Traverse City, MI - HDTV - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 1760 Old 01-25-2007, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guffy1, I just got a Sony DHG-250 HD recorder, and ya the first thing I noticed was a big improvement in picture quality, more sharper, I can get QAM channels on but want a few more so Charters coming out today with cable card, will see how it goes. Oh and its 29.00 for them to install, but I like owning my own box anyway. Anyone heard any rumor on any new HD channels coming to Charter?
tvb6171 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 1760 Old 02-02-2007, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone interested in PBS HD in our area, just got an email back, looks like their shooting for mid summer or early fall, he said they get the HD signal but they dont have the equipment to braodcast in our area yet, guess they are waiting on better technology and some grants to help pay for it. Kinda of a bummer, but at least theres some hope, although they told me last summer that by fall of 2006 we would have HD. I wonder when FOX will come up now anyone heard anything? how about ABC going full power now?
tvb6171 is offline  
post #513 of 1760 Old 02-02-2007, 08:57 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I e-mailed Fox last Wednesday (1-24), and got a reply that said they would be up with their HD signal in "a day or two." It has now been 9 days and still nothing. I e-mailed again yesterday to ask for an update and didn't get a response yet. I don't know about the full power from ABC, but it sure would be nice! NBA playoffs are coming!
SonyLCD is offline  
post #514 of 1760 Old 02-03-2007, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did ABC go full power? I checked last night and it seems as I'm getting a better signal now, it use to be in one very narrow area on my antenna rotor that I could pick them up, now it seems I can pick them up all over. Anyone else getting them in better?
tvb6171 is offline  
post #515 of 1760 Old 02-04-2007, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
cornell_lingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guffy1 View Post

Those issues with CBS are on Charters end..I have seen WWTV via OTA and it is as flawless and perfect as an HD DVD, for sporting events and all..

This is how it looked on Charter before they added NBC HD, perfect...Defintely a Charter issue. CBS is well known throughout HD circles to have the best network broadcasting HD out there, (when no subchanels are involved, and we have zero subchannels).

I have been complaining about this CBS issue on these boards for well over a year now, and Ive called Charter and made them come to my house probably a dozen times over these CBS issues..They know the problem is on their end, but until lots of other people start calling and scheduling repeated service calls over this issue, they wont fix it..They will just keep coming to my house during non HD hours, claiming they dont see the problem (because the problem really dosnet exist during non HD programming), and leaving..

AS far as NBC goes, thy have 2 subchannels..I woulndt waste any time calling Charter over NBC..With 2 subchannels there isnt anyhting Charter could ever do to make it look good during motion..NBC OTA looks every bit as bad as Charter NBC..

Again with your drivel about the subchannels. You never did address the issue of the Lansing CBS affiliate with zero subchannels and horrible macroblocking problems. Kalamazoo and Tri-Cities are the same. NBC is the same way, macroblocking on action shots regardless of whether subchannels are present. Does AVS "Special Member" mean "****** who complains about subchannels"? That's all I've seen you guys do on any board you appear. It's the network. It's production. The signal leaves from the network that way. When they fix it on the production end it will be fixed whether your local channel broadcasts subchannels or not.
cornell_lingus is offline  
post #516 of 1760 Old 02-05-2007, 08:23 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not believe that WGTU went to full power. I am still getting the same spotty signal where I live. It might be atmospheric conditions providing a better signal closer to Traverse City. The last I heard, they were shooting for full power by the end of April. I still haven't gotten a reply from Fox and why they aren't on the air with their digital signal yet.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #517 of 1760 Old 02-05-2007, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ya, I'm starting to loose their signal again, it was nice while it lasted, was able to pick up all channels from one location, but today its back to the way it used to be, I can barley pick ABC up again, oh well, end of April huh? gees, just when I thought thing were improving, glad CBS went full power though thats nice.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #518 of 1760 Old 02-07-2007, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
jbontrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live about 9 miles north of the ABC tower thats outside of kalkaska. I noticed the fox signal sunday and i am watching the HD shows tonight. Its kinda tricky there is no picture or sound for the first minute it seems and then it comes in crystal clear. The Fox logo is a bit large but its HD! I only get CBS on cloudy days kinda wierd ABC and PBS i get full 100 percent along with fox. CBS is in the 70s unless its clear then i get low 40s, usually just enough for a picture. NBC nothing! My cousin lives 7 miles northwest he get NBC frustrating.

is 29.2 CW ever going HD?

