Portland, OR - Comcast - Page 15 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 4869 Old 10-27-2004, 11:07 AM
Member
 
ZXTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by crossbeaux
Only a 30-minute pause window (my Replay has an unlimited pause window -- a great way to watch sporting events that have no clear end time).

Hmm, I have a TiVo and a ReplayTV. There is a problem with your method (at least for me).

1. The Replay doesn't have the list that shows what is going to be recorded in the future. You have to examine the your channels carefully to figure out what will be recorded, or just remember.
2. When you've paused live TV, you may find that something started recording while you were paused and that's the end of your game (when you get to the end of the live TV recording).

So unlimited pause is fine, but too darn easy to mess up - "OK, the kids are tucked in, now lets watch the end of MNF" - 25 mins later "Oh, when the !@#$ did they move English soccer highlights to 9PM on Monday?" (Remember, I was out of the room at 8:59:30 when the machine would warn me.)

I use guaranteed recording with plenty of extra time (4 1/2 total for football or F1 races).

Of course, I've taken to watching MNF live again since we can't record HDTV yet...
ZXTT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 4869 Old 10-27-2004, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:


or recording all programs containing a particular actor or about a particular subject

I don't think the Comcast DVRs (I have a 6408) can do this - but it can do everything else you mentioned.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #423 of 4869 Old 10-27-2004, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
lewlew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ZXTT-

Actually the replay DOES have the "to be recorded list". It is located under the replay guide and shows up only in the left column in blue I think. Those that are to be recorded do not have anything in the second (yellow) column, however, toggling to one of those blue in the first column will give full info of show recording times and content.
lewlew is offline  
post #424 of 4869 Old 10-27-2004, 03:17 PM
Member
 
ZXTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lewlew,

I have older Panasonic Showstopper. The software is different on the new models, yet looking at the manual for a 5500 I couldn't find anything approaching todo list functionality. Also, here is a comparison of the ReplayTV and Moxi:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=460289

This guy has 3 Replays, including a 5040 and says the following:

Quote:


The only major downside is that there is no "ToDo List" showing what ReplayTV actually has scheduled to record. Recordings are listed in the "Replay Guide" but because of the varied nature of different recording types (single-show, recurring, and Themes) Specifics may or may not be available. This is a long-time shortcoming of ReplayTV.

The effect is that I can't predict when stuff will record without an exhaustive examination of the channels - meaning searching for future shows on pretty much each channel and noting when the red dots appear. Rather than do that, I guarantee everything I really want.
ZXTT is offline  
post #425 of 4869 Old 10-28-2004, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ridgefamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Last night during commercials on LOST, I switched to INHD (1, I think) to see that an NFL "Game of the Week" was being shown - NY Giants vs. Detroit. My emailed INHD schedule said the time slot 8 - 9 pm was to be the Bon Jovi: Full House concert. What struck me was that the game highlights that I saw were in SD WS, but not stretched. I don't recall another show on INHD not in HD. Maybe I missed the HD portion of the show (LOST is compelling and there was this baseball game on yet another channel)?

Looking through INHD's forthcoming sports programming, I don't see another NFL replay. Was this just an anomoly? BTW, good to see there are some NBA games coming up on INHD.

Bob
ridgefamus is offline  
post #426 of 4869 Old 10-29-2004, 07:49 AM
Member
 
EchoOfGecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tigard, Orygun
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
INHD has aired a couple UFC bouts that were almost entirely SD, with the little UFC bars on the side. They seem to keep forgetting that the only reason people even care about INHD is because people want to see actual HD programming any time they want.
EchoOfGecko is offline  
post #427 of 4869 Old 10-29-2004, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:


Originally posted by ridgefamus
Last night during commercials on LOST, I switched to INHD (1, I think) to see that an NFL "Game of the Week" was being shown - NY Giants vs. Detroit. My emailed INHD schedule said the time slot 8 - 9 pm was to be the Bon Jovi: Full House concert. What struck me was that the game highlights that I saw were in SD WS, but not stretched. I don't recall another show on INHD not in HD. Maybe I missed the HD portion of the show (LOST is compelling and there was this baseball game on yet another channel)?

Looking through INHD's forthcoming sports programming, I don't see another NFL replay. Was this just an anomoly? BTW, good to see there are some NBA games coming up on INHD.

Bob

Not an anomoly. NFL GTW will be on INDx (it's 2 on most systems) on systems where there currently isn't room for a separate NFL Network HD channel.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #428 of 4869 Old 10-29-2004, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ridgefamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well I watched another NFL Game of the Week last night - Jacksonville vs. ? - on INHD2, again in SD. I saw a bit more of the program than my first and was shocked to see a series of commercials. Then, Jeremy Shockley comes on to tell me I am watching the NFL Network! Again, there has been no mention of this in the program guides or in INHD's emailed schedules.

I agree, Ben, that one of the primary reasons I sub to Comcast is to get their HD stuff 24/7. I can get all the network HD OTA that I want for free.

blitzen102: Our Comcast carries the NFL network on a separate channel already. Are they trying to get folks to upgrade their package who can't get that by teasing it on INHD? Sounds like the local Comcast is preempting INHD programming to suit their own desires. That's not what I signed up for.

