Traverse City, MI - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1760 Old 01-10-2008, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guffy1, did I see on another forum you got a Sony Blu Ray player? I got one coming today, if yes hows it doing compared to HD DVD?
tvb6171 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1760 Old 01-10-2008, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

Hey guffy1, did I see on another forum you got a Sony Blu Ray player? I got one coming today, if yes hows it doing compared to HD DVD?

Yes, I just got the Sony 300 series Blu Ray. $269 for an open box with 5 free Blu Rays in store, and 5 free Blu Rays via mail. What a deal!

I like the Blu Ray player alot, but to me none of the Blu Ray titles Ive seen can compare videowise to the best HD DVD's. And the HD DVD player is a waaaay better upconverter.

Blu Ray is great though, dont get me wrong. And they are whooping the crap out of HD DVD as far as content goes, especially in the area of new releases.

To me as far as quality and functionality goes HD DVD is the easy winner. To bad they didnt come up with a catchy name like Blu Ray. Blu Ray won on the basis of their name as far as Im concerned. Mainstream America eats that crap up. You have a cooler name? You win!
guffy1 is offline  
post #723 of 1760 Old 01-11-2008, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the same one, for same price too off of the internet, but I only got Spiderman 3 with mine, I can get 5 free ones in the mail too. I have the first generation Toshiba HD DVD player also, I'm finding the Sony doing a little better job for SD DVDs, also my Toshibas fan is really loud, still going to keep it till I guess HD DVD format dies, if it does, if not oh well got lots of HD movies to watch.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #724 of 1760 Old 01-11-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

I got the same one, for same price too off of the internet, but I only got Spiderman 3 with mine, I can get 5 free ones in the mail too. I have the first generation Toshiba HD DVD player also, I'm finding the Sony doing a little better job for SD DVDs, also my Toshibas fan is really loud, still going to keep it till I guess HD DVD format dies, if it does, if not oh well got lots of HD movies to watch.

Yes, my fan is loud on my first gen Toshiba as well..Im suprised to hear you like the Sony better for SD though. I guess maybe I need to check out a few more SD titles before I declare the Toshiba as the best upconverter. The 2 SD titles I did view on the Sony were older films. Maybe Ill check out the same 2 titles on the Toshiba tonight and see what I think.
guffy1 is offline  
post #725 of 1760 Old 01-20-2008, 09:53 AM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What happened to WTOM 4.2 ??

Apparently from what I read, for a while RTN was broadcast on the subchannel. What happened to it??

Charter still carries it on their line in the Cheboygan area.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #726 of 1760 Old 01-23-2008, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Simultrans is now active in Traverse City. The digital transmission looks better, as hoped. Should be a big help with those OOT Red Wing games not broadcast on FSNHD

I put this question on BBR, but I'll ask here also. I just picked up a DCH3200 and it shows the Dolby Digital logo on the info bar for the former analog channels, now being broadcast digitally. However, the DCT6416 and DCT6200 do not show the DD logo, despite channel status clearly indicating the digital tuner now being used. Any thoughts?

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #727 of 1760 Old 01-24-2008, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DCT6416 shows Dolby logo on expanded basic and Dolby 5.1 on those that can do 5.1, is anyone else getting volume problems? my volumes from channel to channel are terrible, one will be really low then the next channel will blast me across the livingroom.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #728 of 1760 Old 01-24-2008, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

is anyone else getting volume problems? my volumes from channel to channel are terrible channel

The only time I hear this is with VOD, which is extremely loud. How is your audio set up? Analog, HDMI, Optical? Have you tried power-cycling the DVR or messing around with audio setup in the menu? I have run across a couple of threads with this problem before and it usually seems to be a problematic box. Might want to trade it in for another and see what happens. If you haven't power-cycled it and/or done the "3 finger salute" to do a firmware re-load, it is certainly worth a try.

BTW, answered my own question above. Power-cycled the 6416 and the DD logo is now there in the info bar. Duh! Darn computers!

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #729 of 1760 Old 01-30-2008, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard any new rumors on what new HD channels Charter will be adding? and when?
tvb6171 is offline  
post #730 of 1760 Old 01-31-2008, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvb6171 View Post

Has anyone heard any new rumors on what new HD channels Charter will be adding? and when?

GR thread reports Food HD and HGTV HD in the next 60 days

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #731 of 1760 Old 01-31-2008, 09:04 AM
Member
 
tufamc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have a question about ota hdtv. What is needed to recive this, I have Directv, and as you know no locals in hd from them. I have a HR20-100 Directv reciver that has a built in ota turner (i think). Than goes to my HK avr 247 via hdmi, then to my Samsung pf-t5084 hdtv via hdmi. Now the question, what type of a antena do I need? I'm only using this for certin shows, so not all the time. Dont want anything outside my house, Basically looking for something cheep, only going to use it untill Directv gets locals in hd

BTW I'm on a big hill south of TC and can see all the towers at night

Thanks
tufamc is offline  
post #732 of 1760 Old 01-31-2008, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
wb8tgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your Directv receiver has a OTA HD tuner in it you should be able to just put a UHF antenna on it and do a channel scan. Your NBC station is located on the hill west of TC and should be easy to get even on a inside antenna. Your ABC, FOX, and PBS stations are all coming from a site northeast of Kalkaska, not sure if how well you will see them with a inside antenna. Your CBS station is located southeast of Cadillac.

