Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 1770 Old 02-23-2006, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
snatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snatch View Post

Don't know if this has been posted in this thread yet or not...

Spoke with D* tonight, and was told that our area (central valley) is scheduled to receive the MPEG4 HD-lil upgrade this May. Originally, it was thought it would be the end of this year, and being somewhat skeptical I burrowed my way deeper past CSR's to make sure, and sure enough, May!

...

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity
snatch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 1770 Old 02-23-2006, 10:37 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPanther95 View Post

Fresno made the list of the next batch of 24 HD-LIL markets being added by D* starting in April.

So what does this mean for us Fresnan's? Can somenone clue me in?
richeydog is offline  
post #663 of 1770 Old 02-27-2006, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
It means that in April our local HD stations will be available on DirecTV. Those who can't get local ota reception of these channels will be able to get them off the satellite. It will require a receiver and dish upgrade, and no DVR is available that will handle the mpeg-4 signals these channels will be using.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #664 of 1770 Old 02-27-2006, 07:49 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post

It means that in April our local HD stations will be available on DirecTV. Those who can't get local ota reception of these channels will be able to get them off the satellite. It will require a receiver and dish upgrade, and no DVR is available that will handle the mpeg-4 signals these channels will be using.

Cool. Thank you, Steve.
richeydog is offline  
post #665 of 1770 Old 03-02-2006, 09:12 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice 18.2 PBS-HD looks a little dark compared to the other local stations?

Also, what's the deal with commercials on 26.1 during HD programs? The show will be in 16:9 HD, but then when they cut to a commercial, the sides of the screen are blacked out, but you can see thru a little gap at the top of the blacked-out part that the commercial is also in 16:9 HD.

I think I have also seen shows and sporting events where they blocked out the sides, but you can clearly see through the little gap that the show is in 16:9. What are they doing?
notrust is offline  
post #666 of 1770 Old 03-06-2006, 11:03 PM
Member
 
XorCizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey fellow fresnans/clovinians(?)...just bought me a 42" sony lcd KDF-42A10 and im using DishNetwork with a 625 receiver. It has the plug on it to hook up an antenna, but i cant figure out how to tune it to those chans thru the receiver since u cant do 26.1 or 26-1 or anything with a . or - on the remote. any of u have dishnetwork and have it hooked up? i bought a Terk TV5 antenna and get all the chans when I hook it up to the antenna input on the tv itself, but then its bypassing my receiver and just coming thru the tv speakers, which kinda defeats its purpose...any help would be a big plus
XorCizzle is offline  
post #667 of 1770 Old 03-09-2006, 08:14 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you sure that unit will receive HDTV? Just because it has an antenna input doesn't mean it will get HDTV. Look at the manual and check if the unit has an ATSC tuner. That's what you're gonna need for local over the air HDTV reception.
notrust is offline  
post #668 of 1770 Old 03-09-2006, 09:03 PM
Member
 
XorCizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone esle had a lot of drop out with 26.1 the last 2 days? im not home during the day but my wife says it drops out some during the day, but last ngiht it was really bad watchin american idol...right now its ok...dropped out a couple times...but i was curious if you guys r experiencing it also
XorCizzle is offline  
post #669 of 1770 Old 03-10-2006, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
American Idol was just fine for me last night. I don't get any dropouts ever with Fox. The only problem I've had was on 24 this week, they didn't send it in HD untill about 45 mins into the show.

Maybe you have a signal problem wtih your antenna, before I put a roof mount antenna on my system I would get dropouts whenever anyone moved by the antenna.
DrewM is offline  
post #670 of 1770 Old 03-11-2006, 08:02 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I temporarily connected my HD set top box to a UHF-only antenna last night and did a channel scan. Was surprised when channel 36 came up. Is this a new station?

They were playing a King of the Hill rerun, so I'm guessing it's either a FOX, UPN or WB affiliate.

When I switched back to the antenna I usually use I could not tune it in.
notrust is offline  
post #671 of 1770 Old 03-11-2006, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
36-1 is KFRE the WB 59 on regular tv.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #672 of 1770 Old 03-11-2006, 12:13 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tuner shows it as 36-3. Yep, they're playing the same stupid cartoon as 59 analog.

