Traverse City, MI - HDTV - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 1760 Old 12-03-2007, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
Jackdog43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St Paul,MN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot. I will give them a call.
Jackdog43 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 1760 Old 12-03-2007, 07:35 PM
Member
 
knightc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about ATT Yahoo DSL? I have it in Boyne City. Not sure if they have service in TC but I believe they do.
knightc2 is offline  
post #693 of 1760 Old 12-03-2007, 09:14 PM
Member
 
crawpops7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in TC and switched from charter cable and hi speed internet to at&t dsl and dish network hd about 2 years ago.I have the phone, dsl and dish bundle. The dsl is about the same speed as charter on the internet side,but much better service and more hd channels on the tv side.
crawpops7 is offline  
post #694 of 1760 Old 12-04-2007, 03:04 AM
Newbie
 
Jackdog43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St Paul,MN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawpops7 View Post

I live in TC and switched from charter cable and hi speed internet to at&t dsl and dish network hd about 2 years ago.I have the phone, dsl and dish bundle. The dsl is about the same speed as charter on the internet side,but much better service and more hd channels on the tv side.


I called AT&T yesterday and I am going with them for my internet and phone. Thanks to all tha offered suggestions.
Jackdog43 is offline  
post #695 of 1760 Old 12-07-2007, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Motorola DCH 3416 from Charter and got a question from anyone who has this, are you supposed to leave the unit on all the time like the old Moxie? cause when I put in stand by mode while recording something it will quit recording that program, so why have a stand by mode then? any help? I dont like leaving these things on all the time.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #696 of 1760 Old 12-07-2007, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

I just got the Motorola DCH 3416 from Charter and got a question from anyone who has this, are you supposed to leave the unit on all the time like the old Moxie? cause when I put in stand by mode while recording something it will quit recording that program, so why have a stand by mode then? any help? I dont like leaving these things on all the time.

As far as I know it has to be left on in order to record properly. Im not sure what the purpose of the stand by mode is. Recordings are interrupted if standby mode is used, as you stated...

If someone knows something different I would love to hear about it, because I dont like leaving the unit powered on fulltime either..
guffy1 is offline  
post #697 of 1760 Old 12-07-2007, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya I have a Sony HD DVR that I can turn off completely and it will turn its self on when needed and back off, oh well going to miss that feature, wonder why they would have a stand by mode tho, wierd
tvb6171 is offline  
post #698 of 1760 Old 12-08-2007, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by guffy1 View Post

If someone knows something different I would love to hear about it, because I dont like leaving the unit powered on fulltime either..

Just leave it on all the time for it to function properly. That's the case with all of the these Motorola units. Every month or so unplug it for a minute, then plug it back in to let it re-boot, otherwise they start acting wonky.

I have read that the power consumption between stand-by and full-time amounts to less than $4/month. Essentially it is another computer in your house. I don't know about you, but I leave my desktop on all the time.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #699 of 1760 Old 12-10-2007, 10:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We're supposedly a week away from new channels on Charter (Fox Business SD, A&E HD, etc.). Has anyone seen a press release or listing of channel numbers?

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #700 of 1760 Old 12-11-2007, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, but I was at the office on Saturday and he confirmed to me that A&E HD and Golf/Versu HD and History HD would be on soon, no date though
tvb6171 is offline  
post #701 of 1760 Old 12-11-2007, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
ejfps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jackdog43, you asked about high speed internet in TC. I use Speedconnect (used to be Wireless First). I regularly see 800 to 900 k bytes per second on downloads.
ejfps is offline  
post #702 of 1760 Old 12-12-2007, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Vhagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We're getting A&E HD?
Vhagar is offline  
post #703 of 1760 Old 12-12-2007, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thats the word from the office
tvb6171 is offline  
post #704 of 1760 Old 12-12-2007, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question about Charter DVR, are there two different fees for this, being the DVR fee of 14.99 and digital receiver fee of 4.99 ?
tvb6171 is offline  
post #705 of 1760 Old 12-12-2007, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vhagar View Post

We're getting A&E HD?

Supposed to be added on the 18th along with History HD,
and Versus/Golf HD.

Dont expect to see much HD on A&E or History though. Be ready for a whole lot of nasty SD stretchovision. These 2 channels show very little HD.
guffy1 is offline  
post #706 of 1760 Old 12-13-2007, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems with the HD feeds of WPBN and WWTV on Charter? They've both been an unwatchable mess on my Motorola box, and not coming in at all on my father's Cable Card at his house since Tuesday. The subchannels of WPBN are both messed up too. Not that they were much to look at before.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #707 of 1760 Old 12-13-2007, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

Question about Charter DVR, are there two different fees for this, being the DVR fee of 14.99 and digital receiver fee of 4.99 ?

No, just the $14.99 for the DVR.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #708 of 1760 Old 12-13-2007, 10:56 AM
Member
 
budone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: West MI
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHuibregtse View Post

Is anyone else having problems with the HD feeds of WPBN and WWTV on Charter? They've both been an unwatchable mess on my Motorola box, and not coming in at all on my father's Cable Card at his house since Tuesday. The subchannels of WPBN are both messed up too. Not that they were much to look at before.

