Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1770 Old 05-18-2006, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To Giant chicken,
I live in Exeter about 10 miles from you. I will tell you what I have as an antenna.
I have the second largest Channelmaster Quantum with a pre-amp and rotor.
I recieive perfectly Bakersfield channels ABC, NBC, FOX, CBS , AND upn45. I receive
Visalia 49 and 61.
From Fresno I receive ABC, NBC, CBS, WB, PBS, UPN, Fox, Univsion, and Telemundo.
I receive all these stations in digital and analogue. If you want to receive every digital station in your area I would buy the largest UHF/VHF antenna Channelmaster now makes , a rotor and a pre-amp. If you do this you will receive all the Bakersfield stations and all the Fresno stations. The reason you need a VHF/ UHF antenna is because ABC Bakersfield is on channel 10-1 , Fresno ABC is on 9-1, Fresno UPN is on 7-1 and Telemundo is on 5-1.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1770 Old 05-18-2006, 10:14 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roof antennas are definitely the way to go, if you have a place to mount one. Radio Shack has a VU-90XR that I'm using. It's a $60 VHF antenna that also works for UHF. Don't get hung up on whether the antenna is "HD Ready" or not, since there are no differences. Just be aware of whether it's UHF or VHF.

You can also use a regular rectangular UHF antenna, but some of the local HD stations (KSFN 30) broadcast on VHF so you may not pick them up.

I can't help you at all with indoor antennas, except to say they aren't as good as outdoor ones and probably aren't advisable unless you are less than 20 miles from the transmitters.
notrust is offline  
post #723 of 1770 Old 05-19-2006, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Head Shot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ihave an older legacy UHF antennae from Radio Shack that I placed in the attic of a two story house. It seems about a year ago, the Fresno stations had gone totally weak or changed to VHF frequency, that I no longer receive them as easily or none at all. Based on the previous comments it looks like I have to upgrade to a much larger antennae that is combo frequencies. Just the thought of putting this gigantic set of rods in the attic makes me shudder but at least I just don't have to be coughing up of upwards of $ 60 per month.

Right now I'm just having fun playing with the HD DVD player.
Head Shot is offline  
post #724 of 1770 Old 05-19-2006, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
giantchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice, everybody! I appreciate it, and it looks like I have some antenna shopping to do.

PETER JACKSON: The theatrical versions are the definitive versions.
giantchicken is offline  
post #725 of 1770 Old 05-19-2006, 04:17 PM
Member
 
ToadMazter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Clovis, CA USA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRBRO View Post

47.1 has been out for me on MCE2005, looking at PSIP code it has reverted to how it used to be a few months back, missing Transport Stream ID under the PAT PID
Might need to contact Eng and Brad Strommen again.

Channel 18.1 and 18.2 also out for me, you too ?
Looks like missing PSIP data also, can't see any VCT data.

CHRBRO,

Sorry for my delayed response. I tried sending an email to Strommen, and it bounced back. I called 47 on Wed and was told he no longer works for the station. I asked to be transferred to the current Director of Engineering, was told there wasn't one. Finally, I was able to be transferred to somebody named Chuck.... and left him two voicemails. Haven't heard back yet. I'm afraid CBS HD may be off air for us MCE users for a while....

Last I checked 18.1 & 18.2 worked, but the guide data for 18.2 is missing because of Zap2It's ineptitude. I've been trying for months to get them to fix their guide data, it is wrong for KVPT on OTA Digital and Digital Cable.
ToadMazter is offline  
post #726 of 1770 Old 05-20-2006, 01:27 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
18.2 needs to quit playing the same programs over and over again. That stupid Alaska Railway show has been on easily 200 times.

Also, I notice that when the same (SD) program is playing on 18.1 and 18.2 the pictures are calibrated completely different.

I'm not sure if anything on 18.2 is true HD. Some of the shows look extremely compressed.
notrust is offline  
post #727 of 1770 Old 05-20-2006, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
A lot of the programming on 18.2 isn't true HD, just widescreen upconverted SD. Usually the upconverted stuff has PBS widescreen in the intro shots while the true HD stuff will have PBS-HD.

