Honolulu, HI - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2004, 11:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 37
pochoboy,

Sorry wasn't home most of today, the four letter word that starts with a "W". Caught the 4th qtr of the Sugar Bowl, some pixelation on KITV but no dropouts, great PQ( maybe the best I've ever seen on KITV). It probably helps that I'm only a mile and a half from KITV's transmitter.
BTW, did you catch the Donkeys/Colts game on KGMB. I tivo'd it but after seeing the first half realized the Donks were out of it, wish I tivo'd the Seahawks game instead.
Charles O is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2004, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Styled1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu,Hawaii
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Todays game was the BEST i have ever seen it no drop outs at all in Pearl City. What part of the Island or State are you from? Are you with oceanic?

Styled1
Styled1 is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 11:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Ward Villages/Kakaako area of town.
I don't have Oceanic, I use an OTA HD receiver.
Charles O is online now  
Old 01-05-2004, 12:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did not watch KGMB's game today, had to do some yard work and the beginning of the year window cleaning. gotta keep em happy!

Charles, thanks for the feedback, It's seems like its a KITV problem and not my setup as you also experienced the pixeling problem.

Styled1,

what's your setup? OTA or cable? I'm also in Pearl City with a HTPC HDTV card, as for me KITV has the most problems, like drop outs audio/video(stutter) at the beginning of the game, but it kinda settled down a bit as the game got going, but it was still happening all the way thru.

Edit LOL, I've got to understand what I read and not get to excited. LOL, as Charles stated and what you asked "Oceanic", you've probable got cable

I'm very grateful that KGMB will be televising the SuperBowl
pochoboy is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KGMB HDTV football KC/Colts very nice, way better than KITV with all them stutters and dropouts.

Very happy that KGMB is airing the SuperBowl,

thank you KGMB!!!

I had to repeat myself, Soorry bout that.
pochoboy is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still waiting for Oceanic to carry KGMB ... (sigh)

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 03:37 AM
Member
 
pendlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: hawaii
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Planing a super bowl party and need to know for sure if oceanic is going to carry the game in HD. Does any one know? I really hope they don't screw us. Also whats the word on the 8000 any chance they will be in befor the big game. It would be great to have the game saved for latter viewing.

Tim

Go Patriots
pendlet is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 08:34 AM
Member
 
mrp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am new to this forum and new to all this HDTV talk, but would like to tap into everyones knowledge and experience on local HDTV.
I am looking to finally going digital from analog (Oceanic) after purchasing a 42" Sony GWIII. Is the digital box that Oceanic "rent" also a HD receiver capable of showing HD programming? No separate HD receiver needed?
I am also trying to get a DishNetwork technician to see if it s possible to install the dish in my townhouse (Waipo Gentry) without violating any one of our many "laws". Oceanic vs Dishnetwork in Hawaii. Any comments?
Thank you for your help.
mrP
mrp3 is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BHaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kailua, Hawaii
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome to the forums !

Oceanic will provide you an all in one HDTV capable reciever. Ensure they provide you with the 3040 model (Which is actually the Scientific Atlanta 3250). It will allow you to stretch and zoom by using the # key on the remote.

They currently offer 2 INHD channels and KITV in HDTV (HDTV Programs are aired during prime time). Also HBO HD and Showtime HD plus a HDTV sports channel which hardly ever shows anything. Of course we are all awaiting DKGMB to be picked up by Oceanic because CBS offers so much content.

Bryan
BHaren is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 12:56 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What we are *really* waiting for is for KGMB-DT to actually broadcast all that wonderful CBS HD content in HD! That's what Oceanic is waiting for...

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 04:14 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know when or if the DVI port will be working on the 3250HD? I went into the info screen of the 3250 but could not find if DVI was activated yet. I know we don't have the new bios anyway. Is the DVI that much better than component anyway? This will be for a Costco Akai 42" ED plasma.

Also if picking up a SA 3250HD make sure it is the HD version. I picked up a 3250 the other day and when I came home I found no DVI port or component jacks on it. Also noted that on the two new 3250HD's I picked up it now has a optical output. The 3250HD I picked up a few months ago does not have that jack.

HT rookie.
freek is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think anybody knows if the DVI output on the HD boxes are ever going to be activated. Certainly, TWC across the country does not seem to be making this a priority so there's no reason why to expect that here in Hawaii it'll be any different. The difference with DVI versus HD component may be difficult to see - some people report a huge difference and others report not being able to see any difference. I think it probably also makes a difference as to how good your A-D converters are in your fixed-pixel display. For CRTs, there may not be as big a difference.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 37
mrp3,

Welcome!
As for Dish Network, understand that for the HD programming that you will need two dishes. One (119) is for Dish's primary programming, the other (110) is where the HD, plus PPV and Sports packages are. That might be a problem for a condo situation unless you have a lanai and can camouflage them somehow. Also, if you want the DT stations, like KITV and KGMB you also need a antenna to receive them through the Dish receiver. I currently have Dish but only SD programming and use a separate OTA HD receiver for the local stations. Dish now has two HD receivers but stock on both is limited. The 811 which is a HD receiver and the 921 which includes "PVR" functionality.
Hope this helps.

