Portland, OR - Comcast - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4859 Old 10-13-2004, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
ceccacci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mrock12
Comcast wouldn't be using up bandwidth for digital channels if they didn't make money on them. They need digital to be able to compete with satellite.

Comcast is trying to switch to digital, and no doubt eventually dump analog, because digital uses less bandwidth. Thus freeing space for all the other things they'd like to sell you. Which is also the same reason satellite is digital. It's sure not for the picture quality, no matter what their marketing people would like you to believe.
ceccacci is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4859 Old 10-13-2004, 01:19 PM
Member
 
NikeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just talked to a Comcast contact, they are in Denver right now but said they would get me a number of Portland Comcast HDTV users tomorrow. They said there were 600,000+ nationwide but didn't remember the local number.
NikeMan is offline  
post #363 of 4859 Old 10-13-2004, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:


Originally posted by mrock12
I have a Hitatchi 57S700 which has an ATSC/QAM OTA and Cable compatible tuner. I susbscribe to Comcast Normal Cable (Analog Limited Basic + Expanded Basic). I do not receive any digital channels over cable. I tried it, but no such luck. You have to susbscribe to one of the digital packages for the "Clear" digital channels to be unfiltered and delivered to your home. Switching to Digital Classic would add ten dollars to my monthly bill (plus tax). It's no big deal for me, since I use a rooftop antenna to receive the local digital broadcasts, and it works great.

Comcast wouldn't be using up bandwidth for digital channels if they didn't make money on them. They need digital to be able to compete with satellite.

I can't remember the exact channels, but they are in the 80-100 range.

But you should get them, I tested it with a fusion QAM card with normal cable and it worked.

without a cable card they won't be 703,704,708,710 they are funky numbers. Also the QAM tuner should be able to pick up other peoples on demand programming.

At least that's what my 51s715 and fusion HDTV 3 QAM-T card got.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #364 of 4859 Old 10-14-2004, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mrock12-

The cable HD channels are very slow to lock and probably won't show up on a scan. Punch in 91-2 and wait, then 91-7 and wait, and 90-60 and wait.
There are a couple others but I can't remember them at the monent.

Good luck

Lew
lewlew is offline  
post #365 of 4859 Old 10-15-2004, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Ratdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since it is Oct 15th today do we have any news on FOX HDTV via Comcast cable yet?
Ratdog is offline  
post #366 of 4859 Old 10-15-2004, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastahkaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked this morning before I went to work to see if I had those channels but I didnt. Maybe I will by the time I get home tonight? But, probably not though.
mastahkaz is offline  
post #367 of 4859 Old 10-15-2004, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moorebid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lake Oswego, OR, USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ratdog
Since it is Oct 15th today do we have any news on FOX HDTV via Comcast cable yet?

Reposted from the OTA thread:

"Update to KPTV the Fox Pregame show started at 5:00pm, in SD But then at 5:01, the splicer went online and I am now watching 16:9 again on Fox! Unfortunately, it's looking like an upconvert right now check the edge of the guy's suit on the studio; while I don't see line twitter, I definately see visible scan lines looks like they may be doing either a bob-deinterlace, or it may be shot in 480p I'm leaning toward the latter. Also, it is rather noticably overcompressed. Not as bad as some of the basketball I saw from ABC last June, but still for a 480p upconverted to 720p source, I would expect a little better compression levels. Well, we'll see how the game goes.

EDIT: Well, that was rather uneventful. Called on account of rain-fade but the more I watched, especially with fast motion, but more I came to realize it was definately an interlaced source, but I'm not so sure about 480i it just looked too high-res for 480i, MAYBE it was 1080i to 720p, or maybe it was just a really good upconvert. I dunno, I haven't been following the Fox-HD sports threads, maybe this is already known."

So, at least we know the splicer's online, despite a lack of content but I wouldn't necessarily expect it to be on Comcast the exact moment that they get it OTA. They could've been carrying their ATSC feed all along if they wanted, I mean we've had Fox Widescreen for the last 3-4 years, why didn't Comcast carry them then? And KPDX went HD on Wednesday, but they're still not on Comcast, are they?

