Traverse City, MI - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1760 Old 10-29-2005, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
water1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge & Suttons Bay, MI, Carefree, AZ
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm visiting for the weekend in Suttons Bay. I am receiving WCMV on 27-2 but no programming on 27-1. Has anyone seen any HD programming on 27-1? Signal strenth is almost 100%. Everyone here is in for a real treat if they broadcast the programming I have seen on PBS Detroit.

John
water1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1760 Old 10-30-2005, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Polekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern (LP) MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by northwoodsguy View Post

Nice to finally have it (Charter, channel 784) but the audio is terribly out of sync with the video. Anyone else experiencing this problem? Charter told me it was probably a problem with my box but it's the only channel this happens on. I've gotten no reply from channel 7-4.

I am having the same issues, which is what brought me here. Trying to figure out if it's my setup, Charter or NBC. I am glad to hear I am not the only one with this problem (no offense northwoodsguy)
Polekat is offline  
post #93 of 1760 Old 10-30-2005, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive noticed some sync problems on 784 NBCHD too...

The problems I see with 780 CBSHD are way more bothersome to me though, those sync problems really dont bother me that much...

Nothing but constant pixelation on 780 CBSHD...Pixelation during scene transitions, pixelation in any fast moving scene, but most notably just insane pixelation for live sporting events...

Ive brought it up before in this forum, and I just cannot believe that no one else notices this..

Ive had Charter out to my house a half dozen times, and called them and complained proably 2 dozen times.. According to them everything is fine..LOL

My signal coming into the house is excellent, and Ive had the same problem with multiple STB's, and Ive seen the exact same problem at 2 other friends houses via Charter..

To me its more than clearly a Charter bandwith/engineering issue..

Charter HDTV is going way down hill IMO, ever since they added NBCHD..

I only expect it to get worse as they add more channels..

By the way, the NBCHD sync problem is evident on OTA also, so its not Charter, I believe its an affiliate issue..
guffy1 is offline  
post #94 of 1760 Old 10-30-2005, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Polekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern (LP) MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also noticing it on Fox 33. Today watching the Lions snatch defeat from the grasp of victory once again, when they'd cut to the commentators the audio was about a half second behind. This is frustrating. I have noticed what you are talking about with CBSHD but don't see it a lot. During fast moving scenes it will pixelate and get a bit fuzzy but for the most part it looks great. I think the NFL on CBSHD is fantastic.
Polekat is offline  
post #95 of 1760 Old 10-31-2005, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polekat View Post

I I have noticed what you are talking about with CBSHD but don't see it a lot. During fast moving scenes it will pixelate and get a bit fuzzy but for the most part it looks great. I think the NFL on CBSHD is fantastic.

The NFL on 780 looks great to me too...as long as theres no movement whatsoever

I only notice it though when I turn the channel to 780..lol...other than that I never notice it

It is so bad I dont even watch the NFL games on 780 anymore, I watch them on CBSHD via Directv instead... (Directv PQ sucks, but its 10 fold better than 780)..
guffy1 is offline  
post #96 of 1760 Old 11-02-2005, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
wb8tgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Word out of Mt. Pleasant is that the CMU digital TV network is now operational.
wb8tgy is offline  
post #97 of 1760 Old 11-03-2005, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Polekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern (LP) MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This whole lip sync issues is really annoying. :-( I am seeing it ALOT! On different channels.
Polekat is offline  
post #98 of 1760 Old 11-11-2005, 10:37 PM
Member
 
Polekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern (LP) MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've emailed Charter several times and gotten no response from them.
Polekat is offline  
post #99 of 1760 Old 11-18-2005, 08:32 PM
Member
 
Polekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern (LP) MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, here is the response I got. A big help they are. I am not happy with Charter at this point. I may just have to switch to Directv.

Quote:
Thank you for contacting us. We appreciate the opportunity to serve you.

