New Hampshire - Comcast - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2507 Old 07-13-2004, 12:24 PM
Member
 
psenior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dj81462
Press list and then go to preferences. There will be a bar graph that shows the precentage of space that has been used. With my box it seems 1hr is equal to about 5 %.

I am still not seeing this, are you seeing this on the HDDVR or the SD DVR? Anyone else not see the bar graph showing how much space has been used.

"Don't ever let anyone tell you you have a ten cent fart for a brain unless you only have a dollar in your pocket !!"
psenior is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2507 Old 07-13-2004, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the SA8000HD, HD DVR. Press list, press "B" for preferences. Scroll down the list of options and select "recording space used", the bar graph will show up.

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #363 of 2507 Old 07-13-2004, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PBS-HD has been black here in Atkinson for the last two days at least.

Kevin
bresna is offline  
post #364 of 2507 Old 07-13-2004, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several of the HD channels are whacky here in Windham. It seems to come and go. Thought it was my cabling but brought the HD box to the demarc and still very low signal strength or nothing at all.
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #365 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 04:07 AM
Member
 
khenault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Londonderry, NH
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to fix my missing channels by removing a cable splitter.
khenault is offline  
post #366 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 04:35 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The splitters can definitely affect the HD tier. I struggle with this occasionally when the signal strength dips in my area. When that happens, I just take the splitter out to watch an HD show (usually just 770-775 are affected). I pop the splitter back in to watch SD stations, and after a few hours or days, it seems the HD signal improves and I don't have to take the splitter out to get those stations, but I will see some pixelation here and there if the signal starts to degrade. I only have a 1000mHz splitter, but will be going to get 2GHz splitters this weekend. Another post a while back suggested these will do the trick.
I am pretty sure its the signal since it usually is fine in the early morning/late evening when most people are not watching TV. I mostly have the problem in the early evening, or on the weekend.

By the way, 711 has been dark for a few days here too.
richm99 is offline  
post #367 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just found out...WENH is working on their HD feed to Adelphia, hence no picture on 711. Not Adelphia's fault.
perrycom is offline  
post #368 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 12:10 PM
Member
 
sog3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NH
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering, but why are 770-775 so sensitive to signal variations of just a few db?
sog3 is offline  
post #369 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by richm99
The splitters can definitely affect the HD tier. I struggle with this occasionally when the signal strength dips in my area. When that happens, I just take the splitter out to watch an HD show (usually just 770-775 are affected). I pop the splitter back in to watch SD stations, and after a few hours or days, it seems the HD signal improves and I don't have to take the splitter out to get those stations, but I will see some pixelation here and there if the signal starts to degrade. I only have a 1000mHz splitter, but will be going to get 2GHz splitters this weekend. Another post a while back suggested these will do the trick.
I am pretty sure its the signal since it usually is fine in the early morning/late evening when most people are not watching TV. I mostly have the problem in the early evening, or on the weekend.

By the way, 711 has been dark for a few days here too.


Have you thought about a line amplifier before the splitter? The HD box also has a diagnostic page that will display the signal strength. I added an amplifier prior to a 4 way splitter to compensate for the 7db signal loss through it. I also had some long cable runs. Your splitter or cable wire might also be going south. Easiest way, call and complain about your HD channels going in an out. Have them get a proper signal to your set. Mine is around 13db all stations look great.

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #370 of 2507 Old 07-14-2004, 07:36 PM
Member
 
khenault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Londonderry, NH
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went though my cable connections, and fixed several problems. Replaced 1GHz splitters w/2GHz versions. Replaced 2 splitters with one with more outputs. (2-way + 3-Way replaced with one 4 Way). Replaced an ugly cheap cable with a good one.

Now I have everything hooked up, I get all my channels, and seem to have eliminated the occasional pixelization problem I had. Not bad for $25 and a 1/2 hours work.
khenault is offline  
post #371 of 2507 Old 07-15-2004, 04:07 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DJ, I will look into an amplifier. I have a splitter in the main line-1 supports the HD set, the other supports the rest of the house (2 digital, a few small basic sets). I have been noticing the digital isn't as good on one of these sets, a 32", probably due to the size. We had a 25" there before. Maybe bumping the signal up will help. From there the HD set get split between the RF and STB. I am going to replace those splitters first, if it doesn't improve, I'll get an amplifier and locate it prior to the first splitter. THe run from this splitter to the HD set is only about 24 feet.
Do you think I need to amplify prior to both splitters, or is this just overkill?

Thanks
richm99 is offline  
post #372 of 2507 Old 07-15-2004, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not a CATV expert, but did some looking into it while wiring my addition/HT. So if any of this is inaccurate please feel free to correct. A variable 0 - 10 db amplifier is good for compensating for loss thru the splitters and cable. Typically a 4 way drops 7 db, 2 way drops 3.5db. RG-6 cable at 1000mhz has a loss of 6db per 100ft. RG59 has a loss of 20db at 1000mhz per 100ft, I only use RG6 cable.