When HD was first introduced back in '98, PBS was a sort of showcase for it because the government wanted to push the digital tv transition as hard as possible so the freed up analog bandwidth could be sold. Since then funding for HD programming production at PBS has pretty much dried up so they are forced to keep running the same loop of old stuff over and over. Many PBS stations in larger markets are de-emphasizing HD in favor of lots of multicasting.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #728 of 1770 Old 05-21-2006, 06:54 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Steve, that explains a lot. So some of 18.2's programming actually is in HD.

I have no way of confirming that a broadcast is "true" HD. And since 18 does multicast I suspected that maybe they were compressing their HD programs.

And in the meantime, lets hope they can dig up some new programming, be it public access, test patterns, or anything (except more Teletubbies or Barney).
notrust is offline  
post #729 of 1770 Old 05-21-2006, 11:07 AM
Member
 
CHRBRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToadMazter View Post

CHRBRO,
I'm afraid CBS HD may be off air for us MCE users for a while....

18 went off for about a week for me, but came back on the Friday as Notrust mentioned.
So Brad's not around anymore ? I'll e-mail them too.... see if can get any response.
CHRBRO is offline  
post #730 of 1770 Old 05-21-2006, 11:33 PM
Member
 
mad62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's with KFSN?

They need to clean up their act! During ABC primetime broadcasting, I find it extremely annoying that after commercials, the station is stuck in SD and runs stupid "11 O'Clock" news promos at the bottom of the screen before switching back to HD.

And after tonite's Desperate Housewives season finale, the ABC 720p test loop ran for ~20 minutes until whoever was in charge realized they weren't broadcasting the the 11pm news on the digital channel.

left, center

right

left surround, right surround
mad62 is offline  
post #731 of 1770 Old 05-22-2006, 06:25 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So they beg you to watch the 11:00 news, so you tune in at 11:00 and it's not there. What a tease!

I had a question about KAIL digital 7 over the air. I have a decent picture and signal on that station, but every time time someone or something during a program moves quickly, I get a ton of pixelization in the area where the movement is taking place.

So do I have a weak signal or is it something at the station causing this to happen?
notrust is offline  
post #732 of 1770 Old 05-22-2006, 10:12 AM
Member
 
ToadMazter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Clovis, CA USA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRBRO View Post

So Brad's not around anymore ? I'll e-mail them too.... see if can get any response.

Chuck from KGPE called me back and he told me the new Chief of Engineering, Lee Williams, starts work today. I also got a call from the Assitant Chief, Ken Nightengale (spell?), and he stated that they are currently "tuning" the PSIP and PID info as they are rolling out 47.2, and that MCE should be working again soon. Not sure how soon.... but hopefully before the new fall lineup starts!

Adam
ToadMazter is offline  
post #733 of 1770 Old 05-22-2006, 10:19 AM
Member
 
ToadMazter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Clovis, CA USA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by notrust View Post

I had a question about KAIL digital 7 over the air.

My MCE also has a problem with KAIL digital. If I try to watch it from the MCE server or from any of my XBOX 360's, I'll usually get a about a half second of video, then an error stating that "Files needed to display video are not installed or not working correctly. Please restart Media Center and/or restart the computer." This is really wacky and bogus error message, and only occurs with KAIL.

Adam
ToadMazter is offline  
post #734 of 1770 Old 05-24-2006, 10:30 PM
Member
 
CHRBRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
47 made a brief appearance for me yesterday but off again today.
KAIL I don't get on MCE2005. but I think it's due to low signal strength.
I'll check it out too, swing the antenna around a bit, see if I can bring it in.
CHRBRO is offline  
post #735 of 1770 Old 05-25-2006, 05:58 AM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been having lots of trouble with breakup on various stations lately on my OTA tuner (Samsung SIR-T451). I can't tell if its from newly-leafed-out trees or something on the broadcast end.

49.1 is almost completely gone, and even 24.1 and 30.1 are giving me problems. 47 was gone for a while yesterday, but I think they are doing work on their broadcast setup in preparation for launching 47.2.
notrust is offline  
post #736 of 1770 Old 05-26-2006, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by notrust View Post

So they beg you to watch the 11:00 news, so you tune in at 11:00 and it's not there. What a tease!

I had a question about KAIL digital 7 over the air. I have a decent picture and signal on that station, but every time time someone or something during a program moves quickly, I get a ton of pixelization in the area where the movement is taking place.

So do I have a weak signal or is it something at the station causing this to happen?

KAIL, analog 53, digital 7, is having lots of trouble. For months now their digital feed has not been right and their analog is off the air due to a damaged transmitter (though still available to cable customers).

