Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 07:03 AM
Member
 
bjenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bonoc
OK, I have to admit TimeWarner is starting to look pretty damn sexy these days - has more HD than D*

I have contemplated making the jump in the past and have tried to come up w/ an estimate of the monthly $$. Here is what I would like:

Base digital package: 51.35
HBO: 10.95
HD Converter (2): 15.98
HD Package: 9.95

total w/o tax: 88.23

How correct is that estimate? Am I leaving anything out? How much is the average TimeWarner cable bill on this forum?

Thanks a bunch.

Base digital package w/ HD DVR: 34.95
HBO: 5.00
HD Converter (1): 7.99
HD Package: 9.95

total w/o tax: 57.89

that's what you'll be paying for your first year as long as you mention that your going to twc from satellite. all you'll need to do is provide a copy of your satellite bill. after the first year, your rate will go up to whatever the rate is at that time. hd dvr probably will be released next week (i'll believe it when it's in my living room ).
bjenkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
eddier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sanyo Z2 has the same issue when using the DVI output to the 3250HD. The workaround is to "HOT PLUG" the DVI cable into the 3250 after both units are ON.
I believe the HOT PLUG firmware is working correctly.

You will have to do this every time you turn on ether the Z2 or the 3250.


Quote:


Originally posted by mab34
Does anyone in Austin currently have a Sanyo PLV-Z2 projector hooked up to the Scientific Atlanta 3250HD set box thru the DVI output. Does it work or are you having HDCP compliance issues? I can't get it to work and the cable guys have been out twice with no luck. Thanks for any help/suggestions/experience.

eddier is offline  
post #273 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 01:17 PM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HD DVR won't be able to record HD content will it? If so, how big is the Hard Drive?
RussellC is offline  
post #274 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 01:57 PM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just look on Scientific Atlanta's site and it can record HD!!! AWESOME!!
RussellC is offline  
post #275 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 02:12 PM
Member
 
bjenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not sure which hard drive the twc austin box will have, but there are two versions of the explorer 8000hd. one has an 80GB hard drive, the other 160GB. the 80GB will record 9 hours of HD programming and the 160GB will record 20.
bjenkins is offline  
post #276 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have 1000 of the 160GB version
eochs is offline  
post #277 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 03:41 PM
Member
 
Darthnice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by eochs
They have 1000 of the 160GB version

And by Monday afternoon how many will they have?
Darthnice is offline  
post #278 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 04:11 PM
Member
 
mab34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I solved the DVI problem by getting the Pace box. No problems at all. I do however want to know when the 8000HD releases, I get the impression it's Monday?
mab34 is offline  
post #279 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
billfAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went by Time Warner today (Friday) and they claimed they aren't available for a couple more weeks. Has anyone not in the beta program actually gotten one?

Quote:


Originally posted by eochs
They have 1000 of the 160GB version

billfAustin is offline  
post #280 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 04:40 PM
Member
 
mab34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you get in the beta program???
mab34 is offline  
post #281 of 6929 Old 02-06-2004, 09:35 PM
Member
 
minivette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to the HDNET, INHD tier from TIme Warner tonight. So far, it's... ehhhh. Nothing to write home about.

If I don't like it after a month or so I'll cancel. However, I did enjoy the Cage fighting match. That was almost worth the $9.95 upgrade.
minivette is offline  
post #282 of 6929 Old 02-07-2004, 12:18 PM
Member
 
barled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mab34
Does anyone in Austin currently have a Sanyo PLV-Z2 projector hooked up to the Scientific Atlanta 3250HD set box thru the DVI output. Does it work or are you having HDCP compliance issues? I can't get it to work and the cable guys have been out twice with no luck. Thanks for any help/suggestions/experience.

It is possible that your TV really doesn't support HDCP...but most likely just the bug that several of us have (that TWC is aware of). It works fine on some TVs.

Does it work if you unplug the cable and then plug it back in again? If so, you will find that it continues to work until you turn the cable box off or either change channels or view the "guide"...at which time it stops working again.

Hopefully SA will give us a fix....someday.
Barry
barled is offline  
post #283 of 6929 Old 02-07-2004, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
hinesw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mab34
Just yesterday got this hooked up to my projector (Z2) and cannot get it to work thru the DVI output. It tells me that my HDTV is not HDCP compliant, but I don't think this is true.

I have the same problem. You pretty much have to do a soft reboot of the cable box every time you turn your tv on. A hard reboot (unplugging it) won't work. It's such a pain in the ass that I switched back to component inputs.

