Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1763 Old 01-05-2008, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rice Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Central CA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Aargh! I tried calling KSEE 24, and all you can do is leave a message! I want to watch the NFL playoff's! DirecTV has a message up on that channel, so I hooked up an antenna this afternoon, and NO signal! What is going on with 24?
Rice Rocket is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1763 Old 01-05-2008, 03:31 PM
Member
 
godsantagonist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow...go shopping, come back at halftime and its back...


i still don't get 30 ota though....lol
godsantagonist is offline  
post #1323 of 1763 Old 01-05-2008, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
24 digital is finally back on as of 3:30 pm. I am glad I can get the Bakersfield stations too . I can get all the Fresno digital stations but KAIL 53 when I have my antenna rotated toward Bakersfield. I guess I will leave it pointed toward Bakersfield for now in case 24 goes off again. Here in Exeter I am 66 miles from Bakersfield transmitters and 56 miles from Fresno transmitters.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #1324 of 1763 Old 01-05-2008, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rice Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Central CA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just finished watching the Hawks versus Skins on 24--it came back in time for the second half. 30 OTA is still out, but is fine on DirecTV? Strange.
Rice Rocket is offline  
post #1325 of 1763 Old 01-06-2008, 12:15 AM
Newbie
 
fsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KSEE /24 digital off air......fiber to comcast SD only ??
this station ran commerical break in middle of national anthem (NHL game) and doesn't
insert local weather during NBC weather breaks ?? (leaving random network audio up for all to hear) ........

thank god for "bay area affliates" (what a professional difference)
fsquared is offline  
post #1326 of 1763 Old 01-06-2008, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rice Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Central CA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Yeah--the digital went out again in the second quarter of the Jaguars/Steelers playoff game. I was recording it, and it caused me to miss two and a half quarters of the game. Had to finish watching it on the SD channel via DirecTV since I have no analog receivers anymore! At the very least, they should have posted a message on their web site.
Rice Rocket is offline  
post #1327 of 1763 Old 01-06-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the HD feed go out nationally for the Jaguars/Steelers game?
Also, is it usual for college football games on ABC-HD to lose sharpness all over the picture whenever there is a high amount of motion?

I dusted off my Samsung T431 and connected it to the family's huge HD CRT rear-projection TV after much frustration over crappy picture and sound quality for QAM tuning last year. To my surprise, the glitches and sound skips are now almost non-existent.

QAM and digital cable users, has the quality of digital cable gotten better in the last year?
louie826 is offline  
post #1328 of 1763 Old 01-29-2008, 08:02 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump with some info.

Clear QAM:
Comcast/TWC WeatherScan moved from 81 to 104.
The Weather Channel without local info that was found on 78 is gone/scrambled.
If you enjoy watching hockey, there is a free preview of NHL Center Ice on 106.
louie826 is offline  
post #1329 of 1763 Old 02-02-2008, 11:41 AM
Member
 
CrysDark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are we comcast users effected by this:

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/C...per-Bowl-91545

I am hoping not!
CrysDark is offline  
post #1330 of 1763 Old 02-02-2008, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
kidoh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody from the Lemoore area getting ABC 30 KFSN-DT (30.1) OTA? If so, what antenna are you using? That is the only channel that I can't get that I really want.
kidoh1 is offline  
post #1331 of 1763 Old 02-02-2008, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Lifted96Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrysDark View Post

Are we comcast users effected by this:

http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/C...per-Bowl-91545

I am hoping not!

No, our local Fox affiliate and Comcast have already kissed and made up so we're fine
Lifted96Chevy is offline  
post #1332 of 1763 Old 02-02-2008, 07:18 PM
Member
 
CrysDark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidoh1 View Post

Anybody from the Lemoore area getting ABC 30 KFSN-DT (30.1) OTA? If so, what antenna are you using? That is the only channel that I can't get that I really want.

Channel 30 is the hardest for me to get in OTA. I think because they are broadcasting VHF?? Not sure though.
CrysDark is offline  
post #1333 of 1763 Old 02-02-2008, 08:51 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrysDark View Post

Channel 30 is the hardest for me to get in OTA. I think because they are broadcasting VHF?? Not sure though.

Correct. KFSN's digital channel is broadcast on channel 9. Only that channel and KAIL's digital channel, found on ch. 7, are on VHF.
louie826 is offline  
post #1334 of 1763 Old 02-03-2008, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
kidoh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrysDark View Post

Channel 30 is the hardest for me to get in OTA. I think because they are broadcasting VHF?? Not sure though.

Are you able to get signal at all? Which antenna are you using?
kidoh1 is offline  
post #1335 of 1763 Old 02-04-2008, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, Ch 30 is VHF. I use Radioshack 80" Boom Length, 32-Element Antenna
Model: VU-90 XR, placed in the attic of a one-story house. I receive about 80-85% reception from Clovis 93619 zipcode. Antennaweb said I'm about 18 miles away from the transmitter.
Darkside is offline  
post #1336 of 1763 Old 02-04-2008, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Question regarding ABC 30's HD signal.

