Greenville, SC - HDTV - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jerry birdwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
foxeng: I did not understand this portion of your comment above:
"no control over the signal during network like adding weather crawls or squeeze backs or other type graphics except bugs."
Is your comment related to Fox and HD, or network operations in general?

JB - Asheville

jerry birdwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
calvinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Greenville. SC
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jon, sounds like you are very close to success with the antenna. As I'm sure you know, the higher you can get your antenna the better. With regard to your attic: do you have a heater or A/C unit up there? If you do, then there should be conduit running from your crawlspace up to it (assuming you have a crawl space). I was perplexed when I first got started but got that tip and it helped. I ran RG6 and 20 gauge wire together down thru two floors into my crawl space and then over to my living room. I'm guessing that if you get the antenna up higher you will pick up WLOS-DT and all the ETV stations if you don't already. Good luck.
calvinb is offline  
post #903 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:


Originally posted by jerry birdwell
foxeng: I did not understand this portion of your comment above:
"no control over the signal during network like adding weather crawls or squeeze backs or other type graphics except bugs."
Is your comment related to Fox and HD, or network operations in general?

FOX specifically since the network signal is last in line and fed straight from the receiver to the transmitter. The other network stations could do such things if they had the HD graphics equipment since the HD signal is decompressed back out to HD SDI and then manipulated and all this stuff could be added and then re-encoded to ATSC but almost all (there are a few exceptions) do not at this time because of the cost and 95% of the viewers are still analog.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #904 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jerry birdwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks

JB - Asheville

jerry birdwell is offline  
post #905 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 09:00 PM
Member
 
rchalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Martin, GA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by foxeng
The splicer has the station's bug in it so it can be put in and taken out when needed by either network or the station.

As a viewer I know you like that, but from a station's standpoint, that is a big drawback.


Actually, as a viewer, I think that bug insertion for anything more than 10-15 seconds as you come out of commercial is a drawback, but that is from the viewer's perspective.

Personally, I have never understood why the stations/networks have to leave it up throughout the entire program.

And, while we're at it, how about those "Up Now" , "Coming up" etc. banners overlaid on the programs, and covering as much as 20% of the screen? If we don't know what we're watching now, we must be in pretty bad shape...The stations are looking more and more like CNN!!

How about the dings, honks, booms, and swishes added every time a station shows scores, replays, flashbacks, and other miscellany? Don't we have enough noise in this world???

(kicks soapbox into the corner....)

Richard
rchalk is offline  
post #906 of 10533 Old 11-01-2004, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
dashaund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Travelers Rest, SC
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't agree more. All of the stations do this sort of thing in an effort to "dress up" their broadcast. I don't mind the little scoreboard in the corner with the time countdown. I'm beginning to become irritable about the ticker at the bottom on during the entire broadcast...and why does CBS have their fantasy stats? Isn't all of that online anyway? But, times are changing. Americans crave the most amount of information they can get at one time, and we're impatient about it. Our attention spans have decreased. I find myself becoming bored during a two hour movie because of my attention span. Heck, with football, you run a ten second play and then wait thirty seconds for the next one. During basketball and hockey, they only play for about fifteen minutes and then have a commercial break. I become shocked when watching games on ESPN Classic at how there is nothing on the screen but the game instead of this other modern hooplah. We've become more interested with the delivery of the product instead of its substance. Fortunately for us HD viewers, we now get both most of the time. Okay, I'm getting off of the stump...
dashaund is offline  
post #907 of 10533 Old 11-02-2004, 04:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:


Originally posted by jerry birdwell
Thanks

There is one item that hasn't hit most people that could jeopardize HD in the short term. With the FCC going obscenity crazy with fines and stations not having delay boxes, I am seeing in some of the other local threads where stations have started to install SD delay boxes (there are not any real HD delay boxes yet) and during sports NOT providing the HD feed so the video and audio can be delayed in case someone says something that they aren't suppose to so the stations don't lose their licenses. Since the HD audience is so small, some stations have elected to just route the SD version to the digital channel with the delayed video and audio to avoid the fines.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #908 of 10533 Old 11-02-2004, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jeccleston,

You might take a look at Home Depot or Lowes. They have a kit that includes a really long drill bit (4-5' long), a handle to help control it (it can be bent in a radius with the handle to work up walls, etc), and a wire pull (no more taping your wires together) for about $40.00

It is located in the wiring section with the other wire related tools. It is not located in the power tool section.