Ok, for some reason I thought WB 59 digital broadcast on 59.1. As long as I can watch the Giants games when the season starts, they can call it whatever number they want.

Thanks DiCecco!
notrust is offline  
post #673 of 1770 Old 03-18-2006, 11:16 PM
Member
 
CHRBRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally...
Now able to get KGPE on MCE 2005.
PSIP is now showing correct Transport Stream ID.
Don't know if Brad Strommen ( Eng at KGPE) monitors this forum, but thanks for finally getting it sorted out.
CHRBRO is offline  
post #674 of 1770 Old 03-19-2006, 03:27 PM
Member
 
ToadMazter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Clovis, CA USA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, Brad (KGPE Engineering Director) emailed me Friday stating that he upgradied the software on their MUX. My MCE server and XBOX 360's are finally able to view CBS-HD. YeeHaww!!! I can now return my Comcast DVR's!

Thanks, Brad!!

Adam
ToadMazter is offline  
post #675 of 1770 Old 03-20-2006, 05:29 PM
Member
 
chancellormark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please excuse my newbie questions, but I could use some help.

I just received my first HDTV (Panasonic th42px60u), on Friday. I am using Comcast cable and have only basic service (channels 2-65).

Does Comcast broadcast the local channels in HD, or do I have to upgrade my service (and get a HD cable box)? I'm sure that if I contact Comcast directly, they'll tell me that I definitely need to upgrade my service and force me to rent a box.

I understand from this forum that using an antenna is the preferred method, but I would like to have my cable channels as well. Is it possible to connect both an antenna and cable with some kind of switch (and not have to re-scan all channels when I switch back and forth)?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thank you

proud member of AVS Forum's PS3 Folding@Home Team, #55280
chancellormark is offline  
post #676 of 1770 Old 03-20-2006, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try tuning to cable channels 80-1, 80-2, 109-1, and 109-3.

Those should be KSEE-DT, KGPE-DT, KFSN-HD, and KVPT-DT.
David Ortiz is offline  
post #677 of 1770 Old 03-21-2006, 09:13 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been getting channel 47-HD via OTA set top box. Maybe they can fix the brightness on local news broadcasts. They're set way too bright, which would be OK, except that prime time HD programs like NCIS are way too dark and way too saturated.

So between the network stuff that's too dark and the local stuff that's too light, I never get a decent picture from that station.
notrust is offline  
post #678 of 1770 Old 03-21-2006, 09:39 PM
Member
 
chancellormark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks David Ortiz. I was able to get the 109.1 and 109.3, (and apparently a few HBO and misc movie channels), but unable to locate 80.1 and 80.2. Is it possible that KGPE and KSEE have changed channels? Or is it that my tuner didn't pick them up via Comcast?

proud member of AVS Forum's PS3 Folding@Home Team, #55280
chancellormark is offline  
post #679 of 1770 Old 03-22-2006, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Norde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Redwood City,CA,USA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chancellormark:

Despite my AVS forum address, I also tune in in Fresno!

You can use an antenna to input directly to the plasma and an A.V. input from the cable box. The TV will switch between the two based on which input you select.

Using a smallish $25 Radio Shack UHF only antenna mounted on the roof I get strong HD signals for ABC,CBS,NBC and Public TV. Most importantly I also get FOX over the air, which Comcast does not send to you in HD, even if you subscribe to Comcast HD. Since I like "24" and "American Idol", it's great to get them in HD. Not to mention Fox sports in HD. So I'm only subscribing to Comcast HD to get HBO, ESPN and HDNET. If it weren't for the very nice two tuner DVR that they supply I wouldn't bother. HBO looks good blown up from SD, especially since their series are usually transmitted in 16:9 with black bars. You lose nothing (of the picture) in the blow up.

Pm me if you have any questions.
Norde is offline  
post #680 of 1770 Old 03-30-2006, 01:37 PM
Member
 
chancellormark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Norde! I think I have that part figured out now.

Using standard Comcast cable, I've been able to receive 109-1 and 109-3 for local HD, but never 80-1 or 80-2.

