Greenville, SC - HDTV - Page 380 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11371 of 11390 Old 07-07-2016, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
cpalmer2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I hope Tyler's answer was enough. My old setup is long gone. I'm 100% TiVo now like you.
I was aware of that of course... my main interest in seeing a complete map was being able to analyze and see what changes Charter has made recently in one place. But someone from the Hickory thread appears to have answered my question. For some reason recently Charter has shifted tons of HD channels that were once "fixed" to SDV. I'm curious what they're planning to do with that extra bandwidth.
cpalmer2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11372 of 11390 Old 07-09-2016, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anybody notice that METV 7.2 wspa has change the aspect to 4x3 instead of 16x9 as i notice the channel now has black bars on sides now.
LMckin is offline  
post #11373 of 11390 Old 07-09-2016, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMckin View Post
Has anybody notice that METV 7.2 wspa has change the aspect to 4x3 instead of 16x9 as i notice the channel now has black bars on sides now.
Yes I have notice that. Now it look the same as WCCB. But both channels are actually 16x9 now whereas WSPA was 4x3 before. It seems backwards, as you now have the black bars on side for Andy Griffith.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11374 of 11390 Old 07-09-2016, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Yes I have notice that. Now it look the same as WCCB. But both channels are actually 16x9 now whereas WSPA was 4x3 before. It seems backwards, as you now have the black bars on side for Andy Griffith.
I think it change national wide as i've seen posts from other people complain about their was change also in other metv's affilate stations on metv facebook page.
LMckin is offline  
post #11375 of 11390 Old 07-10-2016, 05:47 AM
Newbie
 
sophocles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saluda, NC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Yes I have notice that. Now it look the same as WCCB. But both channels are actually 16x9 now whereas WSPA was 4x3 before. It seems backwards, as you now have the black bars on side for Andy Griffith.
At last! No more stretched picture of 4x3 content!

Andy Griffith is, of course, 4x3, and should have black bars on the sides on a 16x9 screen (rather than being stretched out and distorted).
sophocles is offline  
post #11376 of 11390 Old 07-12-2016, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 18
here where it tell about the switch


http://metv.com/metv-wide-screen-viewing-faq
LMckin is offline  
post #11377 of 11390 Old 07-12-2016, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
WYFF-4 announce they will begin 4pm early afternoon newscast in August.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11378 of 11390 Old 07-12-2016, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
WYFF-4 announce they will begin 4pm early afternoon newscast in August.
Let me guess.....that means Dr Oz will move to 11am to replace MV. Steve Harvey to 2pm and Elllen back to 3pm.

In my opinion, a 4 pm newscast is not needed. This seems like "a newscast is the cheapest option" programming move.
rtripboy is offline  
post #11379 of 11390 Old 07-13-2016, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If WYFF starts a 4pm newscast then problem won't be long before WSPA starts a 4pm newscast to complete against channel 4
LMckin is offline  
post #11380 of 11390 Old 07-13-2016, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
cpalmer2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by LMckin View Post
If WYFF starts a 4pm newscast then problem won't be long before WSPA starts a 4pm newscast to complete against channel 4
4pm newcasts are a growing trend around the country. It seems particularly common among NBC affiliates (all their O&O stations now have them). Every other surrounding market has at least one 4pm newscast as well... so we're actually behind the times (unless you count Fox 21's 4pm newscast). Not all markets do the entire 4pm hour- some do and some don't.
cpalmer2k is offline  
post #11381 of 11390 Old 07-14-2016, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Fox carolina 21 VS DISH Network

retrans http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/324...rom-its-lineup
LMckin is offline  
post #11382 of 11390 Old 07-14-2016, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtripboy View Post
Let me guess.....that means Dr Oz will move to 11am to replace MV. Steve Harvey to 2pm and Elllen back to 3pm.

In my opinion, a 4 pm newscast is not needed. This seems like "a newscast is the cheapest option" programming move.
I'm old enough to remember 4 having Sunset Beach(soap opera) at 11am in the late 90s and Another World and Passions at 2pm.
danderson400 is offline  
post #11383 of 11390 Old 07-17-2016, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
SnakeDoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's 1:25 pm on 7/17/2016 and I can't tune to WLOS via OTA. Can anyone else get it?

Thanks
SnakeDoctor is online now  
post #11384 of 11390 Old 07-17-2016, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeDoctor View Post
It's 1:25 pm on 7/17/2016 and I can't tune to WLOS via OTA. Can anyone else get it?

