Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1770 Old 09-11-2008, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
Tangels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Comcast is ever going to add TBS HD to their lineup? I have friends in the bay area that have Comcast and they have TBS HD. I don't want to miss another year of baseball playoffs in HD. I called Comcast but thy're about worthless.
Tangels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1770 Old 09-22-2008, 03:15 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt if Comcast will add this to their lineup in time for the MLB Playoffs. I waited last year for TBS HD and was disappointed to see that nothing was done. Switched to Directv this Feb and have been watching baseball in HD all season long. The Playoffs will be great in HD this year...
richeydog is offline  
post #1443 of 1770 Old 09-23-2008, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiCecco View Post

Directv has Fresno locals in HD Dish Network does not.

Apparently E* has Fresno HD now, even though the website states otherwise. My in laws just got the "TurboHD" package & have Fresno HD locals w/o an antenna, AFAIK. At least 24, 26, 30, 47.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1444 of 1770 Old 09-23-2008, 10:30 PM
Member
 
xarxa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwebb1970 View Post

Apparently E* has Fresno HD now, even though the website states otherwise. My in laws just got the "TurboHD" package & have Fresno HD locals w/o an antenna, AFAIK. At least 24, 26, 30, 47.

Are you sure these are HD locals and not SD locals on E*? I checked the posts on dbstalk.com and there is nothing to indicate that the Fresno HD locals have been added on E*. From the looks of the posts over there and E*'s recent announcements regarding HD locals, it sounds like the west coast won't see new HD locals on E* until they get their new satellite launched.

I have D* and love it, but my brother has E* and is looking to upgrade to HD so this would be good news for him if true. Is there any way you can confirm this?
xarxa is offline  
post #1445 of 1770 Old 09-24-2008, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone else have the problem of ABC getting fuzzy during football games and during NASCAR when they do a camera switch? Its been doing this for a few years now. It doesn't do it on any of the other networks, ESPN looks great and so does NBC and CBS football.

Has anyone called the local ABC to see what is happening. I heard Tony D. on Sportsline talk about it once. You think they could get it fixed after three years.
DrewM is offline  
post #1446 of 1770 Old 09-24-2008, 02:08 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It happens on everything that is HD on ABC.

It's annoying, but more tolerable than what happens on KSEE. On KSEE-HD, big compression squares appear everywhere whenever there is a sudden graphics transition. Though I suspect it's a result of too much compression on Comcast's side. I don't know how it is over-the-air.
louie826 is offline  
post #1447 of 1770 Old 09-25-2008, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewM View Post

Does anyone else have the problem of ABC getting fuzzy during football games and during NASCAR when they do a camera switch? Its been doing this for a few years now. It doesn't do it on any of the other networks, ESPN looks great and so does NBC and CBS football.

Has anyone called the local ABC to see what is happening. I heard Tony D. on Sportsline talk about it once. You think they could get it fixed after three years.

Just upgraded to DIRECTV HD and noticed the same thing 30 is the only one I see fuzzy, TOTALLY UNSAT with their claiming "First in the valley with HD"
Malo83 is offline  
post #1448 of 1770 Old 09-25-2008, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I sent an e-mail out to Channel 30. Might want to call or do the same. Search the HDTV forum for "Harris Flexicoder" or "prefilter" and it explains what is happening. I hope they take care of it before the Bulldog Game.
DrewM is offline  
post #1449 of 1770 Old 09-25-2008, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malo83 View Post

Just upgraded to DIRECTV HD and noticed the same thing 30 is the only one I see fuzzy, TOTALLY UNSAT with their claiming "First in the valley with HD"

It's at the source (CH 30), so same fuzzies occur regardless of where you get it (COmcast, D* , OTA, etc)


Only ever happens on ABC HD stuff that is "live" or "tape delayed" events (sports, DWTS, etc). Never with HD primetime series broadcasts (at least as far as I have noticed).

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1450 of 1770 Old 10-03-2008, 12:53 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forget about TBS HD. How about TBS that isn't horribly compressed and glitchy? I haven't seen video so digitally compressed like that on standard analog cable ever.

New mystery unscrambled QAM channels found:
QAM channel 118 has a bunch of subchannels with the logo "sports INDEMAND". Is there another sports package preview going on?
edit: The answer just appeared on that channel. Free NHL Center Ice preview from 10/9 to 10/15.
louie826 is offline  
post #1451 of 1770 Old 10-10-2008, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
jetfire4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know what the hi def feed of mytv 7.1 is for cable qam. it isn't on 104.20 or 104.43 as they had weather and magnum p.i. it's on 88.9 but who cares that is the set of 480i feed channels. its not on 7, 13 or 53 either on cable qam.
jetfire4 is offline  
post #1452 of 1770 Old 10-11-2008, 01:38 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast doesn't have KAIL-HD anywhere on clear QAM, not even on their HD channel lineups.
louie826 is offline  
post #1453 of 1770 Old 10-24-2008, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
A question to all HD viewers in the Fresno area, be they D*, E*, Comcast, OTA, etc....as well as those watching NBC HD via KSEE.