I did notice last night that 1-2 showed up. I think it was KGPE. Has anyone else noticed it?

thanks!

proud member of AVS Forum's PS3 Folding@Home Team, #55280
chancellormark is offline  
post #681 of 1770 Old 03-30-2006, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I also get 1-2 as CBS I never get it as 80-1 or 80-2. When I tune in to 80-1 or 80-2 it maps it to 1-2. From time to time I get 109-1 - 109-3, but most of the time the signal is too weak. You also should be able to get something on 87-2, 105-3 and 116-1 (at least my Toshiba does).
DrewM is offline  
post #682 of 1770 Old 03-30-2006, 02:38 PM
Member
 
chancellormark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks DrewM,

I have flipped through the hundreds of digital channels after 75 on Comcast and found a few channels that come and go... usually movie channels.

I do get 105-3 most of the time (Movieplex?) and a few around 86-2 through 86-10. When I get the 86-x channels, they often have cursing and nudity, so I'm assuming that they're premium channels. I few weeks ago, I found about 5 HBO stations... which have since disappeared.

I really want to compile a list of channels, but it seems many of them come and go on a daily/hourly basis.

proud member of AVS Forum's PS3 Folding@Home Team, #55280
chancellormark is offline  
post #683 of 1770 Old 04-02-2006, 06:31 PM
Member
 
cashmonee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am new to the forum and to hdtv. I have comcast with cable card. Here's my problem. When are we gonna get ESPN 2? Comcast has a terrible lineup compared to other companies. I live in an apt and sattelite is not doable because I'm pretty sure we don't face the correct direction. I really want more HD programming, but comcast just does not seem committed. Are there any other options?
cashmonee is offline  
post #684 of 1770 Old 04-08-2006, 08:46 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard rumors about WB-59 and KAIL UPN-53 combining into one station? I heard something to that effect a while back.

It would be nice to get some HD programming from one of them, but that does not seem to be happening yet either.
notrust is offline  
post #685 of 1770 Old 04-09-2006, 04:46 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*Sound of wind blowing as tumblweed rolls past*
notrust is offline  
post #686 of 1770 Old 04-10-2006, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The WB and UPN are forming a new network I can't remember what its going to be called. Also KAIL 53 (UPN) is giong to join up with another network with aobut 16 hours of prime time programming per week. There was a write up in the Bee about a month ago.

As far as comcast goes I don't think your the only one who want's more HD. I called comcast last year asking for this channel for football season, and all I got was some canned answer basicly saying, when were good and ready we might add something and that doesn't mean it will be ESPN2. I've read different sites across the web ands its more or less the same for most comcast subcribers wanting more HD and getting none.
DrewM is offline  
post #687 of 1770 Old 04-10-2006, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
PlastiqueUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just moved out to Clovis, so I'm a little bit closer to the broadcast towers than Fresnans. I'm thinking of trying to set up HDTV on my Mac, but would want to use an indoor antenna for the time being. Does anyone have an indoor antenna which they'd reccommend based on experience?
PlastiqueUSA is offline  
post #688 of 1770 Old 04-10-2006, 05:48 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


The WB and UPN are forming a new network I can't remember what its going to be called. Also KAIL 53 (UPN) is giong to join up with another network with aobut 16 hours of prime time programming per week. There was a write up in the Bee about a month ago.

OK, so it looks like both stations will stay on the air. That's good, but I wonder if either of them have plans to do any HD broadcasts. KAIL seems to have some sound problems (too loud) on my OTA setup (USD TV set top tuner from WalMart).

Much the programming on 18.2 that I at first thought was HD seems to be just regular digital, at least that is my strong suspicion. However, I have no way with my current setup of knowing for sure what is HD and what is not.

This whole digital/hi-def conversion is taking A LOT longer than I would have ever expected.

Hey Plastique, I'm not too knowledgeable about indoor antennas, but there seems to be a high BS factor with some of the more expensive brands. I would just try a cheap one from Radio Shack and see what it can do, at least for a start, and if you're not happy with it return it.
notrust is offline  
post #689 of 1770 Old 04-11-2006, 08:04 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also check this thread for indoor antenna help, if you haven't found yourself already:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=663624
notrust is offline  
post #690 of 1770 Old 04-13-2006, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like channel 36 is now full power. I'm able to tune it in for the first time. Hopefully by the time the CW launches, it will be ready to pass HD and DD 5.1.
David Ortiz is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off