Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 6938 Old 06-11-2004, 01:01 PM
Member
 
slacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Dish Network 500 dish and dual-LNB that conveyed with my house that I have no use for. Thought I'd offer it up for anyone who wants it (free, of course).

PM me.
-Chris
slacky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 6938 Old 06-16-2004, 12:05 PM
Member
 
bigredtraintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've sent my projector into Laredo and they're saying it's going to cost $4800 to fix. I sent it in for a simple power button issue. Anyway, I'm getting them to send it back and was wondering if there is anyone around in Austin that might take a look at it and confirm what they're saying in Laredo or that it's correct and it may be time to move onto a newer model.

Thanks,
Kenneth
bigredtraintx is offline  
post #723 of 6938 Old 06-16-2004, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Austin & San Marcos
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try Chris over at Pyramid Audio. They repair all makes and models of equipment and he's been doing it for years. he's authorized for most brands as well.

http://www.Pyramid-Audio.com

Driver
Driver is offline  
post #724 of 6938 Old 06-16-2004, 01:51 PM
Member
 
pmiranda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed that watching CSI on CBS, the playback is pretty smooth (still not TiVo-like), even when pausing, using the replay button, or resuming.

When watching, say, The Lance Armstrong Chronicles on INHD it takes a couple seconds for the thing to recover from such horrible actions as pausing for a minute or fast-forwarding over an ad.

Anyone else notice this? I suspect that maybe there's copy protection on INHD but not on the CBS feed so the box is having to jump through extra hoops, or maybe it's just TWA's feed?

D* guys: do you see things like this with the HD TiVo?
pmiranda is offline  
post #725 of 6938 Old 06-17-2004, 12:34 PM
Member
 
bigredtraintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Driver. I gave them a call and they did say they worked on them but unfortunately after I told him what was going on he said that it sounded like Sony was right . Oh well, my wife said to hell with spending $4800 we'll just get another projector when this one dies completely. Man I love my wife .
bigredtraintx is offline  
post #726 of 6938 Old 06-17-2004, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I live in Round Rock (Forest Creek Golf Course). I am 17 miles from the Austin TV towers according to antennaweb.org. Based on my interpretation of their website, I purchased a Zenith Siver Sensor to go with my new Samsung SIR-T351.

I can receive several channels north of Round Rock but I can not receive any Austin stations.

Is the Siver Sensor adequate for my location?

If not, can anyone make a recommedation? I will put it in my attic. Do I also need an amplifier?

Thanks

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #727 of 6938 Old 06-17-2004, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Austin & San Marcos
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A good source for Sony projectors is Jeff over at Austin DES. 440-7511. Best prices on Sony I've seen yet. Last I knew he had a HS10 demo for under 2K w/a new bulb. His price on the all new HS20 is under 3K. I bought my 70" XBR950 from him.

Driver
Driver is offline  
post #728 of 6938 Old 06-18-2004, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RobertCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kenneth,

$4800 fix for a projector that can't possibly cost more than $3.5k new (if they still made it). Heck, 4 years ago I only paid $5422, so I don't know what that psycho repair place is talking about.

What exactly is the problem. Any chance you want to seel it for way cheap once it totaly dies. I take it the power button is on the way out? I"m psycho enough to try to fix it if it would give me anohter projector, but I don't think I'd want to try to fix it as a repair for you. :-P
RobertCooper is offline  
post #729 of 6938 Old 06-18-2004, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
chris_fowler99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WSZsr
I can receive several channels north of Round Rock but I can not receive any Austin stations.

Strange. I'm in Georgetown, a little over 20 miles from the Austin towers. I get ABC, NBC, CBS and WB with the Silver Sensor no problem. I cannot get any channels north of Round Rock.

It's simply sitting on top of my TV, no amp or anything.

I wonder if you've got a bad line of sight situation.
chris_fowler99 is offline  
post #730 of 6938 Old 06-18-2004, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by chris_fowler99
Strange. I'm in Georgetown, a little over 20 miles from the Austin towers. I get ABC, NBC, CBS and WB with the Silver Sensor no problem. I cannot get any channels north of Round Rock.

It's simply sitting on top of my TV, no amp or anything.

I wonder if you've got a bad line of sight situation.

No idea. Today I purchased one of the new Winegard Squareshooters for $88.00. It has no preamp. I installed it on the roof but down low at gutter level and pointed it in the general direction of Austin TV towers (215 degrees). I now receive all the Austin stations(KXAN, KVUE, KEYE, KNVA and KLRU. I also receive KCEN, KXXV and KNCT. What a difference!

