New Hampshire - Comcast - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2507 Old 02-05-2005, 02:53 AM
Senior Member
 
macattackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just received ESPN2 in HD last night, nice.
Would like to get the WB and maybe TNT?
I have an 8000 cable box (HD DVR) and it has the most annoying trait -- the other night I taped 'Point Pleasant' and instead of taping for a continguous hour, it taped in 5 pieces, one 35 minutes long, one 2 minutes, one 12, etc. Anyone else ever experience this?

Way to go with ESPN2, Adelphia.
macattackman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2507 Old 02-05-2005, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by macattackman
Just received ESPN2 in HD last night, nice.
Would like to get the WB and maybe TNT?
I have an 8000 cable box (HD DVR) and it has the most annoying trait -- the other night I taped 'Point Pleasant' and instead of taping for a continguous hour, it taped in 5 pieces, one 35 minutes long, one 2 minutes, one 12, etc. Anyone else ever experience this?

Way to go with ESPN2, Adelphia.

Same thing here recording in 9 pieces. Reset twice during "24" last Monday. So I guess it's a system problem. Recorded "Lost" ok on Wednesday.

DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #633 of 2507 Old 02-05-2005, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The recording problem does not appear to be the box's fault. It only happens on FOX (FXT-Boston). Same problem was reported by a Charter cable sub using the 8000DVR. I've reported the problem to FXT, and hopefully they'll fix it before 6:30pm Sunday - I'd like to record the Super Bowl!
perrycom is offline  
post #634 of 2507 Old 02-05-2005, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah Perrycom, I noticed it only on Fox. Fox has also been screwing up the broadcasts a bit lately too. I see some periodic glitches in the video, like it's cutting out every now and then. Hope they are 100% on Sunday..I'll really be pissed if we go another SB with no or crappy HD. Here's to hoping everything goes well, got about 20 people coming over for the game .
DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #635 of 2507 Old 02-05-2005, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDorBust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester, NH area
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My FOX recording of 24 with my HD Tivo was fine (using FOX out of NY).

My FOX recording of 24 with the SA-8000 on 725 was broken into little pieces.

-Dave
HDorBust is offline  
post #636 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Kirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hudson, NH, USA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOX-HD had been screwing up on my 8000HD for a little over a week, though I thought it might be my box since it coincidentally was happening when I was recording 2 programs at once (and I had a disk error message last month). Point Pleasant for me was only a 15 minute recording, while other shows were in anywhere from 1 to 35 minute blocks. Quite a pain!

I swapped it out for a 8300 on Friday since I didn't want screwups for yesterday's game. The 8300 box yesterday would sometimes go to a blank (gray) screen during breaks as it seemed to go between HD and SD for commercials. I had to stop the recording and switch channels to get it back, something I had seen people write about on other posts but I never had to do myself. I switched it to Fixed (instead of passthru) after the game, which I'm hoping will help.
Kirka is offline  
post #637 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 08:12 AM
Member
 
boslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It must be Adelphia -- this has been happening to me for over a week (8000HD). I can get the box to reset by unplugging it, but one FOX recording kills the box for all channels. I got home at half-time yesterday and the superbowl was chopped into 5 pieces. I hit pause and the box completely went black and I had to switch to FOX SD to watch the rest of the game.
boslaw is offline  
post #638 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think it's Adelphia - same problem was reported by a Charter cable subscriber.

I picked up the 8300 last week also and had the same problem during the game, so I don't think it's the box. My guess is it's FXT's issue. Too bad - I wanted to record the game. One thing I will say though - the PQ and sound was great overall - and what a great game!!
perrycom is offline  
post #639 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
dj81462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NH.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 8300 have better features than the 8000. Does it allow pass thru option?
TIA,
DJ
dj81462 is offline  
post #640 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Kirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hudson, NH, USA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, maybe I'll try to record 24 on both my 8300 and 8000 (even though the 8000 isn't on a HD set) tonight and see if they get broken up again.
Kirka is offline  
post #641 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 02:56 PM
Member
 
tattooedbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Well, I guess you all just answered my question. Yes, Both the Superbowl and Americal Idol (both Fox programs) have been broken up into random chunks of time. I've only had this 8300HD for less than a week and I have to say, it's a loooong way from being as good as the Tivo, but it does have it's advantages.

Fox doesn't seem to cripple my box entirely or screw up other programs. For example, my wife's soap opera records every day and that has been fine.

FYI - my setup is a LCoS JVC hooked up to the 8300HD with a Monster HDMI cable.

Anyone try the SATA hook up in back? That's next for me. I expanded the HDD on my Tivo, so if the SATA works, this will be TOO easy!

Well, hopefully this Fox programming issue gets fixed. I'd like to keep recording the Simpsons!

-TB
tattooedbones is offline  
post #642 of 2507 Old 02-07-2005, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Slaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm an Adelphia subscriber in MA and I'm also experiencing the video drop out/fragmented recording issue.

I just spoke with an Adelphia CSR and she told me she'd gotten no other complaints. However, if three or more people report the same issue, they apparently start investigating the issue in much greater detail.

It's likely this is a Fox issue and is unrelated to the cable provider. However, the more people that report the problem, the greater the chance that they'll get onto the appropriate people at the applicable Fox affiliates.

