Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 240 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7171 of 7197 Old 09-12-2016, 07:25 AM
rad
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post
It was the same with Dish. So maybe they lost their uplink capabilities.
They lost their uplink because they pull the signal via over the air, which I also lost. I see they're back on this morning, finally.
rad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7172 of 7197 Old 09-12-2016, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
Anyone getting artifacts and dropouts on KVUE/ABC the past couple days? I'm at 100% signal and SNR, and all other channels look great, but the wife is getting aggravated.

Edit: 10 days later and no change. I emailed KVUE at their broadcast email address, but no response.
Did you ever get a responce from KVUE ?
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #7173 of 7197 Old 09-12-2016, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
KEYE's been off the air since Saturday and not a peep here?
They posted it on their web site and Twitter, seemed like a known issue: http://keyetv.com/news/local/cbs-aus...ignal-problems

Back now, obviously.
Cabal0 is offline  
 
post #7174 of 7197 Old 09-12-2016, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by barneypoo69 View Post
Did you ever get a responce from KVUE ?
No response, and still getting a ton of artifacting and continuity errors in my logs. All other Austin stations are perfect, are you seeing the same?
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7175 of 7197 Old 09-14-2016, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
No response, and still getting a ton of artifacting and continuity errors in my logs. All other Austin stations are perfect, are you seeing the same?
Yes, just about every day. I live in Kyle. All other stations are fine.
Cabal0 likes this.
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #7176 of 7197 Old 09-14-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I don't think CBS Austin (f/k/a KEYE) did a proper job of informing us when their transmitter went off the air.

One twitter statement with no further details. No call to the newspaper, so they never had it in their breaking news.

It was the weekend, so we couldn't call them.

Overall, I give them a "fail" grade.

Someone said Directv put the L.A. station on ch42. If they did, it wasn't until they were off the air a long time. To be clear, for Directv to put KCBS on our ch42, KEYE has to tell Directv that they waive their exclusive rights. Apparently they eventually did, but telling us never crossed their mind.
grittree is offline  
post #7177 of 7197 Old 09-19-2016, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by grittree View Post
I don't think CBS Austin (f/k/a KEYE) did a proper job of informing us when their transmitter went off the air.

One twitter statement with no further details. No call to the newspaper, so they never had it in their breaking news.
What newspaper? The Statesman? I don't understand the relevance.

When I found that I couldn't receive their signal and didn't know if it was a problem with their transmitter or my setup, the first thing I did was Google "CBS Austin broadcast". I immediately found both the article on the *front page* of their web site and their Twitter post at the top of Google's listings.

It seemed pretty prompt to me.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7178 of 7197 Old 10-01-2016, 12:19 PM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
No response, and still getting a ton of artifacting and continuity errors in my logs. All other Austin stations are perfect, are you seeing the same?
Attempted to watch the UT game today on ABC/KVUE, it was breaking up every 10 seconds or so. At least all the other college games came in fine.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7179 of 7197 Old 10-01-2016, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
Attempted to watch the UT game today on ABC/KVUE, it was breaking up every 10 seconds or so. At least all the other college games came in fine.
I didn't see any problems with the UT game, other than the UT defense. I watch OTA and have an outdoor antenna about 10 miles out.
grittree is offline  
post #7180 of 7197 Old 10-15-2016, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone with KLRU (PBS) signal issues, or just me again?
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7181 of 7197 Old 10-15-2016, 12:30 PM
rad
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
Anyone with KLRU (PBS) signal issues, or just me again?
I just gave it a quick check, no problem via OTA or DIRECTV.
rad is offline  
post #7182 of 7197 Old 10-17-2016, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
Anyone with KLRU (PBS) signal issues, or just me again?
To be a little more verbose, I'm seeing artifacts and dropouts once or twice per minute. It's not unwatchable, but a little ugly.

I put in a query with KLRU's web site over the weekend, and they were quite prompt responding:

Quote:
We're currently having an issue with cooling in one of our exciters. We should have the backup on air in the next few days, which will clear up the glitching you're seeing.

Sorry for the inconvenience
Those guys have been great every time I've sent them something, I really like them.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7183 of 7197 Old 10-26-2016, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anyone having OTA Issues with KEYE CBS on 42.1? Ours is pixellating and dropping out quite a bit tonight. We're in 78759.
bswiz is offline  
post #7184 of 7197 Old 10-31-2016, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswiz View Post
Anyone having OTA Issues with KEYE CBS on 42.1? Ours is pixellating and dropping out quite a bit tonight. We're in 78759.
I recorded for 15 minutes this morning with no errors in Pflugerville. Perhaps it has since resolved, or is location-dependent?

