Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1764 Old 11-22-2008, 10:22 PM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having QAM issues??? Im starting to have issues where I have to tune an anagloe ch before a QAM channel for the tuner to be able to find it (TV and tuner cards).. Its to the point I cant record anything QAM on the HTPC
loomdog32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1764 Old 11-26-2008, 03:25 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no problems with QAM here.

Is it a specific channel causing problems or is it everything on QAM?
louie826 is offline  
post #1473 of 1764 Old 11-28-2008, 12:08 AM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anytime I tune to a QAM channel, I have to tune to an analog channel first.. My equipment hasen't changed (Hauppauge HVR-1600 and HVR-1800 in the HTPC and Olevia TV)....
loomdog32 is offline  
post #1474 of 1764 Old 12-10-2008, 02:58 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings Fresno people! Just got an HDTV, currently have comcast digital cable but I plan on upgrading to their HD plan.

It's $10 extra per month right? Do they provide any component or HDMI cables with the new cable box, or nothing?
bryan868 is offline  
post #1475 of 1764 Old 12-11-2008, 07:45 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe they will just supply you with component cables, which are good for up to 1080i. But don't quote me.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1476 of 1764 Old 12-11-2008, 09:02 AM
Member
 
DavidParker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central California
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will want the HD DVR box and yes they do provide quality component cables. HDMI is better and they are not expensive.

--------------
David Parker
--------------
DavidParker is offline  
post #1477 of 1764 Old 12-11-2008, 06:35 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KFSN just said they're going to do a "digital test" on Wed. Dec. 17 at 7pm. I didn't catch what exactly the test is going to do.
louie826 is offline  
post #1478 of 1764 Old 12-11-2008, 11:55 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They’ll cut off analog transmission for 5 minutes. As I understand it, this is intended to shake up the unconverted and prompt them to get moving.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is offline  
post #1479 of 1764 Old 12-16-2008, 08:35 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if it will affect the analog cable channel as well. If it will, there are going to be a lot of confused Comcast customers.

We'll have to wait until tomorrow to see...
louie826 is offline  
post #1480 of 1764 Old 12-17-2008, 07:21 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you've missed it:
KSEE, KFRE, KMPH, and I think KGPE joined in on the 5-minute analog blackout. KSEE is doing a DTV info special while the rest is back to normal.

Their analog cable and digital SD channels had the "You're not ready!" warning screens. Only KFSN said not to worry if the user had cable or satellite. The digital HD channels either had a ticker or a screen saying "You're ready for DTV".
louie826 is offline  
post #1481 of 1764 Old 12-20-2008, 12:54 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn, I missed out on seeing this.

Nice to hear they're doing tests though.

I hope OTA reception for 26 and 30 increases as we reach February.
bryan868 is offline  
post #1482 of 1764 Old 12-22-2008, 04:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what is up with KSEE-24 digital? It has been off the air for a few days now.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #1483 of 1764 Old 12-22-2008, 08:39 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems here, but our set ‘lost’ 45-DT the other day until I punched in 55 to remind the tuner about what it was supposed to remember. We ‘lost’ 17-DT a while back the same way.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is offline  
post #1484 of 1764 Old 12-23-2008, 04:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I see 24dt is back on the air.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #1485 of 1764 Old 12-27-2008, 03:06 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeydog View Post

What do you mean by minimalized?

Leave the HD output at 1080i. You do not have to change this at all.

If you want your SD channels to fill the screen you have to go into the menu and fool around with 4:3 Override.

The options are:
1) Off---This will keep the SD channels in 4:3 format. Options 2,3, and 4 will fill the screen. Experiment to see what you like best.
2) 480i
3) 480p
4) Stretch---This seems to work best for me. When I switch from an HD channel to an SD channel(or vice versa) there is no delay/weird breakup that seems to show up with options 2 and 3.

Even if my TV is only 720p, should I still leave the HD output at 1080i?