Is it just me, or are there serious & frequent audio dropouts/glitches from ch 24 when running any NBC HD primtetime programming? For the last couple of weeks, the audio for THE OFFICE has been cutting out every few minutes. Also noticed the same, but not as frequent, on last night's SNL Weekend Update Thursday.

Have a couple of HEROES eps on the DVR that I have yet to watch, but expect simiar audio issues there.

I get my programming via D*, BTW.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1454 of 1770 Old 10-24-2008, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Lifted96Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwebb1970 View Post

A question to all HD viewers in the Fresno area, be they D*, E*, Comcast, OTA, etc....as well as those watching NBC HD via KSEE.

Is it just me, or are there serious & frequent audio dropouts/glitches from ch 24 when running any NBC HD primtetime programming? For the last couple of weeks, the audio for THE OFFICE has been cutting out every few minutes. Also noticed the same, but not as frequent, on last night's SNL Weekend Update Thursday.

Have a couple of HEROES eps on the DVR that I have yet to watch, but expect simiar audio issues there.

I get my programming via D*, BTW.

I haven't noticed any that I can remember, however I have yet to watch last night's The Office so I'll let you know....Comcast here (but may be switching to D* soon) BTW I'm gonna PM you a few questions....
Lifted96Chevy is offline  
post #1455 of 1770 Old 10-24-2008, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm with DirecTV and have recorded Heroes and Chuck and noticed the drop outs. I thought it was a problem with the DVR. Also last night SNL was having the dropouts even though it was live.

FWIW does anyone else watch Chuck. For whatever reason I like the show and have it as a scheduled recording. Maybe because I know its not supposed to be taken seriously and I find the Buy More scenes pretty funny.
DrewM is offline  
post #1456 of 1770 Old 10-24-2008, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey fellow Fresnos... I sort of have an extremely unrelated question to ask. The reason why I ask it here is because this thread is full of people living in Fresno. I'm looking to get new speakers, just a 2.1 setup for now (haven't decided on bookshelfs or floorstanding speakers yet), but I can't audition any of the speakers I have been researching because I can't find any place in Fresno that offers them (KEF, PSB, Paradigm, Infinity, SVS, Energy, Wharfedale, ETC)... All we pretty much have are Bestbuy, Target, and Boots, and they mainly carry brands like Sony, Klipsch, and Polk. My question to you all is- where in Fresno can I go to check out good speakers?

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #1457 of 1770 Old 10-28-2008, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SVS for the sub, my 20-39PC++ with upgraded woofer really rocks the foundation
Malo83 is offline  
post #1458 of 1770 Old 10-29-2008, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Speaking of speakers, I won a 7.1 speaker setup as a door prize and didn't have use for them all. So I have 4 new in box speakers that need a home.

http://www.proficientaudio.com/Liter...neBrochure.pdf

See page 27 for NFM8.

PM me if intereseted I don't want to have a garage sale.
DrewM is offline  
post #1459 of 1770 Old 11-01-2008, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I would be interested but my Onkyo 506 is rated at 8ohms and the NFM8's are rated at 4ohms

Fresno is so horrible for speakers... I'm pretty sure I'm just going to order some online.

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #1460 of 1770 Old 11-01-2008, 11:14 PM
Member
 
richeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fres(YES)no, CA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are several online companies to choose from. I personally own AV123 stuff. About 4 years ago I purchased jbl e80's from BestBuy. They were my first purchase into the HT scene. I was relatively new to this so I thought they were the greatest. About six months later I caught the internet retail bug. Sold the JBL's and bought some Axiom m22's. Eventually upgraded to Axiom floorstanders, the M60's.

After 8 months of Axiom ownership I grew tired of them(highs were giving me fatigue) and purchased my first AV123 product...The Onix Rocket RS550's. Added the center speaker(RSC200 aka bigfoot) and some Onix ELT DPA surrounds to round out my 5.0 setup. Great combo. Eventually I got upgrade-itis and exchanged the 550's for Onix Rocket RS750's cause I wanted to try the "flagship" speaker. .

I loved these but after a couple years I had to replace them. A new entertainment center was put in and I didn't have room for the 750's anymore. So right now they are in a closet...and in their place are the X-LS Encore bookshelves from AV123. I'm still using the RSC200 center and ELT DPA surrounds with the X-LS. Not a perfect match but still sound great.
richeydog is offline  
post #1461 of 1770 Old 11-03-2008, 08:34 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone, I was wondering if anybody had and opinion on what is the best indoor antenna as well as where to get it. I really don't choose to get up on the roof with one of those big antennas and drill into my house to get the cable from outside to my TV.

I am also disappointed in the fact that DishNetwork does not have local HD channels, isn't that what we are paying for?

I have been checking into one from Monoprice.com. It only cost around $20, so I feel it may be worth an attempt. Let me know what you think.