Winegard Squareshooter

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #731 of 6938 Old 06-18-2004, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who in Austin sells the Square Shooter? Fry's?
Paul Bigelow is offline  
post #732 of 6938 Old 06-18-2004, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Paul Bigelow
Who in Austin sells the Square Shooter? Fry's?

Bantam Electronics Inc
2600 Mchale Ct Ste 100
Austin, TX 78758
Phone: 512-719-3560

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #733 of 6938 Old 06-20-2004, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
a. macree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: KLRU
So what's the latest on HD? I mailed in my membership questionnaire form, reminding them that ~64% of all US PBS affiliates have at least one HD channel. And that, no, their three or four cartoon-babysitting sub-channels were not particularly to my liking, and were a waste of bandwidth, &c.
And I should have said that Austin is argueably the most wired city in the U.S., so why should we have to keep watching PBS HD feeds in crappy SD? But, honoring my belief in civil discourse, I didn't....
AMc
a. macree is offline  
post #734 of 6938 Old 06-21-2004, 07:04 AM
Member
 
bonoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by a. macree
Re: KLRU
So what's the latest on HD? I mailed in my membership questionnaire form, reminding them that ~64% of all US PBS affiliates have at least one HD channel. And that, no, their three or four cartoon-babysitting sub-channels were not particularly to my liking, and were a waste of bandwidth, &c.
And I should have said that Austin is argueably the most wired city in the U.S., so why should we have to keep watching PBS HD feeds in crappy SD? But, honoring my belief in civil discourse, I didn't....
AMc

I called in ~ 6/17 and spoke w/ someone there and they once again told me that they were having issues w/ their automation systems that switch between SD and HD. Once again I was told that it should be any day. Heard that one before (several times).
bonoc is offline  
post #735 of 6938 Old 06-21-2004, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
pressman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About three days ago, I lost the audio on all the digital channels. Every channel that comes in analog is fine, but no digital channels have sound. I have TWC with an SA 8000HD connected to a Denon reciever with digital coax cable. Any ideas?
Thanks
Jonathan
pressman is offline  
post #736 of 6938 Old 06-21-2004, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Darthnice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assuming you have already unplugged the power and that didn't work, exchange the box. I'm currently not having that issue.
Darthnice is offline  
post #737 of 6938 Old 06-21-2004, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you WSZsr! Bantam (former Tinkertronics) is just down the road from me.
Paul Bigelow is offline  
post #738 of 6938 Old 06-22-2004, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
glyptol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bonoc
I called in ~ 6/17 and spoke w/ someone there and they once again told me that they were having issues w/ their automation systems that switch between SD and HD. Once again I was told that it should be any day. Heard that one before (several times).

It would be nice if we could see at least some of the new season of Soundstage
in HD but I am not holding my breath. Cheryl Crow is on the next 2 shows.
Hurry up KLRU

glyptol
glyptol is offline  
post #739 of 6938 Old 06-22-2004, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
themarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by pressman
About three days ago, I lost the audio on all the digital channels. Every channel that comes in analog is fine, but no digital channels have sound. I have TWC with an SA 8000HD connected to a Denon reciever with digital coax cable. Any ideas?
Thanks
Jonathan

Jonathan,
Now that the new firmware turns the 8000HD off somtimes I have to change the audio setting on the input that my digital coax is assigned to. I.e. change it from DTS/Dolby Digital to stereo or 5 channel stereo and then back again. I've noticed that for some reason if the 800HD isn't on when the receiver is turned to that input that the Denon can get confused so I'd try changing the setting on that input to something else and then back again.
themarshall is offline  
post #740 of 6938 Old 06-23-2004, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
L8N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys...

I've been reading this thread for a while now, but never posted to it before. Has anyone heard how the talks are going between TW and the local (Austin) NBC affiliate regarding NBC in HD? I've got TW right now, and I'm P.O'd because I can't get any of my favorite NBC shows in HD. About half of what I watch each week is on NBC.

Unless someone here knows for sure that TW is going to start airing NBC in HD sometime soon, I think I'm going to switch to OTA.

On a related note, I saw several posts about varying degrees in quality of compression. Does anyone know if the quality of OTA high-def is better/worse/the same as what I'm getting for high-def via TW?

