Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 231 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6901 of 6929 Old 07-21-2014, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
Yes, if you're speaking about smeary picture during sporting events, that's just KVUE and the idiotic way it's set up, converting ABC's nice 720p signal to 1080i. But if you're getting a signal dropout, that's another thing entirely.
ABC owns ESPN, and ABC airs a lot of ESPN sports programming. So when you see an ESPN show on ABC, it will be in 1080i, which is the native broadcast resolution of ESPN. It was like that for the World Cup, for example.

I watch a lot of ESPN sports, and have never had a complaint about their picture quality. Same goes for when ABC airs ESPN content. I'm not sure what you mean by "the idiotic way it is set up".

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6902 of 6929 Old 07-21-2014, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, the last time I looked, the ABC feed coming into KVUE was 720p, regardless of program content. The previous owners, Belo, had decided that all their stations would be 1080i, regardless of network. Hence, the "side" conversion with, an unfortunate introduction of artifacts.

The ESPN website confirms that it produces in 720p

http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/tvl...ory?id=1614556

It's a very old link, but still applicable IIRC. Frankly, I haven't watched a lot of sports on KVUE for a number of years due to the 720p/1080i issue in that any time you do a conversion like this, something is usually lost. I'm hoping this has changed since 720p first entered that building. But I haven't seen the documentation of it yet. If you have it, please point me in that direction.


thanks!

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national

Last edited by austinsho; 07-21-2014 at 07:51 PM.
austinsho is offline  
post #6903 of 6929 Old 07-21-2014, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 742
My apologies, I just checked, and ABC is indeed sending out a 1080i signal. But I don't see a degraded picture quality from what it was when it was 720p.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #6904 of 6929 Old 07-21-2014, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No worries at all, sir! <grin> My issues with the 720p/1080i local conversion is that football tends to lose a lot during fast motion. Normal programming, I don't think anyone could ever tell the difference.

If you compare the NASCAR broadcasts on KTBC in their native 720p with football on KVUE, I personally think the difference is almost painful.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national
austinsho is offline  
post #6905 of 6929 Old 07-21-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 742
You are correct, I am watching normal programming right now. I will pay close attention next time I tune in a sports show on ABC.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #6906 of 6929 Old 07-22-2014, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For those of you who are considering Dish with an OTA module, I'd like to report here that there is indeed guide data available for most OTA channels in the Hopper. Here's what my new setup has found:

KTBC 7.1 / Fox - all program data
KTBC 7.2 / Movies! - no guide data

KLRU 18.1 / PBS - all program data
KLRU 18.2 / PBS Create - all program data
KLRU 18.3 / PBS Q - all program data
KLRU 18.4 / PBS VMe - all program data

KVUE 24.1 / ABC - all program data
KVUE 24.2 / TV Estrella - all program data
KVUE 24.3 / radar - no program data

KXAN 36.1 / NBC - all program data

KEYE 42.1 / CBS - all program data
KEYE 42.2 / Telemundo - all program data

KNVA / 54.1 / CW - all program data

So the only holdout is Fox with its Movies! Channel. The all-important PBS data is there, and I'm one happy camper. Please note: I don't get the low power KAKW/KTFO feed where I am with my modest antenna, so I can't report on that.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national
austinsho is offline  
post #6907 of 6929 Old 07-22-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
For those of you who are considering Dish with an OTA module, I'd like to report here that there is indeed guide data available for most OTA channels in the Hopper.
Thanks for posting. Once the OTA module is added to the Hopper, how does it show up in the guide? Can you post a screenshot?

I guess Prime Time Anytime records the 4 major networks on one tuner and then each OTA channel is considered a tuner and then there are still 3 tuners available for any satellite channels? Can you also post a picture of the "TV Activity" screen (when you push the red button on the remote)?

Thanks!

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #6908 of 6929 Old 07-22-2014, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The channels and subchannels that the OTA module finds appear in the guide just as the satellite-delivered locals do, right beside them. Their logos are in yellow, but that's the only difference. It does take a day for the information to populate, so for the first 24 hours there's no data. If you're familiar with the DirecTV guide, it looks very similar. But unlike DirecTV, you get a real scan, not just the sub-channels that the provider allows you to have.

