Jacksonville, FL - HDTV - Page 146 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4507 Old 09-02-2010, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It's hard to argue against Comcast, except their prices and customer service.

I've never had any problems with their PQ, or their "interweb tubes" service.

I'm thankful we don't have TWC here. That would be a bummer.
grittree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4507 Old 09-02-2010, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm starting to really hate comcast - they are moving clear qam around here in orange park, lost most of my HD channels.

Found them - but everything has moved.....


I know most you guys don't need this - but attached is a list of clear qam that I am now getting in Orange Park. Keep this in mind I am not showing the SD version of the locals or shopping channels and some other local access channels that I don't care about.
LL

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4353 of 4507 Old 09-02-2010, 09:46 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They moved everything around here, too. I will admit they added something that doesn't even show up on my cable box -- Tennis Channel HD.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4354 of 4507 Old 09-03-2010, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah they added the sd and hd channels a couple of days ago, I believe right when the us open started.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4355 of 4507 Old 09-03-2010, 08:45 AM
Member
 
lookatthemonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got HD QAM channels back after being gone for months. Does anyone know hoe long this is going to last?
lookatthemonkeys is offline  
post #4356 of 4507 Old 09-05-2010, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the newest, fastest and least problematic HD DVR Comcast gives out in the Jax-St. Augustine market?

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #4357 of 4507 Old 09-06-2010, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz View Post

What is the newest, fastest and least problematic HD DVR Comcast gives out in the Jax-St. Augustine market?

I believe the Motorola 3412 is still the latest HD DVR used by Comcast here in Jax. It's much less buggy than it was a couple of years ago, but it's still very slow. I had 3 in my household (until recently switching to U-verse), and 2 of the 3 had problems with HDMI, so I used the component jacks. I didn't notice any significant difference between HDMI and component on these boxes. Switching channels and button pushes are slow to respond. By comparison, my Cisco box from U-verse is a speed demon.

On the plus side, I didn't have to reboot them every week like I did the first few years the 6412/3412 were in use when they would crash or just stop responding to commands. A recent firmware update made some improvements in the DVR functionality although it's still fairly basic compared to a Tivo, for instance. The Comcast HD PQ is also very good, IMO. SD PQ, on the other hand, is horrible with these boxes.

I couldn't tell you if Comcast in St. Augustine uses the same equipment or is any different.
scolumbo is offline  
post #4358 of 4507 Old 09-06-2010, 01:35 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welp... just lost WTEV on QAM. Antenna time.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4359 of 4507 Old 09-12-2010, 10:03 AM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh, Comcast. Make a huge deal about RedZone then don't have it in HD come gameday.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4360 of 4507 Old 09-13-2010, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When is Comcast going to add MSNBC HD and BBCA HD?

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #4361 of 4507 Old 09-14-2010, 03:52 PM
Member
 
lookatthemonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have gotten HGTVHD and A&EHD over Comcast QAM for almost 4 years in Jacksonville. I suddenly lost them within the last 2 weeks. This was pretty the only reason I didnt switch to antenna only. I may no longer have any reason to give Comcast any money...
lookatthemonkeys is offline  
post #4362 of 4507 Old 09-14-2010, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AEHD and HGTVHD are still on clear qam but they are at 63-2 and 63-3 respectively but if you have filters on your line (at the box) that might prevent you from getting them. Which sucks...

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4363 of 4507 Old 09-16-2010, 05:51 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz View Post

When is Comcast going to add MSNBC HD and BBCA HD?

They have had MSNBC HD since I got HD. It's at 399.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4364 of 4507 Old 09-19-2010, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbaprog View Post

They have had MSNBC HD since I got HD. It's at 399.

No such channel on Comcast St. Augustine. Maybe it is hidden somewhere else? I can't find it and its not listed.

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #4365 of 4507 Old 09-21-2010, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know?

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #4366 of 4507 Old 09-21-2010, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz View Post

Anyone know?