Charles
Charles O is online now  
Old 01-18-2004, 02:28 AM
Member
 
Styled1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Honolulu,Hawaii
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i believe i read sometime ago that time warner plans too never activate the dvi ports on the receivers.I cannot remember the exact reason,maybe someone can help on that.
Anyone up for a grass roots call in campaign to get oceanic to give us HDNET sooner. Maybe we all call in on the same day between 8am and 5pm and ask the same question. I think it might work seeing as when everyone call in about the inhd,when it was take off on the Monday from the preview,Oceanic decided to offer it a month earlier than they had planned. Any takers?
Peace
Styled1
Styled1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 08:08 AM
Member
 
mrp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you BHARON and CHARLES O for the info Looks like I have only one choice. Great forum, lots of knowledge here.
mrP
mrp3 is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 01:05 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are a bunch of HD channels in the pipeline from Oceanic...I don't know what the final holdup is; they were originally scheduled for December, such as DiscoveryHD, ESPNHD, and of course now HDNet, HDNet Movies. I know they will be coming Real Soon Now. I think they may be planning a big HD promotion, so they want to intro them all at once. They have allocated LOTS of channels for the HD services. The HD DVR's are also due at any time, subject to when Scientific Atlanta can deliver them.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 01:20 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The issue of DVI activation on TWC set-top boxes is due to the common ownership with Warner Brothers, a major content producer. There is naturally an extra level of paranoia about giving customers access to a pristine digital version of their programs. Hollywood is naturally very concerned about the rampant piracy going on worldwide and they don't want to make it any easier for those nasty pirates to spread those DVDs and other digital copies around.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Lindakoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric,
Do you know if the additional HD channels you mentioned are planned to be offered as a part of the digital package, or are they going to have an extra charge for them? The size of my cable bill with roadrunner, digital cable, and showtime/hbo is already ridiculous.
Lindakoy is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 04:16 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lindakoy
Eric,
Do you know if the additional HD channels you mentioned are planned to be offered as a part of the digital package, or are they going to have an extra charge for them? The size of my cable bill with roadrunner, digital cable, and showtime/hbo is already ridiculous.

I feel the same way. $130/month for cable. With no PPV's.
And I wanted to get an adult channel in the future?? Is playboy the only one? Is that edited?

HT rookie.
freek is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I just noticed this thread.

HD in Hawaii?

-10F last week was too much for me. That's it, I'm moving...

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 05:15 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not certain (I'll ask and report back!) but I have the feeling that some of the new HD channels will be put in the same optional package that gives you INHD. So if you subscribe to that, you'll automatically get the new ones. Of course things like StarzHD channels will only be available to you if you already subscribe to Starz.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 05:16 PM
 
egcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Keaau, Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaveFi,

I don't envy you in that horrible winter weather (two years in a row!). Yes, Hawaii has the most technologically advanced cable system in the U.S. It's just a question of them filling out the remainder of the HD tier of channels, which they have been doing slowly but surely. They are coming Real Soon Now.

Eric
egcarter is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 05:19 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DaveFi
I just noticed this thread.

HD in Hawaii?

-10F last week was too much for me. That's it, I'm moving...


LL

HT rookie.
freek is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Lindakoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heh Freek. Looks like Waimanalo beach. Rub it in why don't you.
Lindakoy is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 07:30 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lindakoy
Heh Freek. Looks like Waimanalo beach. Rub it in why don't you.

Police Beach, North Shore.


HT rookie.
freek is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
spleen93's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ewa Beach, HI
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice dirt bike, Freek.

We're all still waiting for the other HD channels to show up ... we know that HDNet is coming soon since TWC announced a carriage agreement but as always, it's a question of when Oceanic will actually put it on the lineup. Getting impatient ...

While I don't mind paying extra for the HD content, I'm hoping that it'll all get packaged together with the INHD channels ... like you said, a HD tier or something. Might be nice if they included HBO HD and Showtime HD on that as well. (I know, not going to happen). It's the only reason why I subscribe to HBO now - so I can get HBO HD and have more HD options.

Spleen

What do you mean, I can't afford it!?
spleen93 is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 03:26 AM
Member
 
pendlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: hawaii
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I take it the Super Bowl in HD is a no go for oceanic. This will really piss me off. At least last year I got to see the game in HD. Something needs to happen but I keep getting the run around from both oceanic and KGMB. Maybe you guys will have more luck then I did. Well at least all you OTA user will get to see the game in HD. Makes me wonder why I keep oceanic. All the HD content I get has constant audio and a few video drops every time I watch something. Some one let me know if they also get these drops outs. I don't want to point fingers at oceanic to find out its just my house or neighborhood that is experiencing this.


Tim
pendlet is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:28 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirectTV starting to look good? I seen all the HD stuff that AudioLab has and it seems good. Not sure about price and watching everything on a west coast time though. Anyway, last night about 11:30pm I noticed all the digital and HD channels fading out. I went into the SA3250HD's settings menu and had -17dbmV signals. I usually have -12 or so? I guess a amp may be needed.

HT rookie.
freek is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 12:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well, I'd move to Hawaii if I had a reason to. I doubt I'd be able to afford living there at any rate.

Been thinking about selling my condo anyways. What are the housing costs like? I'm living in a single bedroom here in the Boston area, probably get 150k for it.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 01:00 PM
Member
 
freek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mililani, Hawaii
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DaveFi
Well, I'd move to Hawaii if I had a reason to. I doubt I'd be able to afford living there at any rate.

Been thinking about selling my condo anyways. What are the housing costs like? I'm living in a single bedroom here in the Boston area, probably get 150k for it.

The prices went through the roof in the last few years. Check the link for prices.

"Current Median Sales Prices in Honolulu

Single Family Home $ 399,000

Condominium $ 180,000 "




hawaii homes

HT rookie.
freek is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off