As to the rest, I'm really a noob at Dish, having last fooled with it back in 1999, and having been with DirecTV ever since. But I'll try to contribute what I can. When I push the red button to record a show currently in progress, a little box pops up saying I'm about to record, and do I want to record just this episode or the entire series.

Having little interest in prime time network programming, I've turned PTA off, so I can't help much there.

I mainly went to Dish for the international English news channels, such as France 24, Euronews, and others.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national
austinsho is offline  
post #6909 of 6929 Old 07-23-2014, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
The channels and subchannels that the OTA module finds appear in the guide just as the satellite-delivered locals do, right beside them. Their logos are in yellow, but that's the only difference. It does take a day for the information to populate, so for the first 24 hours there's no data. If you're familiar with the DirecTV guide, it looks very similar. But unlike DirecTV, you get a real scan, not just the sub-channels that the provider allows you to have.
This makes perfect sense.

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
As to the rest, I'm really a noob at Dish, having last fooled with it back in 1999, and having been with DirecTV ever since. But I'll try to contribute what I can. When I push the red button to record a show currently in progress, a little box pops up saying I'm about to record, and do I want to record just this episode or the entire series.
I should have been clearer. I meant the red button all the way on the left of the remote (grouped with the Blue, Green and Yellow buttons). Not the record button. In any case, it doesn't matter since you don't have Prime Time Any Time turned on. I just wasn't sure if adding an OTA card actually counted as an additional tuner for simultaneous recording. I am sure it does, but I was looking for confirmation.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #6910 of 6929 Old 07-29-2014, 08:29 PM
Member
 
zync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC compression

Does anyone know who to yell at over at TWC about the horrible video quality that their compression is causing? Tonight AGT is nearly unwatchable due to fast movement (dancing), lighting effects (strobing, etc.), and quick camera movements. The image just goes to crap. I also think it has gotten worse lately.
zync is offline  
post #6911 of 6929 Old 07-30-2014, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by zync View Post
Does anyone know who to yell at over at TWC about the horrible video quality that their compression is causing? Tonight AGT is nearly unwatchable due to fast movement (dancing), lighting effects (strobing, etc.), and quick camera movements. The image just goes to crap. I also think it has gotten worse lately.
It was the same over Dish. Video compressors have a REALLY hard time with strobe lights, confetti or anything that contains a LOT of fast motion going in different directions. HD, all of a sudden, turns into a bad Internet video from the 90s. The producers of the show should be aware of these issues and not do all of that lighting. Those tap dancers needed SOMETHING to make their act watchable. lol
ckenisell is offline  
post #6912 of 6929 Old 07-30-2014, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
LHN on Time Warner was today replaying the 2006 Rose Bowl. When it got to the shot where Vince Young was surrounded by confetti, the video just went all to Hell. I can tell you that even with KVUE's 720p to 1080i issues, it did NOT look that bad the first time around!

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national
austinsho is offline  
post #6913 of 6929 Old 07-30-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
LHN on Time Warner was today replaying the 2006 Rose Bowl. When it got to the shot where Vince Young was surrounded by confetti, the video just went all to Hell. I can tell you that even with KVUE's 720p to 1080i issues, it did NOT look that bad the first time around!
Now you are going to make me watch that section again. I have the original HD recording on my computer.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sivartk is offline  
post #6914 of 6929 Old 07-30-2014, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
There are many worse ways to spend an evening, sir!

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- local in Austin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- national
austinsho is offline  
post #6915 of 6929 Old 08-05-2014, 01:25 PM
Member
 
jhvance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone else monitoring this Austin subforum noticed that scanning for OTA service in the past week can bring up a fourth subchannel on 62.4 ostensibly named "Escape" which apparently has a reasonably strong broadcast signal of some sort but no content, so the receiver might not actually lock into it?

