin' ain't much of a living, boy...
Mach1_8 is offline  
post #627 of 1770 Old 01-04-2006, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I left message with the engineer Ron after the last MNF with no rear audio, he didn't call me back. However the last two bowl games had rear audio, so maybe they fixed it.

That was the reason I called with the Rose Bowl coming up and me having guest come over I wanted to have good sound, along with good picutre. We'll need to wait for ABC's playoff game to know for sure if they fixed it.

FWIW though no more NFL football on ABC and ESPN and NBC don't do 5.1.
DrewM is offline  
post #628 of 1770 Old 01-05-2006, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
sihawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all I just got a new HDTV Samsung Slimfit and I am having a hard time picking up any HD stations. I am planning on installing an outdoor atenna but I am not sure which outdoor antenna to get and which direction to face it. I have checked antennaweb but I am still a little confused. Do antennas come with a compass and do I have to get up there and move it around all the time? Does the antenna pick up signals from all directions? Thanks for any help! I live just west of the 99 freeway near Central High.
sihawker is offline  
post #629 of 1770 Old 01-05-2006, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The antenna that works well for me you can get at Sparky's on Blackstone. They are rectangle wire mesh with (2 or 4) bowtie elements. Face the bowties towards the east. You may have to move it a little north or south from there but once its set it in place "forget about it".
DrewM is offline  
post #630 of 1770 Old 01-05-2006, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
sihawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will that atenna get all stations (UHF/VHF) OTA? Will a 5 ft pole be enough to get OTA stations?
sihawker is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off