Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
SCWells72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by carbuff
For those that have the 8000HD, I'm wondering if the SD channels are passed through at 480i or if they are upconverted to 1080i?

Right now the 8000HD sends all channels in the currently selected format. I have my box configured for 1080i widescreen and 480i standard, and I have to manually switch back and forth as I hit my HD and SD channel banks respectively. It's actually quite simple to switch, but it is kind of annoying.

I'd been hoping that when TW enables DVI on the 8000HD, they'd also enable signal passthrough so that SD is sent through automatically as 480i standard, ED as 480p widescreen, and HD as 720p/1080i widescreen. It sounds as if that's started to reverse itself on some of the traditional HD boxes, though?
SCWells72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
texaspledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a vaguely related topic, has anyone else noticed that their 3250 doesn't stay in pass through mode? Mine seems to reset to fixed every 2 days. I've tried leaving the box on and turning it off, and sure enough, it keeps happening. I've given up and started leaving it on fixed lately, I wonder if it's a firmware issue or a problem with my box? I checked the hardware forums and can't find anyone mentioning this about the 3250 though.
texaspledge is offline  
post #453 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Darthnice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by carbuff
For those that have the 8000HD, I'm wondering if the SD channels are passed through at 480i or if they are upconverted to 1080i? I was planning to swap my boxes soon for the 8000HD, but I don't want my SD channels to be unconverted in the box...

With the SA8000HD you can have the SD channels upconverted or not. There is currently not a pass-through mode available, you have to decide, but you can toggle on the fly.
Darthnice is offline  
post #454 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
mpetersrx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mpetersrx7
Can someone post how to test your signal strength through the service menu?

Thanks,
Mark

For the SA8000HD box....

To answer my own questions, since others may be interested, if you hold the "Select ("+") button on the box for a few seconds until the diag light turns on (green light left of the clock). Then you hit the "Info" button on the remote. This will get you to the diags page where you can page down through the various pages of information. In there you will notice a mVdB reading for tuner1 and QAM (may not be remembering these right since I am not in front of the box) which should give you an idea of signal strength.

Mine was in orange meaning low vs green and indicating 10mvdB.

Any one care to post a green number for strong signal strength?

Thanks,
Mark
mpetersrx7 is offline  
post #455 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 10:29 AM
Member
 
BR453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dollars Taxes
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In ORANGE letters mine reads 10dbmV for tuner 1
Tuner 2 reads (orange again) 11 dbmV

There are 4 Warning Software Anomaly messages
Current Qam= 9 dbmV

???

Also has anyone experienced that clicking sound when using analog sound?
Some of my favorite channels even though digital are only coming in analog sound. Pisser when surfing.

Dedicated button on remote for stretch and zoom (like all my other remotes==Zenith OTA, Toshiba HDTV) would be nice!

This one has a Maxtor hard drive. Can I change it? ha ha.

FoxHD is on air.
BR453 is offline  
post #456 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 10:47 AM
Member
 
minivette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Pace box did something weird two nights ago. Still trying to figure out exactly what happened.
minivette is offline  
post #457 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
mpetersrx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BR453


Dedicated button on remote for stretch and zoom (like all my other remotes==Zenith OTA, Toshiba HDTV) would be nice!


The "#" should switch btw stretch, zoom, and normal on the 8000HD.

I am going to write down all my information when I get home for the diags screen.

-Mark
mpetersrx7 is offline  
post #458 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 11:20 AM
Member
 
BR453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dollars Taxes
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANX for the # button! Works good. Any other observations for shortcuts?
BR453 is offline  
post #459 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
SCWells72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mpetersrx7
The "#" should switch btw stretch, zoom, and normal on the 8000HD.

I am going to write down all my information when I get home for the diags screen.

-Mark

You know, that doesn't work on my remote for some reason. And I REALLY with there were one button to cycle the available display modes so I could switch from 480i to 1080i and back with a single click.
SCWells72 is offline  
post #460 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BR453
THANX for the # button! Works good. Any other observations for shortcuts?

Only other shortcut I know of:

You can set the remote so that when you hit the power button, it sends the power signal to more than just the cable box. (You can set it to do Cable and TV. Cable, TV, Aux (receiver), etc etc)

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #461 of 6910 Old 03-10-2004, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Yes, odd happenings with the Pace box. Originally when set for 480i on an SD channel for the SD channels it would switch to 1080i when tuned to an HD channel (720p or 1080i). The picture was stretched at 480i and correct 16:9 for 1080i. Now, if set for 480i, it stays in 480i regarless of the signal.
4:3 for 480i and 16:9 for 1080i. I suspect it has something to do with the addition of the PBS stations. Coincidence? I have it fixed now at 1080i and watch all channels upconverted to 1080i.

Can report also that for a couple of days, the SA3250HD woud revert to fixed rather than stay put at pass-though. Would updates to the box cause the format to revert?