Does anyone else experience adio dropouts w/ ABC a lot?

Noticed this in the past, but really only became concerned last week during the LOST premiere. Several points where audio dropped out momentarily. Ended up firing up the CC option on the D* DVR, just in case I lost (no pun intended) any crucial dialog.

Am getting ABC 30 via D*, not OTA. But any source info from others would be appreciated.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1337 of 1763 Old 02-04-2008, 06:16 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC-HD is the only QAM channel that still glitches up occasionally on my old Samsung STB HD tuner.

On my bedroom TV with a QAM tuner, the channel comes in okay with no problems.
louie826 is offline  
post #1338 of 1763 Old 02-04-2008, 08:32 PM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
via cable qam, kfsn is for me the best quality hd channel (i just wish it also had quality programing to match)... ksee is really starting to annoy me.. expecially during american gladiators.. Is it just me or cable or is it also noticable ota, whenever ksee has high motion during hd broadcasts, it gets pixalated for me......... Gettin really tired of friends saying that if this is what digital is, they dont want it....


KSEE also only aried 11 of the 13 Chuck eps
loomdog32 is offline  
post #1339 of 1763 Old 02-04-2008, 10:29 PM
Member
 
pywackett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I just got my first lcd tv and am also new to the area. basically, the hd channels were great OTA, especially ABC. Got Comcast connected yesterday, and the SD looks much better, but the HD is softer that it was in OTA. Is that normal? I also don't have a HDMI cable yet (comes tomorrow). Does that make a huge difference with PQ for watching television? Like i said, i am a newbie, so plz be kind.

I am trying to decide if I want to switch to DTV when i move next month or stick with Comcast. Is there a general consensus as to which one is better in this area? and finally, I have watched a few NBC shows and there is some weird white staticy line that runs across the top edge and the PQ can be pretty sucky. that only happens on NBC though. Is that a NBC local channel problem u think? Any comments would be welcomed. thanks!!
pywackett is offline  
post #1340 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 12:07 AM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The white line has been there for a while. It's probably KSEE's(nbc) fault.

Regarding the softness issue, have you checked the menu to make sure your set top box is displaying 1080i? When comcast installed the box in my home, it was set to 480p. I had to physically change it after the cable guy left. Also, i have tried component and hdmi hookups and couldn't tell a difference. But that might be because I only have a small 34" widescreen crt.

Although I haven't compared it OTA, I think Comcast HD is pretty sharp. The only thing that beats the picture quality of cable is my HD DVD player.
richeydog is offline  
post #1341 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 07:52 PM
Member
 
pywackett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I looked on the box to check to make sure it is set to 1080 but could not find it anywhere. Is it a setting that you have to set via remote, or is it actually on the box???
pywackett is offline  
post #1342 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 10:24 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pywackett View Post

Thanks for the reply. I looked on the box to check to make sure it is set to 1080 but could not find it anywhere. Is it a setting that you have to set via remote, or is it actually on the box???

You have to use the remote to access the info.

1) Press the "cable" button on your remote.
2) Press "power" (it will turn off the cable and you will see a blank screen)
3) Press "Menu", scroll to where it says "ypbpr output" and push ok/select or left and right arrow keys to change resolution.
richeydog is offline  
post #1343 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 10:47 PM
Member
 
pywackett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeydog View Post

You have to use the remote to access the info.

1) Press the "cable" button on your remote.
2) Press "power" (it will turn off the cable and you will see a blank screen)
3) Press "Menu", scroll to where it says "ypbpr output" and push ok/select or left and right arrow keys to change resolution.


Oh, wow. Yeah, that would have taken me about 5 days to finally figure out. Thanks. Yeah, it was totally set on the lower setting. And man, it sure makes quite a difference now. Pretty sweet actually. I can see hairs on david lettermans fingers. that part is not so sweet. So now the stan def channels are minimalized. I assume that is because of the change. So if I wanted to watch them on full screen, I would have to go back to the menu and switch it back right? thanks again! It is like I just bought a new tv all over again.

... oh nevermind. I guess I can just zoom in once on the SD channels. Not sure if the PQ is much different that way or if I change the settings back through the cable box. oh well. Now the bigger question. Ok, I guess I am happy with comcast now. Well at least the PQ. It took the service guys about 8 hours to get out here.. Thanks again!!
pywackett is offline  
post #1344 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 11:13 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean by minimalized?

Leave the HD output at 1080i. You do not have to change this at all.

If you want your SD channels to fill the screen you have to go into the menu and fool around with 4:3 Override.