We apologize for the difficulty you have been experiencing with your television audio. There could be many reasons for these audio concerns you are experiencing. This has not been confirmed as an area outage situation, however we would like to help correct the problem for you. The below suggestions may not all apply to you, but please review them for further assistance or keep for future reference.
1) If you have no audio on one TV with or without the digital receiver (DCT), please try pressing the mute button. The TV could have been accidentally muted. Also unplug any headphones that may be preventing the audio from reaching the speakers.
2) If you are getting sound interference, weather reports, foreign language audio, or no audio on one or various channels, you will need to access your TV's menu and turn off the SAP feature. This stands for Secondary Audio Programming, and is providing an alternate audio feed to the channels that have the ability. If you are unsure as to how to access anything in your TV menu please consult your manual, as we are not trained on how to do this with each brand of TV.
3) Please try adjusting the different volume controls with the TV and the DCT. First, take the DCT remote and press Cable. Then turn the volume up about halfway. If your remote is set to control the DCT volume control, there should be white bars on top of your screen. After this is done, use your TV remote or press the TV button on your DCT remote to adjust the TV volume until it is satisfactory. If you are unable to get the white bars, we can help program your remote to include this feature over the phone.
4) Many times, the audio concern can be corrected by resetting the DCT. Please unplug the power cord from the power supply for one minute. Also, be sure to plug it in directly to the power outlet and not an extension cord or surge protector. Digital boxes are very sensitive to slight power fluctuations, which happen often with surge protectors and power strips. Once power is restored, check to see if the audio has been restored to normal. Keep in mind that your guide will reload the channel listings in about 15-20 minutes.
5) If your TV is hooked up through a stereo receiver and/or surround sound system, please verify that your audio cables are connected from the DCT to the audio receiver properly. Check that your audio receiver is turned on and set to the proper input for TV audio. Also, you may need to adjust your TV and/or DCT's audio settings in their menus. In the TV menu, you may need to change the settings from mono to stereo or to another audio input. Again, for details on this please consult your owner's manual.
With the DCT, please access the audio menu by pressing Menu on the remote, then selecting Settings under the Viewed Services section, then select Audio. Please follow these guidelines.
Set volume and optimal stereo

No: Volume is unchanged from current setting.

Yes: Volume is automatically adjusted to the optimal level for stereo output. This setting should be selected if the volume is to be controlled from a home theatre system, stereo VCR, or stereo TV



Audio Language

Selected the preferred language for the audio track on digital channels which support multiple languages.
Audio Output

To TV: Use this setting if the audio output is through the RF output (labeled "TO TV/VCR") directly into the TV set.

To Stereo: Use this setting if the audio output is through the base-band jacks (labeled "AUDIO R and L") and into the stereo system.

Advanced: Use this setting to adjust the Dolby Compression level and Stereo Output.
Compression (Appears only if Audio Output is set to 'Advanced')

None: Dolby compression will be turned off.

Light: Use this setting of the audio output is going into a standard stereo receiver. This is the normal setting.

Heavy: Use this setting if the audio output is going into an advance stereo component.
Stereo Output

Mono: Use this setting of the audio output is going into a TV or VCR which is not stereo. Also use this setting if only one base-band output ("R" or "L") is used.

Stereo: Use this setting if the audio output is going into a standard stereo receiver or TV with stereo capability.

Matrix Stereo: Use this setting if the audio output is going into a Pro Logic home theater system.


6) If your TV is hooked up without sound equipment, please tighten the coaxial connections on the back of the TV set and/or splitter, DCT, VCR, and wall plate to see if this makes a difference in the audio quality. Please have any VCR's turned off during TV viewing as well.
7) If the audio concern is on only one or specific channels, (especially if you notice the exact same concern on your other TV's) it could be a problem with the network(s). Sometimes channels themselves experience difficulty with audio transmission that requires repairs to their broadcasting equipment. Such concerns are usually identified and repaired within a reasonable amount of time. It may be wise to observe the concern and see if it corrects itself.
If the above suggestions have not solved your audio concerns, we would like you to speak with a repair specialist. This issue requires that we troubleshoot this problem more in-depth than what is possible by email. If we cannot fix this over the phone, we may need to set up an appointment for a technician to come to your residence and make necessary repairs to the lines.
If you have any additional questions, please call one of our service representatives at 1-800-581-0081. If you are in Michigan, please call 1-800-545-0994. We are available by phone to serve you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Thank you for choosing Charter Communications.

Correspondence Coordinator
Charter Communications

Polekat is offline  
post #100 of 1760 Old 11-30-2005, 12:02 PM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love Charter. And I still can't get my sorry excuse for a local tech to replace the 13+ year old coax coming to my house from the pole. And he keeps on wondering why I call him back for signal issues.
jaywatts is offline  
post #101 of 1760 Old 11-30-2005, 02:15 PM
Member
 
knightc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thankfully there are others out there that feel my pain. I live in Boyne City and have had a HDTV for a year and a half with no HDTV signal to send to it. We have a hard time getting SD signals here via antenna so I imagine HDTV is nearly impossible. Anyone in the BC area getting any HDTV reception?