Better yet, anyone know what this channel is all about or likely to become whenever it goes live?
jhvance is offline  
post #6916 of 6929 Old 08-06-2014, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 742
Quote:
Originally Posted by zync View Post
Does anyone know who to yell at over at TWC about the horrible video quality that their compression is causing? Tonight AGT is nearly unwatchable due to fast movement (dancing), lighting effects (strobing, etc.), and quick camera movements. The image just goes to crap. I also think it has gotten worse lately.
I don't normally watch AGT, but I recorded last night's episode to see if I could observe any of the issues you have mentioned. I am a DirecTV user, so essentially I was comparing TWC with DTV.

I did not see any video breakup, artifacts, pixelation, etc. during the broadcast, and there were some scenes that were pretty busy with effects, lighting, etc. Maybe TWC has an issue.

Several months ago I purchased a 65" UHD TV, and I have been extremely satisfied with the overall picture quality from DirecTV HD broadcasts. So, there is an alternative to TWC if you are unhappy.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #6917 of 6929 Old 08-18-2014, 02:30 PM
Member
 
jhvance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Escape 62.4 now live

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhvance View Post
Has anyone else monitoring this Austin subforum noticed that scanning for OTA service in the past week can bring up a fourth subchannel on 62.4 ostensibly named "Escape" which apparently has a reasonably strong broadcast signal of some sort but no content, so the receiver might not actually lock into it?

Better yet, anyone know what this channel is all about or likely to become whenever it goes live?
No one replied, so perhaps no one knew anything more (or didn't particularly care). The channel began broadcasting promos a week ago for today's live feed transition as another English-language classic film service, and 1st up at 1100 CT on the list of mystery/suspense/thriller fare was "Body Heat". The signal is high quality and strong (10/10), and the initial group of movies are all semi-classic or better.
jhvance is offline  
post #6918 of 6929 Old 08-18-2014, 02:47 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I like the new KEYE news graphics which are layed out for a 16:9 ratio. I wonder how long it will take for other stations to start using that extra realestate?
rad is offline  
post #6919 of 6929 Old 08-24-2014, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I'm Dave. New here, old everywhere else.
What is the correct procedure to post a question in this forum? I see no 'post' only 'reply' button.

Last edited by Dave S Texas; 08-24-2014 at 05:48 PM.
Dave S Texas is offline  
post #6920 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Just hit reply

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #6921 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok thanks.

Equipment I'm using: 42" Vizio, Tivo for OTA/DVR and grid-type antenna in attic with a signal-booster bought from HD. Uverse for 'cable' service.

For the most part, reception on all locals is ok. Strong/clear signals, but lately 36-1 has been dropping out/pixelating to the point it is unwatchable. All the transmitting antennas on Mt Larson are about 20mi and my house is around 680'. My directional antenna is aimed at them using a compass. I even get some channels from Temple
For some time I thought the Oak tree in my yard was the problem, but since all the other channels are ok, just what is going on with KXAN is ?
The Tivo has a signal strength meter and 36-1 shows a 91 peak but the meter goes from the mid-40s to high 50s

My TV Fool report Path indicates a 2Edge for 7.1 while the other locals show 1Edge. What's Edge mean?
I had this pixel problem on 7.1 before but apparently their antenna has moved from S IH35 to nearer Mt Larson? No big problem with 7.1/7.2 now.
I live in an HOA. I have a Omnidirectional antenna I could put up and still be in the good graces of the A, but I'm ok with the attic set-up, except for the kxan problem. Had great reception back in the 'old days' of analog signals.
The tower holding the transmitting antennas 'looks down' on me and I'm fewer than 20mi from them. I don't understand why the pixel problem is happening....
Thanks
Dave
Dave S Texas is offline  
post #6922 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
I don't understand why the pixel problem is happening....
Probably because that particular signal is getting reflected, blocked, or otherwise distorted before it gets to the antenna, probably due to whatever is in front of the antenna (your roof and the tree, for exale).

The solution is pretty simple, just move the antenna, a foot or two at a time. Repeat as needed until you find a spot that makes everyone happy.

Your HOA can probably go pound sand. Federal law probably overrides their restrictions, see the FCC's OTARD rule (Google it).
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #6923 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,328
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 609 Post(s)
Liked: 742
I use a DirecTV AM21 OTA tuner to watch the locals. I have an outdoor antenna attached to my chimney with line-of-sight to the towers in Davenport Ranch, approximately 5 miles away. My signal strength is 100% on all locals. Yet, the channel 36 signal constantly breaks up, to the point it is unwatchable. For a while, I thought it was my equipment, but now I think it is the signal. Perhaps the signal is so strong that it is over-driving my tuner. Regardless, channel 36 reception sucks.

