Traverse City, MI - HDTV - Page 26 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 1760 Old 03-26-2008, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard rumblings of HGTV-HD and Food-HD. Charter has deals with a bunch of networks though, it could be anything.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 1760 Old 04-01-2008, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Mesickstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mike Miller at 7&4 says they had an encoder fail. He's having a difficult time getting a replacement, but hopes to have RTN back on the air by the weekend.
Mesickstan is offline  
post #753 of 1760 Old 04-02-2008, 06:42 AM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the plans with 29&8 now that the deal with Tucker Broadcasting has gone through? I heard they've entered into a JSA with Barington Broadcasting (7&4), but not exactly sure what will happen with the station now.

And did the CW become part of this as well?
pianomany2k is offline  
post #754 of 1760 Old 04-06-2008, 09:28 PM
Member
 
JedFRaybould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesickstan View Post

Mike Miller at 7&4 says they had an encoder fail. He's having a difficult time getting a replacement, but hopes to have RTN back on the air by the weekend.

Both RTN and NBC Weather Plus are both OFF AIR. That means I missed Simon & Simon, The A-Team and Knight Rider. Hope both come ON AIR soon.

Jed "Freddy" Raybould
JedFRaybould is offline  
post #755 of 1760 Old 04-15-2008, 02:01 PM
Member
 
kmarshal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TLC and Disc in HD now (Charter). Just noticed last night. I live in Manistee.
kmarshal is offline  
post #756 of 1760 Old 04-15-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
NathanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmarshal View Post

TLC and Disc in HD now (Charter). Just noticed last night. I live in Manistee.

Cool.

You're a whore.....You'll always be a whore...
NathanT is offline  
post #757 of 1760 Old 04-15-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
NathanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up with FSNHD, channel 791? The other day I was flipping through and there was something there for once, but a few minutes later it was gone. That's the only time I've ever seen it show anything other than that color test pattern thing.

You're a whore.....You'll always be a whore...
NathanT is offline  
post #758 of 1760 Old 04-15-2008, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 2358
Quote:
Originally Posted by NathanT View Post

What's up with FSNHD, channel 791? The other day I was flipping through and there was something there for once, but a few minutes later it was gone. That's the only time I've ever seen it show anything other than that color test pattern thing.

Only some of the pro games you would see on FSN are simulcast there. Mostly home games at this point.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye."
DocCasualty is offline  
post #759 of 1760 Old 04-17-2008, 08:36 PM
Member
 
JedFRaybould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmarshal View Post

TLC and Disc in HD now (Charter). Just noticed last night. I live in Manistee.

What type of HD receiver do you have? If you have a MOXI box you notice that the channel name, channel logo and program information are reversed. I have a MOXI box and 796 is TLC HD (which has the Discovery HD information) and 797 is Discovery HD (which has the TLC HD information).

Jed "Freddy" Raybould
JedFRaybould is offline  
post #760 of 1760 Old 04-18-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
NathanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JedFRaybould View Post

What type of HD receiver do you have? If you have a MOXI box you notice that the channel name, channel logo and program information are reversed. I have a MOXI box and 796 is TLC HD (which has the Discovery HD information) and 797 is Discovery HD (which has the TLC HD information).


It's working right with my Motorola DCH3416. This thing is so slow though... I just got this box and I hate it. I just wanted an HDMI output.

You're a whore.....You'll always be a whore...
NathanT is offline  
post #761 of 1760 Old 04-18-2008, 07:52 PM
Member
 
JedFRaybould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NathanT View Post

It's working right with my Motorola DCH3416. This thing is so slow though... I just got this box and I hate it. I just wanted an HDMI output.

OK, earlier today I checked on my MOXI box and both channels are corrected now. Now, I can hide the analog versions from my Channel list on my MOXI box.

Jed "Freddy" Raybould
JedFRaybould is offline  
post #762 of 1760 Old 04-21-2008, 06:30 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know exactly how stations are going/supposed to sign-off their analog channel?

Is it the "old" FCC regulation, with the Call-sign being stated, ERP, National Anthem, etc. ?

Or is it going to just be a short announcement of some sort?
pianomany2k is offline  
post #763 of 1760 Old 04-29-2008, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianomany2k View Post

Anyone know exactly how stations are going/supposed to sign-off their analog channel?

Is it the "old" FCC regulation, with the Call-sign being stated, ERP, National Anthem, etc. ?

Or is it going to just be a short announcement of some sort?