A little patience is in order here even if the deal is already signed, there are still technical requirements involved in getting the signal from the affiliate to the cable headends (usually by fiber around here, I suppose they could get it OTA, but it wouldn't be as reliable), then the headends need their own equipment installed (remodulation and what-not) for each new feed, nothing is instantaneous. Hopefully this will light a fire under their collective feet, if it hasn't already.
Moorebid is offline  
post #368 of 4859 Old 10-17-2004, 10:17 PM
Member
 
footballnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As my name implies I love football, but HDTV has spoiled it. I couldn't watch cbs or fox today but enjoyed ESPN HD and will enjoy tomorrow on ABC.It's a shame that cbs doesn't realize that HDTV users will watch mainly networks who show HDTV. What's funny is that I got a lot of projects done around the house that wouldn't have got done if Football had been in HDTV. My wife hopes cbs never changes!!
footballnut is offline  
post #369 of 4859 Old 10-18-2004, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just turned on the set (1:55PM) , and Fox channel 712 is on the air. Don't know yet how hi-def the playoffs will be. But the channel is now online. 713 is not there yet.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #370 of 4859 Old 10-18-2004, 04:01 PM
Member
 
DevlinNulland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, the playoffs on Fox are on right now in HD. Yay!
DevlinNulland is offline  
post #371 of 4859 Old 10-18-2004, 11:12 PM
Member
 
footballnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great that Fox HDTV is a reality. I had some audio problems but most the time, true 5.1 sound. I had serious sound problems with ABC when they went to commercials. Could hardly hear them. Maybe that's not all bad!! Curious if others had audio glitches? Thanks.
footballnut is offline  
post #372 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 07:44 AM
Member
 
EchoOfGecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tigard, Orygun
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had some issues with the signal cutting out occasionally with FOXHD, and some audio dropouts with ABC, but it was an otherwise fantastic sports night last night!

Anyone know if there's an HD programming list for FOX floating around the web somewhere?
EchoOfGecko is offline  
post #373 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
anybody know if we get UPN HD too?
Or when we are suppose to get it?

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #374 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 09:43 AM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently in e-mail tag with Comcast to find out, My question was elevated so I expect I will get some sort of real answer (I was extra nice and professional in my request ), though probably still vague. I will post here if I get a decent reply.

The folks at the stations have implied it will happen, and that Comcast has shown interest.

dev*
devwild is offline  
post #375 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
jcrofts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone located the QAM channel number for the new FOX HD channel yet?
jcrofts is offline  
post #376 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
jcrofts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind. I think I found it on 76-3.
jcrofts is offline  
post #377 of 4859 Old 10-19-2004, 05:12 PM
Member
 
DevlinNulland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had a few audio 'hiccups' with FOX, but otherwise it was a fine.

Quote:


Anyone know if there's an HD programming list for FOX floating around the web somewhere?

HDTV galaxy's weekly schedule (hdtvgalaxy.com/broad.html) has added FOX's HDTV programming to it's daily lineup.
DevlinNulland is offline  
post #378 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 11:27 AM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No news on KPDX, but included in my second reply from Comcast was an annoying little list of reasons they can't divulge much about new channel release times, which included this item:

"-the negotiation and contract process required to obtain the rights to
carry a specific high definition broadcast, such as TNT-HD and HD-Net."

Perhaps a hint of other things to come? Perhaps, not, but I just thought the point made of those two offerings was interesting.
devwild is offline  
post #379 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 02:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Somehow I got the impression that to get HD from Comcast, you only needed to subscribe to a digital service and rent the HD converter from them. Their web site says any HD will cost me an extra $38.99 a month in additiion to whatever service I'll subscribe to.

Is this right? Could it really cost me nearly $40 a month to get four HD channels I don't get OTA?

