Portland, OR - Comcast - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 4859 Old 09-30-2010, 10:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by scowl View Post

Did anyone else think that Comcast would never ever pick up HDNet? Cuban and Comcast have been like enemies for years.

As far as I'm concerned they still haven't until they put up HDNet Movies, they can keep the main channel, for my tastes it's next to worthless.
Keenan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 4859 Old 10-02-2010, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phantom Gremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tualatin Oregon
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

As far as I'm concerned they still haven't until they put up HDNet Movies, they can keep the main channel, for my tastes it's next to worthless.

FiOS has both, and I agree that Movies is better than the main channel. But there's already too much to watch just on cable. Plus there are other sources. Apple has free stuff; Netflix has lots of streaming for $9/mo; I've had the same Netflix DVD in my computer for a week. Who can keep up?
Phantom Gremlin is offline  
post #4503 of 4859 Old 10-14-2010, 09:22 AM
Member
 
cdelena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Comcast

ANYROOM DVR

I found that unfortunately the two DVR's must be on coax lines without spliters and other devices so they can communicate. But I thought I would manage with...

My DVR online

But I have not found a way to navigate the convoluted Comcast website to initialize this service and even get to the DVR Manager. Comcast staff seems to be untrained enough that they simply duck questions and refer you to online help pages.


Maybe I am ignorant but I have no clue how to get going with this online DVRmanager service. Can anyone offer some tips?
cdelena is offline  
post #4504 of 4859 Old 10-14-2010, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdelena View Post

Comcast


My DVR online

But I have not found a way to navigate the convoluted Comcast website to initialize this service and even get to the DVR Manager. Comcast staff seems to be untrained enough that they simply duck questions and refer you to online help pages.


Maybe I am ignorant but I have no clue how to get going with this online DVRmanager service. Can anyone offer some tips?

Use Internet Explorer as your browser. Go to this website:

http://www.fancast.com/tv-listings
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4505 of 4859 Old 10-15-2010, 11:09 AM
Member
 
cdelena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post

Use Internet Explorer as your browser. Go to this website:

http://www.fancast.com/tv-listings

Thanks, the combination of awkward site navigation, unacceptably slow site response, and delayed sync with the DVRs had me confused. IMO it is not a shining example of how to offer a 'service' but I have managed to get some things done.
cdelena is offline  
post #4506 of 4859 Old 10-15-2010, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdelena View Post

Thanks, the combination of awkward site navigation, unacceptably slow site response, and delayed sync with the DVRs had me confused. IMO it is not a shining example of how to offer a 'service' but I have managed to get some things done.

Agreed. I think it's too slow and clunky to be of much use. Also, some of the things I might like to do remotely, i.e. when on extended vacation, check to see how full the disc is and delete the least important programs, are not available.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4507 of 4859 Old 11-18-2010, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My DVR did a spontaneous reboot last night (Wed) between 8:30PM and 9:00PM. Did anyone else experience the same thing? Maybe a software upgrade or something? I can only hope.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4508 of 4859 Old 11-18-2010, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post

My DVR did a spontaneous reboot last night (Wed) between 8:30PM and 9:00PM. Did anyone else experience the same thing in Beaverton, Oregon. Maybe a software upgrade or something? I can only hope.

My DCX3400-M (AnyRoom) did the same early Tuesday around 2:30 AM .... Looking at the A28 SW it is now listed as 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6 and Firmware: 22.65. It used to be 78.54-a28p4.1004.r-6 and Firmware: 22.65 (for what it's worth).
George-O is offline  
post #4509 of 4859 Old 11-18-2010, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by George-O View Post

My DCX3400-M (AnyRoom) did the same early Tuesday around 2:30 AM .... Looking at the A28 SW it is now listed as 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6 and Firmware: 22.65. It used to be 78.54-a28p4.1004.r-6 and Firmware: 22.65 (for what it's worth).

Thanks. Mine was at that level before last night's reboot. I haven't checked yet to see if the level advanced again.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4510 of 4859 Old 12-07-2010, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
earletp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My DCX-3400 rebooted again and I now have....
S/W Ver. 78.53-A28p0-4.1005.r-8
Firmware 22.65
earletp is offline  
post #4511 of 4859 Old 12-07-2010, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by earletp View Post

My DCX-3400 rebooted again and I now have....
S/W Ver. 78.53-A28p0-4.1005.r-8
Firmware 22.65

My DCX3400-M remains at 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6 as of today.
George-O is offline  
post #4512 of 4859 Old 12-08-2010, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by earletp View Post

My DCX-3400 rebooted again and I now have....
S/W Ver. 78.53-A28p0-4.1005.r-8
Firmware 22.65

78.53?

