Honolulu, HI - HDTV - Page 178 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 5440 Old 09-10-2010, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Imagination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Oceanic Cable adding a new ESPN channel?

There was an ESPN logo on Channel 1239 which indicated there would be a switching between broadcasts of college football games as teams were scoring or about to score.

There is a test pattern on that channel today.
Imagination is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 5440 Old 09-11-2010, 01:03 AM
Member
 
surfgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mililani, HI
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uhvblee View Post

DirecTV doesn't block out UH football games if they're available on a regional sports network UNLESS it's on an ESPN Game Plan Pay Per View Channel as well as the regional network.

I remember in 2008 when UH played Utah State. Oceanic charged for the game but DirecTV had it for free on a regional sports channel.
However when UH played Florida it was on a regional sports network but blacked out because it was also on a ESPN Gameplan PPV channel.

Basically it's a hit or miss but most of the games are on a RSN unless UH plays a big name team like Florida again.

If the game was blacked out. Would it appear on the guide? Am I going to be watching my channel at 6:00 tomorrow waiting to see if it's blocked or not?
surfgeek is offline  
post #5313 of 5440 Old 09-24-2010, 02:18 AM
Newbie
 
humboldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Palolo
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Oceanic basic service - that's basic as in the $13.52/month very basic package. Up until a few days ago I was able to get NBC, ABC, CBS, KFVE and PBS using my television's built in tuner. In other words I have cable but don't have a cable box.

Now only NBC comes in via HD and only sometimes. I did a rescan of all channels to see if they have moved, but they're just not there anymore.

Does anyone know what's going on?

Thanks in advance.
humboldt is offline  
post #5314 of 5440 Old 09-25-2010, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by humboldt View Post

I have Oceanic basic service - that's basic as in the $13.52/month very basic package. Up until a few days ago I was able to get NBC, ABC, CBS, KFVE and PBS using my television's built in tuner. In other words I have cable but don't have a cable box.

Now only NBC comes in via HD and only sometimes. I did a rescan of all channels to see if they have moved, but they're just not there anymore.

Does anyone know what's going on?

Thanks in advance.

Oceanic moves things around some times. What channels are you using for those stations?

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
post #5315 of 5440 Old 09-25-2010, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
humboldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Palolo
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spleen93 View Post

Oceanic moves things around some times. What channels are you using for those stations?

Here are the channels I'm using:

83.3 KHON
114.2 KITV
116.1 KGMB
118.1 KFVE
120.12 PBS

114.2 came in for a short while last night but it was unwatchable since the sound would cut in an out along with very heavy pixelation and picture freezes.

As of right now, only KHON is working.
humboldt is offline  
post #5316 of 5440 Old 10-02-2010, 01:53 AM
Member
 
bueller555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure how recent these screen grabs are, but this page might help to see what QAM channels are valid. http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...lineup_3292477

Oceanic gives a listing, but it's a year old. http://www.oceanic.com/products/tele...r-tivo-hookups

Your channel lineups seem okay. Could be a number of issues. Connectors, signal strength, maybe even weather since it's been really humid this week. Maybe you can call and ask for a technician to check your cabling and signal strength to improve your signal?
bueller555 is offline  
post #5317 of 5440 Old 12-23-2010, 11:24 PM
Member
 
ardentsilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The past few days every time I tune into KHNL on DirecTV (albeit not very often) I get "NO NEED TO CALL US" Service will be restored as soon as technical difficulties are resolved."

Anyone know why this keeps occurring recently?

Thanks
ardentsilent is offline  
post #5318 of 5440 Old 12-28-2010, 05:50 PM
Member
 
uhvblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ardentsilent View Post

The past few days every time I tune into KHNL on DirecTV (albeit not very often) I get "NO NEED TO CALL US" Service will be restored as soon as technical difficulties are resolved."

Anyone know why this keeps occurring recently?

Thanks

KHNL has had Technical Problems recently a lot where I live. (96818) I'm pretty sure it's due to the weather though. However people have carelessly said before it could be a tactic to get you away from DTV due to the contract negotiations.

If you ask me I blame the recent weather conditions.
uhvblee is offline  
post #5319 of 5440 Old 01-21-2011, 09:16 PM
Member
 
GoobTheNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Hilo and lost KHNL and KMGB (13-1 and 13-2) via OTA antenna on Wednesday, Jan 19. The odd thing about it is that neither my Tivo nor my new HDTV can receive those channels as of Wednesday but my older TV can still receive them. The Tivo locks on the signal but reports that it unable to get a program lock. Has anyone else lost these channels?
GoobTheNoob is offline  
post #5320 of 5440 Old 01-23-2011, 04:56 PM
Member
 
tvhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wailuku
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoobTheNoob View Post

I'm in Hilo and lost KHNL and KMGB (13-1 and 13-2) via OTA antenna on Wednesday, Jan 19. The odd thing about it is that neither my Tivo nor my new HDTV can receive those channels as of Wednesday but my older TV can still receive them. The Tivo locks on the signal but reports that it unable to get a program lock. Has anyone else lost these channels?