Fox 33.1 is 47 uhf(duh)
jbontrager is offline  
post #519 of 1760 Old 02-08-2007, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting FOX here in Interlochen at a cool 94%, thank you FOX
tvb6171 is offline  
post #520 of 1760 Old 02-08-2007, 05:22 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting them too here in Lake City with a monster signal. It is booming in. But I am curious if anybody else is having problems. I have two Digital tuners, and one of them tunes the signal, and then looses it. The other comes up with a "not locked" message on the signal sometimes, and other times pulls it in fine, after I reboot the system. It is like there is some sort of flaw in the transmission.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #521 of 1760 Old 02-08-2007, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SonyLCD your right I just hooked up my LG 3100a back up to my antenna and it has a very hard time picking it up, I have a Sony DVR that picks up FOX with a 94% signal, on the LG I get a signal very weak and no picture, wonder whats up with this, and I have the antenna going through the LG first too then to the Sony. The Sony picks up a little better, but still I would think at 94% signal on the Sony the LG would pick it up too.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #522 of 1760 Old 02-09-2007, 07:31 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 4 seperate ATSC tuners at home. All are hooked into the same antenna, and all show a signal strength in the 80's. One doesn't lock on to the signal at all, one locks on for about 10 seconds, and then says "no signal" and two will only lock onto the signal after a system re-boot. As soon as I change to another channel, I can't lock on again and have to re-boot. I am still very interested in hearing from others who can get the FOX DT signal off air to see if they are having issues like me and TVB6171.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #523 of 1760 Old 02-09-2007, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
exactly whats happing to me, the LG being the problem the Sony works perfect, and I did try my digital tuner built in my tv and it worked fine too, only problem is the tuner in my tv is only digital and not HD so I use the LG tuner for tv viewing and the Sony for recording. Weird tho cause the Sony and LG get the other channels the same.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #524 of 1760 Old 02-09-2007, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone here have any opinions on who looks better through Charter, HBO HD or Showtime HD?
tvb6171 is offline  
post #525 of 1760 Old 02-09-2007, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Vhagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, because Charter charges out the ass now for HBO and Showtime. They're no longer in the movie tier, you can't even choose just HBO or Showtime as the 1 tier you get with their digital cable specials.

10 bucks a month I believe, and all you get is the HBO package of what, 5 channels? Same with Showtime. You get the HD version if you have HD service, but jeez.

I got us on a special for DC and Cable internet for 80 bucks, it's 10 bucks more for just the 4 networks in HD. Another 10 bucks to get just the HBO channels, even if I get them in HD? ANOTHER 10 to get Showtime. 7 more bucks, to get the HD tier?

Shoot it's 17 bucks for HD service and the HD tier, and the only channels you get you don't already have in non-HD are HDNet+Movies, and sort of Discovery HD Theater. Oh, Universal HD? lol.

God they are such a ripoff. It's a friggin crime that there aren't other cable companies in the same areas. It's a monopoly and there ought to be anti-trust laws against it. I wish we had the choice between Charter/Comcast, or Charter/Comcast/Time Warner, and they actually had to compete.

We'd be getting some real HD service then, and some good prices to boot.

[/rant]
Vhagar is offline  
post #526 of 1760 Old 02-10-2007, 12:16 AM
Senior Member
 
cornell_lingus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonyLCD View Post

I have 4 seperate ATSC tuners at home. All are hooked into the same antenna, and all show a signal strength in the 80's. One doesn't lock on to the signal at all, one locks on for about 10 seconds, and then says "no signal" and two will only lock onto the signal after a system re-boot. As soon as I change to another channel, I can't lock on again and have to re-boot. I am still very interested in hearing from others who can get the FOX DT signal off air to see if they are having issues like me and TVB6171.