So make sure to call this issue into the Adelphia customer support line! Number is 1-888-683-1000
Slaine is offline  
post #643 of 2507 Old 02-08-2005, 06:22 AM
Member
 
tattooedbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just called. I told the tech that lots of people seem to be having this issue and she said I was her 2nd call today so far. Let's give a couple more calls over there and see if we can get some action taken on this. Otherwise I would say I'm mostly pleased with the 8300HD.
tattooedbones is offline  
post #644 of 2507 Old 02-08-2005, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Kirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hudson, NH, USA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, 24 was broken into several recordings on the 8300, and the 8000 only recorded the first 25 minutes or so!

I'll try calling now..

EDIT: I didn't seem to have as much luck on the phone as the woman said that they were a call center and HAD to schedule a service call. I gave her all the details though which she will forward to the local service center, so hopefully they will contact me to let me know they are aware of the problem and not actually want to come out on Friday.
Kirka is offline  
post #645 of 2507 Old 02-08-2005, 05:01 PM
Member
 
tattooedbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I had similar results. I tried to explain that we had a forum online and many people seem to be having the issue. I also noted that some people aren't even with Adelphia but with TWC. She only barely seemed to listen.

Adelphia has been pretty good thus far fixing things though (my personal experience), so we'll see if they get this straightened out. Just an FYI, my software version is SARA 1.85.17.3 and OS ver. 6.8.9.4
tattooedbones is offline  
post #646 of 2507 Old 02-09-2005, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Slaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


EDIT: I didn't seem to have as much luck on the phone as the woman said that they were a call center and HAD to schedule a service call. I gave her all the details though which she will forward to the local service center, so hopefully they will contact me to let me know they are aware of the problem and not actually want to come out on Friday.

Ok, I neglected to mention in my earlier post that the CSR also insisted on sending a technician out to my house also. He arrived this morning and I explained the issue to him. He told me that they are aware of a problem with Fox and of course found no issue with my signal or my boxes.

He did call back to the head office while he was troubleshooting the problem and they did say that they're still looking into the problem. They are actually going to start recording FOXHD content tonight, in an attempt to trap the error, as the problem does seem to manifest itself more when a show is being recorded (I can confirm that to be the case with me as well).

In summary, I think they're actively looking into the problem at this stage, but it would be helpful for people to keep reporting the problem if it occurs again. I'm personally going to record some Fox HD content tonight and see if the problem crops up again. If so, I'll immediately call it in.

Hopefully they'll get this sorted out soon. Thanks to everyone who took the time to call the problem in .
Slaine is offline  
post #647 of 2507 Old 02-09-2005, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Kirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hudson, NH, USA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had trouble recording Fox again last night, during both American Idol and House. One of the interruptions of American Idol though (the first, at around 25 minutes) seems in time with a stop of my NCIS recording. NCIS did not try to resume recording, like American Idol did. The 2 hour finale of Amazing Race (recording the SD copy) looked to be uninterrupted (I'm not sure if I checked after it was complete).
Kirka is offline  
post #648 of 2507 Old 02-09-2005, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDorBust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester, NH area
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the problem is with WFXT-DT. Watching OTA, it gets drop-outs. I don't seem them on FOX5 from New York City (of course that is from satellite). I used the FOX5 feed to watch the SuperBowl. My recording of 24 Monday night was messed up again on the SA8000, but not on HD Tivo from NY (I am glad I have options).

-Dave
HDorBust is offline  
post #649 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The honchos at Adelphia believe the problems we're having are with the SA8000/SA8300 software, not necessarily WFXT (although they're aware of some problems with the station) because the problem has been reported on other channels as well.

They say they've contacted SA to try to find a fix.

Meanwhile, I have to record 24 in SD
perrycom is offline  
post #650 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
giamirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry need five posts.
giamirish is offline  
post #651 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
giamirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need four more
giamirish is offline  
post #652 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
giamirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need three
giamirish is offline  
post #653 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
giamirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need two
giamirish is offline  
post #654 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
giamirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need one more
giamirish is offline  
post #655 of 2507 Old 02-10-2005, 03:30 PM
Member
 
psenior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SA 8000 to SA 8300
Hi Everyone, Just got the 8300 after using the 8000 for several months. The questions is, how do I move my recorded programs (all 4 games of the 2004 WS) to the 8300 from the 8000? Can this be done? Or once I connect the 8300 will those programs I had recorded on the 8000 show up??

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am not going to hook up the 8300 until I know for sure what I can do with my World Series games.

Thanks, Patty Boy-

"Don't ever let anyone tell you you have a ten cent fart for a brain unless you only have a dollar in your pocket !!"
psenior is offline  
post #656 of 2507 Old 02-11-2005, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if it's possible to transfer from one to the other...you might want to go to Scientific Atlanta's website and see if you can connect with customer service. If you figure out how to do it, let us know!
perrycom is offline  
post #657 of 2507 Old 02-11-2005, 12:18 PM
Member
 
richm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saw on Boston.com that NESN will be broadcasting 40 Sox away games in HD. That should amount to about 100 HD games this year. Great news.
richm99 is offline  
post #658 of 2507 Old 02-11-2005, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we have any firewire capabilities yet on any of the boxes? I'll admit that I haven't checked my 3250 in ages but highly doubt anything has changed there. Anyone tried the 8300 firewire yet? I'm drooling to get this going and I'd pay for the 8300 if firewire works!
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #659 of 2507 Old 02-11-2005, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
perrycom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Exeter, NH / Ogunquit, ME
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trouble - I was told the firewire is active on the 8300.
perrycom is offline  
post #660 of 2507 Old 02-13-2005, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks Perry. Do these PVRs have two tuners or just one? (can you watch one thing and record another?)
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off