The options are:
1) Off---This will keep the SD channels in 4:3 format. Options 2,3, and 4 will fill the screen. Experiment to see what you like best.
2) 480i
3) 480p
4) Stretch---This seems to work best for me. When I switch from an HD channel to an SD channel(or vice versa) there is no delay/weird breakup that seems to show up with options 2 and 3.
richeydog is offline  
post #1345 of 1763 Old 02-05-2008, 11:15 PM
Member
 
pywackett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, got it figured out. I just added on an edit to my last reply before i read ur response. Now, can you give Comcast a call and get them to add on Comedy Central and about 8 other channels of HD?? That would be great. Thanks again!
pywackett is offline  
post #1346 of 1763 Old 02-08-2008, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by louie826 View Post

Correct. KFSN's digital channel is broadcast on channel 9. Only that channel and KAIL's digital channel, found on ch. 7, are on VHF.

Hmm strange.. my Dish receiver scans in all the OTA channels including 30.1, 30.2, etc. with no problem. Actually, I'm using a UHF antenna (only). A silver sensor but I guess I am close enough (East Clovis) to get a strong enough signal that any 'metal' sticking up in the air will give me some reception.
I did notice the Ch. 9 designation at antennaweb.org but not on KFSN's website. And my Dish receiver scans it in as 30.1 not '9'. And also scans in '7.1'. so I am at loss to explain why no 9. But everything works great!
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1347 of 1763 Old 02-11-2008, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeydog View Post

The white line has been there for a while. It's probably KSEE's(nbc) fault.

Regarding the softness issue, have you checked the menu to make sure your set top box is displaying 1080i? When comcast installed the box in my home, it was set to 480p. I had to physically change it after the cable guy left. Also, i have tried component and hdmi hookups and couldn't tell a difference. But that might be because I only have a small 34" widescreen crt.

Although I haven't compared it OTA, I think Comcast HD is pretty sharp. The only thing that beats the picture quality of cable is my HD DVD player.


The "white line" is KSEE's doing. When doing SD on the HD channel (as in local news, daytime & 7-8 pm programming or when someone forgets to hit the HD switch after primetime commercial breaks), it appears that the image is not centered properly. The lines that are seen are actually part of all broadcasts, but normally are unseen (overscanned). Have noticed that the time/temp info also sits lower on the HD channel during the KSEE news than it does on the SD ("analog" if you will) version.

Biggest issue with KSEE's SD on the HD channel seems to be that the image is vertically "squished" a bit as well as sitting lower in frame. Pre-WGA strike, I had set my D* DVR to record SCRUBS (the only non-HD primetime show we watch) on KSEE's SD channel to avoid the lines/squish.

All of this seems to have coincided w/ KSEE's HD "upgrade" (when they went DD 5.1 for audio) around mid-year 2007.

Comcast HD always looked fine in Fresno. Compared to what folks in other cable markets say, it sounds like Fresno has one of the better cable markets in terms of bandwith available.

Really, HD PQ stayed basically the same when I went w/ D*. It was my growing Comcast bill & lack of several desired HD channels that led me to dump them for D*.

Biggest plus, though, is that much of D*'s new HD (& local HD from what I hear) are in MPEG-4 format. While I can't say it's a marked improvement in PQ, shows do eat up less DVR space & can be rewound "live" much farther back.

With Comcast, I had about a 15 minute "rewind" memory buffer with all HD channels. Via D*, I get around 60 minutes.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1348 of 1763 Old 02-11-2008, 05:40 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoaddikt View Post

Hmm strange.. my Dish receiver scans in all the OTA channels including 30.1, 30.2, etc. with no problem. Actually, I'm using a UHF antenna (only). A silver sensor but I guess I am close enough (East Clovis) to get a strong enough signal that any 'metal' sticking up in the air will give me some reception.
I did notice the Ch. 9 designation at antennaweb.org but not on KFSN's website. And my Dish receiver scans it in as 30.1 not '9'. And also scans in '7.1'. so I am at loss to explain why no 9. But everything works great!

This is the work of virtual channels. I forgot how it exactly works, but the digital signal can tell the digital tuner to display the broadcast on another channel, such as their old channel. In that case, the signal and real digital channel is 9, but the virtual channel is 30. Switching the tuner to either channels 9 or 30 will give you the same channel as long as the tuner knows that the real siginal is coming from 9.

I don't know why digital ch. 7 isn't giving a virtual channel to you.
louie826 is offline  
post #1349 of 1763 Old 02-11-2008, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
kidoh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know when Dish Network will start providing local HD channels in Fresno?
kidoh1 is offline  
post #1350 of 1763 Old 02-12-2008, 08:34 AM
Member
 
bamiao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure whether this had been addressed yet but has anyone noticed that PBS HD 18.2's sounds are way loud and there are popping noises? Just wondering if it's just my receiver not setup correctly or if this is common for everyone.
bamiao is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off