Now that KLRU is fixed, the only station I continue to have issues with is KVUE/ABC every ~30 seconds or so.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7185 of 7197 Old 11-03-2016, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
I recorded for 15 minutes this morning with no errors in Pflugerville. Perhaps it has since resolved, or is location-dependent?

Now that KLRU is fixed, the only station I continue to have issues with is KVUE/ABC every ~30 seconds or so.
Yes - I should have edited my previous message. The issues I was having cleared up that same night - just some random temporary glitch, I guess.
bswiz is offline  
post #7186 of 7197 Old 11-30-2016, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bill C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just moved into a second-floor apartment just south of Slaughter Lane (west of I-35), and with the generic leaf antenna I have now I can reliably get three channel feeds: ABC, NBC and CBS. Everything else is varying degrees of twitchy, depending on exactly how I have the antenna positioned (with it basically leaning away from the wall on a curtain rod I can get 54/The CW and Univision's closer feed on channel 31, but they can flake out). I'm assuming this is simply the universe's way of telling me to spring for something like a Winegard FL5500A over a no-name leaf, but going off TV Fool...am I on the right track here?


EDIT: two months later and the leaf antenna I was using fritzed out in some weird way and wouldn't pick up a couple of channels (Univision, mainly) at all where it had been doing it before. A pair of rabbit ears worked, but were still a little twitchy...so I ended up getting a Monster Edge 50 hard-shell leaf (it was on sale at Fry's) and, after a little positioning, it's actually picking up nearly all the channels I was getting with the leaf (currently I'm missing Azteca's local affiliate and the infomercial/shopping channel group on 19.x). My next antenna likely will be a Winegard or Mohu Ultimate, but this is working for the moment.

...and I need your sweet love, Latina T-Mobile girl!


Last edited by Bill C.; 01-24-2017 at 10:59 AM. Reason: belated update.
Bill C. is offline  
post #7187 of 7197 Old 02-17-2017, 03:36 PM
Member
 
CRTforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
We've been getting some pixelation on KEYE from time to time, especially when it's windy.

Thinking of getting a flat coax cable that can be run under a closed window so I can hang my Mohu Leaf on the outside of my window (saw a report somewhere on the net that this works pretty good).

Of course, Mohu recommends that we not hang the antenna because it will void the warranty. ;-)
CRTforever is offline  
post #7188 of 7197 Old 02-20-2017, 11:27 AM
Member
 
jhvance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
FWIW, anyone who might regularly watch one of the KAKW 62.x channels OTA, something occurred on Saturday which shifted their signals from the virtual channel to the actual UHF channels 13.x -- since I routinely watch the Liga Mexicana soccer matches on Univision (62.1) on Saturday, I discovered this when my TV wouldn't lock into a signal there and one of my Maggy DVRs (which retained a nominal lock of some sort) just showed a black screen. Repeated channel scans didn't bring any of the 62.x signals back, so in flipping through the different channels which did gain a lock I discovered the shift to 13.x for all of them. Sent an e-mail on Sunday to the Operations Manager (Ruben Robledo) listed on their website, and got a response later thanking me for the notice and saying he would have his head technician investigate.

As of Monday midday, 62.x is still dark and all their OTA channels remain on 13.x. I'll update this when anything changes.
jhvance is offline  
post #7189 of 7197 Old 02-20-2017, 02:17 PM
Member
 
jhvance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhvance View Post
FWIW, anyone who might regularly watch one of the KAKW 62.x channels OTA, something occurred on Saturday which shifted their signals from the virtual channel to the actual UHF channels 13.x -- since I routinely watch the Liga Mexicana soccer matches on Univision (62.1) on Saturday, I discovered this when my TV wouldn't lock into a signal there and one of my Maggy DVRs (which retained a nominal lock of some sort) just showed a black screen. Repeated channel scans didn't bring any of the 62.x signals back, so in flipping through the different channels which did gain a lock I discovered the shift to 13.x for all of them. Sent an e-mail on Sunday to the Operations Manager (Ruben Robledo) listed on their website, and got a response later thanking me for the notice and saying he would have his head technician investigate.

As of Monday midday, 62.x is still dark and all their OTA channels remain on 13.x. I'll update this when anything changes.
Just got notified by the KAKW head tech (Jim Corbin) the problem was fixed -- "we did indeed find a problem with one of our pieces of equipment that passes the information for virtual channels, etc. in our program stream."