Best regards,

Paul Bigelow
Paul Bigelow is offline  
post #462 of 6910 Old 03-11-2004, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
mpetersrx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by SCWells72
You know, that doesn't work on my remote for some reason. And I REALLY with there were one button to cycle the available display modes so I could switch from 480i to 1080i and back with a single click.

I actually got tired of the remote game so I bought a universal JP1 remote and now can program macros to do that. I bought the OFA 8811 for about $20 and a JP1 cable so now control all devices with it.

I also have 3minute skip

-Mark
mpetersrx7 is offline  
post #463 of 6910 Old 03-15-2004, 10:34 AM
Member
 
J9_ls1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ttt
J9_ls1 is offline  
post #464 of 6910 Old 03-15-2004, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I use a Pronto Neo and have all the devices programmed in. It's the least expenive of the Pronto remotes but it seems to work well in its simple way.

Also, is anyone else experiencing Fox Sports HD (1604) freezing/pixelating every 2.5/3 seconds?

Finally, anyone having problems with HDNet/Movies being unavailable this morning? No picture or sound. Unplugged/plugged in the Pace box twice. Still no picture or sound.

Best regards,

Paul Bigelow
Paul Bigelow is offline  
post #465 of 6910 Old 03-15-2004, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
a. macree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Paul,
No offense, but you've outlined perfectly why I left TWC a year ago, after 15+years, for DirecTV. Superior to TWC?--let me count the ways: PQ, GUI, Directory, $value--but as they say, to each their own.... And sure, I have to put up with a little rain-fade couple times a year. (So does TWC--they've got a dish too, y'know...).
Cheers,
AMc
PS: Not hoping to change your mind. Just stating my opinion for what may be some newbies out there....
A.
a. macree is offline  
post #466 of 6910 Old 03-16-2004, 06:48 AM
Member
 
MikewL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Paul Bigelow

Also, is anyone else experiencing Fox Sports HD (1604) freezing/pixelating every 2.5/3 seconds?

Both times I started having these kinds of issues with HD channels I had to replace my converter box. The first time I had a tech come over to double-check my connection/signal, but the second time I just took my box in and swapped it. Problems immediately solved both times. First time was a 3250 box, second time was a 8000HD that went bad.

You might give it a try if it persists. Will save you the time of waiting around for a tech for 4 hrs!
MikewL is offline  
post #467 of 6910 Old 03-18-2004, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
myrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.... not to steer this in a totally different direction, but I've got a question that I'm guessing some of you can help with.

With summer coming around the corner, my wife and I are looking to add some speakers to the deck for the summer get-togethers. 2 questions.... the first of which is most important please.

1) Can any of you recommend a good installer in town at a decent price? I'm not looking to pay more for the install than the speakers if at all possible, but I'm going to need to run about 20-30' of cable through my walls/ceiling from the receiver in the living room to the porch. A related question... any ideas how much something like this will cost to have this done right?

2) Any recommendations for good mid-priced outdoor speakers? I've listened to the Bose 251s and really wasn't that impressed vs. the Polk Outdoor speakers that were $100+ cheaper. Anything else in the 200-400 range I should be considering?

Many thanks in advance!

Jason
myrison is offline  
post #468 of 6910 Old 03-18-2004, 08:52 PM
Member
 
pmiranda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it says Bose, it's probably overpriced and doesn't sound good. I've got Polk 45's and they sound pretty good. They're also paintable, though I haven't gotten around to mounting them permanently since we're planning some deck work this spring.

Sorry, I don't have any reco's for you on question 1.
pmiranda is offline  
post #469 of 6910 Old 03-18-2004, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by myrison


1) Can any of you recommend a good installer in town at a decent price? I'm not looking to pay more for the install than the speakers if at all possible, but I'm going to need to run about 20-30' of cable through my walls/ceiling from the receiver in the living room to the porch. A related question... any ideas how much something like this will cost to have this done right?


Just any ole general electrician can do that for about $30

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #470 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 03:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Austin & San Marcos
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by myrison
Hi all.... not to steer this in a totally different direction, but I've got a question that I'm guessing some of you can help with.

With summer coming around the corner, my wife and I are looking to add some speakers to the deck for the summer get-togethers. 2 questions.... the first of which is most important please.

1) Can any of you recommend a good installer in town at a decent price? I'm not looking to pay more for the install than the speakers if at all possible, but I'm going to need to run about 20-30' of cable through my walls/ceiling from the receiver in the living room to the porch. A related question... any ideas how much something like this will cost to have this done right?

2) Any recommendations for good mid-priced outdoor speakers? I've listened to the Bose 251s and really wasn't that impressed vs. the Polk Outdoor speakers that were $100+ cheaper. Anything else in the 200-400 range I should be considering?

Many thanks in advance!

