Fresno, CA - HDTV - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 07:59 AM
Member
 
MagnumVP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo Valiant View Post

I have OTA. KSEE 24.1 and the rest of their digital channels went off the air sometime yesterday and are still off as of this morning.

I wish I would have checked this morning. I know 30.1 with my OTA antenna works but I didn't turn to 24.1 What about 24.2 and 24.3?
MagnumVP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 01:05 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's KSEE's problem.

From ksee24.com on the front page
Quote:


Digital Power Outage

KSEE 24 is experiencing a power outage at our digital transmitter site. PG&E is working on the problem. PG&E estimates power should be restored around 5 p.m. today.

Imagine if the digital changeover stayed at yesterday and this happened.

53 came back on Dish, while 49 and 59 are still just a black screen. Are their digital over-the-air channels down as well?
louie826 is offline  
post #1533 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 03:02 PM
Member
 
cashmonee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish local HD's are up! Finally I can reliably get abc in HD!
cashmonee is offline  
post #1534 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cashmonee View Post

Dish local HD's are up! Finally I can reliably get abc in HD!

What Dish channel?

I still only see 8965 and it still looks analog...and 30-01 where I get OTA, in HD.
I don't see any 52XX channels even after re-booting my DVR.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1535 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 07:01 PM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update from ksee24.com : The digital broadcast tower will stay down until "sometime in Thursday".
louie826 is offline  
post #1536 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it necessary to have a 129 dish to receive locals in HD? I have 61.5 (2 dishes) and still only get HD locals via OTA....my dish locals are still SD.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1537 of 1770 Old 02-18-2009, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to get a new Dish 1000 or re-aim my 61.5 to 129. Will call Dish in the morning. Prefer a 1 dish solution anyway.
They will be out Tuesday with a new Dish...
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1538 of 1770 Old 02-19-2009, 11:31 AM
Member
 
louie826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Visalia, Central CA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KSEE is back on Dish. It looks like they are using the analog feed with very low volume instead of using the HD feed with sides cut off like they did before the outage.

ksee24.com doesn't say anything about the outage anymore, so I guess their digital channel is back up.

edit : 24 on Dish is back to normal. No more low volume or analog feed.
louie826 is offline  
post #1539 of 1770 Old 02-20-2009, 12:21 PM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of the local HD channels are above the SD channels when you are in "Guide."

I am very happy that Dish finally has given us local HD, seems to kind of justify the price they are charging. Comparing OTA HD with Dish HD and I think that HD OTA looks better, what do you guys think?

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1540 of 1770 Old 02-20-2009, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesleyforbes View Post

All of the local HD channels are above the SD channels when you are in "Guide."

I am very happy that Dish finally has given us local HD, seems to kind of justify the price they are charging. Comparing OTA HD with Dish HD and I think that HD OTA looks better, what do you guys think?

Nice, huh? Well, I have to get my old 2 dish (61.5) changed out for a 1000+ which happens on Tuesday. They charged me $60 for that but I sent an email to them asking if 10 years of loyalty counts for anything...they waived the fee.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1541 of 1770 Old 02-22-2009, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Col_Vandal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else notice the quality difference with channel 18 since the station went full digital?

18.1 is now the HD channel and 18.2 is the SD channel. However, I have yet to see a true HD show on 18.1. Everything is the regular feed upscaled and stretched -- it looks like crap. Not only that, but we used to get different programming on each channel but now it's the same on each channel. Junk. The FCC should force them to broadcast analog if this is going to be their version of digital transition.

As for 24 and 59 -- what gives? They've been down for days now and nothing. Like someone else said, it appears to be a good thing that the deadline was extended, but my conspiracy side thinks it was because of lobbying by networks, not on the behalf of customers.
Col_Vandal is offline  
post #1542 of 1770 Old 02-23-2009, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in Bakersfield we get KVPT via a digital translator station. I definately noticed the decline in quality since last Wednesday. The picture on 18-1 doesn;t even fill the screen properly. There are small black bars on all sides. The image quality is not true HD. One of my tv sets, a Vizio 20 inch HDTV, will not receive 18-1 or 18-2 at all, althougth it will receive 18-3. Rescanning does not help. MY Durabrand SDTV required a rescan, but will receive it now. Is their PSIP data messed up? Is the Bakersfield translator suffering additional problems that the main signal is not?

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #1543 of 1770 Old 02-24-2009, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LinkUs sent just one guy over to do my Dish changeout (from a 110/119 Dish and a 61.5 dish 500 to a single 1000.2).
He was great! Did it right the first time and did a very neat job!
Got my localHDs now!
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1544 of 1770 Old 02-25-2009, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
DiCecco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Exeter,Ca. 93221 USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can finally receive all three sub channels from KVPT on my Directv Hr20-700. I am disappointed that KVPT has dropped the nation PBS HD feed and now is running the same programing on their sd and hd channel. Luckily I have an HD FTA receiver and can receive the PBS national HD feed. KVPT please bring back the national hd feed.