Just thought I would throw that out there. This item seems like a neccessity for walls with fire blocks in them. Good luck.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
post #909 of 10533 Old 11-02-2004, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
dashaund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Travelers Rest, SC
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
foxeng

I see your point about the boxes. However, if one our local affiliates did that, their phone would be burnt up with calls. 5% seems like a small number, but it isn't. If you have 100,000 viewers, then that is 5,000 watching the digital signal. If half of those called the station, that's 2,500 phone calls. WOW! I think they would pull it. I have two questions: Why aren't the delay boxes at the national level for national stuff? And two, does it really matter at the local level for local stuff, since it isn't in HD anyway?
dashaund is offline  
post #910 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 04:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:


Originally posted by dashaund
foxeng

I see your point about the boxes. However, if one our local affiliates did that, their phone would be burnt up with calls. 5% seems like a small number, but it isn't. If you have 100,000 viewers, then that is 5,000 watching the digital signal. If half of those called the station, that's 2,500 phone calls. WOW! I think they would pull it. I have two questions: Why aren't the delay boxes at the national level for national stuff? And two, does it really matter at the local level for local stuff, since it isn't in HD anyway?

5% IS a small number when 95% of your audience doesn't see the HD and your license is in jeopardy, stations WILL take the heat.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #911 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 06:00 AM
Member
 
AppState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Moxi guide issue with HDNet / HDNet Movies has been fixed! Thanks Charter.
AppState is offline  
post #912 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. I sent another barrage of e-mails on Sunday to seemingly everything vaguely relevant on charter.com -- maybe that finally did the trick. Now I just have to see if Andy Richter Controls the Universe recorded correctly this morning or not.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #913 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 12:20 PM
Member
 
jeccleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok i think i have messed up my charter cable while i was trying to pull it thru the wall. My PQ has been poor since i did it. I pulled the "cap" at the end off which i have replace twice but it still ends up pulling off. I can notice the PQ dropping off as soon as the "cap" loosens, right now i have the cap off and just coax stuck into the outlet which isnt working well. Which leads to my next question what wires do i need o run to get D* or do they run them all. Do they use the same lines as charter used or do they run new ones?
jeccleston is offline  
post #914 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
dashaund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Travelers Rest, SC
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My best guess would be that they ran new ones. First off, you MUST use RG6 cable (which is probably what you have for cable anyway), and it cannot have a splitter on it...period. The high frequencies used, accompanied with the fact that it isn't a very strong signal, requires high shielded cable with as little signal loss as possible. To sum it up, you don't want to play tricks with the cable or you will receive very poor or no performance at all. As far as your cabling problems now, either solder a new end on or run a new cable, or install D* (good time to do so, right?). I've installed about six D* dishes...its a very simple process. Heck, I need to get into the mini-dish market because it seems very profitable and very easy to do. The most difficult part is running the wires. Believe me, its worth the effort to go D* than to stick with Charter...trust me. And if you don't want the headache, let a professional do it! Good luck!
dashaund is offline  
post #915 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inman, SC & Melbourne Beach, FL
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I absolutely agree with the above. Stay away from Charter, go to Directv or Dish, you will be thrilled if PQ is important to you. For OTA, the best picture by far, try the CM 4228.

Anything worth doing, is worth doing to excess.
mgtr is offline  
post #916 of 10533 Old 11-03-2004, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by AppState
The Moxi guide issue with HDNet / HDNet Movies has been fixed! Thanks Charter.

Aargh. Finally happens, and now my Moxi won't download program updates anymore. (Tried manually triggering it several times tonight; no dice.) It's stuck on extremely stale data from October 28th, so I'm not able to see the change, at least not yet.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #917 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 06:55 AM
Member
 
AppState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AT: Do you have a splitter on the coax coming in to the Moxi? If so, try removing it for a couple of days. My box was having trouble communicating with Charter when split (using a Charter provided splitter), especially during setup. I was also getting some error indicators on the diagnostics screen that possibly implied a lack of two-way communication. Removing the splitter seemed to cure those issues (at the expense of slightly clearer analog).