I've verified that all of the 62.x channels are back, and scanning finds no 13.x channels.

jhvance is offline  
post #7190 of 7197 Old 02-27-2017, 06:03 PM
Member
 
RParkerMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm new to the Austin area and have a questions regarding OTA TV. In my prior home in Columbia, MO I was able to attic mount my antenna and get all the major channels I needed. I don't believe I can attic mount my antenna, which is pretty much in a window at ground level. I've recently upgraded to a Clearstream 2V and seem to have pretty reception on all of the channels except FOX. We currently live in the Leander / Cedar Park area; is it even worth my effort to try to get FOX OTA? Seems like there maybe some mixed success with FOX OTA on this thread.

How can I diagnose signal levels and / or determine if I need an amplifier on the Clearstream 2V? I work in IT, but I'm not very familiar with analyzing signals. I do have a PC with a TV tuner card a my disposal if needed.

Thanks in advance for any help.

TV Fool report: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e6a453ecd83efc
RParkerMU is offline  
post #7191 of 7197 Old 02-27-2017, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You may want to ensure that your VHF elements on the 2V are extended and operational. Here in Austin, Fox is on VHF channel 7. That has been an issue for some folks because, unlike the old analog days, VHF can be more of a headache with HDTV than UHF.

When Fox was converting, it was really a mess here. Lots of folks lost it and were shocked as in the NTSC days, it was the strongest signal in the market.

You may also have to go outside with the antenna if possible. I tried my Clearstream 2V in an attic about 9 miles south of the towers and reflections from the signals made Fox and NBC almost unusable. Going outside gave me strong signals on everything.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://www.austinpetsalive.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national

Last edited by austinsho; 02-27-2017 at 06:24 PM.
austinsho is offline  
post #7192 of 7197 Old 02-27-2017, 06:40 PM
Member
 
RParkerMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
You may want to ensure that your VHF elements on the 2V are extended and operational. Here in Austin, Fox is on VHF channel 7. That has been an issue for some folks because, unlike the old analog days, VHF can be more of a headache with HDTV than UHF.

When Fox was converting, it was really a mess here. Lots of folks lost it and were shocked as in the NTSC days, it was the strongest signal in the market.

You may also have to go outside with the antenna if possible. I tried my Clearstream 2V in an attic about 9 miles south of the towers and reflections from the signals made Fox and NBC almost unusable. Going outside gave me strong signals on everything.
Thanks for the reply. I'm not sure outdoor is an option for me currently as we are renting. I'm going to look into testing just the VHF element, as I don't think I'm receiving any channels in that range.
RParkerMU is offline  
post #7193 of 7197 Old 02-28-2017, 03:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
austinsho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 23
There's only one major VHF signal in this market, and that's Fox on Channel 7. If you're getting everything else, I'd say that element is your smoking gun . I've tried VHF on 7 at ground level myself and believe me, it's no fun.

To the world, you are just a person. To a rescue dog, you are the world!
http://www.austinpetsalive.org/ - local in Austin
http://adopt-a-small-dog.adoptapet.com/ - national
austinsho is offline  
post #7194 of 7197 Old 03-03-2017, 04:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsho View Post
There's only one major VHF signal in this market, and that's Fox on Channel 7. If you're getting everything else, I'd say that element is your smoking gun . I've tried VHF on 7 at ground level myself and believe me, it's no fun.
Your antenna is really for UHF, with a "rabbit ears" for VHF. Rabbit ears don't work well in attics.

If your attic access is to the south, maybe a cheap (real) VHF antenna can be combined. If not, perhaps put the antenna outside using a method your landlord would allow. You can do a lot with 1" PVC pipe that doesn't harm the house.

Test first to see if it solves the problem. 17 miles isn't that far. And the alternatives are expensive.
grittree is offline  
post #7195 of 7197 Old Yesterday, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KLRU has had an ad running for the past week about a 24/7 PBS Kids channel that will be going live on April 1st on 18.4. I assume this is just a content change and not a lineup change (replacing their Spanish content), but my girls are looking forward to it.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7196 of 7197 Old Today, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Cabal0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In other news, Antenna TV (http://antennatv.tv/interactive-affiliate-map/) appears to be broadcasting various re-runs on 19.6. I put in a support ticket with Schedules Direct to have it added to their guide data.
Cabal0 is offline  
post #7197 of 7197 Old Today, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabal0 View Post
KLRU has had an ad running for the past week about a 24/7 PBS Kids channel that will be going live on April 1st on 18.4. I assume this is just a content change and not a lineup change (replacing their Spanish content), but my girls are looking forward to it.
If your Spanish content is V-Me, then it is going away. V-Me has decided to pull their content off PBS in favor of online, but is waiting for their contracts to expire with the PBS member stations. PBS Kids will be a full 24/7 kids channel. Many places (including here in Phoenix) have had PBS Kids since mid-January. My 9-yo daughter loves it.
dhett is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off