On my HD-Tivo, KAIL comes in well--signal strength is good--but the picture stutters constantly, like it's only showing every 6th video frame or something--looks sorta like an old silent movie. Oddly enough the audio is ok.

KAIL has always been the poor stepchild among local Fresno stations--I'm astounded that they actually came up with any kind of digital broadcast. Luckily the shows I like to watch on KAIL like Veronica Mars are moving to KFRE-DT which is owned by Pappas broadcasting and has a good SD digital signal. It's been rumored the KFRE-DT will soon be able to pass HD from it's new CW network.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #737 of 1770 Old 05-30-2006, 05:35 PM
Member
 
vaddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
talked to direct installer and he stated they tried to turn on hd locals and it wouldn't work or come on.
vaddie is offline  
post #738 of 1770 Old 06-01-2006, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
snatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received word from D* that due to 'channel difficulties' in both the Fresno and Salt Lake markets, the HD locals launch was pulled. No word yet on a relaunch.

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity
snatch is offline  
post #739 of 1770 Old 06-02-2006, 10:11 AM
Member
 
vaddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
talked to D* today and was told hd locals will launch june 28 i hope.
vaddie is offline  
post #740 of 1770 Old 06-07-2006, 03:10 PM
Member
 
vaddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would like some info about a OTA set up for los banos i am about 80 miles from towers. any help please?
vaddie is offline  
post #741 of 1770 Old 06-08-2006, 04:34 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think Radio Shack has a UHF/VHF roof antenna for around $100 that's rated as being able to receive stations 120 miles away. I hope you have space for a fairly large roof antenna, because that's what it's gonna take.

Circuit City in Fresno has quite a few open box Samsung SIR-T451 HD receivers for around $200. So you are looking at spending about $300 total, unless you can find a cheaper receiver on EBay. I think SIR-T451's go for around $120-140 there, but you take your chances and plus you have to pay for shipping.

Those are my suggestions, for what they are worth . . . .
notrust is offline  
post #742 of 1770 Old 06-08-2006, 05:51 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yeah, you could also get an HD receiver through D* but you'll have to subscribe to their HD package.
notrust is offline  
post #743 of 1770 Old 06-09-2006, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vaddie, according to antennaweb.org you have a lot of OTA channels you should pick up, Sacramento,Modesto, Stockton,Fresno,Visalia etc.. check out antennasdirect.com for a good long range antenna, i'm using the DB8 model which works great, as I can pickup everything between Fresno and Bakersfield, to get the most out of your antenna a Rotator is recommended, I use the Channel Master Rotator
John
Malo83 is offline  
post #744 of 1770 Old 06-09-2006, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vaddie, check out www.solidsignal.com
Malo83 is offline  
post #745 of 1770 Old 06-09-2006, 12:39 PM
Member
 
J.A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast is adding ESPN2HD to several markets just in time for the World Cup. Did we get the channel? I'm at work and and can't check.
J.A. is offline  
post #746 of 1770 Old 06-09-2006, 01:46 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.A. View Post

Comcast is adding ESPN2HD to several markets just in time for the World Cup. Did we get the channel? I'm at work and and can't check.

When you get home from work, tune in to channel 924. World cup soccer at its finest in Hi Definition.

I only wish the channel would remain after the world cup is over. Knowing comcast's record, I highly doubt it.
richeydog is offline  
post #747 of 1770 Old 06-10-2006, 09:38 AM
Member
 
vaddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
some good news from direct abc and cbs hd locals were turned on this morning
vaddie is offline  
post #748 of 1770 Old 06-10-2006, 12:05 PM
Member
 
notrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Vaddie,

Are your locals in MPEG 4? I read some posts from people saying the quality of MPEG 4 locals on D* was less than perfect (e.g. wierd colors on people's faces, artifacts, etc.).
notrust is offline  
post #749 of 1770 Old 06-13-2006, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
snatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaddie View Post

some good news from direct abc and cbs hd locals were turned on this morning

Please post more info as you receive it.

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity
snatch is offline  
post #750 of 1770 Old 06-14-2006, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, 30 and 47 are up in MPEG-4. I stayed up to watch a little Letterman. Lip synch looked fine on both channels. I didn't notice any breakups in the picture. Quality looked good, but I was half asleep. I'll try and compare more when I'm awake.
David Ortiz is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off