Hope that helps.
AppState is offline  
post #918 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I don't have a splitter there. (I have one in a different jack upstairs, though.) I'm going straight from the wall to the Moxi. Out of curiosity, could you check the diagnostics screen and let me know when you received your last program update?
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #919 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 09:12 AM
Member
 
AppState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
last epg update 2004-11-04 10:01:08

last software update 2004-10-08-09:48:43

software version 3.0.80LR-P.75011

The guide changed yesterday around 8:45 AM while the tv was being watched. Stuttered for a few seconds and the guide was then correct, if that helps any.
AppState is offline  
post #920 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for taking a look at that. Even though it wasn't a splitter issue, I think you might be putting me on the right track. I forgot I'd done this, but on the evening of the 29th, I disconnected and reconnected everything. I was receiving all my channels fine, so I assumed everything was normal, but maybe the cable running from the wall to the box is just loose enough to prevent a download of the guide or something. I'll readjust everything when I get home and see if that clears everything up.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #921 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Apps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be old news but I noticed last night that "Smallville" was broadcast in HD on 14-1.
Apps1 is offline  
post #922 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
14-1?? Did you perhaps mean to type 40-1? I am not aware of a 14-1 in the GSP area, or perhaps you are listing the actual station and not what it remaps too. I only know the remapped channel numbers.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
post #923 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Apps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"or perhaps you are listing the actual station and not what it remaps too. "

Yep.
Apps1 is offline  
post #924 of 10533 Old 11-04-2004, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
walterc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Apps1
This may be old news but I noticed last night that "Smallville" was broadcast in HD on 14-1.

This is new news to me so thanks for posting. Now we've only got WASV to go!

Hitachi 57s715
Samsung LN-S4051D
HR 10-250 HD Tivo (2)
HR 20-700 (2)
Denon Home Theatre System
Philips Upconverting DVD Player
walterc is offline  
post #925 of 10533 Old 11-05-2004, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cool. Thanks.

Just a quick question. Has WHNS-DT lowered their signal level over the last couple of days? I'm sure they probably haven't, but I am no longer getting a signal where I got a very stable signal before. I just received my rotor and will hopefully be installing it this weekend, so it is really a mute point, but I was just curious if anyone else is experiencing this.

I suspect it is just the time of year. and the fact that we all probably have to tweak our antenna positions to get optimal reception now that the weather has changed.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
post #926 of 10533 Old 11-05-2004, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Apps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sic0048
Cool. Thanks.

Just a quick question. Has WHNS-DT lowered their signal level over the last couple of days? I'm sure they probably haven't, but I am no longer getting a signal where I got a very stable signal before. I just received my rotor and will hopefully be installing it this weekend, so it is really a mute point, but I was just curious if anyone else is experiencing this.

I suspect it is just the time of year. and the fact that we all probably have to tweak our antenna positions to get optimal reception now that the weather has changed.

I haven't noticed any difference.
Apps1 is offline  
post #927 of 10533 Old 11-05-2004, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After a very lengthy couple of phone calls, it turns out my problem with the Moxi was that Charter had reprovisioned the modem in the box (I'm not really familiar with that terminology; they tossed around the acronym "VPR" a lot). They redid that while I was on the phone, and I was then able to download the EPG without any problems. (I'm still seeing HDNet and HDNet Movies transposed, but I'll wait until the box has had a chance to stop and breathe before raising another fuss, just in case the change picks up between now and then.)

Edit: ...and it's not. I guess I'll have to keep pestering Charter. Apparently the Simpsonville channel map is its own unique and annoying animal.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #928 of 10533 Old 11-06-2004, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dashaund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Travelers Rest, SC
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm watching WHNS-DT right now, and its an SD show but its in the standard 4:3 and not stretched. Anyone else seeing this? I'll wait till 10pm to see if the local news is like that.
dashaund is offline  
post #929 of 10533 Old 11-06-2004, 07:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:


Originally posted by dashaund
I'm watching WHNS-DT right now, and its an SD show but its in the standard 4:3 and not stretched. Anyone else seeing this? I'll wait till 10pm to see if the local news is like that.

During network any 4:3 show that is played off the splicer will be 4:3 with black side bars.

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
post #930 of 10533 Old 11-06-2004, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
walterc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched a little bit of the Georgia Tech, NC State game on WHNS-DT and it wasn't listed as HD, but it didn't have the black bars. It did seem like a nice digital upconvert though.

Hitachi 57s715
Samsung LN-S4051D
HR 10-250 HD Tivo (2)
HR 20-700 (2)
Denon Home Theatre System
Philips Upconverting DVD Player
walterc is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List
tylerSC

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off