I use a "Silver Sensor" indoor UHF antenna on one of my TVs here and it works OK. Some people like indoor antennas with preamplifers built in, for others the preamp seems to hurt more than help.
wb8tgy is offline  
post #733 of 1760 Old 02-20-2008, 03:56 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With WCMU, what is the point of an HD signal on the main, and an SD signal on the sub-channel?

And, as of 5:30 PM today, I picked up BOTH WCML from Alpena and WCMV from Cadillac

And yet, I couldn't pick up WWTV/WWUP, or WGTU/WGTQ
pianomany2k is offline  
post #734 of 1760 Old 02-21-2008, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Mesickstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those interested in the DTV transition status of your favorite station, point your browser to: http://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/prod/cdbs/p...d/app_sear.htm You can search specific stations by entering their Call Sign or to find all Michigan stations, under Form Number select '387' and enter 'mi' in State. Looks like a busy year ahead for some.
Mesickstan is offline  
post #735 of 1760 Old 02-29-2008, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if Charter is currently offering a (non dvr) HD box with HDMI input? Thank You.
guffy1 is offline  
post #736 of 1760 Old 02-29-2008, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by guffy1 View Post

Can anyone tell me if Charter is currently offering a (non dvr) HD box with HDMI input? Thank You.

The Motorola DCH3200 has HDMI output. I picked one up at the Petoskey office a couple of weeks ago.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #737 of 1760 Old 02-29-2008, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post

The Motorola DCH3200 has HDMI output. I picked one up at the Petoskey office a couple of weeks ago.

Thanks for the quick reply. I picked one up at the TC office today. Seems like a pretty decent piece of hardware to me.
guffy1 is offline  
post #738 of 1760 Old 03-06-2008, 07:55 AM
Member
 
ogre5697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many of us on the Eastern side of the tip of the mitt get our viewing from the UP as in TV 9&10, 29&8, or Cheboygan's TV 4 as part of TV 7&4. We also barely get channel 45's analog feed of Fox 33. The only DTV feeds that I get are a beautiful HDTV feed from TV 9&10 (49) , an up convert from PBS channel 6 (57), and an upconvert from channel 4 (35). There are many of us that fall under the Traverse City DMA that are not close to Traverse City and are not able to take full advantage of the digital revolution. I also know that many of the stations that some of us watch are translator stations that don't have the same time tables for digital conversion. I know that many station engineers are bombarded with questions and I am also guilty of this so before bothering the engineers I thought I would ask my question here as some may know the answer. My question to all would be, have any of you made any inquiries into pending HDTV conversion and if so what is the outlook and time table for our HDTV viewing?
ogre5697 is offline  
post #739 of 1760 Old 03-06-2008, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
wb8tgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the web page (market #116):

http://www.rabbitears.info/dtr.php

WWUP (10 CBS)will flash-cut on 02/17/09, back to channel 10.

WGTQ (8 ABC) is going to be on channel 8, but no plans announced when.

WTOM (4 NBC) is going to stay on channel 35, where they are now. Looks like they are running at full power.

WFUP (45 FOX) is going off the air, you will have to pick up WFQX on channel 47, from WGTU's (29 ABC) tower near Kalkaska, to receive FOX.


And from Alpena (market #208):
WCML (6 PBS) will flash cut on 2/17/09 to channel 24. They are on channel 57 right now.

WBKB (11 CBS) will flash cut on 2/17/09 back to channel 11. They are on using low power (I think) on channel 13 now.


A note on Traverse City station WPBN, it has asked the FCC to move their digital station to their current analog transmitter site on channel 7, but they are currently aproved to operate from their current digital transmitter site west of T.C. Looks like a lot of people that are able to get WPBN in analog will not be getting their digital signal without the move. Either way they are going back to channel 7.

WWTV (9 CBS) will flash cut on 9/17/09 back to channel 9 from channel 40.
WFQX (FOX digital channel 47) and WCMV (PBS digital channel 17) are all set.
WGTU (29 ABC) is moving back to 29 from 31, but don't say when.
wb8tgy is offline  
post #740 of 1760 Old 03-07-2008, 04:03 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just asked WPBN about them moving to the Harrietta location after the analog shut down heres what I got back, "Thanks for taking the time to write. Since you are located in the Interlochen area, you should have good coverage from our Channel 7 digital transmitter which is currently located in Traverse City. We have filed a petition with the FCC to move back to Harrietta which is where our analog Channel 7 transmitter is located to better serve the southern half of our viewing area.

Looking at the proposed coverage pattern of the Harrietta location, Interlochen should be properly covered from either location.



