Jacksonville, FL - HDTV - Page 142 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don - I have rescanned multiple times I still don't have most of the HD locals back, I do however get the SD versions of the channels. Anyone else getting the local HD (via clear QAM)?

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Don_Healey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville Florida (Mandarin)
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

Don - I have rescanned multiple times I still don't have most of the HD locals back, I do however get the SD versions of the channels. Anyone else getting the local HD (via clear QAM)?

This is what I have for locals: Sony 60"
Reg HD
2
3 117.1
4
5 1.6
6 64.1
7
8
9 1.1
10 1.2
11 64.2

Rescanned on Vizio 22" and they reappeared also. Of course the Vizio maps multiple channels to 1.1 1.2 etc.

Edit:
I'm in Mandarin in case that makes a difference.
Earlier today all the local HD were marked "Scrambled" on the Vizio, and "No Signal" on the Sony.
Don_Healey is offline  
post #4233 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don - are you in Orange Park? The reason I ask is 1.6, 1.1, 1.2, 64.1 and 64.2 are encrypted for me and this is probably part of the DTA process. If you are in Orange Park, then this is just strange.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4234 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Don for the update -- looks like my HD Locals are scrambled for now (except for Channel 4 and MYJAXTV (not that it is HD)) -- I hope they don't screw us all with clear QAM and only give us the locals in SD like what I am experiencing now. Strange though that they would leave HGTVHD, AEHD and Palladia.

Looks like the DTA transistion here in the JAX market has begun - see article.

http://jacksonville.com/business/201...ed_adapter_box

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4235 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Don_Healey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville Florida (Mandarin)
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

Thanks Don for the update -- looks like my HD Locals are scrambled for now (except for Channel 4 and MYJAXTV (not that it is HD)) -- I hope they don't screw us all with clear QAM and only give us the locals in SD like what I am experiencing now. Strange though that they would leave HGTVHD, AEHD and Palladia.

Looks like the DTA transistion here in the JAX market has begun - see article.

http://jacksonville.com/business/201...ed_adapter_box

MyJaxTv HD is 104.3
HGTV HD is 108.3
A&E HD is 108.2
Palladia is 72.3

LOL, my Guide ch 4 is gone, now on 74.7
Local weather ch 30 is gone, now on 77.11
Don_Healey is offline  
post #4236 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fun Fun - the image I posted (9 posts above this one)above show the channels that I now getting.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4237 of 4510 Old 04-17-2010, 09:47 PM
Member
 
Stone Cold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having the same problem as you Gator99. I'm near Orange Park and my hd locals have been off all day. I have been rescanning channels all day with no luck. I 've about had it with comcast. It is time to put up outside antenna.
Stone Cold is offline  
post #4238 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 03:04 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

it looks like Comcast is playing with the Clear QAM channels (at least here in Orange Park). They have removed most of my local HD channels but what is funny I still get AEHDTV, Palladia and HGTVHD - I hope I get me locals back. Anyone else notice the changes -

It has resembled that for weeks here in Jax proper.

And yes, the locals were shifted considerably downward, which may or may not impact you depending on how good your wiring, distance from headend, etc. is.

I really cannot fathom why they did this. All they really did was take the local HD versions and move them about 300 Mhz downward as a block.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4239 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
Jagfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a few questions, i don't know a lot about this stuff so excuse my ignorance. I've been paying comcast for limited basic about $17 a month and have been picking up the QAM, and just like you guys in mandarin and OP i have lost the local HD channels except for ch4 and i live near UNF. Anyways, my friend gave me some box that comcast gave him for free to put on all his tv's, if i put this on mine will i lose the remaing QAM channels that i have? (i think you have to register the box to your tv or something).
Also, if i get rid of cable and just use an antenna with the digital converter box will i be able to pick up any HD signal or just SD?
Thanks in advance for your knowledge =)
Jagfan28 is offline  
post #4240 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - after another rescan - I have my locals (HD) back.

JagFan28 - I'll see if I can answer some questions, but I am new to Comcast (3 months) so others can jump in and correct or add anything I am about to write.

This is what I know (and don't know) - the box your friend is refering to is the DTA boxes that will give you all your channels (basic, expanded) in SD so they can get rid of the analog channels to make room for more digital (HD mostly) channels.

Now I too have limited basic that comes with my internet service and that is all I want right now (mostly locals in HD is my priority) hence the semi panic the past two days.