Ultimately you want between -10db and +12db at the box. So if you amplify the signal before everything and don't go overboard splitting the line many times you should be in the ballpark. It is always best to amplify the cleanest source before the splitters.

Depending on the signal strength entering the house, multiple in-line splitters might cause problems with static and degraded pic on analog stations and dropouts/pixelization with digital stations.

I used a two way splitter to my cable modem, then the other tap to my amplifier. After the amplifier, a 4 way for cable outlets. I left all the cable lines a similar length, so signal levels would be the same at each outlet. I adjusted the amplifier so my level at the HD box was around +13db. Amplifier should be bi-directional. Splitters supplied by Adelphia are 1 Ghz and cheapo, I bought some good quality 2 ghz splitters (the extra frequency range might not be necessary, but much better splitter). I've had 2 splitters go bad that were supplied by Adelphia. Chart below shows loss thru cable, as you can see RG6 is much better than RG59.


Coax Cable Signal (Attenuation) Loss per 100ft
Loss at RG-59 RG-6 RG-11
1MHz 0.4dB 0.2dB 0.2dB
10MHz 1.4dB 0.6dB 0.4dB
50MHz 3.3dB 1.4dB 1.0dB
100MHz 4.9dB 2.0dB 1.6dB
200MHz 7.3dB 2.8dB 2.3dB
400MHz 11.2dB 4.3dB 3.5dB
700MHz 16.9dB 5.6dB 4.7dB
900MHz 20.1dB 6.0dB 5.4dB
1000MHZ 21.5dB 6.1dB 5.6dB

Hope this helps,
DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #373 of 2507 Old 07-15-2004, 07:30 AM
Member
 
sog3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NH
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great job DJ. My box reads -12db for the HD stations and as long as I keep it there, all the HD stations come in fine. Ch 770-75 will pixelate terribly if I put an amp in the line and it just raises the signal -3db to -9db. Very sensitive! I'm also on the Londonderry line if that matters.
sog3 is offline  
post #374 of 2507 Old 07-15-2004, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
rdrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great info!!!

I have just recently found that I have to retrain myself in regards to catv cable runs. I have noticed for the past few years that my signal is getting worse and worse, as I have added Digital cable --> HDTV. Pixeling (sp.?) and black screens on some of the premium stations have boggled me, until I went home and took a look at my setup.

External runs.
RG 6 cable running off of the street line to a supplied Adelphia 1GH splitter about a 200' run. Two connections on the splitter are weatherproof, and one (my cable modem line) is not. The cable modem run (external) goes up to the second and into the house about another 20', the catv run goes along the house and into the family room another 20'.

Inside.

Family room along forced hot water register 25' rg6 to a 2 way 1GHz splitter. First line off of the splitter is a rg5 about a 6' run again along a forced hot water register into a cheap surge strip, and then another 6' into the 3250HD.

I think I am going to redo the wiring...
rdrr is offline  
post #375 of 2507 Old 07-15-2004, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sog3
Great job DJ. My box reads -12db for the HD stations and as long as I keep it there, all the HD stations come in fine. Ch 770-75 will pixelate terribly if I put an amp in the line and it just raises the signal -3db to -9db. Very sensitive! I'm also on the Londonderry line if that matters.

Sog3....You might want to check the connections where they come into the house. I had issues with Adelphia supplied splitters and saw this by running an RG6 cable directly from the connector outside the house to my cable box and looked at the signal strength. It was +12db, through my house cabling it was crap. So I knew I had a problem inside the house. If you amplify a crappy signal you maybe worse off. Moisture in the outside connectors and old cabling causes problems. I also found my main line into the house was RG59, which I changed that and all other cabling to RG6. My neighbor also just had Adelphia repair the line coming from the pole into the house because of poor signal. If you still get below -10db and the amplifier makes it worse going directly from the outside connection, I'd call Adelphia and have them check out the level coming into the house. I can adjust my amplifier to the point that the signal level in the diagnostics goes to over range and the pic is still ok. Probably because the amplified signal is clean. I figured I would leave it at the upper end and would be less susceptible to dropouts.

It might be a bad amp too, maybe?


If you are having a problem with HDTV, then you might also have problems with powerlink. They are both digital signals. Might not be enough to notice, but you may get reduced speed because of interrupted data transmission...just guessing so don't hold me to it .

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #376 of 2507 Old 07-16-2004, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
DeathOpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Greenfield, Ma
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i had video on demand channels added to my guide today, but when you click on them you get a screen with a phone number to call. anyone know whats up with this service?
DeathOpie is offline  
post #377 of 2507 Old 07-17-2004, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They've been on the guide here for a few months now. Same message that you get. I believe that Perrycom said that they're supposed to go live at the end of July around these parts. I'm curious as to whether they'll be free if you subscribe to the parent channel or not.
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #378 of 2507 Old 07-17-2004, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Troubleshooter
They've been on the guide here for a few months now. Same message that you get. I believe that Perrycom said that they're supposed to go live at the end of July around these parts. I'm curious as to whether they'll be free if you subscribe to the parent channel or not.
-Trouble

I was wondering the same thing, I get their ultimate package and pay a big bill. It would suck if they try and gouge for an additional fee. I checked the Comcast site and their in-demand channels are free with the parent channels, so hopefully Adelphia does the same.