Bob
ridgefamus is offline  
post #429 of 4869 Old 10-29-2004, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The football HD condensed game was from NFL-TV-HD. On our system in Baltimore it is on an HD special events channel (188). We also have the NFL-TV SD digital channel. We are lucky in that INHD2 programming is not impacted.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #430 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by ZXTT
Hmm, I have a TiVo and a ReplayTV. There is a problem with your
So unlimited pause is fine, but too darn easy to mess up - "OK, the kids are tucked in, now lets watch the end of MNF" - 25 mins later "Oh, when the !@#$ did they move English soccer highlights to 9PM on Monday?" (Remember, I was out of the room at 8:59:30 when the machine would warn me.)


I totally agree about the deficits of the Replay. I've experienced all of them. I've gotten to the point that when I know I will be doing a long pause, I peruse the listings for the next few hours to make sure I don't have something set to record.

And not having the ability to prioritize or even see a list of items that are set up to record is very frustrating. You have to resort to a lot of extra hand labor to make sure things get recorded the way you want. (I have an old, first generation Replay that does not have all the software upgrades of the newer models). So I am eagerly awaiting the new comcast model.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #431 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 11:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
OK I got Comcast installed with the Motorola DCT-6200. The DVI to HDMI cable worked even though it didn't work on the PC (no big deal). Once I looked up how to switch it to 720p for my display (the installer had no clue), everything worked, except...I get massive breakups on Discovery HD sometimes lasting for minutes and similar breakups on ESPN-HD. They often lead to frozen and blank screens. All the other HD channels have no problems at all.

These are worse than any glitches I get OTA. Should I complain about this? Why would this only happen on two channels?

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #432 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does this happen all the time? I've had isolated instances with ESPN-HD, but I haven't spent much time on Discovery. Perhaps it was a Comcast issue, or an issue with the feed from those channels.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #433 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:13 PM
Member
 
gangrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scowl, I had the same problem with those two channels. The problem was poor signal strength at the box. Comcast came back out and ran a new line to my HD box and now it works fine, except now I have a ground loop hum that I never had before. Try a different cable, or eliminate any splitters you may have in line with the HD box to see if that helps.

Good Luck

Andy
gangrew is offline  
post #434 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those are the two encrypted (i.e. scrambled) channels and should be available without a premium channel subscription. The local HD channels are not encrypted. The 6200 is supposed to work on DISC-HD and ESPN-HD, as long as your subcription also gives you access to the non-HD ESPN and Discovery.

If that's the case, you probably have a bad 6200 box. I would either bring the 6200 to your local Comcast place and ask them to swap it with another, or schedule a service call.

You can also check the service menu for signal strength and S/N ratio. As someone noted above, you might have marginal signal quality at the 6200. Although if that is true, seems like you should also have some crappy looking analog channels.
HTBruceM is offline  
post #435 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The "should I complain?" question became rhetorical after a few more minutes of watching! They're sending someone out tomorrow. I've read that Comcast often just hook up an amplifier to the cable. I just hooked up a 15db amp and it's made the two problem channels watchable with a minor glitch about once a minute. I have no splitters (I yeanked them all out a while ago due to leakage from local stations). Interesting how this only affects the two encryped channels.

Is the S/N ratio one of the d options in the service menu?

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #436 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power off the 6200, and within 2 seconds, hit the OK button on the remote.

Go to the INBAND status, and you should see S/N ratio and signal strength. Check it without your amp first.
HTBruceM is offline  
post #437 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your cable wiring in your house might be less than stellar. You might need to replace it, or some of the connectors.

If you have to hook up an amp, best to install it close to where the cable comes in to your house. That way, if you've got bad wiring, you can at least boost the level of the good signal compared to the interference/noise. That should help the S/N ratio.

You should NOT put the amp right next to the 6200. In that scenario you boost the signal level AND the noise level equally. As a result, there is no improvement in the S/N ratio.
HTBruceM is offline  
post #438 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 02:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
There is less than three feet of cable after it comes into my house (just enough to get it through the wall) so it doesn't have much chance to pick up noise after that. The cable between the wall jack and the box is longer so I'll try putting the amp at the jack.

Without the amp, the in-band status shows "SNR: 35.0 db GOOD, AGC: 75% FAIR".

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #439 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could be a connector somewhere... also could be somewhere beyond your house - i.e. comcast problem. The fact that your amp improve it suggests either a weak signal or some real strong ingress (over-the-air signals getting into your cable grounding) somewhere. Comcast tech should be able to narrow this down.

Any chance you're really close to one of the local broadcasters' transmitting antennae?
HTBruceM is offline  
post #440 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I'm just a few miles line of sight to every transmitter in the West Hills. The interference from local transmitters turns my analog cable into a horrible mess for local stations. I get a better picture from KPTV when the cable isn't plugged into the wall jack -- I don't even need an antenna. The upside is I get excellent OTA reception. Perfect DTV reception persuaded me to watch local TV stations again.

