Roanoke, VA / Bluefield, WV - HDTV - Page 206 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6151 of 6177 Old 12-03-2014, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 5 mi SW of Morganton, NC
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
Ouch. If they have no fiber to cable and satellite companies, then a catastrophic failure in the transmitter would take them out across the board. Wonder what happened. Seems like the wrong time of year for a lightning strike.

Not really related, but I have never thought WOAY had its transmitter in a good location--the tower WSWP is on seems like a much better location.
http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/sign...tuner1/WBRA-TV

- Trip
I actually thought WSWP was on Flat Top (near Winterplace Ski Resort on the Mercer/Raleigh County line), but I looked and it's ENE of Beckley. Is there ANY TV on Flat Top? I know WJLS-FM is on Flat Top.

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6152 of 6177 Old 12-03-2014, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
To my knowledge, there is no TV on Flat Top.

Here's a coverage map for WJLS-FM: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...Y&appid=291082

And here's what 1000 kW on channel 25 would look like from Flat Top: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=317&map=Y

- Trip
eacalhoun likes this.

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"


Last edited by Trip in VA; 12-03-2014 at 09:43 AM.
Trip in VA is online now  
post #6153 of 6177 Old 12-08-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 5 mi SW of Morganton, NC
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WOAY Apparently Still Off the Air -

This is simply amazing, but sad. According to FB posts, ABC-affiliated WOAY in Oak Hill-Beckley is still off the air - for almost 2 weeks now. Think of all the lost revenue from Christmas advertising. No doubt, WVNS (CBS/FOX) and WVVA (NBC) have picked up some local news viewers.

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #6154 of 6177 Old 01-08-2015, 10:10 AM
Member
 
lburgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a quick question here. I have a DB-4 on my roof here in Lynchburg aimed at Poor Mountain and I get all of the four majors just fine (54 miles away!!). I'd like to add an antenna to pick up WBRA, I'm guessing it's called a dipole?? I'd then join the two antenna inputs. Could someone point me to a cheap/quick/easy solution? Thanks in advance!
lburgguy is offline  
post #6155 of 6177 Old 01-08-2015, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I know you are all tired of CH3 questions - but maybe I have missed something.
I am in Altavista - high end of town - get all Roanoke/Bedford channels perfect with a UHF and a channel 3 only antenna joined in the attic.
Channel 3 is perfect - except when it is not - Every night at approximately 6:10 PM terrible horizontal interference occurs - lasts about 15 minutes. We also record a lot of channel 3 and many of the recordings have the same 15 minute breakups. These are usually evening shows. It has also happened in the morning with children's shows when we happen to tune to the, but did not pay attention to them.
Question - do I have a neighbor running some electrical equipment regularly for 15 minutes?
I know I can not control external stuff - but is there anything I can do to filter/clean the signal - or could I send $100 to PBS and ask them to switch to a UHF channel.
I do not expect a solution - just had to say it.
Bernieoc
bernieoc is offline  
post #6156 of 6177 Old 01-16-2015, 06:16 PM
Member
 
DixieGent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lowband VHF Yagi TV Antenna Channels 2-6

Quote:
Originally Posted by lburgguy View Post
I have a quick question here. I have a DB-4 on my roof here in Lynchburg aimed at Poor Mountain and I get all of the four majors just fine (54 miles away!!). I'd like to add an antenna to pick up WBRA, I'm guessing it's called a dipole?? I'd then join the two antenna inputs. Could someone point me to a cheap/quick/easy solution? Thanks in advance!
What I use is a low band VHF antenna such as the AntennaCraft Lowband VHF Yagi TV Antenna Channels 2-6(Y5-2-6) available from Solid Signal for $30. It's a low cost solution if your existing antenna has the connections for an add on antenna. Also, your amp must be compatible with VHF. Be forewarned, low band VHF antennas are LARGE. Hope this helps.
DixieGent is offline  
post #6157 of 6177 Old 01-30-2015, 04:59 PM
Member
 
DixieGent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WSET Data Stream and Dish ViP 622 OTA Reciever

I have OTA reception of WSET, as well as through Dish Network. OTA reception of WSET fed direct from the antenna into my Sony Bravia HDTV is perfect. However, when fed through the ViP 622 receiver, I get lots of skipping, breakups, and voice sync issues. The WSET HD reception direct from Dish is also experiencing skipping and breakups, but not as bad as from the OTA feed. Of course I have rebooted many times, checked the cables, etc. and tried to research the problem on the Intetnet. All other channels are OK.

Is anyone else with Dish locals experiencing this on WSET? This just started in the past couple of weeks.