Seems strange that some areas have more features with the SA8000HD DVR. There must be different levels of software available to cable systems. Some features such as the ability to record only first run episodes or no repeats and a 30 second skip are available to SA8000HD users in other areas, but not here. At least I don't see them on my DVR.

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #379 of 2507 Old 07-17-2004, 05:44 PM
Member
 
mwelicka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my DVR today and noticed that it doesn't have the upconvert or passthrough or fixed options in the settings like the 3250hd. Does your have it? I have noticed that we get the software updates and new channels in Vermont about 2 weeks after you guys report getting them in NH.
mwelicka is offline  
post #380 of 2507 Old 07-17-2004, 06:54 PM
Member
 
khenault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Londonderry, NH
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't have tem here. I think thi stuff will be part of the Sept/Oct upgrades.
khenault is offline  
post #381 of 2507 Old 07-18-2004, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't have the pass thru for resolutions either. Have to keep changing it in the settings to match the signals. Also noticed the 480p wide setting fixes the stretch on NESN's HD channel. Doesn't seem to look any better than their SD channel though.

Wondering why we need to wait until September for software features that others have now? Either Adelphia pays SA for upgrades and for now it's out of the budget or they don't get the meaning of customer satisfaction and figure" hey make them wait, we're to busy".

I like new features and services, especially ones others have already had for a while, so for me Adelphia will probably always be irritating...lol. For now they are the only game in town, other DTV, who has less to offer.

Anyone hear anything more about Comcast or anyone else wanting to buy Adelphia?
dj81462 is offline  
post #382 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 09:43 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DJ, thanks for the advice about the amplifier. Picked up a four way unit and it fixed all the issues. I was at -20, and it boosted it to -12.
My kids also thank you-the other digital TV they use is much better as well.
richm99 is offline  
post #383 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 10:05 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DJ, how does the powerlink added to your system affect the cable? Is it just like adding an extra TV? I am hesitant to spring for it because I don't want to be on the internet and have my HD stations start pixelating, or vice versa. Plus all the complaints they have had in town doesn't help.

Thanks
richm99 is offline  
post #384 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 10:25 AM
Member
 
khenault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Londonderry, NH
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Powerlink and HDTV work great together here in Londonderry.

I have the cable coming in to a two way splitter, one side going to the cable modem, and the other going to an amplifier with 4 outputs.

What town are you in RichM99?
khenault is offline  
post #385 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 10:30 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am down in Hudson. I have a 4 way amplifier-can I run a cable from that to the modem or does that screw up the internet connection?
richm99 is offline  
post #386 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 11:24 AM
Member
 
sog3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NH
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RichM99,

What amplifier did you get?
sog3 is offline  
post #387 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 11:29 AM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SOG, I got it at RadioShack. Not sure who makes it (I am at work). It was the only model they sold. I looked at CC too, but the model they had was a two way.
richm99 is offline  
post #388 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 12:06 PM
Member
 
khenault's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Londonderry, NH
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I ran it to the cable modem from the amplifier, it wouldn't work.
khenault is offline  
post #389 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by richm99
I am down in Hudson. I have a 4 way amplifier-can I run a cable from that to the modem or does that screw up the internet connection?


Glad to hear it's working, was it -20 db coming in the house or after your splitters?

If it is a bi-directional amplifier it should be ok for powerlink and HDTV. They both kind of work along the same idea, digital signal. Powerlink will not effect your cable, as they are two independent signals that share the same line. If you have it installed, then Adelphia should check the line while they are there and correct any issues. They did have to fix my line when I had powerlink installed. Cable was ok, but powerlink wouldn't work due to a bad splitter. I wasn't charged for any repairs.

I'm also in Hudson and the powerlink is working fine. Once you get it you'll never go back to dialup . It was very shaky for a while and I refused to pay my bill a couple times, had them credit back my monthly fee. When I first got it it worked maybe 50% of the time. I believe they have upgraded all the lines and it is rarely down, much better. I've had it for a few years now.

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #390 of 2507 Old 07-21-2004, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
rdrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
711 WENH HD WENH High Definition Broadcast HD (High Definition)
725 WFXT HD WFXT HD Broadcast HD (High Definition)
750 HD HBO High Definition HBO HBO HD (High Definition)
752 HD STARZ Starz High Definition Starz HD (High Definition)
753 HD CINEMAX HD CINEMAX Cinemax HD (High Definition)
770 HD NET HD NET Broadcast HD (High Definition)
771 HD NET MOVIES HD NET MOVIES Broadcast HD (High Definition)
772 ESPN HD ESPN High Definition HD PLUS TIER
773 NESN HD NESN High Definition HD PLUS TIER
774 INHD1 iNDemand HD HD PLUS TIER
775 INHD2 iNDemand HD 2 HD PLUS TIER


"HD PLUS TIER" What is that? Is this another way for Adelphia to get more of my money?
rdrr is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off