Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 222 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2012, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
That movie story is a true hoot! Only in Austin could something like that happen.

I remember growing up in what was then northwest Austin, the area along Shoal Creek south of Anderson Lane. Every second or third house had a tall antenna on the top. We had a 30 foot mast on top of a two story house and KENS and KMOL were still problematic, usually due to electrical interference. However, KONO was a clear, easy catch.

One memory I will always have is the day the guy from Capital Cable came to the house to hook us up. Having a channel on each(!) of the 12(!) dial positions was nothing less than amazing.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2012, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
WA5IYX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the fall of 1966 ABC had "Bridge on the River Kwai" - had to put up with some fades on KONO-12 for it that Sunday night (KHFI carried it but, we had no UHF set yet). Got some pretty good DX while there http://www.qsl.net/wa5iyx/austtvdx.txt considering that the antenna was fixed aimed s.w.

One time (1968) I got to see some of the Indy 500 race live from a Mexico station, this being back in the days when the US network coverage had to be tape delayed.
WA5IYX is offline  
Old 03-01-2012, 10:16 AM
Member
 
ajiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post

Do you still have cable internet through TW? If so, cable companies cannot turn off SD signals if you have internet. They can only turn off/on digital broadcasts. I suspect this is what's happening.

I have TWC for internet, and have only ever had internet where I live. I only get the broadcast channels in HD (and not kEYE for some reason) and that's it.
ajiva is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have Road Runner. Are you saying I could run a 3rd TV and get SD locals and a few other channels? I've never tried since it would be a room that would get the TV turned on during Christmas only. I'm on Dish (and RR), but haven't wanted to pay for a 3rd box due to such little use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post

Do you still have cable internet through TW? If so, cable companies cannot turn off SD signals if you have internet. They can only turn off/on digital broadcasts. I suspect this is what's happening.

tcat is offline  
Old 04-01-2012, 07:40 AM
Member
 
rodin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner uses traps on the pole to delete channels that you do not pay for (ie: analogs). They use what is called a tier trap, it blocks out channels 2-78 usually. If you have a TV that has a QAM Tuner, you can typically get the HD local channels on that TV, because those carriers are not usually blocked out from the filter since it uses close to the same frequency as Road Runner's downstream carrier. The upstream carrier is usually located under channel 2.
rodin is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just tried it. Put a splitter on my RR line and plugged in a HD TV. You don't get much, but you do get a few. Fox, NBC, PBS, and a few I'd never watch. Might be good for a guest room that seldom gets used, but I'll stick with Dish. Be converting to their Hopper/Joey system soon. Still cheaper than TWC after the perks run out.

edit: The splitter I used is only rated at 400 hz. If I used a high frequency splitter, would any additional HD Channels come in (like CBS and ABC)?
tcat is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just wondering if there was any change in adding external hard drives to Time Warner HDDVRs. I'm considering their service (too many headaches with DirecTV) and was wondering if that had changed since last year when the answer was no.

thanks!

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 04-26-2012, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
sneakerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone heard anything regarding KVAT (channel 17)? They used to have retro programming on I think 17.2 and sometime late last year they switched that off and only was broadcasting color bars. Why even waste the money to do that if you have nothing to air? Anyway, are they coming back at all?
sneakerx is offline  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
They are currently showing as licensed to 17, with an application in for ch 14.

http://transition.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?call=KVAT

If you're interested, here's the contact info:

Legal Name of the Licensee
MAKO COMMUNICATIONS, LLC
Mailing Address
518 PEOPLES STREET

City
CORPUS CHRISTI State or Country (if foreign address)
TX ZIP Code
78401 -
Telephone Number (include area code)
361 8831763

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 04-26-2012, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
hudson4351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FinalF137 View Post

Does PBS/KLRU(18.1) come in fine for you, it's channel 22, is right next to KXAN'S 21(virtual 36.1), thinking the amp could be causing some interference/noise in the adjoining bands? Your strength might be high by the amp, but there might noise and other factor it introduces.

Yes, PBS/KLRU comes in just fine. It actually has a lower signal strength listed on my TV's menu compared to NBC, yet it doesn't have any interference whatsoever.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinalF137 View Post

I used an HDHomeRun for my tuner; they describe the other two variables in the signal acquisition that ultimately gives you a good picture, Signal Quality and Symbol Quality.
_http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4474

That being said, I like the Channel Master 4220MHD, it's small and can easily be clamped to a balcony/patio railing, or inside. I have the CM4228 mounted in my attic, in RR over by Dell.