Thanks
I got no signal about that time also. Don't know if they were off the air or problem due to summer weather conditions. But they are back now. But their signal is the most problematic and subject to noise and interference. A preamp must be delicately balanced to avoid overload from other strong signals. And I have dropouts without using an FM trap.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11385 of 11390 Old 07-18-2016, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Charter service concern

Does Charter charge a major fee to reroute cable down from the attic behind the wall? I had to replace the cable due to a power surge, as there is now no signal. But I am having difficulty getting the cable through the small holes, which apparently are not lined up very well. I know they often charge a service fee of $35, but the cable was prewired when the house was built 12 years ago. And it is hard to get to, as you have to delicately step on the cross beams, and literally crawl under ducts and wires. This was a very poor design, and I had a difficult time of adding the antenna cable 10 years ago. But I have heard Charter does run cable to maintain service, I was just wondering about the fees, and I am nervous about some young dude not staying on the cross beams and falling through the ceiling.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11386 of 11390 Old 07-18-2016, 11:58 AM
Member
 
harrys11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Does Charter charge a major fee to reroute cable down from the attic behind the wall? I had to replace the cable due to a power surge, as there is now no signal. But I am having difficulty getting the cable through the small holes, which apparently are not lined up very well. I know they often charge a service fee of $35, but the cable was prewired when the house was built 12 years ago. And it is hard to get to, as you have to delicately step on the cross beams, and literally crawl under ducts and wires. This was a very poor design, and I had a difficult time of adding the antenna cable 10 years ago. But I have heard Charter does run cable to maintain service, I was just wondering about the fees, and I am nervous about some young dude not staying on the cross beams and falling through the ceiling.
I can't tell you what they will do for a repair but I had new service and because of where my wife wanted the TV, they had to drop a new line down from the attic thru the wall. It took the installer plus some help he called in a couple of hours to get it done because of issues in the wall itself but they did a great job. The installer was very good and even rerouted the outside wires to make them safer from the lawn maintenance issues. No charge other than the nominal install charge they were going to charge me even if they did nothing other than reconnect the wire from their neighborhood drop.
harrys11 is offline  
post #11387 of 11390 Old 07-18-2016, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrys11 View Post
I can't tell you what they will do for a repair but I had new service and because of where my wife wanted the TV, they had to drop a new line down from the attic thru the wall. It took the installer plus some help he called in a couple of hours to get it done because of issues in the wall itself but they did a great job. The installer was very good and even rerouted the outside wires to make them safer from the lawn maintenance issues. No charge other than the nominal install charge they were going to charge me even if they did nothing other than reconnect the wire from their neighborhood drop.
Well that is good to hear. But I am going to try again overnight when it cools off up there. I got one of those fishing rods from Lowe's you can use to guide the cable through the holes behind the walls. I have temporarily run the antenna cable through the doorway from the bedroom TV with a splitter and it works fine on the main TV until I can drop another cable from the attic where the antenna and distribution amp is located.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11388 of 11390 Old 07-18-2016, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I can see why some folks have problems with indoor antennas and digital TV. I connected a Terk HDTVa to the main room TV after the attic antenna cable stopped working. It only got WBTV, WYFF, WGGS, WHNS, WMYA, and WYCW. The TV is in a problematic location on the back side of the house, away from the windows with walls interfering. The same antenna gets much more channels in the upstairs bonus room on the front of the house. So for some TV locations, an attic or outside antenna is definitely needed. And as stated above, I temporarily ran a cable from the bedroom TV which is connected to the attic antenna until I can run another cable down the wall. So these Mohus and such are not always the magic solution that some may expect them to be.
tylerSC is online now  
post #11389 of 11390 Old 07-19-2016, 06:33 PM
Member
 
realoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: columbus, nc
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
I got no signal about that time also. Don't know if they were off the air or problem due to summer weather conditions. But they are back now. But their signal is the most problematic and subject to noise and interference. A preamp must be delicately balanced to avoid overload from other strong signals. And I have dropouts without using an FM trap.
PLease explain FM Trap?
realoldman is offline  
post #11390 of 11390 Old Today, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by realoldman View Post
PLease explain FM Trap?
FM Trap is an FM filter that blocks out FM radio signals that may interfere with TV signals. They are sold at Radioshack, Antennas Direct, and MCM. I used to have pixelation and dropouts on 13-WLOS until I added the FM Trap. Before the preamp.
tylerSC is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off