Yes, same kinda' problems here in Wailuku.
I think it might be something with transport stream(?) because my one year old Visio can display the guide data, but says No Video or Audio. My friends 3 yr old Samsung is working fine, but his 3 other, newer, Sharp/ProScan sets don't work.
I guess it's time to let them know at KHNL.
tvhawaii is offline  
post #5321 of 5440 Old 01-23-2011, 09:16 PM
Member
 
tvhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wailuku
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
E-mail sent to:
Engineer On Call- Miles Miyahara
Telephone: (808)- 843-3619
Fax: (808)- 845-3616

E-mail: mmiyahara@hawaiinewsnow.com
tvhawaii is offline  
post #5322 of 5440 Old 01-24-2011, 07:37 AM
Member
 
GoobTheNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvhawaii View Post

E-mail sent to:
Engineer On Call- Miles Miyahara
Telephone: (808)- 843-3619
Fax: (808)- 845-3616

E-mail: mmiyahara@hawaiinewsnow.com

Thanks for the contact info. I left a message on Saturday with 847-3246 which was the number listed on the KHNL website for Engineerring. I'll email this morning as well.
GoobTheNoob is offline  
post #5323 of 5440 Old 01-24-2011, 08:58 PM
Member
 
GoobTheNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to the engineer this afternoon. He said he has other reports of the same problem but has no idea what is causing it. He mentioned the only thing that changed last week was them including guide data to Maui and the Big Island. It could be a very long time before we get NBC and CBS back.
GoobTheNoob is offline  
post #5324 of 5440 Old 01-24-2011, 09:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Anyone in the impacted coverage area with TSReader, or a Windows computer with an OTA receiver attached to it that could thus run TSReader? Output from that could help in solving the problem.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #5325 of 5440 Old 01-25-2011, 11:47 AM
Member
 
GoobTheNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update. I received an email from the engineer stating they have discovered the problem equipment at the station and have restored video but are still working on the audio.
GoobTheNoob is offline  
post #5326 of 5440 Old 01-25-2011, 12:52 PM
Member
 
tvhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wailuku
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Anyone in the impacted coverage area with TSReader, or a Windows computer with an OTA receiver attached to it that could thus run TSReader? Output from that could help in solving the problem.

- Trip

I'm pretty much retired now and I can't justify the $399 for the Pro version, but can come up with the $99 for the reg. version and load it on my laptop.
If you have a recommendation or preference for an OTA receiver it would be appreciated.

--Michael
tvhawaii is offline  
post #5327 of 5440 Old 01-25-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
The free Lite version would actually work just fine for pretty much anything you'd need to do to look at the stream. http://www.tsreader.com/tsreader/TSR...ite2.8.46g.exe

As far as a receiver goes, almost any PCI or USB receiver that supports Windows Media Center should work fine. Despite that, avoid the ATI and some older Pinnacle receivers, as I know some people with them and they have had trouble or an outright inability to make it work. I'm also not a fan of Hauppauge receivers. If cost is a major concern, there's a USB receiver on eBay for $17.95 (AVerMedia) which I've used extensively as a cheap throwaway to mail off to people on loan. It's not the world's most amazing tuner, but it gets the job done in places where one is simply looking at local stations and not trying to DX with it.

As for recommendations, I like DViCO, I like SiliconDust's HDHomeRun line, I like the Artec T18AR, and there might be a few others I can't think of at the moment.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #5328 of 5440 Old 01-26-2011, 06:15 PM
Member
 
tvhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wailuku
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

The free Lite version would actually work just fine for pretty much anything you'd need to do to look at the stream. http://www.tsreader.com/tsreader/TSR...ite2.8.46g.exe

As far as a receiver goes, almost any PCI or USB receiver that supports Windows Media Center should work fine. Despite that, avoid the ATI and some older Pinnacle receivers, as I know some people with them and they have had trouble or an outright inability to make it work. I'm also not a fan of Hauppauge receivers. If cost is a major concern, there's a USB receiver on eBay for $17.95 (AVerMedia) which I've used extensively as a cheap throwaway to mail off to people on loan. It's not the world's most amazing tuner, but it gets the job done in places where one is simply looking at local stations and not trying to DX with it.

As for recommendations, I like DViCO, I like SiliconDust's HDHomeRun line, I like the Artec T18AR, and there might be a few others I can't think of at the moment.

- Trip

Mahalo Trip...that's exactly the info. I needed, much appreciated. I bought one of the 9 AVerMedia on E-bay to get started and I'll look into the others you suggested.