I suppose I could experiment with other antennas, but I only wanted this as a solution for the random times when other people come over and want to watch TV; I rarely watch it myself. It just seems like a lot of work and tinkering for something so basic. I just refuse to pay $40/month for cable.
hudson4351 is offline  
Old 04-26-2012, 11:47 PM
Newbie
 
hudson4351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post

Do you still have cable internet through TW? If so, cable companies cannot turn off SD signals if you have internet. They can only turn off/on digital broadcasts. I suspect this is what's happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodin View Post

Time Warner uses traps on the pole to delete channels that you do not pay for (ie: analogs). They use what is called a tier trap, it blocks out channels 2-78 usually. If you have a TV that has a QAM Tuner, you can typically get the HD local channels on that TV, because those carriers are not usually blocked out from the filter since it uses close to the same frequency as Road Runner's downstream carrier. The upstream carrier is usually located under channel 2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcat View Post

I just tried it. Put a splitter on my RR line and plugged in a HD TV. You don't get much, but you do get a few. Fox, NBC, PBS, and a few I'd never watch. Might be good for a guest room that seldom gets used, but I'll stick with Dish. Be converting to their Hopper/Joey system soon. Still cheaper than TWC after the perks run out.

edit: The splitter I used is only rated at 400 hz. If I used a high frequency splitter, would any additional HD Channels come in (like CBS and ABC)?

Wow, I must have missed these posts the first time I read through the last several pages of this thread. I do have internet through TWC, so I tried running a coax cable straight from my HDTV to the coax port. After a long "detecting" period, my TV was able to pick up the basic channels in HD: FOX, NBC, ABC, and PBS. The picture was fine.

The only strange thing is that although the audio did not pop/cut out on NBC, it still did on FOX. Why would the audio still be cutting out over the coax cable? That seems to suggest interference isn't the problem.

Any thoughts?

Also is this officially supported by TWC?
hudson4351 is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
sigs21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues on 24-1 and 18-1 in austin we are getting a few pixel issues with our over the air sin central austin since spring . We where told to get an amp for the signal.. I would like to have someone come Check it out know any people in austin that are good with antennas.
sigs21 is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I'm at Steck and MoPac, have a piece of garbage, broken down outside Radio Shack $25 UHF antenna pointed (apparently) right into the side of a hill with a lead-in line split between four different receivers. I'm getting decent to good signal strength on all channels and have seen nothing like you describe this year.

Have you checked your signal strength on those two channels? If it's good when you have the issues, then an amp won't help, indeed it may make the problem worse. That could mean you've actually got what would be a ghosting problem in the analog world and perhaps an antenna adjustment is in order.

We are talking about an outdoor UHF antenna, right? If not, then what perhaps?

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How good/bad is TWC these days? I've been on Dish for many years, very happy with it. I am moving and thinking about TWC for 3 or 4 months before I switch to the Dish Hopper system. Looking at the TWC site to ty to figure out what costs what is impossible! What offer should I expect, wanting whole house DVR, all HD (no premiums other than any short term freebies)? I figure in 3 months most of the software glitches will be worked out on the Hopper system (and can get back on as a new customer).
tcat is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
While I can't compare it to Dish, I can compare it to Direct. I have Direct Whole Home system at the house and TWC at the office. The TWC equipment seems to be several generations behind Direct's latest and greatest, almost like using the original Dishnetwork Dishplayer. It is slow to respond. The SD channels look better on Time Warner than DirecTV, but the HD is clearly, well, less clear .

One good thing about TWC is that you can have them put it in and if it's good for you, then fine. If not, you tell them to come get it and you're only out the installation costs, which they will probably waive if you ask.

As for costs, promos aside, it's generally comparable to Dish. So is the channel lineup. If you can get the install for free, just have them install it alongside Dish get rid of the one that loses.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodin View Post

Time Warner uses traps on the pole to delete channels that you do not pay for (ie: analogs). They use what is called a tier trap, it blocks out channels 2-78 usually. If you have a TV that has a QAM Tuner, you can typically get the HD local channels on that TV, because those carriers are not usually blocked out from the filter since it uses close to the same frequency as Road Runner's downstream carrier. The upstream carrier is usually located under channel 2.

I live in RR and have TW internet. I ran a scan for QAM channels and could receive Fox, NBC, and PBS only.

Why no ABC or CBS?

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Interesting....I've got Internet only as well, and can only pick up Fox, PBS and a couple of YNN feeds.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
StanF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 for not getting all QAM channels from Time Warner Round Rock. I think the channels also moved around, which was annoying. In general, I found the experience to be less than satisfactory. YMMV.

I put up an antenna to get the local HD channels. Of course, Fox doesn't come in very well with the particular antenna that I had...something I will be fixing soon
StanF is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanF View Post

I put up an antenna to get the local HD channels. Of course, Fox doesn't come in very well with the particular antenna that I had...something I will be fixing soon

Yea, should you be using a small UHF-only antenna in Round Rock KTBC is going to be problematic, at best, in many places.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
StanF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post

Yea, should you be using a small UHF-only antenna in Round Rock KTBC is going to be problematic, at best, in many places.