A brief announcement and then if your TV is tuned to one of these channels, it will just start sparking and smoking.
swiat is offline  
post #764 of 1760 Old 04-29-2008, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, the latest from WPBN/WTOM regarding poor digital overage in northern areas: (entire email posted)

RESPONSE:

Thanks for taking the time to write. The transition from analog to digital television probably won’t go down in history as the smoothest technology change ever. At this point in time, the 78KW ERP that you mention from Cheboygan is correct. There are several other factors going on in the background that I can’t elaborate on, that may resolve poor signal into the Soo.

The next 12 months will prove to be most interesting. I’ll keep your e-mail address and update you as changes in coverage or philosophy take place.



Sincerely,

Mike Miller

WPBN / WTOM TV7&4



INITIAL EMAIL:
E-mail: swiat
Message:
ATTN: STATION ENGINEER

Will WTOM's digital signal be increasing power before the Feb 2009 digital TV switchover date? Right now, coverage estimates show that the 78kW signal will not reach the Soo and does a poor job into the eastern U.P. WTOM analog 4 has a much larger footprint, obviously. It seems there is a significant difference
in coverage between analog and digital.

Reference:http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...-DT%26type%3dD
swiat is offline  
post #765 of 1760 Old 04-29-2008, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Similar problem with WCML-DT
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...-DT%26type%3dD

No plans from WCMU/WCML to cover the Eastern U.P. either. Looks like the far NW L.P. will get hit hard too.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...-DT%26type%3dD

There is no digital FOX transmission planned except for Kalkaska which the Eastern U.P. and tip of the mitt won't get. Although, my understanding is that the channel 43 analog translator from Pickford will still be on the air. The engineer at WWTV/WWUP thought my idea of putting FOX on 10-2 was a good one, so maybe that will happen. Who knows.

Yikes!
swiat is offline  
post #766 of 1760 Old 04-29-2008, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
swiat is offline  
post #767 of 1760 Old 04-30-2008, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting ready to switch to Directv which has no HD Locals and I was hoping to get some feedback on the reliability of our local HD channels via QAM before I do this.

Have The Big 4 HD networks been reliable in the last 6 months or so via QAM? Are there any other HD channels available via QAM in our area?

Tx for your help!
guffy1 is offline  
post #768 of 1760 Old 05-01-2008, 05:19 AM
Senior Member
 
tvb6171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Interlochen
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used QAM through Charter for the past year, I just last week got a HD TiVo, but ya QAM is pretty reliable, you also get the FSN channel in HD too, its channel 104-2, the locals are 107-1 for NBC, 107-3 for CBS, 108-1 for FOX, and 108-2 for ABC, you can also pick up the first 14 analog channels in digital now too, I forget the numbers but they are in the 83-?, they look pretty good too.
tvb6171 is offline  
post #769 of 1760 Old 05-02-2008, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DTV DOES have HD locals, indirectly. Just order
a) the H20 (has built-in OTA ATSC tuner)
-or-
b) the H21 with USB add on AM21 (add on ATSC tuner for H21).

The H21 you can get from anywhere. The H20 you can get from Solidsignal.com
Dump cable. More HD, better price. Good move!

Go to tvfool.com to find out what's available locally and the coverage patterns. Be prepared to wait a long time for TC/Cadillac/SSM HD to be via satellite. There are about 100+ markets ahead of you. OTA (over the air) is the way to go... less compression= better picture
swiat is offline  
post #770 of 1760 Old 05-02-2008, 04:54 PM
Member
 
knightc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't speak for Directv but Dish was rumored to have TC locals in HD in 2008. They had a display at the CES show that showed a map of all the upcoming 2008 HD markets and TC was listed. This assumes that Dish's recent failed launch of their latest satellite won't affect their local HD rollout in 2008.
knightc2 is offline  
post #771 of 1760 Old 05-04-2008, 06:44 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiat View Post

WWUP and WGTQ have good coverage.

Soo, ON digital stations cover the Eastern U.P. reasonably too.

They should cover the Eastern U.P. well. Both are located near Goetzville, if I'm not mistaken.

Too bad the coverage of WGTQ is pretty dismal in Cheboygan. I can pick up WWUP just fine (on a good day), and to some extent picked up WCMV in Cadillac (strangly enough, couldn't pick up WGTU from Kalkaska or WFQX).

I live about eight miles north of the WTOM tower, and at odd times, I'll lose that signal, but still recieve WCML from Alpena. Granted, I am running off an internal HD antenna.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #772 of 1760 Old 05-05-2008, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianomany2k View Post

They should cover the Eastern U.P. well. Both are located near Goetzville, if I'm not mistaken.