By the way, I went down to Comcast today to switch my old cable box for an HD one... and man they are rude! AND the lady tried to give me RCA cables and tell me they're component. "Umm, ma'am, I'm pretty sure component are the green, blue, red ones." After all that, they gave me an outdated box with no HDMI output. I asked for an HDMI box and they said they're all out and only get around 5 boxes in stock per week. They said if I want one the only option is to drive way out to their location (by the airport) some other day and stand in line to see if they have any. Friggin' ridiculous!
bryan868 is offline  
post #1486 of 1764 Old 12-31-2008, 06:30 PM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's one of the reasons why I went with DishNetwork!

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1487 of 1764 Old 01-01-2009, 02:59 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's dish network's HD lineup look like in comparison?
bryan868 is offline  
post #1488 of 1764 Old 01-01-2009, 04:12 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And how can we find out when Comcast will be adding new HD channels in Fresno?
I'm waiting for Cartoon Network HD, Comedy Central HD, and TBS HD especially.
bryan868 is offline  
post #1489 of 1764 Old 01-02-2009, 04:07 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news. I was having a problem with my box not correctly setting the time (it would always read 12:00). So Comcast sent out a technician, who just happened to have a brand spankin' new Motorola box with HDMI in his truck. I am now a very happy camper!
bryan868 is offline  
post #1490 of 1764 Old 01-03-2009, 11:08 AM
Member
 
cashmonee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan868 View Post

Darn, I missed out on seeing this.

Nice to hear they're doing tests though.

I hope OTA reception for 26 and 30 increases as we reach February.

Well taking a look at antennaweb today showed 30.1 moving from red to yellow for me on February 17 here in the Sunnyside area. So I assume they are going to get better.

Anyone with Dish Network have any idea when we will get HD locals? I am going to start looking into an outdoor antenna and I will hold off if they are coming sometime in the next decade. (Honestly, I am real close to dropping Dish all together and going straight OTA again.)
cashmonee is offline  
post #1491 of 1764 Old 01-03-2009, 11:53 PM
Newbie
 
ekul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cashmonee View Post

Well taking a look at antennaweb today showed 30.1 moving from red to yellow for me on February 17 here in the Sunnyside area. So I assume they are going to get better.

Anyone with Dish Network have any idea when we will get HD locals? I am going to start looking into an outdoor antenna and I will hold off if they are coming sometime in the next decade. (Honestly, I am real close to dropping Dish all together and going straight OTA again.)

I'm having the same problem with KFSN's digital signal as well. I live in Southeast Fresno, near Peach and Olive and can't seem to get KFSN and KAIL digital signal as much as I try. I don't want to miss Lost and Smackdown come February. However, I can receive KSEE, KMPH, KFRE constantly and occasionally get KGPE. Maybe it's because the KSEE and KMPH stations are both located a couple of miles away from my home. I'm using a RadioShack 15-1878 antenna btw.
ekul is offline  
post #1492 of 1764 Old 01-04-2009, 12:19 AM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it seems KFSN's digital signal strength will increase come February. So hopefully you'll be able to get it!

Btw, anyone else notice how bad KFSN's HD field cameras look when they're doing live satellite stuff? When they cut back and forth from in-studio it's really noticeable and looks baaaad.
bryan868 is offline  
post #1493 of 1764 Old 01-04-2009, 03:01 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish I knew when DishNet was going to get local HD. But as long as I have my locals OTA I am not to worried about it.

When I was doing the reasearch before I decided on DishNet, I looked at Comcast (who I have for internet), Directtv, and DishNet. At that time DishNet flat out had more HD programing than any of them, which is why I chose DishNet. Now I don't know, but I think that I am going to stay with them mostly due to their award winning DVR, I have the ViP622 and most likely will upgrade to the 722 soon.

As far as OTA stations, I currently am using an antenna that i got from Monoprice, and I am receiving all of the stations, plus ones that I don't care to watch. I live out in Reedley, and this antenna is both UHF and VHF and cost much less than $40. The only station that I get random is the CW which I do not watch often. Oh, I have it up on the roof. OTA HDTV looks awesome! Followed by the good DishNet HD channels.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1494 of 1764 Old 01-04-2009, 09:28 AM
Member
 
cashmonee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekul View Post

I'm having the same problem with KFSN's digital signal as well. I live in Southeast Fresno, near Peach and Olive and can't seem to get KFSN and KAIL digital signal as much as I try. I don't want to miss Lost and Smackdown come February. However, I can receive KSEE, KMPH, KFRE constantly and occasionally get KGPE. Maybe it's because the KSEE and KMPH stations are both located a couple of miles away from my home. I'm using a RadioShack 15-1878 antenna btw.

