Honolulu, HI - HDTV - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 5438 Old 04-21-2004, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, you would need to get digital cable service before you can get the HD tier since it's part and parcel. But you certainly don't need to subscribe to HBO or Showtime to get the HD tier. Box rental is extra.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 5438 Old 04-24-2004, 12:33 AM
Member
 
boneless6220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's with the $4 music channel?
boneless6220 is offline  
post #363 of 5438 Old 04-24-2004, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My understanding is that Music Choice/FM service isn't encrypted by Oceanic and since you need the IPG to operate the HD Cable Box, that's actually what the $4 fee is for, it's just easier to explain that you must have Music Choice to receive the HD package.
Charles O is offline  
post #364 of 5438 Old 04-24-2004, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Lindakoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed that none of the local radio stations come in for me, just the Music Choice ones. Is that how it's suppose to be?
Lindakoy is offline  
post #365 of 5438 Old 04-24-2004, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
According to Oceanic's Website you should receive the FM stations. I'll find out for myself on Thursday.
Charles O is offline  
post #366 of 5438 Old 04-24-2004, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The radio stations work for me, as do the Music Choice stations.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #367 of 5438 Old 04-25-2004, 03:03 AM
Member
 
Lindakoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, if I'm suppose to be getting the FM stations, I guess I'm going to have to waste another 45 minutes of my time trying to get through to Oceanics Customer Support. Sigh....I hate calling them.
Lindakoy is offline  
post #368 of 5438 Old 04-25-2004, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speakerphone, Linda, speakerphone.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #369 of 5438 Old 05-07-2004, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So apparently a push went out to the cable boxes this AM - anybody know what that was all about?

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #370 of 5438 Old 05-08-2004, 01:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Hounsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully it wasn't another Jackson Auto infommercial channel!
Hounsfield is offline  
post #371 of 5438 Old 05-08-2004, 03:35 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno about the push, but there are a bunch of new MOD (Movie on Demand) channels in the upper 900's.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #372 of 5438 Old 05-09-2004, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
uncola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oahu, Hawaii
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
spleen, I noticed the cable reset too.. I checked and the firmware is still the same 2003 version it always was.. no passthrough feature :/

Gear list: Main setup - Kef Q900, Svs sb12-nsd subwoofer, onkyo 609 receiver, epson 8350 projector, elitescreens sable 92" screen, mac mini htpc
bedroom setup: PSB Image B5, maverick tubemagic a1 amplifier, hifimediy sabre9023 dac, ZMF Fostex T50RP modded headphones
preordered gear: Light Harmonic Geek Pulse X dac and headphone amp
uncola is offline  
post #373 of 5438 Old 05-09-2004, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


firmware is still the same 2003 version it always was.. no passthrough feature

Yeah, that is really starting to bug me now that there is more HD programming available. Switching between HD and SD is a bit of a nuisance. I wonder why other 3250HD users, on non-Time Warner systems as well as Time Warner customers, have gotten updates and we havent...

I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #374 of 5438 Old 05-09-2004, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(sigh). Oh well, was hoping ....

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #375 of 5438 Old 05-10-2004, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've emailed customer service about an update for the 3250HD, their first response was that SA had no software updates available. I then pointed them to another thread here about the 3250HD that discusses software versions, etc. They replied telling me: "Your request has been forwarded on to
management so that we may consider the software upgrade that you have
requested."

Maybe if a few more people start asking about it it'll speed up the process...

Anyway, if I hear anything else I'll post it.


I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #376 of 5438 Old 05-11-2004, 03:48 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was an HD DVR update in Hilo the other day; it is scheduled to hit Oahu on Thursday. The update (no scheduled time yet) after this one will make it easier to copy recorded programs to a VCR.

Once again, if you want an IEEE-1394 enabled 3250HD box, and you have a similarly equipped HD VCR/set, PM me and I will give you the necessary contact info at Oceanic to schedule an installation.

They do not provide these boxes for connection to PCs.

By July 2005, Time Warner is scheduled to have DVI, HDMI and IEEE-1394 ports activated on their settop boxes.

The Cablecards are on the way to Oceanic right now...

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #377 of 5438 Old 05-11-2004, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for the info Eric.

I really just want the Pass-Through feature enabled. Don't have any firewire devices. I wouldn't mind DVI, though. I think the software versions that allow Pass-Through also activate DVI don't they?

By the way, Eric, does your 8000HD have Pass-Through, DVI and all that good stuff enabled now?