To do a soft reboot, hold the pause button down until your mailbox light starts flashing, hit page down, then hit stop 4 times.
hinesw is offline  
post #284 of 6929 Old 02-07-2004, 12:44 PM
Member
 
mab34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone for your responses. TWC provided a Pace box for me and that solved the issue. I am now able to use the DVI output successfully. I think this may already have been mentioned, but the cable guy who came to my house said that they have the 8000HD DVR in the warehouse. I guess it's only a matter of days before it is released. Hopefully the HDCP issues will be worked out, we'll see...
mab34 is offline  
post #285 of 6929 Old 02-07-2004, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
re: the 8000HD

Should be able to pick it up on Monday after 4pm at the front desk. (the front desk closes at 6, FYI)

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #286 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 12:25 PM
Member
 
mab34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news! How did you find out? Do you happen to know if DVI will be enabled right away?
mab34 is offline  
post #287 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We were able to talk Peter at TWC into releasing it late Monday instead of waiting until Tuesday... DVI is not enabled yet, but probably in a few weeks or so...
eochs is offline  
post #288 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 02:40 PM
Member
 
J9_ls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, we can actually get the 8000 on Monday after 4pm? That is great news!
J9_ls1 is offline  
post #289 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, it is true... I was selfishly hoping that nobody would post about that here though, as the line will already be long enough
eochs is offline  
post #290 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 03:16 PM
Member
 
mab34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When they do enable the DVI port will it be something (a firmware update?) that they can do remotely?
mab34 is offline  
post #291 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 03:56 PM
Member
 
J9_ls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to pay extra for this box? Or is it a free swap out.
J9_ls1 is offline  
post #292 of 6929 Old 02-08-2004, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it will be a firmware upgrade.

The box will cost the same as the normal DVR box, something like $10 a month more...
eochs is offline  
post #293 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
live4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else experiencing an audio drop out problem on HBO-HD ? Whenever I watch this channel every minute sometimes more frequently the sound drops for a sec then comes back. On the regular version of HBO, no problems as is the case for all the other channels including InHD 1/2 etc.
I've already had a TW service rep visit who replaced the 3250HD box with another, I've also went through both coax and optical and the same results.

Thanks for any insight/suggestions.
live4ever is offline  
post #294 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 10:47 AM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the HD DVR box at TW, so go pick yours up!!
RussellC is offline  
post #295 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
Sardonumsei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the TW HD DVR. I use the 3250HD right now and have it connected to both a HD projector and an SD set for when I don't want to use the projector. The SD set it connected with the composite outputs. I have read on other threads that the composite and s-video outputs are not functional on the HD DVR. Can someone confirm that on the Austin HD DVR? I would like to know before I switch.

-S
Sardonumsei is offline  
post #296 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RussellC
I just got the HD DVR box at TW, so go pick yours up!!

Picked mine up right around 12:45 or so... Good stuff... We desperately need the next firmware update for the box though... The firmware on the 8000HD that I got does not allow you to do the pass-through like the 3250HD... If I have the box set to 1080i, go to an SD channel, and press # to stretch it out to fill the tv, everything works fine... If I then switch to an HD channel the picture is still stretched though... This is not how it worked with the 3250HD... Hopefully this will be fixed when we get the DVI enabling firmware...
eochs is offline  
post #297 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
Aus10Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Austin,Tx.
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up one up from TW hooked it up,called to get it activated and was told that there was some "Head End" Problems. I was told to wait an hour or so to see if box starts working. Anyone else having this problem?
thanks.
Aus10Tech is offline  
post #298 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Animgif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm debating whether it's worth the extra $20/month it'll be for me to add it...hrmmm...
Animgif is offline  
post #299 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by eochs
Picked mine up right around 12:45 or so... Good stuff... We desperately need the next firmware update for the box though... The firmware on the 8000HD that I got does not allow you to do the pass-through like the 3250HD... If I have the box set to 1080i, go to an SD channel, and press # to stretch it out to fill the tv, everything works fine... If I then switch to an HD channel the picture is still stretched though... This is not how it worked with the 3250HD... Hopefully this will be fixed when we get the DVI enabling firmware...


Hmm, I was under the impression that pass thru was already enabled on the 8000HD. That's disappointing.

Owell, hopefully it will be enabled along with the DVI which should only be ~2 weeks. I can handle that.

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #300 of 6929 Old 02-09-2004, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
atyclb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Sardonumsei
I have a question about the TW HD DVR. I use the 3250HD right now and have it connected to both a HD projector and an SD set for when I don't want to use the projector. The SD set it connected with the composite outputs. I have read on other threads that the composite and s-video outputs are not functional on the HD DVR. Can someone confirm that on the Austin HD DVR? I would like to know before I switch.

-S

my S-video out is not working. also, if you are using the component out, there isn't even an composite video out available to use.
atyclb is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off