Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RobertCooper
Update to the Summary, but mainly for the San Antonio folks based on information from JIMBO and an email from a WOAI employee.

on there you say that PBS is available on TWC on 1541. I wasn't aware that it was on TWC yet, furthermore, I just checked 1541 and its not coming in.

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
eochs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by utstimpy
on there you say that PBS is available on TWC on 1541. I wasn't aware that it was on TWC yet, furthermore, I just checked 1541 and its not coming in.

It is coming in January on 1541...

Also in January, HDNet and HDNet Movies... I assume these will be on channel 1605 and 1606...
eochs is offline  
post #33 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 09:30 AM
Member
 
davemg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently using a Silver Sensor and can receive local channels but have to turn the antenna in different directions at different times and on different days.

For those with attic mounted antennas, do you have to use a rotor? Its always the case that I have to turn the SS 90 degrees to receive KXAN-DT. I plan on looking at the 3021 or 4221 antennas but want to know whether I will still need the ability to rotate it?

Any help. -- and btw, I'm in Leander.
davemg is offline  
post #34 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RobertCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
davemg,

since all the local (Austin) towers are all on the same hill, you should only need to point your antenna in one direction. Since you are so far away, any angle changes should be so small that a single antenna positioning should do well for you.

Now you must realize that with the different powers and transmission patterns of antennae, you may just have a hard time picking up one station or another.
RobertCooper is offline  
post #35 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 03:16 PM
Member
 
davemg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert,

Thanks for the answer. The reason I am skeptical about mounting an antenna without a rotor is simply that I can receive 54, 42 and 24 without any problems, except on some days I need to point my Silver Sensor in a completely different direction than other days. This is what has me confused because I'm pretty darn certain they arent moving the tower!
davemg is offline  
post #36 of 6909 Old 12-21-2003, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RobertCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you could be experiencing multipath issues?!

Can you get Channel 18 (KLRU)? And why are you not seeing 21 / 36 (NBC)?? THat seems a bit strange. Do you live at a lower elevation than the houses around you? Do you have any large objects (hills, buildings, towers, etc) between you and TV towers in WestLake?
RobertCooper is offline  
post #37 of 6909 Old 12-22-2003, 08:18 AM
Member
 
John Ard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

Check out this post below from another thread over at HD-Programming. Of course the accuracy of something like this is arguable. But, if this is the case, can TWC-Austin be far behind? TWC in other areas do seem to be a little early on bringing on new content. It looks like many areas already have HDNet. When you are a sports junkie like myself, you hang your hat on any positive news!

The first quarter could be awesome as far as content, if we get a little lucky.

JA

"ESPN will be added to the HD-Tier!
I just added the $6.95 per month HD-tier in Raleigh NC(TWC-NC). We only get the two IN-HD channels right now but the picture quality is phenomenal. The Lakers game was outstanding. The Time Warner guy said that they would add the HD-NET channels to the tier at no extra charge early next year. However, he also said that they were going to add the ESPN HD channel to the HD-tier. He said that they hadn’t decided on a release date but that it would be sometime in Q1 2004 and that you would have to buy the HD-tier to get it. That is good and bad news. At least will have ESPN HD soon but we are going to have to pay more for it."
John Ard is offline  
post #38 of 6909 Old 12-22-2003, 07:32 PM
Member
 
davemg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert -- I do live in Leander about a third of the way down a hill. I can receive 36 but I have to turn the antenna a completely different direction from where all the other channels come in strongest ---- I cannot recieve 18 or 7.
davemg is offline  
post #39 of 6909 Old 12-26-2003, 05:37 AM
Member
 
bonoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard any word as to when KLRU will be "flicking the HD switch" ?
bonoc is offline  
post #40 of 6909 Old 12-27-2003, 04:41 PM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally switched my 3100HD for a 3250HD from TW. I can not get the thing to work for the life of me. I have been on with tech support about 5 times today and none of them can get it to work. It just won't get their signal. It just sits there with 4 dashes on the box and the tv says Not authorized or something. Hence to say I have a service call for them to come out to my place and take care of it. The funny thing is, is that I got a 3250HD box for my parents at the same time and theirs has the exact same problem. Anyone else had this issue before?

-Russell
RussellC is offline  
post #41 of 6909 Old 12-28-2003, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Russell, I had a similar problem. Do you have more than 1 cable box in your house? I have 2, and when I got the HD box, they sent the signal to the other box. I kept calling tech support, they would mess with something on their end, tell me to leave it off for 5 minutes, then turn it on, if it doesn't work, call back again.

Finally on the 4th call I got someone who actually sounded intelligent right from the beginning. Within about 15 seconds he said "Oh sorry, they were sending the signal to your other box, try it now" and it worked.