I remember reading in older threads that if the station has the PSIP info incorrect that it can cause that rebooting problem, especially in older ATSC tuners.
cornell_lingus is offline  
post #527 of 1760 Old 02-12-2007, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like FOX is having problems with PSIP they hope to have it resolved soon according to their web site.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #528 of 1760 Old 02-13-2007, 06:15 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOX must have needed quite a process to fix their PSIP problem, because they have been off the air on their DT signal since Monday afternoon. Hopefully, that will provide the fix for all of us to be able to decode their signal. It would also be great if WPBN would fix their PSIP so that it didn't come up wbpn-hd. I don't know why, but that drives me nuts.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #529 of 1760 Old 02-13-2007, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish CBS would start broadcasting in 5.1 Dolby now too, I mean come on, they must have some old equipment
tvb6171 is offline  
post #530 of 1760 Old 02-13-2007, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Vhagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea it's pretty pathetic to have the grammys in HD, and not 5.1 sound. I don't even mind football games much, but with the regular shows, and a dang music fest, 5.1 audio would be nice.
Vhagar is offline  
post #531 of 1760 Old 02-19-2007, 06:50 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bummer not having the Daytona 500 in HD over the weekend. Their OTA HD signal has now been down for a full week.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #532 of 1760 Old 02-19-2007, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cornell_lingus View Post

I remember reading in older threads that if the station has the PSIP info incorrect that it can cause that rebooting problem, especially in older ATSC tuners.

Ah, the guy is capable of communicating without being a total prick...Im impressed!

Nothing worse than a prick that thinks he knows something, but clearly is totally clueless on the subjects being discussed.
guffy1 is offline  
post #533 of 1760 Old 02-19-2007, 05:52 PM
Member
 
crawpops7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is something worse. A prick that thinks he knows everything (or one that complains about everything) right guff!!
crawpops7 is offline  
post #534 of 1760 Old 02-19-2007, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
jbontrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonyLCD View Post

Bummer not having the Daytona 500 in HD over the weekend. Their OTA HD signal has now been down for a full week.

I don't know why you didn't get it, i watched the daytona in HD all afternoon on the OTA hd signal. Their site says they are on low power...i was at my uncles house, he lives .5 miles from the tower. At my house i get 80% with no picture probably due to the psip. Sometimes i get it...sometimes i dont.
jbontrager is offline  
post #535 of 1760 Old 02-20-2007, 05:39 AM
Member
 
SonyLCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They must be at VERY low power if you only get them at 80% 9 miles from the tower. I am not getting as much as a blip here in the Lake City area, and that is with a Yagi pointed right at them.
SonyLCD is offline  
post #536 of 1760 Old 03-05-2007, 11:28 AM
Member
 
knightc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Charter cable is broadcasting "in the clear" QAM channels in Alanson, MI? I believe the cable comes from the Indian River Charter office and is not digital or high speed internet ready at this point.
knightc2 is offline  
post #537 of 1760 Old 03-09-2007, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what box Charter is using for their HD DVRS these days? Is it still that first generation Moxi with the tiny hard drive?

I thought I had read that they came out with a newer Moxi with a bigger hard drive. If so, can anyone tell me if that box has an HDMI input? Or what the lease charge is currently?

Tx for any info...
guffy1 is offline  
post #538 of 1760 Old 03-09-2007, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dont know for sure but I thought I heard they were switching to the Motorola here.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #539 of 1760 Old 03-10-2007, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else using one of the DCT HD boxes that's having problems with Cinemax/TNT/Universal HD?

I just picked up this box yesterday and those 3 channels have been gitching out since I got it. All other HD channels look great, and my Cable Card on my other HDTV isnt having any problems at all with any channels.
guffy1 is offline  
post #540 of 1760 Old 03-10-2007, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Universal HD is unwatchable here in TC with the DCT6200. The Audio is solid, but the video freezes for up to 30 secs at a time.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off