One post from 2006 on DBSTalk, with a similar issue, implied this type of problem maybe "...something being dropped in the data stream that Dish tuners could not compensate for."

Thanks for any feedback.

UPDATE: It appears the data stream has been fixed as of 2/2/15. All issues have been corrected.

Last edited by DixieGent; 02-02-2015 at 09:08 AM. Reason: Update: Data Stream Fixed as of 2/2/15
DixieGent is offline  
post #6158 of 6177 Old 02-24-2015, 10:18 PM
Member
 
jdhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lynchburg, Va
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post
No. Info by channel:
7 new state of the art system that is exactly 16 seconds slow
10 +/1 one second since 2010
13 was doing pretty good for awhile now drifting forward currently +29 seconds
15 The biggest problem of all. Perfect one day, +2 minutes a few days later then -2 minutes a few days after that. Probably a computer system problem. I don't think the engineer can do anything about it.

21 Drifts forward a few seconds a day. When the error approaches 5 minutes I email the station.
27 +/-2 seconds
38 +/- 1 second failed once 2010 - email to ION got it fixed
43 Was +/1 second now holding at about -29 seconds

That being said, if you averaged all the stations together, the total error has always been under +/- 1 minute.
Hi Pete-N2, or anyone else who can help! I did get the Homeworx 150 DVR which has worked pretty well as a second DVR after my Magnavox 537. Setting timer start a minute early and a minute late has worked well, but now noticing the clock is about 3 1/2 minutes fast. Seems it might be WSET or WBRA that has the wrong time. Could anyone reach out to someone they know at the locals to verify their time is set properly? Thanks!
jdhdtv is offline  
post #6159 of 6177 Old 02-25-2015, 06:17 AM
Member
 
jdhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lynchburg, Va
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After further review, I think its 21 that is throwing my time off. After recording The Flash Tuesday nights at 8, time seems to be consistently fast to record Forever at 10 from WSET
jdhdtv is offline  
post #6160 of 6177 Old 02-25-2015, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdhdtv View Post
After further review, I think its 21 that is throwing my time off. After recording The Flash Tuesday nights at 8, time seems to be consistently fast to record Forever at 10 from WSET
Yes,

WWCW is about 180 seconds fast and gaining
WSET is 45 seconds fast and gaining

An inquiry to each respective website will fix the problem, for the time being at least.

If you email WSET put in a request for 24 hours of program schedule -- like the other biggies: WDBJ, WSLS, WWCW, and WPXR. (You may have to explain why you would like it.)
jdhdtv likes this.
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #6161 of 6177 Old 03-10-2015, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
programming-changes-for-wdbj7-because-of-acc-tournament

http://www.wdbj7.com/news/local/prog...ament/31714790
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #6162 of 6177 Old 04-02-2015, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
My DVR tells me that channel 24 is back on the air. No PSIP data yet, but they display their call letters on screen as WFFP. Still owned by LU. Looks like they are affiliating with the COZI network.

Oh boy, just what we need, another oldies station. Probably will make a lot of people happy though.

Trip, if you hare still here any idea what the ERP is or is going to be?
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #6163 of 6177 Old 04-02-2015, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post
My DVR tells me that channel 24 is back on the air. No PSIP data yet, but they display their call letters on screen as WFFP. Still owned by LU. Looks like they are affiliating with the COZI network.

Trip, if you hare still here any idea what the ERP is or is going to be?
This is what his website has for WFFP... http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1312346

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6164 of 6177 Old 04-02-2015, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It's definitely on and the signal is blowing the doors off at my parents house.

http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/sign...tuner1/WFFP-TV

ERP should be the same 63 kW it always was. Difference is they bought new equipment for it instead of trying to use duct tape and bailing wire like the previous owner did.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"


Last edited by Trip in VA; 04-02-2015 at 04:35 PM.
Trip in VA is online now  
post #6165 of 6177 Old 04-08-2015, 02:10 PM
Member
 
mvcg66b3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
It's definitely on and the signal is blowing the doors off at my parents house.

http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/sign...tuner1/WFFP-TV

ERP should be the same 63 kW it always was. Difference is they bought new equipment for it instead of trying to use duct tape and bailing wire like the previous owner did.

- Trip
And now they're doing two 1080i subchannels per RabbitEars.
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...=15507#station

One person's craziness is another person's reality. - Tim Burton
mvcg66b3r is offline  
post #6166 of 6177 Old 04-08-2015, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Per me?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6167 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 08:43 AM
Member
 
BlueRidgeEng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to BlueRidgeEng
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
It's definitely on and the signal is blowing the doors off at my parents house.

http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/sign...tuner1/WFFP-TV

ERP should be the same 63 kW it always was. Difference is they bought new equipment for it instead of trying to use duct tape and bailing wire like the previous owner did.