Is your question regarding MSNBC? In Jacksonville, Orange Park it is 399. I am surprised St Augustine is not the same. Have you checked the channel list for your zipcode on Comcast's website.

Since you said it is not listed then I would only assume St Augustine doesn't get it then.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4367 of 4507 Old 09-21-2010, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

Is your question regarding MSNBC? In Jacksonville, Orange Park it is 399. I am surprised St Augustine is not the same. Have you checked the channel list for your zipcode on Comcast's website.

Since you said it is not listed then I would only assume St Augustine doesn't get it then.

I have checked their (comcast.com) website and it is not listed..... however their website has been wrong before.

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #4368 of 4507 Old 09-21-2010, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this time it looks like they are correct, on my online listing guide it says 399.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #4369 of 4507 Old 09-25-2010, 06:07 AM
Member
 
mattq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jax Beach, Florida
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed recently that the HD picture quality on channel 47 is not up to par with the other local stations lately? The picture does not have the crispness that I have seen in the past. Seeing this on Directv and Comcast...Thanks.
mattq is offline  
post #4370 of 4507 Old 10-02-2010, 06:13 PM
Member
 
atoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed this problem for a few weeks on WTEV CBS 47 and WAWS FOX 30 when watching football on Saturdays and Sundays. I'm watching the HD feed either OTA (from Julington Creek) or through Dish Networt. Every 10 minutes or so, the signal will cut out and then return within a few seconds. I usually watch OTA and was thinking it could be a multipath problem (I used to have this issue with the ViP 622 receiver in North Carolina) but it happens at the same times on the HD channels through Dish. If watching OTA, the receiver says the OTA signal has been lost whereas if watching over Dish, it says the satellite signal has been lost. When the signal cuts out OTA, I can actually switch to the Dish channel immediately and see it out there too.

As I understand it, Dish has a local antenna receiver which then feeds the local channels to a satellite. I'm assuming that receiver is located somewhere other than where I am and, hopefully, close and with a better signal. So I'm thinking the problem is with the broadcast.

My wife reports that her shows have dropouts on ABC and NBC, but she's only recording OTA. I'll try switching her shows to Dish channels and see if that matters.

Any ideas?
atoner is offline  
post #4371 of 4507 Old 10-05-2010, 10:17 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atoner View Post

I've noticed this problem for a few weeks on WTEV CBS 47 and WAWS FOX 30 when watching football on Saturdays and Sundays. I'm watching the HD feed either OTA (from Julington Creek) or through Dish Networt. Every 10 minutes or so, the signal will cut out and then return within a few seconds. I usually watch OTA and was thinking it could be a multipath problem (I used to have this issue with the ViP 622 receiver in North Carolina) but it happens at the same times on the HD channels through Dish. If watching OTA, the receiver says the OTA signal has been lost whereas if watching over Dish, it says the satellite signal has been lost. When the signal cuts out OTA, I can actually switch to the Dish channel immediately and see it out there too.

As I understand it, Dish has a local antenna receiver which then feeds the local channels to a satellite. I'm assuming that receiver is located somewhere other than where I am and, hopefully, close and with a better signal. So I'm thinking the problem is with the broadcast.

My wife reports that her shows have dropouts on ABC and NBC, but she's only recording OTA. I'll try switching her shows to Dish channels and see if that matters.

Any ideas?

I've noticed this, too. I think they have power issues at the transmitter. Signal will go from 70% to 0% for short periods of time.