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #42 of 6909 Old 12-28-2003, 02:08 PM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank a bunch. I finally made sure to talk to an HDTV tech and he got it working. Seems I have a borderline signal to my new house so they are coming by tomorrow to give it a boost. Thanks for the help.

-Russell
RussellC is offline  
post #43 of 6909 Old 12-28-2003, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Animgif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any word on when TWC-Austin is getting the 8100HD? I called support and they had no idea...
Animgif is offline  
post #44 of 6909 Old 12-28-2003, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
utstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Animgif
Is there any word on when TWC-Austin is getting the 8100HD? I called support and they had no idea...


The last thing I remember posted here was around last August, and a guy from TWC said they hoped to have it out before the end of the year...


Come on TW, 2 more days!!

The money pit:
$3800 spent sofar :p
utstimpy is offline  
post #45 of 6909 Old 12-30-2003, 08:51 AM
Member
 
NavinRJohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kkramer: I also am in Steiner Ranch. I have an attic-mount, non-rotored Radio Shack antenna. It's a large one - don't remember the model no but it's about 12' long and 15' wide at its widest on the VHF end, with a large UHF array in the front.

I can get KLRU, KVUE, KXAN, KEYE, and KNVA with very strong signal levels with this setup. Before KEYE went full power a few months back I still could pull them in at about a 35% strength, which was watchable with occasional dropouts. Now they are all consistently above 90% on the strength meter.

I cannot get reception from any of the nearby cities where HD is broadcast. Perhaps with a rotor I could, but I have the antenna fixed pointing toward the Austin tower array.

I have a Samsung SIR T-160 receiver, and subscribe to the DirecTV HD package as well.

-NRJ
NavinRJohnson is offline  
post #46 of 6909 Old 12-30-2003, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
chris_fowler99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that at least a few of you are getting good (at least reasonable) OTA HD reception in Georgetown.

I should be closing on my new house tomorrow in southwest Georgetown, off of Leander Road (2243). I'll be picking up a 61" Samsung DLP HDTV as I move, moving my DirecTV over and setting up an OTA antenna. The problem is I have no idea which antenna to buy.

According to AntennaWeb I need blue-uhf to get WB and violet-uhf to get PBS, ABC and NBC all at 189 degrees (what about FOX and CBS? )

I plan on getting an outdoor antenna. Can anyone recommend an antenna and maybe an installer?
chris_fowler99 is offline  
post #47 of 6909 Old 12-30-2003, 09:09 AM
Member
 
RussellC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, cool. Seems there are a few of you in Steiner Ranch. I just moved up there last month.
RussellC is offline  
post #48 of 6909 Old 12-31-2003, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
themarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chris,
You might want to check the 2003 thread for some details but the short of it is that you won't be getting Fox OTA in Georgetown no matter what antenna you use. I'm not sure about CBS but the Fox signal is so weak you practically have to live in the shadow of the antenna to pick it up.
themarshall is offline  
post #49 of 6909 Old 12-31-2003, 08:59 AM
Member
 
karlpoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Georgetown, TX USA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by chris_fowler99
It appears that at least a few of you are getting good (at least reasonable) OTA HD reception in Georgetown.

I should be closing on my new house tomorrow in southwest Georgetown, off of Leander Road (2243). I'll be picking up a 61" Samsung DLP HDTV as I move, moving my DirecTV over and setting up an OTA antenna. The problem is I have no idea which antenna to buy.

According to AntennaWeb I need blue-uhf to get WB and violet-uhf to get PBS, ABC and NBC all at 189 degrees (what about FOX and CBS? )

I plan on getting an outdoor antenna. Can anyone recommend an antenna and maybe an installer?

Welcome to Georgetown! I live north of the park, which is pretty close to you. I would first try the Radio Shack UHF (15-2160). It's a steal at $20. I used this antenna while waiting for a CM 4248 to come in,and it performs as well as my Channel Master 4248, it also can pick up the VHF signal from KCEN out of Temple. You should have no problem picking up all of the Austin channels (FOX being the exception) including CBS, as well as all of the Killeen/Waco area channels. I would recommend getting a rotor to turn the antenna north as well as being able to fine tune the signals, I find that even though all of the Austin towers are close to each other, I still need to adjust for max signal. KNCT-PBS out of Killeen is running in 1080i, while KLRU still isnt, so I am turning the antenna north frequently to pick up KNCT then back south for ABC and WB. You should be able to get either CBS fine.

karlpoe is offline  
post #50 of 6909 Old 12-31-2003, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
chris_fowler99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't say I'm all that interested in PBS (right now), but I guess I'm going to join the whiny bunch about FOX if I can't get reception from them by football season next year.