You nailed it...I have a Terk. Great little UHF antenna, but not so good for high VHF. I have it in the attic, which doesn't help.

I'm trying to decide if I want to try an 8-bay from Channel Master, which supposedly has decent High VHF performance or just go with a Yagi.

Thankfully, no one in the house watches "Glee" , so I don't have to worry about it until football season.
StanF is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sigs21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ATX
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post

Well, I'm at Steck and MoPac, have a piece of garbage, broken down outside Radio Shack $25 UHF antenna pointed (apparently) right into the side of a hill with a lead-in line split between four different receivers. I'm getting decent to good signal strength on all channels and have seen nothing like you describe this year.

Have you checked your signal strength on those two channels? If it's good when you have the issues, then an amp won't help, indeed it may make the problem worse. That could mean you've actually got what would be a ghosting problem in the analog world and perhaps an antenna adjustment is in order.

We are talking about an outdoor UHF antenna, right? If not, then what perhaps?

Yes outdoor.. Pixel stuff is driving us nuts... I may go up there and move it around and see if that helps... Running TiVo, and they say it's the antenna. But I think it's the. Direction or something messing with the signal...
sigs21 is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigs21 View Post

Yes outdoor.. Pixel stuff is driving us nuts... I may go up there and move it around and see if that helps... Running TiVo, and they say it's the antenna. But I think it's the. Direction or something messing with the signal...

If you have issues with reflections, you may want to remember that you want to move the antenna only five degrees or so at a time, then stop and check all channels. Just a little bit can make a big difference.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://austindogalliance.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
sneakerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had any luck pulling in KCWX-Austin? Their web page claims that the station is a THIS affiliate broadcasting on 9.3

http://austin.thistv.com/
sneakerx is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I can't tune that one in. It must be lower power like KBVO (14.1)

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It's on low-VHF. If you lack a low-VHF antenna, you won't see it.

http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...=1320666&map=Y

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

It's on low-VHF. If you lack a low-VHF antenna, you won't see it.

http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...=1320666&map=Y

- Trip

Distance might be an issue as well because KCWX is the primary My Network TV affiliate for the San Antonio DMA. They serve parts of the Austin DMA such as Fredericksburg TX.
kevin120 is offline  
Old 05-21-2012, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin120 View Post

Distance might be an issue as well because KCWX is the primary My Network TV affiliate for the San Antonio DMA. They serve parts of the Austin DMA such as Fredericksburg TX.

I think mine is a distance / power issue since I'm in Round Rock. I do have a VHF antenna (2-13) and without the proper positioning have issues getting a good signal for Fox 7 (7.1)

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
sneakerx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Let's talk about receiving KBVO via antenna. I'm able to pull in the channel in north Austin (about 11 miles from the antenna farm) when using a converter box on an older TV. The box says it's channel 51-1. I can't get the same channel using my HTPC running Vista Media Center. It says the channel is too weak. Given that my other channels' signals are already so strong I think that adding an amplifier to the line would only result in a signal overload. My idea (which may or may not ever be implemented) is to use a second antenna with a jointenna so that I can boost only KBVO's signal so that Media Center will resolve it.

I guess the crucial question is: is KBVO broadcasting on real channel 51 or is it some other channel that's getting mapped to virtual channel 51? tvfool.com isn't quite clear on this given that KBVO is also broadcasting on 14, which I have no hope of ever picking up.
sneakerx is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
T-Techster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SW Austin
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneakerx View Post

Let's talk about receiving KBVO via antenna. I'm able to pull in the channel in north Austin (about 11 miles from the antenna farm) when using a converter box on an older TV. The box says it's channel 51-1. I can't get the same channel using my HTPC running Vista Media Center. It says the channel is too weak. Given that my other channels' signals are already so strong I think that adding an amplifier to the line would only result in a signal overload. My idea (which may or may not ever be implemented) is to use a second antenna with a jointenna so that I can boost only KBVO's signal so that Media Center will resolve it.

I guess the crucial question is: is KBVO broadcasting on real channel 51 or is it some other channel that's getting mapped to virtual channel 51? tvfool.com isn't quite clear on this given that KBVO is also broadcasting on 14, which I have no hope of ever picking up.

The low power in Travis County is real 51.
T-Techster is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:51 PM
Senior Member
 
T-Techster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SW Austin
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Techster View Post


The low power in Travis County is real 51.

The Llano signal actually transmits on ch. 27, with virtual channel 14. 660kw
T-Techster is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off