Austin, TX - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Austin, TX - HDTV

Local HDTV Info and Reception

kkramer25's Avatar kkramer25
08:43 AM Liked: 10
post #181 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 92
Joined: Aug 2002
my Terk TV55 gets pretty good reception in Steiner Ranch. but i'd like a more non directional antenna, since it will go in the attic. i am going to go by Frys and pick up a SS to try it out.... any thoughts ( besides the obvious Terk comments ) ... thanks.
barneypoo69's Avatar barneypoo69
10:30 AM Liked: 10
post #182 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2004
New here. I've had the RS double bow-tie antenna on order. Talked to RS (Ft Worth) yesterday & was told they are to receive shippment on 1-25. Hope so. I live by Brodie & 1626, does anyone live near that area & get OTA & if so, do you think this RS antenna will work?
mpetersrx7's Avatar mpetersrx7
11:18 AM Liked: 10
post #183 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by chris_fowler99
Hmm...I could probably do that. I'd jus tlike to be able to return it if I want...

BestBuy will also let you return an online purchase directly to a local store.
Paul Bigelow's Avatar Paul Bigelow
12:30 PM Liked: 10
post #184 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 7,334
Joined: Feb 2003
Hello,

I have the RS indoor Double-Bow array. Nice antenna, if a bit antiquated-looking. Picked it up for $1.00 on close out. Whoo Hoo!

Does a decent job with local UHF signals. I think the Silver Sensor is a bit more directional.

Maybe it's me, but the Silver Sensor is *way* over priced. Neat design and performs adequately for indoor UHF but it's basically two cut sheets of aluminum with one sheet connected to the center conductor and the other sheet connected to the ground of an "F"-jack. Plastic housing with a metal-weighted base.

Best regards,

Paul Bigelow
barneypoo69's Avatar barneypoo69
01:28 PM Liked: 10
post #185 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2004
Thanks. I sure hope to get the RS double bow-tie before the Super Bowl. I'm not counting on DirecTV getting the CBS-HD going......
MurrayW's Avatar MurrayW
06:32 PM Liked: 10
post #186 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 1,143
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by barneypoo69
New here. I've had the RS double bow-tie antenna on order. Talked to RS (Ft Worth) yesterday & was told they are to receive shippment on 1-25. Hope so. I live by Brodie & 1626, does anyone live near that area & get OTA & if so, do you think this RS antenna will work?

I live near William Cannon and Escarpment. Before I got my CM 4228 outdoor antenna, I used a RS double bow-tie antenna and got everything except for FOX.
Murray
myrison's Avatar myrison
07:59 PM Liked: 10
post #187 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 332
Joined: Aug 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by kkramer25
my Terk TV55 gets pretty good reception in Steiner Ranch. but i'd like a more non directional antenna, since it will go in the attic. i am going to go by Frys and pick up a SS to try it out.... any thoughts ( besides the obvious Terk comments ) ... thanks.

I bought both the TV55 and the SS at Fry's to compare the two, and while neither was attic mounted, the Silver Sensor performs much better head to head in my living room. I had enough room to hide the TV55 behind the TV and do a wall mount, which was my original plan, but the SS works so much better (and at 1/3 the price). I'm taking the TV55 back to Fry's tomorrow.

While I agree with Paul's comment that the SS is overpriced.... if the SS is overpriced at 30, the TV55 is highway robbery at 99!

kkramer, I'd be interested to hear how it compares to your attic installation if you get it set up.

Jason
chris_fowler99's Avatar chris_fowler99
10:26 PM Liked: 10
post #188 of 6941
01-23-2004 | Posts: 240
Joined: Oct 2003
I picked up an SS today. If they'll ever deliver my TV I'll see how it works from Georgetown.
spydrev's Avatar spydrev
08:14 AM Liked: 10
post #189 of 6941
01-24-2004 | Posts: 89
Joined: Jul 2002
Got an email from Ken SMith at Fox relating why their power is so low. It confirms what Rob Cooper mentioned a few days back. I'm no broadcast gear expert either, but am an engineer and it just doesn't pass my sniff test that none of the $3-5MM in equipment they would use for broadcasting on 56 would work on 7. Also, regardless, seems like they violate the coverage in the "city of license" rule.

Here's the text of his message:

V,
The original deadline date for broadcasting a DTV signal was established as May 1, 2002. In the fall of '01, the FCC issued a Reconsideration to their rules which allowed stations to build lower power facilities and maintain their protection status, as long as the city of license was covered.
Fox Television had nine stations that had to build facilities. Full power stations can be built for an average cost in the 3-5 Million dollar range. But they take a longer time frame to build out.
Fox Television opted for the Reconsideration, and by doing so I believe they were the only Network to have all their owned and operated stations actually on the air by the imposed deadline.
Take heart, there is mention in some of the trade magazines that the FCC might impose new rules on when those of us with low-power station must have them up to full power.
The real kicker for us: our DTV channel - channel 56 - will not be allowed to exist when the final transition to Digital occurs, and all analog stations are turned off. We will then need to convert our Channel 7 analog system into a Digital system. The equipment needed for DTV at Channel 56 will not work with Channel 7.