I watched both last night via a QAM tuner and they looked fine.... The sub channels are another matter. I think they are a waste of bandwidth
budone is offline  
post #709 of 1760 Old 12-14-2007, 07:01 PM
Member
 
crawpops7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guffy1 View Post

Supposed to be added on the 18th along with History HD,
and Versus/Golf HD.

Dont expect to see much HD on A&E or History though. Be ready for a whole lot of nasty SD stretchovision. These 2 channels show very little HD.

Not true A&E shows almost all HD during prime time. History channel has a little less but I would not say very little.
crawpops7 is offline  
post #710 of 1760 Old 12-15-2007, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I guess it has been awhile since I used Charter's VOD but was pleasantly surprised to see we now have some OnDemand HD options. Keep those HD channels and options coming!

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #711 of 1760 Old 12-18-2007, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawpops7 View Post

Not true A&E shows almost all HD during prime time. History channel has a little less but I would not say very little.

I guess it depends on ones definition of very little. By looking at the guide it looks like very little to me. There hasnt been one show in HD all day on either channel so far.

Personally I would rather see them add the closer to fulltime HD channels like Food HD, HGTVHD, or even more premium HD movie channels.

Any efforts are appreciated though. Its actually nice to see they are at least trying.
guffy1 is offline  
post #712 of 1760 Old 12-18-2007, 03:29 PM
Member
 
crawpops7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guffy1 View Post

I guess it depends on ones definition of very little. By looking at the guide it looks like very little to me. There hasnt been one show in HD all day on either channel so far.

Personally I would rather see them add the closer to fulltime HD channels like Food HD, HGTVHD, or even more premium HD movie channels.

Any efforts are appreciated though. Its actually nice to see they are at least trying.

I think cost, bandwith and content are the limiting factor in a networks ability to offer hd programing. As more and more content is produced in hd and is cheaper to make it will show up. Just like when color programing started(even if I,m not old enough to remember) It started out mostly in prime time and slowly (when the local stations could afford the equipment) it became the standard.
crawpops7 is offline  
post #713 of 1760 Old 12-18-2007, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawpops7 View Post

I think cost, bandwith and content are the limiting factor in a networks ability to offer hd programing. As more and more content is produced in hd and is cheaper to make it will show up. Just like when color programing started(even if I,m not old enough to remember) It started out mostly in prime time and slowly (when the local stations could afford the equipment) it became the standard.

Yes, Im sure these channels will get better, and by the sounds of things Charter will be adding plenty more HD in 2008. Things are definitely looking up!

Also, upon closer examination of the guide tonight, it appears there is a little more than just prime time HD being shown on those 2 channels. Looks like its maybe one third HD on those channels.

Not that Ill ever watch CSI reruns or Sopranos edited, but still. History does appear to have some HD programming Ill be interested in.
guffy1 is offline  
post #714 of 1760 Old 01-01-2008, 05:57 AM
Newbie
 
bunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone... new forum member here and I think it's awesome that TC has it's own discussion thread!

I finally took the plunge into the HD realm and am so far loving it, though I certainly wish there were more than 20 HD channels in the market up here... Any word on when Charter might make a few more channels available?

Also... I have noticed that HBO HD OnDemand and Cinemax HD OnDemand dropped off the menu on my Moxi DVR, but are still listed (though empty) on my other non-DVR cablebox. Is Charter experimenting with these options or is something else going on?

Oh yeah.... HD RULES! :-)
Bill
bunger is offline  
post #715 of 1760 Old 01-06-2008, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting alot of freezing and video breakups during the Titans Chargers game on CBSHD?. Are others having the same problems?
guffy1 is offline  
post #716 of 1760 Old 01-06-2008, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
bunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry... wasn't watching it. But I will say that while I have see the freezing and breakups on my computer with OTA HD, I have not yet seen it over my Charter connection...
bunger is offline  
post #717 of 1760 Old 01-07-2008, 09:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish Network's booth at CES has a poster announcing 100 local HD markets in 2008. Traverse City is one of the markets.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #718 of 1760 Old 01-08-2008, 04:08 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news as I'm having a very hard time getting a DVR from Charter, how does Dish Networks HD look? are there alot of artifacts? also for Charter customers I was in yesterday trying to get a DVR and I guess the reason why having a hard time is that they are setting up for all digital simulcast of analog channels, I checked my QAM tuner and you can now get the locals in Digital if that matters to anyone, the guy told me that expanded basic should be up this week maybe, I don't know if our QAM tuner will get these or not though, can only hope. The reason they gave me is the analog shut off law, but that law doesn't cover cable, but oh well guess its a good reason to switch to all digital soon.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #719 of 1760 Old 01-08-2008, 03:52 PM
Member
 
knightc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Dish Network's booth at CES has a poster announcing 100 local HD markets in 2008. Traverse City is one of the markets.

Are you sure? Everything list I have seen so far hasn't included TC. That would be awesome if it comes true.
knightc2 is offline  
post #720 of 1760 Old 01-08-2008, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The poster shows dots over Green Bay and Traverse City. http://www.satelliteguys.us/attachme...6&d=1199723496

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off