Mine is also at 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4513 of 4859 Old 12-08-2010, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post

78.53?

Mine is also at 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6

Right 78.54 .... my bad
George-O is offline  
post #4514 of 4859 Old 12-09-2010, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
earletp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post

78.53?

Mine is also at 78.54-a28p4.1005.r-6

Yes, 78.53-A28p0-4.1005.r-8

I suspect the difference in version, format, and revision (r-8) are because I have the 320GB DCX-3400 and both of you have the 500GB DCX-3400-M
earletp is offline  
post #4515 of 4859 Old 12-09-2010, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by earletp View Post

Yes, 78.53-A28p0-4.1005.r-8

I suspect the difference in version, format, and revision (r-8) are because I have the 320GB DCX-3400 and both of you have the 500GB DCX-3400-M

Could very well be. I'm still hoping for an upgrade soon that will address the "black screen" issue that sometimes happens when the system switches tuners to record in the background (or something like that). I had another instance this week with The Closer. It recorded about three minutes, and everything else was black. This happens once in a blue moon, but it's frustrating when it does.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4516 of 4859 Old 12-10-2010, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
earletp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Me too, my latest victim was Hawaii Five-0, Monday night.
It's completely random. From my experience, it can happen at anytime and on any channel.
earletp is offline  
post #4517 of 4859 Old 01-05-2011, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
JimProuty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Frontier plans massive FiOS cable TV rate hike

Quote:


Rates will rise 46 percent or more for standard cable plans -- the result, Frontier says, of rate hikes by the cable networks.

http://www.oregonlive.com/business/i...e_fios_ca.html

My RPTV-based
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JimProuty is offline  
post #4518 of 4859 Old 01-06-2011, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phantom Gremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tualatin Oregon
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But it's not a big deal to change cable providers, it's not like marriage and divorce. I currently have Frontier, they have outstanding video quality, but if they become much more expensive I will simply change back to Comcast. No big deal.

It's not like Comcast is much better. They raise rates every year, even though both DirecTV and Dish are "nominally" competitors. If/when Frontier gives up on video, expect Comcast to push through even bigger rate increases.
Phantom Gremlin is offline  
post #4519 of 4859 Old 01-06-2011, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom Gremlin View Post

But it's not a big deal to change cable providers, it's not like marriage and divorce. I currently have Frontier, they have outstanding video quality, but if they become much more expensive I will simply change back to Comcast. No big deal.

It's not like Comcast is much better. They raise rates every year, even though both DirecTV and Dish are "nominally" competitors. If/when Frontier gives up on video, expect Comcast to push through even bigger rate increases.

What's really amusing is Frontier "pledged" this last September:

http://blog.oregonlive.com/siliconfo...better_se.html

And then today even their own CS don't know what's going on with no response from Frontier's east coast headquarters:

http://blog.oregonlive.com/siliconfo...ontier_co.html

Plus no comment from Oregonian investigative reporters. I think Frontier bit off more than they could chew when buying the FiOS system from Verizon. I smell a possible BK filing soon by Frontier (I presume they took on massive debt to aquire the FiOS system), IMO.

Just another bankster type organization saying one thing and doing another
George-O is offline  
post #4520 of 4859 Old 01-07-2011, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
JimProuty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom Gremlin View Post
But it's not a big deal to change cable providers, it's not like marriage and divorce. I currently have Frontier, they have outstanding video quality, but if they become much more expensive I will simply change back to Comcast. No big deal.
However, I can imagine someone *getting* divorced over having switched away from Comcast (email) to Verizon/Frontier and back because of the aggravation of changing email addresses twice and learning/unlearning strange remote controls. Some of us are married to people who hate change :-)

I've been somewhat envious of the FiOS picture quality, and had thought about switching, but to me it looks like Frontier is looking to shed the TV acquisition. So I'm content to stay with Comcast, even though it does have its own drawbacks, familiarity not being one of them.