ReeseG's Avatar ReeseG
08:37 AM Liked: 10
post #190 of 6941
01-24-2004 | Posts: 274
Joined: Dec 2000
I think the most important thing he said was...

"as long as the city of license was covered." I have an Austin address and can't get the signal. I'm sure there are plenty of others here with an Austin address that can't get the signal. I say let's petition the FCC for a field test of signal strength at our homes. That will get FOX's attention...
Paul Bigelow's Avatar Paul Bigelow
09:12 AM Liked: 10
post #191 of 6941
01-24-2004 | Posts: 7,334
Joined: Feb 2003
Now, to split hairs, does "covered" mean a *detectable* signal or a *usable* signal?
ReeseG's Avatar ReeseG
09:38 AM Liked: 10
post #192 of 6941
01-24-2004 | Posts: 274
Joined: Dec 2000
According to the latest rules, posted at Digital Television.com, they are...

City Grade Coverage the FCC had earlier proposed that each broadcaster provide a minimum, higher level of service over its community of license to limit migration from its current service contour. The Commission felt that this would improve the availability and reliability of DTV service in the city of license as well as provide more protection from interference to DTV service. While there was some opposition, the Commission adopted the following values:


Channels Field Strength (dBu)

2-6 35
7-13 43
14-69 48

Commercials stations have until December 31, 2004, and NCE stations until December 31, 2005 to reach the required levels of service.
spydrev's Avatar spydrev
09:51 AM Liked: 10
post #193 of 6941
01-24-2004 | Posts: 89
Joined: Jul 2002
an easy thing to do is to go the fcc web site, http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/complaints.html

and file a complaint, which I did. Enough of us do that and I would think the FCC would have to at least notice. Make sure you do a general complaint, not a slamming complaint.
hinesw's Avatar hinesw
03:56 PM Liked: 10
post #194 of 6941
01-25-2004 | Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2004
I'm connecting to a Toshiba 57h83 with the DVI output from my cable box. Every time I turn the tv off, I have to do a soft reboot of the cable box. Does anyone have any advise?
utstimpy's Avatar utstimpy
04:29 PM Liked: 10
post #195 of 6941
01-25-2004 | Posts: 264
Joined: Apr 2003
Just FYI, don't think its been posted here.

They recently released an update to the 3250 that allows "pass-thru" as an option for the output. Just thought some would like to know, being as the main reason I think people wanted the Pace box was for the pass-thru.
eochs's Avatar eochs
05:16 PM Liked: 10
post #196 of 6941
01-25-2004 | Posts: 211
Joined: Mar 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by hinesw
I'm connecting to a Toshiba 57h83 with the DVI output from my cable box. Every time I turn the tv off, I have to do a soft reboot of the cable box. Does anyone have any advise?

It is a problem with HDCP and the DVI connector... Until they have a firmware release (for the 3250) to fix the problem, we are out of luck...
MoreInches's Avatar MoreInches
08:42 AM Liked: 10
post #197 of 6941
01-26-2004 | Posts: 51
Joined: Feb 2003
Finally, the 3250 program menu (channel listing) pops up when on the S-vid output. Since I always watch ESPN vie the S-vid stretched.....this is cool Always bugged me that I would have to switch to HD output just to get channel listing to work.

FYI
-chris
mpetersrx7's Avatar mpetersrx7
09:28 AM Liked: 10
post #198 of 6941
01-26-2004 | Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 2003
Just to let everyone know... if you are tired of paying the outrageous $$$ for the SS, ebay has several listed which are selling for around $5-10 plus shipping.

EBay Item numbers: 3073744759, 3073744681, 3073744452, 3073744625

I am trying to pick one up that way, or you can test it from Fry's then buy on ebay

-Mark
plaiming's Avatar plaiming
01:39 PM Liked: 10
post #199 of 6941
01-26-2004 | Posts: 289
Joined: May 2002
stimpy, what is "pass-thru"?

-paul
Darthnice's Avatar Darthnice
04:43 PM Liked: 10
post #200 of 6941
01-26-2004 | Posts: 61
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by plaiming
stimpy, what is "pass-thru"?

-paul

Old software in the box gave no indication of the source (480i/p, 720p, 1080i) and used the output mode you specified. Even if the source was 720p, the box would convert to 1080i if that is what you had selected. So the box might output a different format than it is given. not pass-through.