I too have emailed all of the networks and have only received a response from 7 and 4. The guy told me that he doubts that I can get a signal this far north. At least he was honest. I also work at a Radio Shack and I know how hard it is in many locations around to get a SD OTA signal much less an HDTV one. I was contemplating getting the Wal-Mart HDTV receiver (it is cheap) and and the Radio Shack VU-190 antenna to see what I could pull in but don't want to "waste my time" if I have no chance of getting HDTV OTA in my location. Any ideas?

I have Dish and the regular channels look horrid on my Sony HDTV. They are decent on my regular tvs, but grainy on the Sony. I have heard compression horror stories so I don't know how good Dush HDTV is really going to be anyway. The Dish HD pack is pretty sparse for me to purchase at this point anyhow and I cannot get CBS-HD. At least this is what they told me. I really want the local HD feeds so I can watch sports. Charter wants $6000 to run cable down my 1200' driveway. No way I am paying that. Is there any hope for me?
knightc2 is offline  
post #102 of 1760 Old 12-01-2005, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knightc2 View Post

Thankfully there are others out there that feel my pain. I live in Boyne City and have had a HDTV for a year and a half with no HDTV signal to send to it. We have a hard time getting SD signals here via antenna so I imagine HDTV is nearly impossible. Anyone in the BC area getting any HDTV reception?

I too have emailed all of the networks and have only received a response from 7 and 4. The guy told me that he doubts that I can get a signal this far north. At least he was honest. I also work at a Radio Shack and I know how hard it is in many locations around to get a SD OTA signal much less an HDTV one. I was contemplating getting the Wal-Mart HDTV receiver (it is cheap) and and the Radio Shack VU-190 antenna to see what I could pull in but don't want to "waste my time" if I have no chance of getting HDTV OTA in my location. Any ideas?

I have Dish and the regular channels look horrid on my Sony HDTV. They are decent on my regular tvs, but grainy on the Sony. I have heard compression horror stories so I don't know how good Dush HDTV is really going to be anyway. The Dish HD pack is pretty sparse for me to purchase at this point anyhow and I cannot get CBS-HD. At least this is what they told me. I really want the local HD feeds so I can watch sports. Charter wants $6000 to run cable down my 1200' driveway. No way I am paying that. Is there any hope for me?

I live about 2 miles form the NBC tower and I dont get the best signal..

They have a super low power signal, AFAIK..

As for CBS, I hightly doubt theres any chance of picking that up in BC with any kind of antenna..

ABC and FOX do not transmit in HD at all for our area...

So I would say OTA is pretty much hopeless in your area..

There are definately options other than OTA though..

I live in Traverse City..What I have done is signed up for Directv, waited a few weeks, and then moved my service address to NY City...So I get all the network HD channels out of NYC for now...

You also have the Star Choice, Bell Express option (Canadien Satellite providers)..

Either provider would give you all 4 networks (plus PBS) in HD, but you will have to do some leg work and research to get Canadien satellite going (it can definately be done though, just search the AVS forums for info)..
guffy1 is offline  
post #103 of 1760 Old 12-07-2005, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
rilesm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help,
I got rid of Charter to try Dish HD, and was wondering about an antenna (attic would be nice with all the snow) for the local PBS station. Any advice on if I can recieve the station & antenna type, I live on top of a foothill near M-72 and W. Bay.
Thanks
rilesm is offline  
post #104 of 1760 Old 12-07-2005, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live off of Gray Rd. at the top of M72. NBC can be picked up easily, their transmitter is on the station's tower. PBS comes in good as well. ABC and CBS are no shows for me. Wirh creative address fudging with Dish, I can get CBS-HD from New York. Are you getting the Voom channels as well as the HD Pack?

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #105 of 1760 Old 12-08-2005, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
rilesm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I'm too cheap to pay Dish $100 for another sat dish & then an installation fee. I sprung for the 942 reciever & get the HD package - programming for the Voom package isn't attractive enough to warrant the price so far.
For OTA channels what kind/placement of antenna are you using?
Thanks
rilesm is offline  
post #106 of 1760 Old 12-08-2005, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JHuibregtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in an apartment, so i just have a cheap Radio Shack set top antenna. Voom was exciting at first, but their programming repeats an awful lot. Supposedly, by the first of the year the other 11 Voom channels will be available.

"I've been ruminating. And by ruminating, I mean pondering. Not chewing my cud."
JHuibregtse is offline  
post #107 of 1760 Old 12-11-2005, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
ENyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any new info as to when Charter will offer ABC, Fox, and PBS in high definition in this market? Are these stations broadcasting HDTV over the air at all? Has anyone had any luck picking up Green Bay HDTV broadcasts?