I wonder if whoever comes out to install the DirecTV satellite would also install the antenna.

I'm paranoid of using a $20 Radio Shack antenna. I feel like I wouldn't be spending enough to get quality.
chris_fowler99 is offline  
post #51 of 6909 Old 01-03-2004, 10:34 PM
Member
 
bigbevo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a HD ready set, and the guy at the store was telling me which box to ask for and which to avoid from TWC. I called TWC and they just told me to show up over at their place off Duval and swap out my current box. Is that right? Nobody has to come out and mess with the box outside? Also, which box should I request if I even have that option.

Thanks
bigbevo2k is offline  
post #52 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
paulbehnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Chris_fowler99 if it will make you feel any better I will sell you the same antenna for $60 if you will pay the postage!!!! Car salesmen must love you!
paulbehnke is offline  
post #53 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chris_fowler99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by paulbehnke
Hey Chris_fowler99 if it will make you feel any better I will sell you the same antenna for $60 if you will pay the postage!!!! Car salesmen must love you!

chris_fowler99 is offline  
post #54 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
themarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BigBevo, they don't need to do anything at your house to get HD on Time Warner, so long as your signal is strong enough. Several people have reported frequent dropouts when they first upgrade their box and TW will send out a rep to check the signal strenght. But assuming you don't have any problems with the signal strength, you can just drop by and pick up an HD box.
themarshall is offline  
post #55 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
paulbehnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in San Antonio TWC has 2 Different boxes. The old 3100HD(?) abd the newer Pace DC550P. Not sure which they are pushing but in my Case I thought the PQ on the older box was better but the newer one has a lot of good features. I have had the Pace for about a month now and am having problems with its DVI output
paulbehnke is offline  
post #56 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Number6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NCR
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by paulbehnke
Here in San Antonio TWC has 2 Different boxes. The old 3100HD(?) abd the newer Pace DC550P. Not sure which they are pushing but in my Case I thought the PQ on the older box was better but the newer one has a lot of good features. I have had the Pace for about a month now and am having problems with its DVI output

In Austin you will almost certainly get a Scientific Atlanta 3250HD right now, which is what I have. I asked for a Pace, but depending on which rep you talk to they are either out of them temporarily or are not going to be using them at all any more. Just make sure you don't end up with a Scientific Atlanta 3100HD, I know there are still some floating around.

6
Number6 is offline  
post #57 of 6909 Old 01-04-2004, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Advice is appreciated.

When I moved to Round Rock, Time Warner gave me special pricing on Digital cable and Road Runner to covert me from Direct TV. It expired this month so I have to decide what to do now. PQ is important to me. HDTV is important to me.

I could switch back to Direct TV but the monthly cost including the HDTV package and local channels would be about the same as Time Warner. AND I would have to shell out about $400 minimum for a HDTV receiver and a dish plus I would need another five receivers for my other TVs. I was happy with Direct TV PQ when I lived in Georgetown except for the local channels which were very soft. Alternatively I could stay with TW basic for the other TVs but the channel choices are very limited and the PQ quality is also poor.

I would also like to stay with HBO.

An OTA box is another option but no HBO nor the other channels I enjoy such as DiscoveryHD, HGTV, History Channel, Discovery, TLC. Plus TW will offer all of the HD local channels sometime soon I hope!

The choices are limited and expensive. What is everyone else doing to maximize viewing at reasonable prices?

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #58 of 6909 Old 01-05-2004, 08:50 AM
Member
 
kkramer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin,Tx
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks NavinRJohnson, i am still waiting on my E*811, install has been bumped 3 times now since early Dec. next ETI is 1/20. i'm glad i still have my SA3250. you guys don't laugh but i bought a Terk TV55@ Frye's to use as OTA, but may return it before my 30 days are up, just so i'm not stuck with it if it doesn't work...
kkramer25 is offline  
post #59 of 6909 Old 01-05-2004, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
racecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Austin
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a problem with the audio in my set-up. I have a TWC HD box (SA 3250), going through a B&K 507 AV reciever. I have the analog audio hooked up and it works fine, but the didgital audio does not seem to work well. Get infrequent "pops" in the audio, and I don't appear to be able to get a THX type signal. TW told me the fiber optic output is non functional on the box. Anybody else with similar problems or setup solotions?
racecar is offline  
post #60 of 6909 Old 01-05-2004, 03:47 PM
Member
 
kkramer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin,Tx
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i can tell you that the fiber optic output is functional on mine. no pops usually, but the BCS game last night had some occassional drops in the signal.
kkramer25 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off