I live just down the street from you at Fowler and Kings Canyon. I was using an amplified indoor antenna and needed to have it out in the middle of the room to get good reception. Then a forum member suggested I use a non-amplified antenna, and the reception is rather good putting it in a more unobtrusive spot. I get over 70 signal on KVPT, KMPH, KSEE, and KGPE. For KFSN I seem to get around 58. (which is just enough to hold a signal). So if you have an antenna without an amplifier lying around, it may be worth it to try it. Even if you don't it looks like in a month and a half KFSN will be better anyway.

Wesley, which antenna are you using? And what is the difference between the 622 and the 722? The only reason I am contemplating leaving Dish is the impending price increase. I think all pay TV is getting a little too pricey considering the online alternatives.
cashmonee is offline  
post #1495 of 1764 Old 01-05-2009, 08:02 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is for you OTA types. Over the last few weeks, I've been seeing a big increase in dropouts on channel 18-DT. I'll see the signal drop from 100% to 0% in the blink of an eye, then back. It's become so bad we sometimes drop to analog just for the relief.

Anyone else?

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is offline  
post #1496 of 1764 Old 01-06-2009, 01:02 PM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[/quote]Wesley, which antenna are you using? And what is the difference between the 622 and the 722? The only reason I am contemplating leaving Dish is the impending price increase. I think all pay TV is getting a little too pricey considering the online alternatives.[/quote]

It is the white indoor/outdoor antenna from Monoprice (HDA-5700) it sells for $24. The difference from the 622 to the 722 is the amount of recordable hours they have. The 722 has more storage and is black instead of the silver.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1497 of 1764 Old 01-07-2009, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth, I am in rural Clovis (east) and have a Silver Sensor under the eaves pointed due east. I am picking up most everything there is (or worth it) with very good signal strength.

I have Dish and waiting for HD locals, but the newer 722k receiver with additional OTA tuner input may do the job quite nicely..waiting for it. so I can record 2 locals in HD at once.

On the other issues, I've noticed the audio dropouts.. KGPE seems the worse.. and are they also the one who never has digital audio, it seems my receiver always switches to pro-logic with 47.1
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1498 of 1764 Old 01-07-2009, 08:20 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dropped a note on KVPT about the dropouts and they discovered a problem with the microwave link from the studio to the transmitter. My reception has been solid since.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is offline  
post #1499 of 1764 Old 01-08-2009, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwebb1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 8,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoaddikt View Post

For what it's worth, I am in rural Clovis (east) and have a Silver Sensor under the eaves pointed due east. I am picking up most everything there is (or worth it) with very good signal strength.

I have Dish and waiting for HD locals, but the newer 722k receiver with additional OTA tuner input may do the job quite nicely..waiting for it. so I can record 2 locals in HD at once.

On the other issues, I've noticed the audio dropouts.. KGPE seems the worse.. and are they also the one who never has digital audio, it seems my receiver always switches to pro-logic with 47.1


KGPE is sending digital audio, just not 5.1 audio. That's why your receiver goes to DPLII. KSEE was the same way w/ NBC HD for quite some time. Only KFSN & KMPH seemed to carry 5.1 audio from the get go (or at least when I had the capability to receive it), although KFSN's was broken for a while early on (L/R only - no center, surrounds or sub).

I get HD locals via DirecTv & I find KSEE/NBC the biggest offender when it comes to audio dropouts.

Money does not buy happiness. It can, however, buy you a giant boat that you can pull up alongside happiness. - David Lee Roth

jwebb1970 is offline  
post #1500 of 1764 Old 01-08-2009, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwebb1970 View Post


I get HD locals via DirecTv & I find KSEE/NBC the biggest offender when it comes to audio dropouts.

Yes, I've noticed drop-outs on 24 also..I guess I just watch 47 more often.

thanks for the info...
videoaddikt is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off