Thanks,

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1462 of 1770 Old 11-07-2008, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
justlnluck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an attic antenna in a two story house. It was installed before I lived here, and I don't know the make or model of it. I can get all of the stations OTA without any glitches except for KGPE 47. This channel freezes and pauses every 30 seconds or so. Is this broacast channel weaker than the others? Is there a way to adjust the antenna to improve signal strength while retaining the signals from the other channels?

Justin
justlnluck is offline  
post #1463 of 1770 Old 11-07-2008, 07:49 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Justin, 47 certainly seems to be the weakest of the major networks down here. It can be a real bear to grab. Depending on your location and your antenna you may be able to play with aiming and max up 47 without sacrificing 24 and 18. The 47 and 30 transmitters are close to one another, BTW.

If aiming doesn't do the job, you might try amping the antenna.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is online now  
post #1464 of 1770 Old 11-08-2008, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
Dannys22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesleyforbes View Post

Hey everyone, I was wondering if anybody had and opinion on what is the best indoor antenna as well as where to get it. I really don't choose to get up on the roof with one of those big antennas and drill into my house to get the cable from outside to my TV.

I am also disappointed in the fact that DishNetwork does not have local HD channels, isn't that what we are paying for?

I have been checking into one from Monoprice.com. It only cost around $20, so I feel it may be worth an attempt. Let me know what you think.

Thanks,

Hi... I live in Bakersfield and bought a Radio Shack model 15-1892 indoor HD antenna. I'm able to receive 26 and 18 in HD perfect. I was told that people that live West of Hiway 99 can get 26 without problems. The cost was $50.00.

Danny
Dannys22 is offline  
post #1465 of 1770 Old 11-09-2008, 02:04 AM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrewM View Post

I'm with DirecTV and have recorded Heroes and Chuck and noticed the drop outs. I thought it was a problem with the DVR. Also last night SNL was having the dropouts even though it was live.

FWIW does anyone else watch Chuck. For whatever reason I like the show and have it as a scheduled recording. Maybe because I know its not supposed to be taken seriously and I find the Buy More scenes pretty funny.

I have been a big fan of Chuck since before It aired.. Kinda very disapointed that KSEE NEVER aired an eposide from season 1 (I watched them all live and again 2-3 times on my HTPC, so im positive I just didnt miss it)...

I still cant get KFSN OTA.. I can get KAIL, choppy, but I can recieve it.. I use QAM anyways for recording
loomdog32 is offline  
post #1466 of 1770 Old 11-09-2008, 09:18 PM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannys22 View Post

Hi... I live in Bakersfield and bought a Radio Shack model 15-1892 indoor HD antenna. I'm able to receive 26 and 18 in HD perfect. I was told that people that live West of Hiway 99 can get 26 without problems. The cost was $50.00.

Danny

Thanks for the response, I ended up getting a indoor/outdoor antenna from Monoprice.com. I tried it inside and was only able to receive channel 18(PBS), then brought it outside put it on a expandable pole (used for taking out light bulbs in really high ceilings) and brought it up to the roof. Once there I was able to point it different ways until I was able to get all of the channels: ABC, NBC, CBS, PBS, KAIL, FOX and others that I would not even watch.

I have my set up temporary (cable going through a window) still until I pick up the things that I need like a real antenna pole to attach to the chimney and drill into the house and bring the cable through the wall. But it has been rainy and windy and it is still holding up great. By the way the antenna only cost about $24.00 and it pulls in both UHF and VHF. I live an average of 33 miles from broadcast towers in Fresno.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1467 of 1770 Old 11-12-2008, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Malo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Porterville,Ca.
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hate beating a dead horse but what the hay is going on with ABC30 their HD programming is BAAAAD!!! The local news in HD is great but when they switch to The Evening news with Charles Gibson at 5:30 it's not HD but yet the HD logo is on the screen, yesterdays newscast was really bad, sounded like Charlie was in a cave and still a lot of fuzzzy video
Malo83 is offline  
post #1468 of 1770 Old 11-13-2008, 11:36 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed the same thing! The local news comes out in HD but the network news is hit and miss. Sometimes it is in HD and then it will go to a commercial and when it comes back it is not in HD. I think it has something to do with the station.

I also notice that on CBS47. It is hit and miss on shows and commercials before 8:00pm then after 8:00pm most all of the programming is in HD. My wife likes to watch ET (entertainment tonight) which just had this big deal about going HD, but doesn't show in HD on my TV. Again, once 8:00pm hits whatever show is coming on is in beautiful HD.

I dunno.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1469 of 1770 Old 11-13-2008, 08:07 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We generally, but not always, watch network news on ABC30. No problems here. I notice that during ET on CBS47 the signal is being broadcast at 1080i; don't know what's up with ET, though.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is online now  
post #1470 of 1770 Old 11-14-2008, 08:04 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday when I was watching, it was all good. I guess it is on the station and what signal they are sending out.?

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off