Just ordered my first HDTV, and was hoping that I could look forward to more than CBS and NBC in hi-def among the broadcast networks.
ENyman is offline  
post #108 of 1760 Old 12-12-2005, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENyman View Post

Anyone have any new info as to when Charter will offer ABC, Fox, and PBS in high definition in this market? Are these stations broadcasting HDTV over the air at all? Has anyone had any luck picking up Green Bay HDTV broadcasts?

Just ordered my first HDTV, and was hoping that I could look forward to more than CBS and NBC in hi-def among the broadcast networks.

Our local ABC, FOX, and PBS affiliates do not currently broadcast an HD signal..

There are certain HD websites that claim our ABC affilate does broadcast in HD, but they are wrong, its a digital channel only..

I have never heard of anyone having any luck picking up any Green Bay HD channels, but with the right setup (something really expensive and extravagent..lol) it could probably be done.

If you go down to the Charter office on South Airport and ask the big fella behind the desk about new HD channels he will tell you that TNTHD and ABCHD are coming soon. He has been saying this for about 6 months now though..lol

Ask the head engineer of our local ABC affiliate what the plans are for ABCHD and he will tell you they have no plans in the immediate future at all (at least thats what he told me 3 months ago)..

Honestly, I wouldnt expect any new HD in this area for another good year or more, either via OTA or Charter..

Sad, but Id bet its true..
guffy1 is offline  
post #109 of 1760 Old 12-13-2005, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
ENyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Daggum it. I guess we'll just have to all start calling and complaining to WCMV, WGTU, and WFQX until they finally give in to the pressure.

TNTHD would be awesome too, also ESPN2HD...

Too bad Charter can't give us the Grand Rapids HDTV stations until the local stations upgrade their equipment. That would certainly give them an incentive!
ENyman is offline  
post #110 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:09 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmmmmmmmm TNT and ABC HD........Guess what guys? 2 new channels showed up in the HI-DEF tier this morning. 774 and 776. they are not broadcasting yet and have no guide data available. Let the speculation begin!
jaywatts is offline  
post #111 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:34 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guide data updated! The new channels are TNT HD and Cinemax HD. Guess we can't complain either way? I guess Fox is just a pipe dream eh?
jaywatts is offline  
post #112 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
guffy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! Thats all I can say, wow! Charter has proved me wrong, and I couldnt be happier!

774= TNTHD
776= Cinemax HD

Those 2 channels are up and running for me!

This is huge for HD enthusiasts here in NW Michigan.

Lets just hope that the quality is up to par on a regular basis.
guffy1 is offline  
post #113 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
ENyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. I can't wait to see Law and Order in HD and the NBA in HD on TNT.
ENyman is offline  
post #114 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:57 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it's kind sad seeing any 4:3 basketball games on ESPN HD. What a waste. Are your 2 new channels broadcasting yet? I only have new guide data so far.
jaywatts is offline  
post #115 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 06:59 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had found a really awesome page on the net that showed every HD channel, it's schedule, and the HD resolution that the program was broadcast in. Does anybody know what page I speak of? I've lost the link
jaywatts is offline  
post #116 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
ENyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the opposite; I get the channels, but no guide data. I have the Moxi DVR, not sure if that makes a difference or not.
ENyman is offline  
post #117 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 10:58 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me go check......still no channel. any word from charter? I have the Moxi DVR also. may take some updating and reboot to get the data. I dunno. it's what I did
jaywatts is offline  
post #118 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
crawpops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I,ve got a moxi also just put the channels in 774(tnt) or 776(cinemax) it will be blank but if you hit watch the channel comes in.It has yet to show up in the HDTV guide just the channles guide.hope that helps
crawpops is offline  
post #119 of 1760 Old 12-16-2005, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
ENyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Marquette, MI
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I reset the Moxi DVR, and shortly thereafter, it started picking up the guide for these channels. That may or may not be a coincidence.
ENyman is offline  
post #120 of 1760 Old 12-17-2005, 05:19 AM
Member
 
jaywatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Friday too see why the channel wasn't coming in and the automated message said they had outages everywhere including individual channels so I didn't even bother talking to anybody. Now let's go see if they are working now......Nope.........still not broadcasting our two new HD channels. damn them........hahah......now if I could get my local Charter tech to replace the 13 year old coax coming to my house it my solve many of my signal problems........
jaywatts is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off