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #380 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 02:03 PM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea what you are reading. If you get a digital cable package, HD costs you $5 per month, which is just a surplus for the box. If you have a non-digital service, it costs about the same (seems to depend on area/who you talk to), but you only get the OTA local stations.
devwild is offline  
post #381 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 02:16 PM
Member
 
EchoOfGecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tigard, Orygun
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you look at the Comcast website, they list HDTV service as $38-and-change where it used to say $5.00. I added Digital Classic and the HDTV upgrade to my cart and it was almost $100! But when I called a private Comcast sales rep, he quoted me $5.00.

Must just be an error on the site, or for some sort of non-cable service, but it isn't very clear (not like clarity is expected from Comcast).
EchoOfGecko is offline  
post #382 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 03:09 PM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I see. That better be a mix up. If they start charging me $39 a month for hdtv, they can kiss my service goodbye, sheesh.
devwild is offline  
post #383 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 03:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I guess Comcast intends to scare new HDTV folks away from cable! $39 for HD anything seemed outrageous!

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #384 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 07:15 PM
Member
 
sithead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilsonville, OR
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by crossbeaux
I just turned on the set (1:55PM) , and Fox channel 712 is on the air. Don't know yet how hi-def the playoffs will be. But the channel is now online. 713 is not there yet.


Wha???

I am unable to get it. If I push 712 nothing happens, same if I try to scroll to it...goes straight from 710 to 734. It's also not in the menus either.

Is everyone else able to get 712?
sithead is offline  
post #385 of 4859 Old 10-20-2004, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
michael goldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: portland or
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's on for me
West Linn

michael
michael goldman is offline  
post #386 of 4859 Old 10-21-2004, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Chris Arnesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scowl
Somehow I got the impression that to get HD from Comcast, you only needed to subscribe to a digital service and rent the HD converter from them. Their web site says any HD will cost me an extra $38.99 a month in additiion to whatever service I'll subscribe to.

Is this right? Could it really cost me nearly $40 a month to get four HD channels I don't get OTA?

I actually have Limited Basic Cable for $8/mo. and I also am renting an HD box from them for an additional $6.45/mo. This is all you need in order to get the HD networks. You will also get all the free On Demand programming as well.

I originally found out about this because I called to find out if Comcast was getting the linear Anime Network channel because I couldn't get the On Demand channel. The agent was excited to let me know that Comcast now allows any subscriber to rent a Digital Cable box so they can get just the HD channels and free On Demand content.

I saved on installation fees as well by picking up the Digital Cable box from their Customer Service Center on Nimbus in Beaverton.

--Chris ^_^

--Chris ^_^
Portland, Oregon, USA | OTA / Frontier FiOS | 52" Sharp AQUOS LC52LE700UN | PlayStation 3
Chris Arnesen is offline  
post #387 of 4859 Old 10-21-2004, 08:55 AM
Member
 
avam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I just upgraded my service from expanded basic to Digital Classic + HD. Absolutely amazing picture from the projector on my 106" screen. I could not be happier (unless CBS was available!).

I got different service costs from the website vs. when I called vs. a friend who recently called the Beaverton office. If I just added the HD service to current analog cable it would have been $15 increase per month. If I signed up for Digital cable ($10 extra) then HD is $5 more on top of that. Either way, $15 more per month and that's what I'm doing. I got $10 off for 5 months.
avam is offline  
post #388 of 4859 Old 10-21-2004, 11:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well I ordered the $40 "HDTV Upgrade" off their site. I guess I should probably call them and ask them what I'm really getting and what I'm really going to be charged!

Does Comcast allow people to install the cable box themselves?

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #389 of 4859 Old 10-21-2004, 02:25 PM
Member
 
avam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you can install yourself. My installation was free. Call them to get it for free.
avam is offline  
post #390 of 4859 Old 10-21-2004, 05:37 PM
Member
 
sithead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilsonville, OR
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by michael goldman
It's on for me
West Linn

getting it today finally...playoffs are on now...awesome
sithead is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off