New software in the box has the ability to output exactly what it is given. If source is 480i, you get 480i out, if source is 720p, you get 720p out... etc... pass-through
plaiming's Avatar plaiming
07:32 PM Liked: 10
post #201 of 6941
01-26-2004 | Posts: 289
Joined: May 2002
ah, ok, great explanation. well i HAVE to have 1080i or i might blow my projector. i found an open box samsung t150 at best buy so i took a chance on it. out here in the valley that is quinlan park, im worried about reception.
where are all you steiner ranchers!! i might need some help, but here goes....

-paul
bonoc's Avatar bonoc
06:05 AM Liked: 10
post #202 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 145
Joined: Jan 2003
While we are on the subject of antennas, I have the Zenith silver sensor and it works great. I am around Slaughter and Brodie and can pick up every OTA signal from Austin (except Fox, of course) The thing that I cant stand is that antenna sitting on top of my 60" grand wega - its is ugly! So someone pointed me to these antennas that snap-on to an existing LNB satellite. I wanted to know if anyone here is/has using one and what has their experience been with it.

TIA,
Chris

http://www.buy.com/retail/PEProduct....77&dcaid=15892
myrison's Avatar myrison
06:34 AM Liked: 10
post #203 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 332
Joined: Aug 2003
Chris:

The general consensus is that they do not work very well. If your dish is mounted very high and on the side of the house facing the towers you might have better luck than most, but I've read nothing but bad reviews on them.

However, I do not believe anyone in this thread has posted their experiences with the TERK clip-ons. Maybe they work ok in certain areas???

As far as where you mount your Silver Sensor, have you tried putting it behind the TV or somewhere less visible? Mine seems to work about the same no matter where I put it as long as it's pointed in the same general direction, so I now have it hidden behind a plant on top of our component cabinet facing the wall. It works just fine there with no adjustment.

Jason
bonoc's Avatar bonoc
07:44 AM Liked: 10
post #204 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 145
Joined: Jan 2003
Jason,

I tried hiding the antenna behind the TV, BUT the reception was not good enough on certain channels (cant remember if it was KXAN or KVUE). I will look around and try to hide it somewhere else though. I was just hoping that this clip-on would be the answer. I could always buy one, try it out, and return it if it sucks.

Thanks,
Chris
kkramer25's Avatar kkramer25
08:59 AM Liked: 10
post #205 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 92
Joined: Aug 2002
plaiming: i am in Steiner Ranch. what are your questions? i have Dish 811 with a Terk TV55 with good results...
plaiming's Avatar plaiming
09:04 AM Liked: 10
post #206 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 289
Joined: May 2002
well, with just a makeshift antenna (stripped end of coax) attached outside my house, i am getting all four PBS, KXAN, KVUE, and KEYE on my samsung T150. i am sure a "real" antenna will get me the rest of the way. now if my box is set to output 1080i at all times then i take it its going to be upscaling everything. the channels look ok. is there a way to know if im getting a broadcast in HD? when would be the next programming that i could watch in HD to see the picture quality?

-paul
kkramer25's Avatar kkramer25
09:39 AM Liked: 10
post #207 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 92
Joined: Aug 2002
well. i obviously just look for a widescreen image, then it should be hd. also if you have a Dolby Digital receiver, the sound will be in DD 2.0 or 5.1.. look at the online schedules for the shows.. links below.

http://kxan.titantv.com/APG/Grid.aspx?callsign=kxan
http://www.kvue.com/aboutkvue/tvschedule.html
http://titantvguide.titantv.com/apg/...x?siteid=49874
hwj's Avatar hwj
10:44 AM Liked: 10
post #208 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2003
Quote:


also if you have a Dolby Digital receiver, the sound will be in DD 2.0 or 5.1.. look at the online schedules for the shows..

Actually, 5.0 is also possible. Anyone notice that ABC generally doesn't transmit an LFE channel in their audio stream, even when the source material probably has one (i.e., Movie of The Week)? Or is this just TWC mucking with the audio feed?
barneypoo69's Avatar barneypoo69
04:22 PM Liked: 10
post #209 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2004
I just got the RS double bow-tie today (been on back-order since mid-Nov). Set it on my equipment rack, guessed N.......I get ABC-HD, NBC-HD, & CBS-HD, plus other local channels PBS etc. Beautiful! I have the Sony SAT-HD300. No FOX........again, I live by Brodie/1626 area.
Has anyone filed a complaint with the FCC about FOX here..I read earlier of a link, but now I know I don't get FOX, I'd be glad to file a complaint.
barneypoo69's Avatar barneypoo69
06:53 PM Liked: 10
post #210 of 6941
01-27-2004 | Posts: 126
Joined: Jan 2004
Well, I just emailed a complaint about KTBC-DT (FOX). Hope they (FCC) contacts our local FOX station.

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3