As for the post above yours, yes, channel 47 looks absolutely terrible lately. I cannot believe that I got better PQ in Gainesville than I do here.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4372 of 4507 Old 10-07-2010, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
27scoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody watching WAWSDT tonight ? I guess they forgot flip the HD switch ?
27scoob is offline  
post #4373 of 4507 Old 10-09-2010, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looks like WTEV went kaput right in the middle of the exciting game.

http://www.cbssports.com/video/player/sec-live is streaming the game.
grittree is offline  
post #4374 of 4507 Old 10-09-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
atoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to contact CBS 47 and FOX 30 regarding transmitter poroblems? My father-in-law reported dropouts on CBS today through Dish similar to what I described above. I had no problems watching the same game on my folks' house on cable. As I recall, cable gets a fiber feed vs Dish using an OTA antenna. Thanks.
atoner is offline  
post #4375 of 4507 Old 10-11-2010, 09:33 AM
Member
 
RedHot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having trouble with audio cut outs on the Military Channel? It will drop anywhere fron on sylable to two or three words.

The trouble with ignorance is that it picks up confidence as it goes along.
RedHot is offline  
post #4376 of 4507 Old 10-14-2010, 07:31 PM
Member
 
bubbaprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atoner View Post

Anyone know how to contact CBS 47 and FOX 30 regarding transmitter poroblems? My father-in-law reported dropouts on CBS today through Dish similar to what I described above. I had no problems watching the same game on my folks' house on cable. As I recall, cable gets a fiber feed vs Dish using an OTA antenna. Thanks.

I called Fox 30's engineering department one day when they hadn't thrown the HD switch for the Champions League final. Call the main number on the website and ask to talk to engineering.
bubbaprog is offline  
post #4377 of 4507 Old 10-20-2010, 05:38 AM
Member
 
wesl56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know anything about when uverse will be available in baymeadows/deerwood? i think we must be last on the list... is anyone using uverse internet? i havent seen any complaints about the internet so i asume its decent

i'm also still getting comcast analog here
wesl56 is offline  
post #4378 of 4507 Old 10-20-2010, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Jagfan28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few months ago i was picking up ABC HD OTA with my UHF antenna, now its gone (i don't know when it went away because i've just been watching cable since comcast gave us the local HD channels back.) Does anyone else pick it up with UHF? Or do I need to try VHF?
Jagfan28 is offline  
post #4379 of 4507 Old 10-20-2010, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesl56 View Post

does anyone know anything about when uverse will be available in baymeadows/deerwood? i think we must be last on the list... is anyone using uverse internet? i havent seen any complaints about the internet so i asume its decent

i'm also still getting comcast analog here

I'm in Deerwood and I switched to U-verse a couple of months ago. I believe they added my area about 6 months ago. I have no complaints with the U-verse internet and voice service. I have 18 mbps and it seems to be consistent at this speed with no problems.

TV service has been ok, but PQ is not quite what I was used to with Comcast and D* before that. The biggest issue is I have some pausing/skipping sometimes with one of the boxes when I'm using the DVR. I need to get AT&T out here to see if there is a problem with the coax to that box. The total-home DVR is really nice and I"m getting a bunch of new HD channels vs. Comcast, although Comcast is now adding many of those channels. The PQ is acceptable on most channels but a few are below what I would consider acceptable. I'm paying for voice, internet and TV about what I was paying for just TV with Comcast. Once the introductory discount expires, I may consider switching the TV service back to Comcast and keep the U-verse internet and voice.
scolumbo is offline  
post #4380 of 4507 Old 10-20-2010, 02:51 PM
Member
 
Don_Healey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville Florida (Mandarin)
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesl56 View Post

does anyone know anything about when uverse will be available in baymeadows/deerwood? i think we must be last on the list... is anyone using uverse internet? i havent seen any complaints about the internet so i asume its decent

i'm also still getting comcast analog here

I'm in Mandarin and my street has U-Verse while the surrounding streets do not. Apparently availability is somewhat hit-or-miss.

I opted for the U-Verse TV and kept my Comcast Internet and phone since I didn't want to change my Comcast EMail addresses.

There is a forum for U-Verse users and it appears that there are very few issues with internet service. http://forums.att.com/t5/AT-T-U-vers...ct-p/attuverse
Don_Healey is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off