My RPTV-based
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JimProuty is offline  
post #4521 of 4859 Old 01-07-2011, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
earletp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For those unaware, there is a free preview of Showtime OnDemand this weekend that has already started as of Friday afternoon.

Only the OnDemand, the normal channels are still locked down.
earletp is offline  
post #4522 of 4859 Old 01-07-2011, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by earletp View Post

For those unaware, there is a free preview of Showtime OnDemand this weekend that has already started as of Friday afternoon.

Only the OnDemand, the normal channels are still locked down.

How long will the preview period last?
George-O is offline  
post #4523 of 4859 Old 01-07-2011, 11:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
earletp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by George-O View Post

How long will the preview period last?

Just until Monday. (Jan. 10th)
earletp is offline  
post #4524 of 4859 Old 01-08-2011, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mmihalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimProuty View Post

However, I can imagine someone *getting* divorced over having switched away from Comcast (email) to Verizon/Frontier and back because of the aggravation of changing email addresses twice and learning/unlearning strange remote controls

Two things:

1. Remotes were pretty much the same between Comcast and FiOS; granted the guide is different.

2. Email? I've never used my Comcast or FiOS email addresses, except to forward these infrequent emails to a more permanent email. With the proliferation of both paid and free email services, there is no reason to tie oneself down to the whims of your ISP. Having an independent email address is quite valuable in the long run. This way you can use it no matter what method you use to access the internet.

M2 in OR
-----------------------------------
we live in interesting times
-----------------------------------
mmihalik is offline  
post #4525 of 4859 Old 01-09-2011, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by earletp View Post

For those unaware, there is a free preview of Showtime OnDemand this weekend that has already started as of Friday afternoon.

Only the OnDemand, the normal channels are still locked down.

Thanks for the heads up. I finally got to see Hurt Locker.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4526 of 4859 Old 01-12-2011, 04:06 AM
Newbie
 
eliteOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had recent luck finding a non-Anyroom DCX around PDX? I would love to gain some storage capacity over my DCH3416, but no joy so far.
eliteOR is offline  
post #4527 of 4859 Old 01-12-2011, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliteOR View Post
Has anyone had recent luck finding a non-Anyroom DCX around PDX? I would love to gain some storage capacity over my DCH3416, but no joy so far.
I had a DCX3400 (350G) before I traded it in for an AnyRoom. I got it at the Milwaukie office on SE McGloughlin. This was many moons ago, so no guarantees now.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4528 of 4859 Old 01-12-2011, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliteOR View Post

Has anyone had recent luck finding a non-Anyroom DCX around PDX? I would love to gain some storage capacity over my DCH3416, but no joy so far.

The Portland/Beaverton Comcast area non-AnyRoom DCX units come with 320GB hard drives, but rumor has it that the Beaverton office at Nimbus and Scholls Ferry Road has handed out the DCX3400-M 500GB AnyRoom units to non-AnyRoom subscribers on good days (when they had an over-supply of 500GB units, etc). The M units will work with non-AnyRoom systems and look and operate identically as the non-M units (except they say "DCX3400 M" at the front lower left corner of the unit).
George-O is offline  
post #4529 of 4859 Old 01-12-2011, 10:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by George-O View Post

The Portland/Beaverton Comcast area non-AnyRoom DCX units come with 320GB hard drives, but rumor has it that the Beaverton office at Nimbus and Scholls Ferry Road has handed out the DCX3400-M 500GB AnyRoom units to non-AnyRoom subscribers on good days (when they had an over-supply of 500GB units, etc). The M units will work with non-AnyRoom systems and look and operate identically as the non-M units (except they say "DCX3400 M" at the front lower left corner of the unit).

BTW, your best and easiest bet is to regularly visit the Comcast Portand/Beaverton area offices (w/o carrying in your DCH) and ask for a DCX. If they have one, they will give it to you and only charge you for 1 day pro-rated of having two DVRs (assuming you return the DCH the next day).
George-O is offline  
post #4530 of 4859 Old 02-01-2011, 11:26 AM
Member
 
akaussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed in the last few days that TravelHD channel 765 has been showing the East Coast feed while the SD version (channel 65) has been on the West Coast feed.
This is causing my Tivo Premiere's guide data to be off for the HD channel. I'm assuming that everyone on Comcast equipment is having the same issue? Can anyone else chime in? I'm located in SW Portland.

Thanks -
akaussie is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off