No one really knows with comcast jax will really do after the transition (DTA) as far as encrypting HD locals and other channels but other markets so far have been pretty lucky and their HD locals have be left alone at least from what I have read.

As bubba mentioned above the channels are now on a different frequency and the filters that Comcast use are probably blocking these signals for you. If that is to change I do not know, just keep rescaning and go to this website to check for clear qam channels

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/channels_us

As far as the DTA box, not sure about what you are referring to about registering the TV or if you will lose clear QAM but if you are feeding you TV with only the DTA box then yes you will lose clear qam as there is probably only 1 rf (rg6 cable) input into your tv so you either connect the dta or coax for clear qam.

Technically after the DTA transition the only channels someone without a Comcast Box (DTA, DVR or other) will be the limited basic in clear qam and I am not sure that includes the HD locals just the SD versions.

Now as far as OTA with an antenna - it depends on what type of box you get - you can buy one for HD or SD - just research which one you want. I use an old Directv receiver for my HD locals OTA (over the air).

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4241 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
Jagfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Jeff. I just talked to comcast who said that my plan does not require a box, in other words i would need to upgrade to "extended basic" in order to get locals HD's back. Hopefully i'll get luck like you and they'll show up again soon. By the way, when you got them back did they show up on your VIZIO? im not using any additional receivers on my 2 vizios (37" and 32"), just the internal QAM tuner.
Jagfan28 is offline  
post #4242 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just scanned and they did show up.

by the way I would double check with them again, in order to get your HD local channels back I don't think the free DTA box will give you HD only SD, so they will require you to rent a HD box in order to get the HD locals

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4243 of 4510 Old 04-18-2010, 10:39 PM
Member
 
Don_Healey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville Florida (Mandarin)
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagfan28 View Post

Thanks for the info Jeff. I just talked to comcast who said that my plan does not require a box, in other words i would need to upgrade to "extended basic" in order to get locals HD's back. Hopefully i'll get luck like you and they'll show up again soon. By the way, when you got them back did they show up on your VIZIO? im not using any additional receivers on my 2 vizios (37" and 32"), just the internal QAM tuner.

I've got 3 Vizios, 2 22s and 1 32. All the local HD channels were in the range 1.1 thru 1.4. When they went out, my Vizios had a blue screen and said "Scrambled". After a rescan they reappeared on the same channels as before.
Don_Healey is offline  
post #4244 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's interesting Don - when I rescanned with my 42" Vizio - they were at 1.1 1.2 etc. but after the rescan they were 64.1, 64.2, 66.1 etc. but nothing at 1.1, 1.2.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4245 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagfan28 View Post

Also, if i get rid of cable and just use an antenna with the digital converter box will i be able to pick up any HD signal or just SD?
Thanks in advance for your knowledge =)

I'm not sure why you would need a converter box. I think every HDTV already has a digital tuner. Just plug some rabbit ears in.
grittree is offline  
post #4246 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good point grittree for OTA.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4247 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 04:41 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's what I have from my abode in San Marco. I don't have an actual TV, a digital one at least, so you'll have to use a frequency list to match them up to actual "channels."

bubbaprog is offline  
post #4248 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 158
I am down in Jacksonville staying in a beach house for work and it appears the tv here has QAM but I can't find much of anything. Can someone point me to what channel TNT is so I can watch the basketball game.. thanks.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #4249 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 06:47 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

I am down in Jacksonville staying in a beach house for work and it appears the tv here has QAM but I can't find much of anything. Can someone point me to what channel TNT is so I can watch the basketball game.. thanks.

Analogue 46.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4250 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Weird. That channel says scrambled video.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #4251 of 4510 Old 04-19-2010, 08:08 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Weird. That channel says scrambled video.

You need to be on CATV 46, not digital 46.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4252 of 4510 Old 04-20-2010, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in other words - TNT is not available in jax area clear qam

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4253 of 4510 Old 04-20-2010, 02:11 PM
Member
 
dkrajewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've lost all of the ClearQAM local HD channels except for WJXTHD at my home near Kernan Blvd. I use HDHomeRun to 3 Win7 Media Centers. The SiliconDust website says I should now get the local HD channels in the 63.xx through 66.xx range, but I can't get them. I can still get Palladia, HGTVHD, AETVHD, and WJXTHD. I can get the locals in SD over ClearQAM, but that's useless to me.