Thomas DiCecco
DiCecco is offline  
post #1545 of 1770 Old 02-25-2009, 04:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiCecco View Post

I can finally receive all three sub channels from KVPT on my Directv Hr20-700. I am disappointed that KVPT has dropped the nation PBS HD feed and now is running the same programing on their sd and hd channel. Luckily I have an HD FTA receiver and can receive the PBS national HD feed. KVPT please bring back the national hd feed.

The national PBS-HD feed ended on 12/21/2008. It's been replaced with a national PBS feed which contains a ton of upconverted SD and a lot of overlap with the local station schedule. You're not missing anything. (Especially since you have FTA!)

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1546 of 1770 Old 02-26-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Install by LinkUs was 1st class! Note signal strength at 129 was the weakest of the 3, but certainly good enough. Dish claims 129 has at least twice the power of the old one, but I understand their guys are still tweaking on it some..it may not be cranked all the way.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #1547 of 1770 Old 03-23-2009, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Col_Vandal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

The national PBS-HD feed ended on 12/21/2008. It's been replaced with a national PBS feed which contains a ton of upconverted SD and a lot of overlap with the local station schedule. You're not missing anything. (Especially since you have FTA!)

- Trip

Well that's just bull. They won't get a penny from me during the pledge drive. Their quality sucks.
Col_Vandal is offline  
post #1548 of 1770 Old 03-23-2009, 11:36 PM
Member
 
bryan868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When the heck is Comcast gonna give us some new HD channels in Fresno? It's been forever since we got any!
bryan868 is offline  
post #1549 of 1770 Old 03-25-2009, 09:06 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another reason why I have DishNet.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #1550 of 1770 Old 04-24-2009, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Tangels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I switched to Directv a few weeks ago from Comcast and I'm kicking myself for not doing it sooner. When Comcast asked why I was quitting, I told them their HD channel selection is terrible. They had no response. Now I get more channels for $30 less a month, and that's before the DTV promo!
Tangels is offline  
post #1551 of 1770 Old 04-27-2009, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
IMO DirecTV is way better, lower price and more channels. My base rate with two DVR's is less than what Comcasat chareged for 1 DVR and 1 converter. The only thing I miss from them is the local weather from the Weather Channel. But the NFL channel at no additional charge makes up for it.
DrewM is offline  
post #1552 of 1770 Old 04-27-2009, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
How's 30-1 and 30-2 looking today? ABC launched dual HD today...

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1553 of 1770 Old 04-27-2009, 12:24 PM
Member
 
cocobeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Visalia, CA 93292
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm seeing both 30-1 and 30-2 OTA at 720p. Video seems fine.The audio can still be screwy, depending on origin, I think.

-= Jed =-
cocobeli is offline  
post #1554 of 1770 Old 05-19-2009, 07:51 AM
Member
 
testhomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TBS HD on this morning. Channel 953
testhomer is offline  
post #1555 of 1770 Old 05-22-2009, 03:10 AM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how is the programing on 30-2 and what replaced weather plus on 24-2?? is there still weather on 30??
loomdog32 is offline  
post #1556 of 1770 Old 05-23-2009, 08:30 AM
Member
 
KeithWE6R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be installing an OTA setup late June in Tulare. I am putting up a main UHF antenna,,, but have a VHF port on the pre-amp. I plan to build a simple dipole and need to know what frequency to cut it for.
Any suggestions for what channel? 10 from Bakersfield?
Keith
KeithWE6R is offline  
post #1557 of 1770 Old 05-23-2009, 08:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
These stations will be VHF after the transition:

KAIL-DT 7 (MyN and RTN) Fresno
KERO-DT 10 (ABC and Azteca) Bakersfield
KNSO-DT 11 (Telemundo) Merced

So it's really up to you as to exactly which channel you want to cut your dipole for.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1558 of 1770 Old 05-23-2009, 09:12 AM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7 kail - mytv/rtn
5 knso - telmundo (will flashcut to 11 after transition)
9 kfsn - abc (will flashcut to 30 after transition)
are both from fresno.

10 kero - abc
is from bakersfield


Are you pointing north or south? if you want fresno locals (which tulare is technically covered by the fresno market), point north and cut at 7

if you want bakersfield locals, point south and cut at 10
loomdog32 is offline  
post #1559 of 1770 Old 05-31-2009, 03:16 PM
Member
 
ToadMazter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Clovis, CA USA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems receiving ABC 30? I have not had any signal from 30 (and none from 43 either BTW) since Thursday (5/28) evening. I originally thought it may have been a transmitter issue due to big thunderstorms here Thursday evening, but now that is probably just coincidence. FOX, CBS, NBC are all fine.
I run a Vista Ultimate x64 Media Center server with Avermedia PCIe ATSC tuner cards. It could be a Media Center issue as CBS 47 had problems a couple years back with it until I got an engineer to fix their MUX. Maybe 30 did some "upgrades" too recently?
ToadMazter is offline  
post #1560 of 1770 Old 05-31-2009, 03:23 PM
Member
 
loomdog32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Media Center needs better than normal signal strength for smooth operation.

That said, with digital, when you get signal, you get signal..
loomdog32 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off