I moved the amp to the wall jack and got this reading: "SNR: 36.4 db GOOD, AGC 40% GOOD". Apparently that +1.4 db was enough to fix everything. I've been watching Discovery HD for an hour and I haven't seen a single glitch yet. I wonder if I should disconnect it to see if the cable guy comes up with the same solution tomorrow.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #441 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think in your situation, you need to use the BEST RG6 quad shield cable that money can buy... And you want all your connectors should be professionally terminated. You can't afford a single bad ground. Even then, you may have some trouble if anything connected to your cable has poor shielding. I had that problem with some VCRs.
HTBruceM is offline  
post #442 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well if it keeps on working as well as it does right now, I'm not going to spend another dime or minute on it. I've been watching Discovery HD and ESPN-HD all day and they've both been absolute perfection since I put the amp in.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #443 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ridgefamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else having a problem with Monsters, Inc. on 704? I've been getting black flashes about every 10 seconds and the sound has been spotty, too. Switched to OTA and the black flashes go away but the audio is still intermittant. Pretty unwatchable, IMO. C'mon Comcast, what are we paying for? KATU, are you having retransmission problems?

Bob
ridgefamus is offline  
post #444 of 4869 Old 10-30-2004, 09:29 PM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We only had one glitch about 30-45 minutes in. Been fine otherwise.
devwild is offline  
post #445 of 4869 Old 10-31-2004, 12:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
HTBruceM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scowl
Well if it keeps on working as well as it does right now, I'm not going to spend another dime or minute on it. I've been watching Discovery HD and ESPN-HD all day and they've both been absolute perfection since I put the amp in.

Good for you. I have to run an amplifier at my house too, due to the long runs with not-so-good RG6. I find that it improves the picture on the analog stations, and reduces the shadows I might see on channel 8.

I happen to have comcast digital phone service as well. When they put in the digital phone service, I started getting a "hum bar" on my analog stations. Not bad enough to raise a stink over, but there nonetheless. The hum bar got its name from 60hz interference from AC circuits. It looks like a transparent horizontal ripple that rolls up the screen slowly starting from the bottom and takes about 15 seconds to hit the top, before it starts over again. Anyone else have this and gotten it fixed?
HTBruceM is offline  
post #446 of 4869 Old 10-31-2004, 08:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The cable guy pointed out something -- these fancy digital boxes talk both ways for things like on-demand events and my amplifier wouldnt pass that. It also wouldn't allow automatic firmware upgrades.

The solution was simply replacing the three foot cable between the wall jack and the STB with a cable that has a thicker center wire. That's it! Higher frequencies cause the skin effect which causes a lot of loss so you just need to use a thicker conductor.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #447 of 4869 Old 11-01-2004, 06:21 AM
Member
 
Chris Arnesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to quickly debunk this myth, I'll quote myself from an earlier post:
Quote:


Originally posted by HTBruceM
Those are the two encrypted (i.e. scrambled) channels and should be available without a premium channel subscription. The local HD channels are not encrypted. The 6200 is supposed to work on DISC-HD and ESPN-HD, as long as your subcription also gives you access to the non-HD ESPN and Discovery.

If that's the case, you probably have a bad 6200 box. I would either bring the 6200 to your local Comcast place and ask them to swap it with another, or schedule a service call.

You can also check the service menu for signal strength and S/N ratio. As someone noted above, you might have marginal signal quality at the 6200. Although if that is true, seems like you should also have some crappy looking analog channels.

Quote:


Originally posted by Chris Arnesen
I just triple checked with Comcast and the following channels are required by contract to be bundled together, one isn't available without the other:

Discovery Kids
Discovery Home
Discovery Health
Discovery Times
Discovery Wings
Discovery HD Theater

ESPNews
ESPN Classic
ESPN HD

Even though Expanded Basic Cable includes regular Discovery and ESPN, they are not part of the required bundled package.

--Chris ^_^

So, in order to get ESPN or Discovery HD you'll need to subscribe to Digital Cable.

--Chris

--Chris ^_^
Portland, Oregon, USA | OTA / Frontier FiOS | 52" Sharp AQUOS LC52LE700UN | PlayStation 3
Chris Arnesen is offline  
post #448 of 4869 Old 11-01-2004, 10:10 AM
Member
 
footballnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand that TNT will start showing basketball games in HD soon. Does anyone know if Comcast will get TNT HD? Is there even any talk about it?
footballnut is offline  
post #449 of 4869 Old 11-01-2004, 02:01 PM
Member
 
devwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From my previous conversations with them there was implication that it was a channel they were looking into/negociating with, but nothing firm.
devwild is offline  
post #450 of 4869 Old 11-01-2004, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone called to "feel" them out as to when they think they will offer us the NEW 6412 HD DVR Receiver? I read on other threads that they are rolling them out at various places around the country right now. Must be getting close for us too - I HOPE.

TKS Michael
cyberized is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off