This forum may be a good place to ask this:
I am trying to find out if there are any display mfgrs. which have the ability to scan both qam and 8vsb channels and make them available simutaneously i.e. without having to change any setting from 'Cable' to 'Antenna'.
I really need to be able to do that.
tvhawaii is offline  
post #5329 of 5440 Old 02-20-2011, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
delusive1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its mainly happening on the local HD channel. Picture skips, and the second tv it "pixels". Tech came and replaced the sensors on both dishes, new cables, connectors and that box that splits everything. Still same problem. Gonna give it a day or so to call that 800 number again. Anyone having this problems with their local channels? I have reasons to believe that nothing hardware in this home is causing it.
delusive1 is offline  
post #5330 of 5440 Old 02-22-2011, 04:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Is there anyone watching OTA in Honolulu who might be able to check for the presence of a signal on channel 29? It would be airing HSN on 29-2.

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...lineup_3954441

I can't find any licensed or permitted stations on 29 anywhere in Hawaii except for a KHET translator on a different island. I'm just interested to find out if SiliconDust is confused or if there's actually a signal on channel 29.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #5331 of 5440 Old 03-04-2011, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
delusive1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DN send out another technician. He said there is no problem in the home, its lies with DN. Bummers why didn't DN say that insteasd of sending out a tech?? Should have gone with TW instead.

Quote:
Originally Posted by delusive1 View Post

Its mainly happening on the local HD channel. Picture skips, and the second tv it "pixels". Tech came and replaced the sensors on both dishes, new cables, connectors and that box that splits everything. Still same problem. Gonna give it a day or so to call that 800 number again. Anyone having this problems with their local channels? I have reasons to believe that nothing hardware in this home is causing it.

delusive1 is offline  
post #5332 of 5440 Old 03-05-2011, 10:44 PM
Newbie
 
Hilo-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hilo, Hawaii
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey! It finally happened!!!

KHNL (NBC) is now in HD for Direct tv!!! Yay!!!
Hilo-HD is offline  
post #5333 of 5440 Old 03-06-2011, 12:46 AM
Member
 
swyman18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Honokaa, HI
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilo-HD View Post

Hey! It finally happened!!!

KHNL (NBC) is now in HD for Direct tv!!! Yay!!!

I'm stunned, I almost fell out of my chair when I saw it! Never thought we'd see the day!
swyman18 is offline  
post #5334 of 5440 Old 03-13-2011, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
vartok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hawaiian Telcom has been printing a new billing summary form for the past couple of weeks and just looked at the most recent.

On the top of the summary is a new marketing phrase "Always on" and in the section about moving/equipment return is the following:

"Charges for unreturned equipment are $200 per Set Top Box, $200 per Residential Gateway, $49.95 per Wired Modem, $129 per Wireless Modem and $50 per Remote Control."

They have been planning their IPTV service for a couple of years now and it looks like they are close to finally giving Oceanic some competition.
vartok is offline  
post #5335 of 5440 Old 03-15-2011, 12:24 AM
Member
 
Imagination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was surfing channels and came across channel 1247.

It is the CBS Sports station in high definition. The programming I saw previewed the upcoming NCAA tournament.

I don't know if any of the tournament games will be broadcast here.
Imagination is offline  
post #5336 of 5440 Old 03-24-2011, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
zalmanavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KITV/ABC HD on Oceanic QAM 114.2 just stopped working last night and still isn't working. Is this happening for anyone else?

Also does anyone know what KBFD (analog ch 4) is on QAM now? 113.5 does not work.
zalmanavs is offline  
post #5337 of 5440 Old 03-25-2011, 04:11 AM
Newbie
 
HawaiiThad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
114-2 has disappeared for me too. :-(

120-12 (PBS) appears to have moved to 118-12 and 107-107 is now msnbc. I don't know if the Malamud signal on 107-107 is new or not, but vie never seen it before.
HawaiiThad is offline  
post #5338 of 5440 Old 03-25-2011, 04:15 AM
Newbie
 
HawaiiThad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid autocorrect... I don't know if the msnbc signal on 107-107 is new or not, but I've never seen it before.
HawaiiThad is offline  
post #5339 of 5440 Old 03-28-2011, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
Endrsgm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lost qam 114-2 too. Noticed it at my parents place too. I have yet to rescan my tv but my parents tv picked up a hd digital surfing channel. I hope this doesn't mean a whole lot of shuffling of qam stations. I don't think i can bear reconfiguring my hdhomerun and sagetv setup.
Endrsgm is offline  
post #5340 of 5440 Old 03-29-2011, 12:17 AM
Newbie
 
Endrsgm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rechecked and this seems to be the current QAM lineup:

46-1 ION HD (720p)
46-3 FOX HD (720p)
116-1 CBS HD (1080i)
116-2 ABC HD (720p)
118-1 KFVE HD (1080i)
118-3 NBC HD (1080i)
118-12 PBS HD (1080i)
Endrsgm is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off