If you have any additional questions, please don't hesitate to write."
tvb6171 is offline  
post #741 of 1760 Old 03-08-2008, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Mesickstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like WPBN got the go ahead to use its analog antenna location for digital broadcast next year:

http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_publi...CC-08-72A1.pdf

http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_publi...CC-08-72A2.pdf
Mesickstan is offline  
post #742 of 1760 Old 03-11-2008, 08:37 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as Fox is concerned, what are those in the Straits Area and North of the bridge going to recieve? I highly doubt WFQX can boost it's signal that high w/o interference.

And, what is the situation with WTOM-DT2? I know Charter carries RTN and Weather Plus in the Cheboygan area.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #743 of 1760 Old 03-12-2008, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
wb8tgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pianomany2k,

Here are some links to FCC web pages for coverage areas of some of the different stations up north.

WTOM (digital channel 35, NBC):
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...=DT687918.html

WCML (application for channel 24, PBS, Alpena):
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...DT1235710.html

WFQX (channel 47, FOX):
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...DT1178979.html

WGTQ (channel 8, ABC), this is the map for their channel 9 digital coverage, I would guess they plan about the same coverage when the go back to 8, but that's just a guess.:
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...=DT697340.html

I also found a construction permit for a analog translator, W26GD, in St. Ignace on channel 26:
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...=TX607812.html

And also a new low power digital station for Sault Ste. Marie on channel 28:
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...LD1148605.html

I don't know where to find maps for WWUP-DT on channel 10.
wb8tgy is offline  
post #744 of 1760 Old 03-12-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, another thought that crossed my mind, is the fact that WPBN is moving their DT to 7, however keeping WTOM-DT at 35. Odd. Unless they filed and were denied. Funny thing is, when I looked up the station info for WTOM, it shows the DTV Channel as 14

Anyone know what will happen with The CW when the deal with Tucker Broadcasting goes through for 29&8? Since apparently they are going to file for a JSA with 7&4. That's what I've heard, anyway.

And those in the Straits are losing Fox OTA.

What is the affiliation for W26GD? Channel 28 in the Sault means nothing to Cheboygan.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #745 of 1760 Old 03-15-2008, 03:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh. So much for TC locals on Dish Network for the forseeable future, their new satellite failed after launch last night. Hopefully DirecTV's new sat makes it next week.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #746 of 1760 Old 03-16-2008, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help from Charter subscribers, I called Charter to inquire about renting a HD receiver from them with just the local's in HD and was quoted 5.00 to rent the box and locals, I got to our local Traverse store and they quoted me 5.00 for the receiver and 4.95 for locals in HD, this doesn't make sense when I'm getting local through QAM free right now, does anyone know what the real cost is? is it just 5.00 cause the person at Charter didnt really look up the price they just quoted me at the counter.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #747 of 1760 Old 03-17-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More than likely Charter just quoted you the price for an additional HD box, and assumed you already had HD service. I just picked up an DCH3200 today, and they told me I could keep my old box for $5/month. My local service is $8 for all HD channels and $5 per box. (Saginaw)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Blacklac is offline  
post #748 of 1760 Old 03-25-2008, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Happy_Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is up with 7 & 4 HI Def channels? I can get 9 -1, 27 - 1,2,3, and 29-1, 33 -1, I live out in country part of lake city, morestown are. I can recieve channel 7 chrystal clear. Seems like there draging there heals. I know I got direct TV HI Def DVR and Don't see no HI Def local Available unless you use and arieal antena. Good thing I only pay $10 a month for basic HI Def and love it every channel of it. Can't wait till more Competition of HI Def lowers the prices and then I will upgrade the HI Def packages. The Pitchure is well worth it.
Happy_Smurf is offline  
post #749 of 1760 Old 03-26-2008, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Mesickstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy_Smurf View Post

What is up with 7 & 4 HI Def channels? I can get 9 -1, 27 - 1,2,3, and 29-1, 33 -1, I live out in country part of lake city, morestown are. I can recieve channel 7 chrystal clear. Seems like there draging there heals. I know I got direct TV HI Def DVR and Don't see no HI Def local Available unless you use and arieal antena. Good thing I only pay $10 a month for basic HI Def and love it every channel of it. Can't wait till more Competition of HI Def lowers the prices and then I will upgrade the HI Def packages. The Pitchure is well worth it.

Check http://www.tvfool.com for your address. You're quite a distance from WPBN's tower on M-72 in TC and it's not line of sight (LOS). They will be using their Harrietta tower (currently analog) for digital broadcast after the cutoff next year, so that should help you. TVFool hasn't updated their site yet to show this, though.
Mesickstan is offline  
post #750 of 1760 Old 03-26-2008, 09:37 PM
Member
 
JedFRaybould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new here. Does anybody know what the 4 new HD channels are that will be adding to the Charter HD lineup? I know 1-of-4 HD channel(s) and it is The Weather Channel HD. I am hoping that 2 of the other 3 HD channels are USA Network HD and Sci-Fi HD. I hate watching WWE Monday Night RAW and ECW on Sci-Fi in the SD format because to me there are still moments that some of the action gets cut off from the SD feed. I haven't been able to find any information on what the new HD channels that are coming to the Traverse City-Cadillac Charter Area.

Jed "Freddy" Raybould
JedFRaybould is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off