I think this will pretty much be the end of my relationship with Comcast (or Xfinity or whatever they want to call themselves). They just have no idea how to please customers. The only reason to constantly move the QAM channels is to make it hard for us to watch the unencrypted QAM local HDs. Any technological mumbo-jumbo about why they move the QAM channels 3 or 4 times a year is malarkey.

At the peak I was paying $380 a month to Comcast for my house, my parents house, and my in-laws house. I finally realized that we were only watching the local channels because the majority of the 400+ cable channels (except for a few staples like Comedy Central and Discovery) were unwatchable. So I downgraded to only locals with no cable boxes. The only reason I still clung to the cable line was because watching the local OTA broadcasts still gets blocky reception every now and then. Guess it's time for me to take the $20 a month I'm now paying Comcast and invest in better antenna technology.

Adios Comcast.

You will be assim-diddly-imilated.
-Flanders of Borg
dkrajewski is offline  
post #4254 of 4510 Old 04-20-2010, 02:20 PM
Member
 
dkrajewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone in Jacksonville using an HDHomeRun to get local OTA HD? I set up an antenna in my attic and it worked well for a while, but I abandoned the idea when I kept getting blocky reception during my superbowl party. If so, what type (and/or brand, model, etc) of antenna are you using? Mounted outside or in?

You will be assim-diddly-imilated.
-Flanders of Borg
dkrajewski is offline  
post #4255 of 4510 Old 04-21-2010, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I use HDHRs.

I'm surprised you had a problem with CBS (rf 19) since it is vhf channels 10 & 13 that cause most problems.

I just use a small ratshack vhf/uhf combo mounted on the garage ceiling. By not attaching the vertical uhf reflector, it's only a few inches tall and fits above the door.

see pic
LL
grittree is offline  
post #4256 of 4510 Old 04-21-2010, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
grittree - I like your antenna install -- pretty sharp and simple/clean.

I also have been having issues with rf19 (cbs) lately OTA - and my antenna is on a 30-35' pole outside. I Try not to use OTA though only for emergencies. I have two HDHRs and find they are really nice tuners both QAM and ATSC.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4257 of 4510 Old 04-22-2010, 03:44 PM
Member
 
meet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just my opinion,but lately WJCT 7.1 seems to have vastly improved the HD picture OTA. The pq was so bad before,I hope this is not my imagination.
meet is offline  
post #4258 of 4510 Old 04-27-2010, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
trbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gainesville FL USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just moved back to Jax a couple months ago and reinstalled Win7 and my HDHR tonight. It appears my HD clear QAM ABC and WAWS are now gone. Just SD versions. Is this the final word then? I only just resubscribed to this thread though I do see the above comments about all this.

Does everybody think Comcast is just screwing around or is the end of clear QAM for us here?

I'm in Atlantic Beach now, dunno how I'd do with an antenna. When I previously lived in Jax at Beach Blvd and San Pablo an attic antenna did just fine except for the CW channel.

- Tom

Why don't we power our electric cars from greener, cheaper
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
?

Tom Barry - Find my video filters at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
trbarry is offline  
post #4259 of 4510 Old 04-27-2010, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
vebix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trbarry View Post

I just moved back to Jax a couple months ago and reinstalled Win7 and my HDHR tonight. It appears my HD clear QAM ABC and WAWS are now gone. Just SD versions. Is this the final word then? I only just resubscribed to this thread though I do see the above comments about all this.

Does everybody think Comcast is just screwing around or is the end of clear QAM for us here?

I'm in Atlantic Beach now, dunno how I'd do with an antenna. When I previously lived in Jax at Beach Blvd and San Pablo an attic antenna did just fine except for the CW channel.

- Tom

Interesting - I'm in Neptune Beach and I still have all my HD locals via Comcast clear QAM (using win7 and a hauppauge 950Q). Since the digital changeover this month (on the 20th), the virtual channel numbers are no longer showing up in a scan, so I had to hunt for the real ones. Here are the HD channels I'm using:

63.1 - WCWJDT
63.2 - WAWSDT
64.1 - WTEVDT
64.2 - WTLVDT
66.1 - WJCTDT
66.6 - WJXXDT

Hope this helps.
vebix is offline  
post #4260 of 4510 Old 04-27-2010, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome Back trbarry -- anyway WAWS according to my HDHR is at 63.2 and ABC is at 66.6 - I just noticed that vebix posted with all the new locals. Most likely there is a filter on your line (at the box) that is preventing you from receiving the channels at these frequencies.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off