Thanks!
L8N8 is offline  
post #741 of 6938 Old 06-23-2004, 04:38 PM
Member
 
wayneb64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watch TW for everything except NBC which I get OTA. NBC does not have
the crisp/bright quality that CBS does, but I think thats the show, as
Law and Order always seems to be drab vs the vibrance of the CSI shows.
Out in Cedar Park with an indoor Terk, NBC sometimes has audio drops
and once a month or two drops altogether for some mysterious reason.
I have to switch to a RadioShack double bowtie to pick up CBS/ABC OTA
(forget FOX) but then I cant get NBC so I leave that antenna off. I have also not noticed fabulous dolby sound on NBC OTA, but that may also be
the shows that I watch (L&O, ER).
FOX OTA), but then I lose NBC.
wayneb64 is offline  
post #742 of 6938 Old 06-23-2004, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
a. macree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi wayneb64,
Answer: (For me anyways.). Dump TWC and go D*. Plus, Cedar Park is not that far away from the towers for OTA. First, dump the Terk(!). Second, try a Silver Sensor atop your STB. No Joy? Take it back and try a Square-Shooter.
FWIW,
AMc
PS: If you've got a RatShack double bow-tie, at your distance, and it doesn't work, something's really-really wrong with its orientation, height or placement.
A.
a. macree is offline  
post #743 of 6938 Old 06-23-2004, 10:25 PM
Member
 
wayneb64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The bowtie works for CBS & ABC, but no matter what orientation cannot get NBC reliably. The Terk gets NBC no problem, but cannot get the other
two. I am really quite happy with TWC and the HD PVR (god I hate saying
that, believe me) and the DVCR work fine for taping ER/L&O. If I get a
good antenna and give up TWC, I have no decent recording solution,
or Discovery HD or TnT HD. I also have an ancient DirecTV system for
NFL Sunday Ticket which I dont think D* has. If the NFL goes all HD,
I may uprade to a dual LMB dish and probably will have to get a new
tuner, so maybe at that time I could get a HD Tivo as well, if I could
get the local channels without a damn waiver. Does DirecTV have
SciFi or UPN HD? Does D*? The Silver Sensor would be worth trying
if I got the HD Tivo I guess, assuming it has OTA support as well, but
then I lose Fox HD. Damn this is a pain isn't it?
wayneb64 is offline  
post #744 of 6938 Old 06-24-2004, 02:43 AM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by wayneb64
The bowtie works for CBS & ABC, but no matter what orientation cannot get NBC reliably. The Terk gets NBC no problem, but cannot get the other
two. I am really quite happy with TWC and the HD PVR (god I hate saying
that, believe me) and the DVCR work fine for taping ER/L&O. If I get a
good antenna and give up TWC, I have no decent recording solution,
or Discovery HD or TnT HD. I also have an ancient DirecTV system for
NFL Sunday Ticket which I dont think D* has. If the NFL goes all HD,
I may uprade to a dual LMB dish and probably will have to get a new
tuner, so maybe at that time I could get a HD Tivo as well, if I could
get the local channels without a damn waiver. Does DirecTV have
SciFi or UPN HD? Does D*? The Silver Sensor would be worth trying
if I got the HD Tivo I guess, assuming it has OTA support as well, but
then I lose Fox HD. Damn this is a pain isn't it?

Wayne,

I live in Round Rock. I tried the Silver Sensor and could not get a single Austin station. I then purchased a Winegard Square Shooter and now receive them all. I recommend the SS2000 as it includes a built in preamp.

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #745 of 6938 Old 06-24-2004, 02:32 PM
Member
 
sdeb_net's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried out VOOM & how it compares to TWC ? They seem to have a lot more HD channels but most of the extra ones don't seem very interesting.

Would SDTV be better coming thru VOOM ? Unfortunately, most of our TV viewing includes a host of SD channels. After watching the HD channels, it is really painful to watch the SD channels !
sdeb_net is offline  
post #746 of 6938 Old 06-25-2004, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
L8N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by a. macree
Dump TWC and go D*.

Forgive the ignorance, but what's "D*"? Is it DirectTV? Dish Network? A generic term that refers to either of the two?

Thanks!
L8N8 is offline  
post #747 of 6938 Old 06-25-2004, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Austin & San Marcos
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's DirecTV I think. People are either too lazy to type it or I guess its just a shorter way to type it. I know of very few people still using Dish but that may just be me.

Driver
Driver is offline  
post #748 of 6938 Old 06-25-2004, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
a. macree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it's shorthand:
D*= DirecTV, E*=Dish TV(for EchoStar).
Cheers,
AMc
a. macree is offline  
post #749 of 6938 Old 06-25-2004, 06:30 PM
Member
 
wayneb64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops... I thought D* was Dish Star or Dish TV.
wayneb64 is offline  
post #750 of 6938 Old 06-26-2004, 09:41 AM
Member
 
330cic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Round Rock and am finally taking the HDTV plunge. Got the important piece last week (42" Panasonic plasma) and I have my DirecTV/Tivo/HD unit coming next week.

Not sure about what antenna to put up for OTA. Looks like the SquareShooter is the recommended unit. I will be mounting it on the dish so hopefully I will get a good picture.
330cic is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off