Thanks

I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #378 of 5438 Old 05-11-2004, 08:04 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 8000HD has none of those things enabled. Not until 2005. It is a Time Warner corporate edict, and apparently, any Time Warner cable units who have activated them are in violation of this directive.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #379 of 5438 Old 05-11-2004, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow, nothing until 2005. Now that's really bad news. When you mentioned 'by July 2005,' I figured that meant they'd update things as they become available. Nothing like what you just mentioned.

Well, thanks for the information.

I want Ed on DVD/Blu-ray!
redsandvb is offline  
post #380 of 5438 Old 05-12-2004, 12:01 AM
Member
 
boneless6220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree about the passthrough. It would be so convenient.
boneless6220 is offline  
post #381 of 5438 Old 05-12-2004, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric - don't have a CableCard equipped TV ... but when does Oceanic think that they'll be in a position to start handing the CableCards out?

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #382 of 5438 Old 05-12-2004, 06:22 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spleen,

The Cablecards are being shipped to Oceanic now. They want to be proactive and be ready for the new sets which should be readily available by early this Summer. So "Real Soon Now" is a good guess!

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #383 of 5438 Old 05-12-2004, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric - thanks for the info!

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #384 of 5438 Old 05-15-2004, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Hiloboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I read here on the forum some people have the 3250. Is this box significantly better than the 3100? Should I try and get oceanic to change mine? I'm still on the wait list for the HD DVR so don't know if it's worth the trouble to change it now, since hopefully the DVR's will be in soon. I keep calling them and they keep telling me soon they will be in and they will be callling in order of the wait list.
Hiloboy is offline  
post #385 of 5438 Old 05-15-2004, 11:54 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aloha Hiloboy...

I'm also on the Hilo system. Hilo now has the 3250HD in stock...it's better than the 3100HD, for instance, the ability to stretch and zoom the picture at the touch of a button.

I have the HD DVR also. It's better than the SD DVR, but still buggy and certainly doesn't have the utility or elegance of a Tivo or ReplayTV.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #386 of 5438 Old 05-15-2004, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Hiloboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Eric,

Thanks for the reply. I guess I'll see if I can exchange the box. I also have the regular DVR on another tv, though I must be one of the few that like it better than the TIVO. I use to have a tivo but I think the Explorer 8000 has a better picture, and with the 2 tuners and PIP features, and having it all in one integrated unit made it an easy switch for me.

Bill
Hiloboy is offline  
post #387 of 5438 Old 05-15-2004, 06:11 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bill,

I do like the PIP and two tuners (I did have the two tuners with my old Sony DirectTiVo), but the software is DREADFUL. It crashes more than occasionally, too. My old SD DVR from Oceanic used to turn the power on all by itself every morning at 8:20 for some inexplicable reason, too. Never figure that one out.

The HD DVR software is definitely more stable than the SD was. But I have found some anomalies. If I record THE SOPRANOS in HD Sunday evening, when I play it back and it gets to the end credits, the audio starts stuttering...then dropouts (both audio and video) occur. EVERY TIME. EVERY WEEK. Different episodes. I think it's the change in program material. The credits are very compressible (black background, just white characters on the screen). Just before that, it was normal action, in color...their system gets confused, or eager, or something.

I like the abilities that TiVo and Reply give you. Find all programs with this actor or director or genre or whatever.

Much more convenient and useful than a straight program grid.

The SA8000HD doesn't let you start watching a recording program until its finished!! That really bites.


Eric
egcarter is offline  
post #388 of 5438 Old 05-16-2004, 02:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would join in on the fun on this one but don't want this to turn into an 8000HD bashing thread. What I would give, though, for a CableCard equipped 2-tuner HD Tivo ... (sigh) For now, I'll live with the 8000HD.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #389 of 5438 Old 05-16-2004, 10:21 AM
Member
 
mrp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 3250 box and have experienced some problems. The biggest annoyance is the box "freezes" and the only way to reset it is to unplug it for a few seconds and then wait for it to "reboot" I called Oceanic and the service rep could not reset it from her remote location. They were going to send a field tech out a week later. I told them I'd rather unplug than wait a week for someone to come and take a look at it. The other problem I have is on the interactive channels, like the ebill, where I get an error message all the time. I talked to a friend of mine who has the same problems with his 3250 box. I can try exchanging it, but since I have a 8000HD DVR on order I will just keep unplugging it until I pick up my 8000HD box.
mrp3 is offline  
post #390 of 5438 Old 05-16-2004, 11:19 AM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think (hope?) that with the coming of Cablecard, a lot of these issues will go away, since we will have CHOICE available. And I'm very happy to see that Oceanic is being very proactive about embracing this new technology. I get intermittent errors with some of the interactive channels, too; such as E-Bill, Channel 1, etc. I don't think it's necessarily an issue specific to the 3250HD.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off