Jason

Call Jeff over at AustinDES, great guy, runs a one-man operation and he does these sorts of things all the time. 440-7511 is his phone number. I bought my XBR from him and he was 20% cheaper than Frys or anyone else on the same unit. He also fixed up my parents with some decent bookshelf sized speakers for a great price.

Driver
Driver is offline  
post #471 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 05:33 AM
Member
 
bonoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Driver
Call Jeff over at AustinDES, great guy, runs a one-man operation and he does these sorts of things all the time. 440-7511 is his phone number. I bought my XBR from him and he was 20% cheaper than Frys or anyone else on the same unit. He also fixed up my parents with some decent bookshelf sized speakers for a great price.

I would also highly recommend Jeff. Super sharp, super nice guy not looking to gouge your wallet - very fair. (DES stands for Digital Entertainment Solutions in case its not listed under DES)

And as far as the outdoor speakers go, I listened to Polk, Bose, etc.. all side by side in a BestBuy and I opted to go w/ the $50 pair of Hometech. For the price they rock. You can hear them down the street. I know "you get what you pay for" - USUALLY. Take a listen to them before you laugh.
bonoc is offline  
post #472 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 12:50 PM
Member
 
kurob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by utstimpy
Only other shortcut I know of:

You can set the remote so that when you hit the power button, it sends the power signal to more than just the cable box. (You can set it to do Cable and TV. Cable, TV, Aux (receiver), etc etc)

I didn't know about this one until I saw your note. Works great...thanks.
kurob is offline  
post #473 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
chris_fowler99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that Fox has had a press release committing to 720P HDTV in the 3rd Quarter, does anyone know if KTBC will be boosting their signal strength to correspond with the move to HD?
chris_fowler99 is offline  
post #474 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
a. macree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: Outdoor audio hook-ups

1. MusicMaker's on So. Lamar near Barton Springs Road are experts, both at installation and speaker recommendations. I don't have the names with me, but they tend to specialize in outdoor/indoor rock-band stuff. Absolute experts at what they do--inevitably recommend JBL. Are great on call-backs and warranties too....
2. I have been very intrigued by some of the wireless stuff at BB. If it worked it could sure save you some money and provide more flexibility.
AMc
a. macree is offline  
post #475 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Russ-Austin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently ordered some Yamaha outdoor speakers from J&R for $80/pr (NS-AW1) that I'm happy with. Best buy also carried them but only in black and for more money. I notice now that J&R has 2 new models as well (NS-AW150 and 350).

Russell
Russ-Austin is offline  
post #476 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Darthnice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by a. macree
2. I have been very intrigued by some of the wireless stuff at BB. If it worked it could sure save you some money and provide more flexibility.
AMc

The analog wireless audio transmissions that I have heard are affected by WiFi networks. Even if you don't have one, your neighbor might. Listening to the bits fly isn't as fun as it sounds.
Darthnice is offline  
post #477 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Austin & San Marcos
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The speakers my parents bought through Jeff (who fully warrants everything he sells) were excellent at $90-100 pr. We bought 5 for their surround sound setup. Best thing about him is I also like the idea of helping a LOCAL business out and keeping that money here in Austin rather than sending it to some big chain store. Jeff also delivers, try getting someone else to do that. My 70" RPTV, he delivered and setup at no additional charge. As mentioned above he is the nicest guy.

Driver
Driver is offline  
post #478 of 6910 Old 03-19-2004, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
themarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, Jeff completely rocks. I *highly* recommend him. In fact I've referred over a dozen people to him for their HDTV's and they're all incredibly happy with him. He's cheaper than BB, CC or Fry's, delivers and is actually intelligent and helpful. What a deal!

He typically specializes in Sony but I knwo he can get other brands as well he just might not be as familiar with them.

Plus he's a huge UT basketball fan


My parents bought me the Bose outdoor speakers a few years ago (without my knowledge of course) and I really am very underwhelmed. I can't recommend them, as is the case a lot with Bose IMHO. I can at least say they've held up and sound pretty much the same after 5 season outdoors here in Austin, I guess that's something.
themarshall is offline  
post #479 of 6910 Old 03-20-2004, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RobertCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chris, some time ago, KTBC indicated that they would be going 720p at the same time as the entire network switchover, but they also indicated that they had no schedule for boosting power.

That was probably 6 months ago when all the other stations turned on/went higher power.

Contact the KTBC engineer... maybe he'll have some new news that you could share with us.



Quote:


Originally posted by chris_fowler99
Now that Fox has had a press release committing to 720P HDTV in the 3rd Quarter, does anyone know if KTBC will be boosting their signal strength to correspond with the move to HD?

RobertCooper is offline  
post #480 of 6910 Old 03-21-2004, 07:47 AM
Member
 
bonoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having "No Signal" problems w/ KXAN 36.1 OTA? It seems to have went off last night and has yet to return for me.
bonoc is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off