Too bad the coverage of WGTQ is pretty dismal in Cheboygan. I can pick up WWUP just fine (on a good day), and to some extent picked up WCMV in Cadillac (strangly enough, couldn't pick up WGTU from Kalkaska or WFQX).

I live about eight miles north of the WTOM tower, and at odd times, I'll lose that signal, but still recieve WCML from Alpena. Granted, I am running off an internal HD antenna.


I hope I don't sound insulting in pointing this out, I just want to help those who may be confused... but you do know that there is no such thing as an HD antenna right? The HD channels are in the same frequency spectrum as regular analog signals, just on different frequencies (channels)... WWUP on 10 analog and 49 digital, for example. The only difference is that now analog signals are 2 through 69. The digital channels will only be 2 through 51.

That "HD antenna" stuff is a marketing gimmick.

Thanks for the input on WTOM. It's a shame what's going to happen to NBC viewers across the northern areas of the market (losing NBC over the air). Maybe things will change though. Let's be optimistic.
swiat is offline  
post #773 of 1760 Old 05-05-2008, 05:54 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiat View Post

Thanks for the input on WTOM. It's a shame what's going to happen to NBC viewers across the northern areas of the market (losing NBC over the air). Maybe things will change though. Let's be optimistic.

I realized after I posted it that I said "HD"....

I'm sure Barington will fix the ERP issue of WTOM eventually, so that the UP can recieve the signal, or at least put up a repeater.

I'm curious to see what will happen with Fox though. If I remember correctly, someone said there aren't any plans to have a full-time satellite of WFQX-DT.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #774 of 1760 Old 05-07-2008, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianomany2k View Post


I'm curious to see what will happen with Fox though. If I remember correctly, someone said there aren't any plans to have a full-time satellite of WFQX-DT.

Yep, you're right. Just a transmitter in Kalkaska.
swiat is offline  
post #775 of 1760 Old 05-09-2008, 09:02 PM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiat View Post

Yep, you're right. Just a transmitter in Kalkaska.

What is the reason behind just having one transmitter? They can't increase the power to cover the entire region.
pianomany2k is offline  
post #776 of 1760 Old 05-12-2008, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianomany2k View Post

What is the reason behind just having one transmitter? They can't increase the power to cover the entire region.

Probably a financial issue. New transmitters aren't cheap. (I'm going to assume that's the reason behind the Fisher-Price like transmitter power on WTOM-DT, too.) FOX has some low power analog translators in the Eastern U.P. Maybe they have long term plans to put a full power station in the Eastern U.P. like WWUP and WGTQ.
swiat is offline  
post #777 of 1760 Old 05-15-2008, 07:23 AM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiat View Post

FOX has some low power analog translators in the Eastern U.P. Maybe they have long term plans to put a full power station in the Eastern U.P. like WWUP and WGTQ.

That would actually make more sense...upgrade W43CM in Pickford, as that would be able to cover the remaining areas
pianomany2k is offline  
post #778 of 1760 Old 05-15-2008, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
swiat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. The Rockview (Pickford) site is in a very nice spot, both height-wise and centrally located to get SSM/Petoskey and Cheboygan if they use enough power. The W43CM has much better coverage 10 miles south of the Soo then W61CR which is much closer. My understanding is that the analog translators are not required to be off air by Feb '09, just the full power analog stations have to be turned off.
swiat is offline  
post #779 of 1760 Old 05-15-2008, 11:18 AM
Member
 
pianomany2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houghton Lake
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiat View Post

My understanding is that the analog translators are not required to be off air by Feb '09, just the full power analog stations have to be turned off.

That's odd. Why would translators be exempt? In any case, W43CM should have a power boost.

Something else I'm curious of, is why Alpena has it's own market, when it's only two counties. What is the point? And why is WBKB the only station?
pianomany2k is offline  
post #780 of 1760 Old 05-16-2008, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
wb8tgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CMU's WCML-DT is also in the "Alpena" market.

I think one reason translators are exempt is because the government knows that many small stations would just shut them off rather than spend the money upgrading them to digital. That would mean a lot of remote communities would lose much, or all of the free over the air TV they have now. Sounds like the FCC will be working on getting translators converted to digital in the next few years.

Being all the TV channels above 51 are going to be shut down next year, I would think that the W61CR translator near the Soo will have to change to a different channel.
wb8tgy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off