- Trip
Previous couple of owners....

-Dave
BlueRidgeEng is offline  
post #6168 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 08:50 AM
Member
 
BlueRidgeEng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to BlueRidgeEng
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post
Yes,

WWCW is about 180 seconds fast and gaining
WSET is 45 seconds fast and gaining

An inquiry to each respective website will fix the problem, for the time being at least.

If you email WSET put in a request for 24 hours of program schedule -- like the other biggies: WDBJ, WSLS, WWCW, and WPXR. (You may have to explain why you would like it.)
Hey Pete,

Did WWCW's time lag ever get back to normal? and How is WFXR's?

Thanks,

Dave
BlueRidgeEng is offline  
post #6169 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeEng View Post
Hey Pete,

Did WWCW's time lag ever get back to normal? and How is WFXR's?

Thanks,

Dave
I emailed WWCW last week with the request and so now they are with in 5 seconds. WFXR has always been +/- 1 second. They must use separate computers for each station. (Another difference, WWCW provides 24 hours of program data, WFXR provides 12 hours.).

WFFP is -16 seconds just like WDBJ and NBC 29. I bet their PSIP systems are from the same vendor.

You are about -120 seconds. Last week you were +120 seconds.

Out of curiosity -- are the PSIP computers typically located at the station or the transmitter site and is there a more appropriate name for "PSIP computers"?
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #6170 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 10:02 AM
Member
 
BlueRidgeEng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to BlueRidgeEng
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post
I emailed WWCW last week with the request and so now they are with in 5 seconds. WFXR has always been +/- 1 second. They must use separate computers for each station. (Another difference, WWCW provides 24 hours of program data, WFXR provides 12 hours.).

WFFP is -16 seconds just like WDBJ and NBC 29. I bet their PSIP systems are from the same vendor.

You are about -120 seconds. Last week you were +120 seconds.

Out of curiosity -- are the PSIP computers typically located at the station or the transmitter site and is there a more appropriate name for "PSIP computers"?

I know about the email, because I am now at WFXR/WWCW as the Chief Engineer. So I was just following up. I will let Blue Ridge PBS know about their time issues.

Normally the PSIP generator is at the station. Appropriate name = PSIP Generator is what I have always called them, some people call them GuideBuilders after the Trevini model.

I have not been checking in enough on here and I will try to do better. There has been an issue with getting notifications of thread activity, hopefully that can get resolved.

-Dave
BlueRidgeEng is offline  
post #6171 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeEng View Post
I know about the email, because I am now at WFXR/WWCW as the Chief Engineer
Congratulations. I was not aware of the move.

From what I can tell, going back to 2010, the WWCW PSIP generator has never been synchronized with an accurate time source. The clock has always difted forward a couple seconds a day.
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #6172 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRidgeEng View Post
I know about the email, because I am now at WFXR/WWCW as the Chief Engineer.
Congratulations!

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6173 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NW VT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
To my knowledge, there is no TV on Flat Top.

Here's a coverage map for WJLS-FM: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...Y&appid=291082

And here's what 1000 kW on channel 25 would look like from Flat Top: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=317&map=Y

- Trip
Trip, this might be a stupid question...

I can not, for the life of me, figure out how to access coverage maps on rabbitears. The only way I can ever see any of them is when you direct-link to it, like this. How do I find them myself? Thanks.
ejb1980 is offline  
post #6174 of 6177 Old 04-09-2015, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 26
when you select a station click where it says "technical data and screencaps"
It will show what RF station it is on and next to that is a symbol. Click on that
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	164.5 KB
ID:	658265  
unclehonkey is offline  
post #6175 of 6177 Old 04-10-2015, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
unclehonkey beat me to it.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6176 of 6177 Old Yesterday, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NW VT
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
unclehonkey beat me to it.

- Trip
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
when you select a station click where it says "technical data and screencaps"
It will show what RF station it is on and next to that is a symbol. Click on that
Thanks.. however I meant FM. I can't find FM on the rabbitears site to look at coverage maps (or anything) except for when Trip directly links to it. Sorry I wasn't clear.
ejb1980 is offline  
post #6177 of 6177 Old Today, 03:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
That's because that data is not public. I've produced FM maps in the event that FM data is eventually added to RabbitEars (unlikely), any of which can be accessed by adjusting the application ID number in the link you quoted, but there is no public page allowing any kind of easy access to them.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off