__________________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #6924 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I use a DirecTV AM21 OTA tuner to watch the locals. I have an outdoor antenna attached to my chimney with line-of-sight to the towers in Davenport Ranch, approximately 5 miles away. My signal strength is 100% on all locals. Yet, the channel 36 signal constantly breaks up, to the point it is unwatchable. For a while, I thought it was my equipment, but now I think it is the signal. Perhaps the signal is so strong that it is over-driving my tuner. Regardless, channel 36 reception sucks.
A ha! Same problem I'm having and you are 'next door' to the signal. Here, 18, 24, 36 & 42 were all strong and the only problem was with 7. Now 7.1/7.2 are no problem and 36 has become one. Odd!
Thanks
Dave S Texas is offline  
post #6925 of 6929 Old 08-25-2014, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post
Probably because that particular signal is getting reflected, blocked, or otherwise distorted before it gets to the antenna, probably due to whatever is in front of the antenna (your roof and the tree, for exale).

The solution is pretty simple, just move the antenna, a foot or two at a time. Repeat as needed until you find a spot that makes everyone happy.

Your HOA can probably go pound sand. Federal law probably overrides their restrictions, see the FCC's OTARD rule (Google it).
Thanks. I know about the Fed rule. I did not move into an HOA, it moved in on us. Bought home in '86. HOA was instituted in '96....mainly due to it being 'a possibility' in the deed. NPC people assured me we would be taken into the RR City within 10yrs.....and I believed them.
Anyway, the attic temp is about 600° and I've got the antenna directly at 211° where the tower is from my position. Only problem is with that one channel. I'm too feeble to deal with the procedure you suggest.
Anyway, thank you for your response. I appreciate it.
Dave S Texas is offline  
post #6926 of 6929 Old 09-15-2014, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Austin
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Antenna placement, grounding?

I have had an RCA ANT3020 antenna in my attic since 2007. In the past couple of years, the reception has degraded, perhaps due to the growth of the tree directly in front of the attic... I'm at Parmer and Mopac, so my reception should be better - TIVO is only hitting at 70 for most stations. I've decided it is time to put an antenna on the roof. I saw the recommendation for the Antennas Direct Clearstream 2. I think that would probably work great. I know nothing about the installation. My questions are:
1) I need to put it on a direct line of site to the towers, right?
2) do I need to connect to something to ground it?
3) is there someplace I can go to review the installation procedures before I buy an antenna?
Thanks for any and all help!
gwdogs is offline  
post #6927 of 6929 Old 09-15-2014, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes you must Ground the mast. Before you proceed, have you checked the direction your existing antenna is oriented to?. Using a Compass the antenna should be at 204° to 207°. Your location is between me and the tower so the direction will be the same.
Your 70 is much better than what I'm getting. I get good Tivo recording on the local OTA channels except for 36. Same complaint about 36 signal degradation from others. The KXAN engineer claims they had no complaints.....?
Dave S Texas is offline  
post #6928 of 6929 Old 09-16-2014, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Austin
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a map up in the attic from antennaweb showing the direction to point the antenna. The website says direction is 210 (fox) to 215/216 for the others (kvue, kxan, klru, etc).

Dave S, you're not seeing any pixeling on your set? (well, except for kxan?)
gwdogs is offline  
post #6929 of 6929 Old 09-16-2014, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
those are prolly true-North readings. Compass readings are Magnetic North. Try the Compass and see if there is improvement.
7 is really iffy most times. 24 too. 36 it terrible all the time. 42 is the best. Except for 7 all the transmitting antennas are on the same tower, so why the pixel difficulties is prolly a matter of transmitter power. 7 antenna is at a different tower but close to the other.
No matter what, the transmitting antennas are 'looking down' on the whole Austin area and a clear signal should be simple to receive assuming no obstructions..
An outside antenna would be best of course.
Dave S Texas is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off